Scorebook
Join

The Playoff Picture

2026 season · after week 6 · 20,000 simulated seasons

Where the season is most likely headed, based on every game played so far. Each week we play out the rest of the season 20,000 times with our ratings, then pick and seed the field the way the committee has since 2014. This is our projection, not the committee's selection; the official bracket appears here on selection day (Dec 6). New to the 12-team format? How it works ↓

Projected bracket

In our weekly projections each team shows its chance to win that game and the favorite advances. Seeds 1-4 skip the first round, first-round games are at the higher seed's stadium, and the bracket is fixed (no re-seeding). Hover a team to see how it got in. Earlier weeks stay here so you can see how the picture changed.

Projection after week 6 (Oct 12): our simulation of where the season is headed. Not the committee's selection.
First round · Dec 18-19
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Championship · Jan 25
Champion
8Texas Tech · home41%
9Texas59%
No. 1 ND waits (bye)
5Indiana · home89%
No. 4 ALA waits (bye)
7UCLA · home45%
10Utah55%
No. 2 UGA waits (bye)
6Ohio State · home82%
11Houston18%
No. 3 MIA waits (bye)
9Texas26%
4Alabama67%
5Indiana33%
2Georgia71%
10Utah29%
3Miami52%
6Ohio State48%
4Alabama41%
2Georgia51%
3Miami49%
2Georgia41%
Projected champion
Notre Dame
No. 1 seed
Chance to reach each round of this bracket
TeamQuartersSemisFinalTitle
1Notre Damebye78%50%31%
2Georgiabye75%40%19%
4Alabamabye70%33%18%
3Miamibye57%32%15%
6Ohio State82%39%21%9%
5Indiana89%30%9%3%
9Texas59%16%6%2%
10Utah55%16%5%1%
8Texas Tech41%6%2%<1%
7UCLA45%9%2%<1%
11Houston18%4%1%<1%
12James Madison11%1%<1%0%

Counts every path through this bracket. The Title column in the tables below also counts seasons where the field itself turns out different.

How each team gets in
TeamWay inPlayoff
1Notre Dame 6-0Notre Dame in the top 1298%
2Georgia 6-0SEC champion90%
3Miami 5-0ACC champion93%
4Alabama 5-1At-large75%
5Indiana 6-0At-large76%
6Ohio State 5-1Big Ten champion68%
7UCLA 5-0At-large66%
8Texas Tech 5-0At-large62%
9Texas 4-1At-large61%
10Utah 5-0Big 12 champion58%
11Houston 5-1At-large45%
12James Madison 6-0Top team outside the power leagues40%
First four out
BYU 5-0
Win out and they're in
44%
Boise State 5-1
Needs help
25%
LSU 4-2
Win out and they're in
21%
Nebraska 5-1
Win out and they're in
21%
Surprise contendersSurprise contenders
Long shots before the season, real contenders now · playoff chance, preseason → now
UCLA 5-07% →66%
Alabama 5-132% →75%
James Madison 6-06% →40%
Utah 5-026% →58%
Houston 5-117% →45%
Slipping awaySlipping away
Expected contenders whose chances have faded · playoff chance, preseason → now
Oregon 3-268% →20%
Texas A&M 3-339% →<1%
Penn State 3-333% →<1%
Clemson 3-225% →1%
Washington 3-322% →<1%

Strong positionStrong position

75-99%: in unless something goes wrong.
TeamPlayoffByeTitlePathNext game
FBS Independents
98%71%27%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (51% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7at BYU79%
Wk 9vs Navy99%
Wk 10vs Miami67%
Wk 11vs Boston College99%
Wk 12vs SMU96%
Wk 13at Syracuse97%
at BYU · wins 79%
Miami 5-0
ACC
93%53%15%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (23% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7vs Florida State93%
Wk 8vs Pittsburgh93%
Wk 9at North Carolina92%
Wk 10at Notre Dame33%
Wk 11vs Duke95%
Wk 12vs Virginia Tech93%
Wk 13vs Boston College99%
vs FSU · wins 93%
SEC
90%54%15%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (24% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7vs Auburn92%
Wk 9vs Florida84%
Wk 10at Ole Miss75%
Wk 11vs Missouri86%
Wk 12at South Carolina83%
Wk 13vs Georgia Tech98%
vs AUB · wins 92%
Big Ten
76%32%4%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (12% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7vs Ohio State43%
Wk 8at Michigan74%
Wk 9vs Minnesota93%
Wk 11vs USC74%
Wk 12at Washington84%
Wk 13vs Purdue89%
vs OSU · wins 43%
SEC
75%30%13%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (20% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 97%.
Wk 7at Tennessee72%
Wk 8vs Texas A&M88%
Wk 10at LSU58%
Wk 11at Vanderbilt94%
Wk 12vs Chattanooga>99%
Wk 13vs Auburn90%
at TENN · wins 72%

On the bubbleOn the bubble

25-75%: the next few weeks decide it.
TeamPlayoffByeTitlePathNext game
Big Ten
68%34%10%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (17% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7at Indiana57%
Wk 9at USC74%
Wk 10vs Oregon75%
Wk 11vs Northwestern88%
Wk 12at Nebraska68%
Wk 13vs Michigan91%
at IU · wins 57%
UCLA 5-0
Big Ten
66%18%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (7% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 99%.
Wk 7vs Wisconsin70%
Wk 8vs Michigan State85%
Wk 9vs Nevada97%
Wk 10at Minnesota80%
Wk 11vs Illinois82%
Wk 12at Michigan65%
Wk 13vs USC64%
vs WIS · wins 70%
Big 12
62%21%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (10% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 99%.
Wk 7vs Arizona State85%
Wk 8at Cincinnati82%
Wk 9vs Arizona69%
Wk 10vs West Virginia89%
Wk 11at Oklahoma State68%
Wk 12at Baylor61%
Wk 13vs TCU82%
vs ASU · wins 85%
Texas 4-1
SEC
61%19%4%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (7% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 99%.
Wk 7vs Florida76%
Wk 8vs Ole Miss72%
Wk 9vs Mississippi State80%
Wk 10at Missouri60%
Wk 11at LSU45%
Wk 12vs Arkansas94%
Wk 13at Texas A&M68%
vs FLA · wins 76%
Utah 5-0
Big 12
58%22%3%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (10% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 99%.
Wk 7at Colorado83%
Wk 8vs Houston60%
Wk 9at Cincinnati86%
Wk 10vs BYU60%
Wk 11at Arizona63%
Wk 12at TCU77%
Wk 13vs West Virginia92%
at COLO · wins 83%
Big 12
45%8%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (11% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 74%.
Wk 7vs Oklahoma State81%
Wk 8at Utah40%
Wk 10vs Cincinnati91%
Wk 11at Colorado82%
Wk 12at West Virginia84%
Wk 13vs Baylor76%
vs OKST · wins 81%
BYU 5-0
Big 12
44%13%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (3% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: >99%.
Wk 7vs Notre Dame21%
Wk 8at UCF74%
Wk 9vs Arizona State86%
Wk 10at Utah40%
Wk 11vs Baylor75%
Wk 12at Kansas65%
Wk 13vs Cincinnati91%
vs ND · wins 21%
Sun Belt
40%<1%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (26% chance): in 87% of the time. One more loss: 45%.
Wk 7vs Georgia State77%
Wk 8at App State82%
Wk 9vs Troy83%
Wk 10at Southern Miss89%
Wk 11at UConn67%
Wk 13vs Coastal Carolina89%
vs GAST · wins 77%
Pac-12
25%0%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (25% chance): in 66% of the time. One more loss: 24%.
Wk 8at Washington State84%
Wk 9vs Texas State79%
Wk 10at Colorado State87%
Wk 11vs Oregon State61%
Wk 12vs San Diego State93%
at WSU · wins 84%

Long shotsLong shots

2-25%: alive, but it takes a run (and usually some help).
TeamPlayoffByeTitlePathNext game
LSU 4-2
SEC
21%3%2%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (7% chance): in 97% of the time. One more loss: 48%.
Wk 7vs Mississippi State80%
Wk 8at Auburn71%
Wk 10vs Alabama42%
Wk 11vs Texas55%
Wk 12at Tennessee58%
Wk 13at Arkansas88%
vs MSST · wins 80%
Big Ten
21%2%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (4% chance): in 99% of the time. One more loss: 70%.
Wk 7at Oregon38%
Wk 9vs Washington85%
Wk 10at Illinois71%
Wk 11at Rutgers91%
Wk 12vs Ohio State32%
Wk 13at Iowa52%
at ORE · wins 38%
Iowa 5-1
Big Ten
20%2%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (6% chance): in 98% of the time. One more loss: 55%.
Wk 8at Minnesota73%
Wk 9vs Wisconsin62%
Wk 10at Northwestern49%
Wk 11vs Purdue77%
Wk 12at Illinois63%
Wk 13vs Nebraska48%
at MINN · wins 73%
Oregon 3-2
Big Ten
20%3%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (5% chance): in 98% of the time. One more loss: 51%.
Wk 7vs Nebraska62%
Wk 8at Illinois75%
Wk 9vs Northwestern75%
Wk 10at Ohio State25%
Wk 11vs Michigan80%
Wk 12at Michigan State78%
Wk 13vs Washington87%
vs NEB · wins 62%
USC 6-1
Big Ten
19%2%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 93%.
Wk 8at Wisconsin50%
Wk 9vs Ohio State26%
Wk 11at Indiana26%
Wk 12vs Maryland87%
Wk 13at UCLA36%
at WIS · wins 50%
SEC
19%3%1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 92%.
Wk 7vs Missouri60%
Wk 8at Texas28%
Wk 9vs Auburn71%
Wk 10vs Georgia25%
Wk 11at Oklahoma50%
Wk 12vs Wofford>99%
Wk 13vs Mississippi State68%
vs MIZ · wins 60%
SEC
17%2%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 91%.
Wk 7at Ole Miss41%
Wk 9at Arkansas77%
Wk 10vs Texas40%
Wk 11at Georgia14%
Wk 12vs Kentucky71%
Wk 13vs Oklahoma61%
at MISS · wins 41%
SEC
16%2%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (2% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 76%.
Wk 7vs Alabama28%
Wk 8at South Carolina53%
Wk 10vs Kentucky72%
Wk 11at Texas A&M53%
Wk 12vs LSU42%
Wk 13at Vanderbilt77%
vs ALA · wins 28%
16%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (4% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 31%.
Wk 7at California80%
Wk 9vs Virginia79%
Wk 10vs Merrimack>99%
Wk 11at SMU56%
Wk 12at Georgia Tech72%
Wk 13vs Duke73%
at CAL · wins 80%
Big 12
12%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (3% chance): in 99% of the time. One more loss: 47%.
Wk 8vs Iowa State70%
Wk 9at Texas Tech31%
Wk 10vs TCU72%
Wk 11vs Utah37%
Wk 12at Kansas State60%
Wk 13vs Arizona State76%
vs ISU · wins 70%
Big Ten
11%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 67%.
Wk 7at UCLA30%
Wk 8vs USC50%
Wk 9at Iowa38%
Wk 10vs Rutgers91%
Wk 11at Maryland72%
Wk 12at Purdue60%
Wk 13vs Minnesota80%
at UCLA · wins 30%
SEC
11%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 85%.
Wk 7at Oklahoma33%
Wk 8vs Vanderbilt75%
Wk 10at Tennessee28%
Wk 11vs Florida45%
Wk 12at Missouri29%
Wk 13vs Louisville56%
at OU · wins 33%
Mountain West
10%0%0%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (20% chance): in 39% of the time. One more loss: 7%.
Wk 7at Hawai'i89%
Wk 8vs North Dakota State70%
Wk 9at San José State85%
Wk 10at Nevada78%
Wk 11vs UNLV81%
Wk 12at Wyoming88%
Wk 13vs Air Force72%
at HAW · wins 89%
SEC
9%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (2% chance): in 98% of the time. One more loss: 60%.
Wk 7vs Kentucky67%
Wk 8at Mississippi State48%
Wk 9vs South Carolina62%
Wk 10at Florida42%
Wk 11vs Ole Miss50%
Wk 12vs Texas A&M61%
Wk 13at Missouri39%
vs UK · wins 67%
8%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (<1% chance): in 99% of the time. One more loss: 81%.
Wk 7at LSU20%
Wk 8vs Oklahoma52%
Wk 9at Texas20%
Wk 10vs Vanderbilt80%
Wk 11vs Auburn59%
Wk 12vs Tennessee Tech>99%
Wk 13at Ole Miss32%
at LSU · wins 20%
Big Ten
7%<1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 59%.
Wk 7at Michigan State62%
Wk 8vs Rutgers91%
Wk 9at Oregon25%
Wk 10vs Iowa51%
Wk 11at Ohio State12%
Wk 12at Minnesota67%
Wk 13vs Illinois70%
at MSU · wins 62%
Conference USA
7%0%0%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (36% chance): in 17% of the time. One more loss: 2%.
Wk 8at Kennesaw State80%
Wk 9vs Florida International80%
Wk 10at New Mexico State82%
Wk 11vs Middle Tennessee95%
Wk 12vs Western Kentucky92%
Wk 13at Missouri State89%
at KENN · wins 80%
Baylor 4-1
Big 12
5%1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (<1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 83%.
Wk 7vs TCU68%
Wk 8at Kansas46%
Wk 9at UCF56%
Wk 10vs Iowa State66%
Wk 11at BYU25%
Wk 12vs Texas Tech39%
Wk 13at Houston24%
vs TCU · wins 68%
American Athletic
5%0%0%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (11% chance): in 33% of the time. One more loss: 5%.
Wk 7at Tulane72%
Wk 8vs East Carolina76%
Wk 9vs Army75%
Wk 11at South Florida54%
Wk 12at Navy62%
Wk 13vs Temple86%
at TULN · wins 72%
Big 12
5%<1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (<1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 67%.
Wk 7at Houston19%
Wk 8vs Colorado71%
Wk 9at Iowa State47%
Wk 10at Kansas State47%
Wk 11vs Texas Tech32%
Wk 12at Arizona State52%
Wk 13vs Kansas53%
at HOU · wins 19%
ACC
5%<1%<1%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (<1% chance): in 98% of the time. One more loss: 36%.
Wk 7at Boston College74%
Wk 8at Miami7%
Wk 9vs Georgia Tech76%
Wk 11vs Florida State57%
Wk 12at Louisville37%
Wk 13at California72%
at BC · wins 74%
SEC
4%<1%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (1% chance): in 94% of the time. One more loss: 29%.
Wk 7at Texas24%
Wk 9vs Georgia16%
Wk 10vs Oklahoma58%
Wk 11at Kentucky55%
Wk 12vs Vanderbilt84%
Wk 13at Florida State59%
at TEX · wins 24%
SMU 4-1
ACC
3%<1%0%
Wins out -> inControls its destiny
Wins out (<1% chance): in >99% of the time. One more loss: 71%.
Wk 7vs Virginia68%
Wk 8vs California80%
Wk 9at Syracuse61%
Wk 10vs Virginia Tech55%
Wk 11vs Wake Forest44%
Wk 12at Notre Dame4%
Wk 13at Stanford84%
vs UVA · wins 68%
Mountain West
3%0%0%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (8% chance): in 26% of the time. One more loss: 3%.
Wk 7vs Nevada80%
Wk 8at New Mexico30%
Wk 9vs UTEP96%
Wk 11at Hawai'i82%
Wk 12vs Northern Illinois95%
Wk 13at San José State76%
vs NEV · wins 80%
UTSA 5-1
American Athletic
3%0%0%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (4% chance): in 38% of the time. One more loss: 7%.
Wk 7vs Navy64%
Wk 8at Tulane62%
Wk 10at Florida Atlantic56%
Wk 11vs North Texas45%
Wk 12at UAB73%
Wk 13vs Tulsa74%
vs NAVY · wins 64%
Pac-12
2%0%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (10% chance): in 20% of the time. One more loss: 2%.
Wk 7vs Washington State89%
Wk 9at Fresno State65%
Wk 10vs Texas State77%
Wk 11at Boise State39%
Wk 12vs Utah State85%
vs WSU · wins 89%
ACC
2%0%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (7% chance): in 19% of the time. One more loss: 3%.
Wk 7at Syracuse69%
Wk 9vs Stanford94%
Wk 10at Georgia Tech69%
Wk 11at North Carolina60%
Wk 12vs Pittsburgh63%
Wk 13at Kentucky44%
at SYR · wins 69%
Mountain West
2%0%<1%
Needs results elsewhereNeeds help
Wins out (4% chance): in 36% of the time. One more loss: 5%.
Wk 7vs UNLV68%
Wk 8at Wyoming77%
Wk 9vs UConn70%
Wk 10at Army50%
Wk 11vs San José State83%
Wk 12vs UTEP94%
Wk 13at New Mexico28%
vs UNLV · wins 68%

How the 12-team playoff works

The 2026-27 rules in six steps. What changed from the first two years: byes used to go to the four best conference champions; now they go to the four best teams.

  1. 1Who gets in

    Twelve teams. Five spots are automatic: the champions of the ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC, plus the highest-ranked team from the American, Conference USA, MAC, Mountain West, Pac-12 and Sun Belt (it doesn't have to be a champion). Notre Dame is also automatic if it's ranked in the top 12. Every other spot goes to the next-highest teams in the committee's final ranking.

  2. 2How seeds work

    The four highest-ranked teams get seeds 1-4 and skip the first round, champions or not. Everyone else is seeded 5-12 in ranking order. A team that gets in automatically from outside the top 12 still gets in, with one of the lowest seeds.

  3. 3First round · Dec 18-19

    On campus, at the higher seed's stadium: 5 vs 12, 6 vs 11, 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9.

  4. 4Quarterfinals · Dec 30-Jan 1

    Bowl games (Fiesta, Cotton, Rose, Peach this season): 1 vs 8/9, 2 vs 7/10, 3 vs 6/11, 4 vs 5/12. The No. 1 seed picks its bowl first. No re-seeding: the bracket stays as drawn.

  5. 5Semifinals and title

    Semifinals in the Orange (Jan 14) and Sugar (Jan 15) bowls; the national championship is Jan 25 in Las Vegas.

  6. 6The committee

    Thirteen members rank the teams weekly from Nov 3; the final ranking (Dec 6) sets the field. They weigh results, strength of schedule, conference titles, head-to-head and common opponents.

How we project it. We play out every remaining game thousands of times. A team's chance in each game comes from our ratings, plus the chance that a team is better or worse than it has looked so far. Each simulated season gets its own conference title games, a committee ranking modeled on every final ranking since 2014, a field picked under the rules above, and a bracket played to the end. Lock means a team makes the field in at least 99% of simulated seasons. We replayed 2016-2025 from every week of each season, and no team at that level ever missed. Controls its destiny means winning every remaining game, including the title game, gets it in. How our ratings work →