Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / Utah
Index · this season
85
▲ Above its 5-year level +4▲ Up 5 this season
Career65since 1936
Peak902004
Last 581seasons
#9 nationally · 5-0 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #14
Schedule so far #73
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 85? →

Utah Utes

Big 12 · Salt Lake City, UT · Rice-Eccles Stadium · Head coach Morgan Scalley
Rival
BYU · also Colorado
Established rivalry
58-34-4 all time (96 meetings since 1922)
Utah leads
Last: lost 24-21 (2025) · BYU has won 3 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19364AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193612All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196799NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193658.2%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1900. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 66: new staff, still building66
Chem 58: typical
58Foundation
Chem 79: strong
79Gel
gel counts 40% so far
at its usual level
early · #24 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters27%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #24 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 58: typicalFoundation58+Chem 79: strongGel79=Chem 66: typicalChem66Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation58Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability60Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity58Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion52Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration74Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment66Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base74
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
60
Staff cohesion60
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
58
Returning core53
27% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience62
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
52
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion27
3.0 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion67
4.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
74
AD continuity74
Mark Harlan · year 9 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
66
Football's share75
35% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend57
+23% over three years
Football investment69
$41.4M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend66
$1.75M men's recruiting
Department resources64
$125M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
74
Sellouts74
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 26 of 43 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway75
sellout crowds at 17 of 27 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel79Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts81Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp61Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood92Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security94
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
81
This season81
+6.8 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
61
This season61
81% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
92
This season92
AP preseason #21 -> now #12 · rival week vs Colorado (+3) · results 5-0 (+13, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
94
This season94
Morgan Scalley, year 2 · 100% wins so far · +6.8 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +32% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1665'1766'1854'1968'2057'2164'2270'2371'2468'2573'262016 wk 1 vs Southern Utah: 62 · W2016 wk 2 vs BYU: 72 · W2016 wk 3 vs San José State: 66 · W2016 wk 4 vs USC: 66 · W2016 wk 5 vs California: 68 · L2016 wk 6 vs Arizona: 69 · W2016 wk 7 vs Oregon State: 63 · W2016 wk 8 vs UCLA: 65 · W2016 wk 9 vs Washington: 64 · L2016 wk 11 vs Arizona State: 65 · W2016 wk 12 vs Oregon: 66 · L2016 wk 13 vs Colorado: 68 · L2016 wk 1 vs Indiana: 65 · W2017 wk 2 vs BYU: 61 · W2017 wk 3 vs San José State: 64 · W2017 wk 4 vs Arizona: 63 · W2017 wk 6 vs Stanford: 63 · L2017 wk 7 vs USC: 67 · L2017 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 69 · L2017 wk 9 vs Oregon: 64 · L2017 wk 10 vs UCLA: 65 · W2017 wk 11 vs Washington State: 65 · L2017 wk 12 vs Washington: 61 · L2017 wk 13 vs Colorado: 62 · W2017 wk 1 vs West Virginia: 66 · W2018 wk 2 vs Northern Illinois: 62 · W2018 wk 3 vs Washington: 62 · L2018 wk 5 vs Washington State: 62 · L2018 wk 6 vs Stanford: 63 · W2018 wk 7 vs Arizona: 62 · W2018 wk 8 vs USC: 62 · W2018 wk 9 vs UCLA: 62 · W2018 wk 10 vs Arizona State: 63 · L2018 wk 11 vs Oregon: 63 · W2018 wk 12 vs Colorado: 58 · W2018 wk 13 vs BYU: 58 · W2018 wk 14 vs Washington: 59 · L2018 wk 1 vs Northwestern: 54 · L2019 wk 2 vs Northern Illinois: 69 · W2019 wk 3 vs Idaho State: 67 · W2019 wk 4 vs USC: 67 · L2019 wk 5 vs Washington State: 70 · W2019 wk 7 vs Oregon State: 67 · W2019 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 69 · W2019 wk 9 vs California: 68 · W2019 wk 10 vs Washington: 70 · W2019 wk 12 vs UCLA: 69 · W2019 wk 13 vs Arizona: 68 · W2019 wk 14 vs Colorado: 70 · W2019 wk 15 vs Oregon: 67 · L2019 wk 1 vs Texas: 68 · L2020 wk 13 vs Washington: 55 · L2020 wk 14 vs Oregon State: 53 · W2020 wk 15 vs Colorado: 56 · W2020 wk 16 vs Washington State: 57 · W2021 wk 2 vs BYU: 63 · L2021 wk 3 vs San Diego State: 64 · L2021 wk 4 vs Washington State: 64 · W2021 wk 6 vs USC: 62 · W2021 wk 7 vs Arizona State: 59 · W2021 wk 8 vs Oregon State: 59 · L2021 wk 9 vs UCLA: 63 · W2021 wk 10 vs Stanford: 62 · W2021 wk 11 vs Arizona: 61 · W2021 wk 12 vs Oregon: 64 · W2021 wk 13 vs Colorado: 64 · W2021 wk 14 vs Oregon: 63 · W2021 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 64 · L2022 wk 2 vs Southern Utah: 71 · W2022 wk 3 vs San Diego State: 72 · W2022 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 72 · W2022 wk 5 vs Oregon State: 71 · W2022 wk 6 vs UCLA: 71 · L2022 wk 7 vs USC: 72 · W2022 wk 9 vs Washington State: 74 · W2022 wk 10 vs Arizona: 67 · W2022 wk 11 vs Stanford: 70 · W2022 wk 12 vs Oregon: 69 · L2022 wk 13 vs Colorado: 72 · W2022 wk 14 vs USC: 68 · W2022 wk 1 vs Penn State: 70 · L2023 wk 2 vs Baylor: 75 · W2023 wk 3 vs Weber State: 78 · W2023 wk 4 vs UCLA: 71 · W2023 wk 5 vs Oregon State: 73 · L2023 wk 7 vs California: 75 · W2023 wk 8 vs USC: 75 · W2023 wk 9 vs Oregon: 76 · L2023 wk 10 vs Arizona State: 77 · W2023 wk 11 vs Washington: 77 · L2023 wk 12 vs Arizona: 77 · L2023 wk 13 vs Colorado: 75 · W2023 wk 1 vs Northwestern: 71 · L2024 wk 2 vs Baylor: 79 · W2024 wk 3 vs Utah State: 78 · W2024 wk 4 vs Oklahoma State: 70 · W2024 wk 5 vs Arizona: 72 · L2024 wk 7 vs Arizona State: 72 · L2024 wk 8 vs TCU: 75 · L2024 wk 9 vs Houston: 72 · L2024 wk 11 vs BYU: 70 · L2024 wk 12 vs Colorado: 70 · L2024 wk 13 vs Iowa State: 69 · L2024 wk 14 vs UCF: 68 · W2025 wk 2 vs Cal Poly: 76 · W2025 wk 3 vs Wyoming: 74 · W2025 wk 4 vs Texas Tech: 75 · L2025 wk 5 vs West Virginia: 78 · W2025 wk 7 vs Arizona State: 77 · W2025 wk 8 vs BYU: 77 · L2025 wk 9 vs Colorado: 77 · W2025 wk 10 vs Cincinnati: 67 · W2025 wk 12 vs Baylor: 77 · W2025 wk 13 vs Kansas State: 77 · W2025 wk 14 vs Kansas: 78 · W2025 wk 1 vs Nebraska: 73 · W2026 wk 2 vs Arkansas: 60 · W2026 wk 3 vs Utah State: 59 · W2026 wk 4 vs Iowa State: 60 · W2026 wk 6 vs Kansas: 59 · W2026 wk 7 vs Colorado: 59 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Arkansas · W · on-field 66 · fan mood 75692wk 3 vs Utah State · W · on-field 68 · fan mood 83743wk 4 vs Iowa State · W · on-field 72 · fan mood 89794wk 6 vs Kansas · W · on-field 65 · fan mood 93766

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.0 games
started together, average
Returning starters
27%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Mark Harlan
year 9
Football spending
$41.4M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+23%
over three years
Department revenue
$125M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.75M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
—
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Dampier
Parker
Pegan
Johnson
Bennee
Andrews
Harrison
Williams
Olson
Jefferson
Obot
QBDevon Dampier1713552266452
RBWayshawn Parker1313552156452
WRBraden Pegan55552155252
WRRicky Johnson55552155252
TENoah Bennee22222122121
TEHunter Andrews21111221111
OLAlex Harrison65552265252
OLZereoue Williams66552156352
OLKeith Olson44221123622
OLCedric Jefferson55552155252
OLKelvin Obot22221122222

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Holtzclaw
Day
Kaufusi
Moe
Reynolds
Hall
Ritchie
Davis
Reed
Bennee
Evans
DLLance Holtzclaw53444515254
DLEthan Day34444424244
DLKarson Kaufusi44555525255
DLJireh Moe44555525255
LBTrey Reynolds44559948275
LBJohnathan Hall54559228182167
DBNate Ritchie122248168152
DBElijah Davis54558188252149
DBElijah Reed22222212222
DBJackson Bennee54557165142165
DBRabbit Evans445557292510

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →