Scorebook
Join
Teams / Pac-12 / Utah State
Index · this season
59
at its 5-year level▼ Down 3 this season
Career54since 1936
Peak782018
Last 558seasons
#88 nationally · 2-4 (1-1 conf)
Résumé #103 · better than its record
Schedule so far #43
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 59? →

Utah State Aggies

Pac-12 · Logan, UT · Maverik Stadium · Head coach Bronco Mendenhall
Rival
Established rivalry
5-26 all time (31 meetings since 1975)
Boise State leads
Last: lost 37-18 (2026) · Boise State has won 11 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19361AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196746NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193647.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 52: typical52
Chem 63: typical
63Foundation
Chem 39: warning zone
39Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +5
early · #95 of 138
HC year2
Ret. starters73%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #95 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 63: typicalFoundation63+Chem 39: warning zoneGel39=Chem 52: typicalChem52Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation63Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability80Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity76Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion61Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment61Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base52
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
80
Staff cohesion79
HC year 2 · OC year 1 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover80
17% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
76
Returning core99
73% of last season's starters · FBS median 34%
Experience53
10 career starts per starter · FBS median 11
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
61
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 75% of FBS teams
QB & receivers64
4.0 games started together on average · FBS median 4.0
Line cohesion55
4.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion72
5.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Cameron Walker · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
61
Football's share78
36% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend52
+18% over three years
Football investment54
$17.3M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend48
$0.62M men's recruiting
Department resources49
$48M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
52
Sellouts53
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 2 of 38 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway51
sellout crowds at 1 of 33 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel39Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts56Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp29Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood34Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security57
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
56
This season56
-1.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
29
This season29
75% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
34
This season34
outside the AP poll: projected #70 preseason -> #88 in our Index now · lost to rival Boise State 37-18 (-10) · results 2-4 (+0, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
57
This season57
Bronco Mendenhall, year 2 · 33% wins so far · -1.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -8% vs the program's norm · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1639'1738'1859'1945'2049'2135'2262'2341'2457'2543'262016 wk 1 vs Weber State: 52 · W2016 wk 2 vs USC: 52 · L2016 wk 3 vs Arkansas State: 40 · W2016 wk 4 vs Air Force: 35 · L2016 wk 5 vs Boise State: 31 · L2016 wk 6 vs Colorado State: 36 · L2016 wk 8 vs Fresno State: 43 · W2016 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 46 · L2016 wk 10 vs Wyoming: 44 · L2016 wk 11 vs New Mexico: 42 · L2016 wk 12 vs Nevada: 40 · L2016 wk 13 vs BYU: 39 · L2017 wk 2 vs Idaho State: 46 · W2017 wk 3 vs Wake Forest: 46 · L2017 wk 4 vs San José State: 44 · W2017 wk 5 vs BYU: 44 · W2017 wk 6 vs Colorado State: 44 · L2017 wk 7 vs Wyoming: 45 · L2017 wk 8 vs UNLV: 46 · W2017 wk 9 vs Boise State: 45 · L2017 wk 10 vs New Mexico: 39 · W2017 wk 12 vs Hawai'i: 39 · W2017 wk 13 vs Air Force: 41 · L2017 wk 1 vs New Mexico State: 38 · L2018 wk 2 vs New Mexico State: 55 · W2018 wk 3 vs Tennessee Tech: 56 · W2018 wk 4 vs Air Force: 58 · W2018 wk 6 vs BYU: 59 · W2018 wk 7 vs UNLV: 59 · W2018 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 58 · W2018 wk 9 vs New Mexico: 58 · W2018 wk 10 vs Hawai'i: 60 · W2018 wk 11 vs San José State: 60 · W2018 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 60 · W2018 wk 13 vs Boise State: 60 · L2018 wk 1 vs North Texas: 59 · W2019 wk 2 vs Stony Brook: 43 · W2019 wk 4 vs San Diego State: 44 · W2019 wk 5 vs Colorado State: 46 · W2019 wk 6 vs LSU: 44 · L2019 wk 8 vs Nevada: 45 · W2019 wk 9 vs Air Force: 48 · L2019 wk 10 vs BYU: 46 · L2019 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 46 · W2019 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 46 · W2019 wk 13 vs Boise State: 47 · L2019 wk 14 vs New Mexico: 47 · W2019 wk 1 vs Kent State: 45 · L2020 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 58 · L2020 wk 10 vs Nevada: 58 · L2020 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 60 · L2020 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 55 · W2020 wk 14 vs Air Force: 49 · L2021 wk 2 vs North Dakota: 33 · W2021 wk 3 vs Air Force: 42 · W2021 wk 4 vs Boise State: 43 · L2021 wk 5 vs BYU: 43 · L2021 wk 7 vs UNLV: 42 · W2021 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 42 · W2021 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 43 · W2021 wk 10 vs New Mexico State: 43 · W2021 wk 11 vs San José State: 44 · W2021 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 44 · L2021 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 44 · W2021 wk 14 vs San Diego State: 43 · W2021 wk 1 vs Oregon State: 35 · W2022 wk 1 vs Alabama: 66 · L2022 wk 2 vs Weber State: 67 · L2022 wk 4 vs UNLV: 67 · L2022 wk 5 vs BYU: 67 · L2022 wk 6 vs Air Force: 60 · W2022 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 59 · W2022 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 63 · L2022 wk 10 vs New Mexico: 63 · W2022 wk 11 vs Hawai'i: 65 · W2022 wk 12 vs San José State: 64 · W2022 wk 13 vs Boise State: 66 · L2022 wk 1 vs Memphis: 62 · L2023 wk 2 vs Idaho State: 44 · W2023 wk 3 vs Air Force: 47 · L2023 wk 4 vs James Madison: 48 · L2023 wk 5 vs UConn: 44 · W2023 wk 6 vs Colorado State: 41 · W2023 wk 7 vs Fresno State: 45 · L2023 wk 8 vs San José State: 46 · L2023 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 42 · W2023 wk 11 vs Nevada: 42 · W2023 wk 12 vs Boise State: 47 · L2023 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 49 · W2023 wk 1 vs Georgia State: 41 · L2024 wk 2 vs USC: 57 · L2024 wk 3 vs Utah: 55 · L2024 wk 4 vs Temple: 57 · L2024 wk 6 vs Boise State: 57 · L2024 wk 7 vs UNLV: 56 · L2024 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 57 · L2024 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 56 · W2024 wk 11 vs Washington State: 57 · L2024 wk 12 vs Hawai'i: 55 · W2024 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 56 · W2024 wk 14 vs Colorado State: 57 · L2025 wk 2 vs Texas A&M: 39 · L2025 wk 3 vs Air Force: 40 · W2025 wk 4 vs McNeese: 41 · W2025 wk 5 vs Vanderbilt: 40 · L2025 wk 7 vs Hawai'i: 43 · L2025 wk 8 vs San José State: 40 · W2025 wk 9 vs New Mexico: 44 · L2025 wk 11 vs Nevada: 44 · W2025 wk 12 vs UNLV: 42 · L2025 wk 13 vs Fresno State: 42 · W2025 wk 14 vs Boise State: 46 · L2025 wk 1 vs Washington State: 43 · L2026 wk 2 vs Washington: 63 · L2026 wk 3 vs Utah: 61 · L2026 wk 4 vs Troy: 62 · W2026 wk 5 vs Boise State: 61 · L2026 wk 6 vs Washington State: 62 · W2026 wk 8 vs Texas State: 63 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Washington · L · on-field 33 · fan mood 47382wk 3 vs Utah · L · on-field 34 · fan mood 41373wk 4 vs Troy · W · on-field 29 · fan mood 47364wk 5 vs Boise State · L · on-field 31 · fan mood 33325wk 6 vs Washington State · W · on-field 34 · fan mood 41376

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 2
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
4.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
73%
from last season
Starter experience
10 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Cameron Walker
year 1
Football spending
$17.3M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+18%
over three years
Department revenue
$48M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.62M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
17%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Brosterhous
Jacobs
Vailahi
Wood
Garcia
Robinson
Maile
Liston
Hammond
Wilfred
Hansen
QBGrady Brosterhous55153455253
RBJaven Jacobs51616541516263
RBSesi Vailahi11111111111
WREli Wood56164456263
WRAnthony Garcia35148377242
WRJavon Robinson44143444242
OLGeorge Maile51515741917253
OLJimmy Liston51616741718263
OLEaston Hammond22122222221
OLSeth Wilfred56164456263
OLKauasi Hansen33132233133

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Morris
Tujague
Olevao
Pendleton
Cunningham
Tuha
Hamblin
Kabongo
Grant
Arnold
Mayes
DLTyree Morris191816165184669
DLCarson Tujague181815165174659
LBBronson Olevao Jr.161516132152346
LBJordan Pendleton11111111111
LBAsher Cunningham66316464635
LBTevita Tuha55214553434
DBBrevin Hamblin181715165184658
DBDavid Kabongo44214344433
DBMarkie Grant66316464635
DBBobby Arnold65413353364
DBD'Angelo Mayes99615483549

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →