Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / UCF
Index · this season
69
at its 5-year level
Career64since 1936
Peak862017
Last 569seasons
#52 nationally · 3-3 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #53
Schedule so far #35
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 69? →

UCF Knights

Big 12 · Orlando, FL · FBC Mortgage Stadium · Head coach Scott Frost
Rival
Building rivalry
5-6 all time (11 meetings since 2015)
Cincinnati leads
Last: lost 20-11 (2025) · Cincinnati has won 2 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 1.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19362AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19361All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196743NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193655.3%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1996. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 64: typical64
Chem 70: strong
70Foundation
Chem 57: typical
57Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +7
early · #39 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters46%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #39 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 70: strongFoundation70+Chem 57: typicalGel57=Chem 64: typicalChem64Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation70Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability72Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity74Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion53Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment79Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base78
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
72
Staff cohesion70
HC year 4 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover73
25% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
74
Returning core74
45% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience74
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
53
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion37
3.3 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion61
4.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Terry Mohajir · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
79
Football's share82
37% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend87
+85% over three years
Football investment67
$38.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend65
$1.69M men's recruiting
Department resources62
$109M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
78
Sellouts75
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 29 of 46 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway80
sellout crowds at 25 of 36 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel57Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts48Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp69Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood53Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security43
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
48
This season48
-3.6 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
69
This season69
84% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
53
This season53
outside the AP poll: projected #48 preseason -> #52 in our Index now · results 3-3 (-3, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
43
This season43
Scott Frost, year 4 · 50% wins so far · -3.6 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -21% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1631'1762'1844'1966'2072'2140'2265'2365'2465'2563'262016 wk 1 vs South Carolina State: 20 · W2016 wk 2 vs Michigan: 38 · L2016 wk 3 vs Maryland: 27 · L2016 wk 4 vs Florida International: 33 · W2016 wk 5 vs East Carolina: 30 · W2016 wk 7 vs Temple: 45 · L2016 wk 8 vs UConn: 30 · W2016 wk 9 vs Houston: 27 · L2016 wk 10 vs Tulane: 28 · W2016 wk 11 vs Cincinnati: 29 · W2016 wk 12 vs Tulsa: 30 · L2016 wk 13 vs South Florida: 31 · L2016 wk 1 vs Arkansas State: 31 · L2017 wk 4 vs Maryland: 60 · W2017 wk 5 vs Memphis: 62 · W2017 wk 6 vs Cincinnati: 64 · W2017 wk 7 vs East Carolina: 66 · W2017 wk 8 vs Navy: 67 · W2017 wk 9 vs Austin Peay: 61 · W2017 wk 10 vs SMU: 67 · W2017 wk 11 vs UConn: 69 · W2017 wk 12 vs Temple: 60 · W2017 wk 13 vs South Florida: 67 · W2017 wk 14 vs Memphis: 64 · W2017 wk 1 vs Auburn: 62 · W2018 wk 2 vs South Carolina State: 44 · W2018 wk 4 vs Florida Atlantic: 47 · W2018 wk 5 vs Pittsburgh: 47 · W2018 wk 6 vs SMU: 53 · W2018 wk 7 vs Memphis: 46 · W2018 wk 8 vs East Carolina: 57 · W2018 wk 10 vs Temple: 43 · W2018 wk 11 vs Navy: 51 · W2018 wk 12 vs Cincinnati: 47 · W2018 wk 13 vs South Florida: 49 · W2018 wk 14 vs Memphis: 49 · W2018 wk 1 vs LSU: 44 · L2019 wk 2 vs Florida Atlantic: 65 · W2019 wk 3 vs Stanford: 60 · W2019 wk 4 vs Pittsburgh: 65 · L2019 wk 5 vs UConn: 64 · W2019 wk 6 vs Cincinnati: 63 · L2019 wk 8 vs East Carolina: 66 · W2019 wk 9 vs Temple: 65 · W2019 wk 10 vs Houston: 65 · W2019 wk 11 vs Tulsa: 66 · L2019 wk 13 vs Tulane: 66 · W2019 wk 14 vs South Florida: 67 · W2019 wk 1 vs Marshall: 66 · W2020 wk 4 vs East Carolina: 71 · W2020 wk 5 vs Tulsa: 71 · L2020 wk 7 vs Memphis: 68 · L2020 wk 8 vs Tulane: 67 · W2020 wk 9 vs Houston: 70 · W2020 wk 11 vs Temple: 68 · W2020 wk 12 vs Cincinnati: 68 · L2020 wk 13 vs South Florida: 70 · W2020 wk 1 vs BYU: 72 · L2021 wk 2 vs Bethune-Cookman: 44 · W2021 wk 3 vs Louisville: 43 · L2021 wk 5 vs Navy: 44 · L2021 wk 6 vs East Carolina: 33 · W2021 wk 7 vs Cincinnati: 30 · L2021 wk 8 vs Memphis: 33 · W2021 wk 9 vs Temple: 32 · W2021 wk 10 vs Tulane: 42 · W2021 wk 11 vs SMU: 43 · L2021 wk 12 vs UConn: 42 · W2021 wk 13 vs South Florida: 42 · W2021 wk 1 vs Florida: 40 · W2022 wk 2 vs Louisville: 69 · L2022 wk 3 vs Florida Atlantic: 66 · W2022 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 66 · W2022 wk 6 vs SMU: 71 · W2022 wk 7 vs Temple: 68 · W2022 wk 8 vs East Carolina: 68 · L2022 wk 9 vs Cincinnati: 69 · W2022 wk 10 vs Memphis: 71 · W2022 wk 11 vs Tulane: 69 · W2022 wk 12 vs Navy: 68 · L2022 wk 13 vs South Florida: 69 · W2022 wk 14 vs Tulane: 69 · L2022 wk 1 vs Duke: 65 · L2023 wk 2 vs Boise State: 66 · W2023 wk 3 vs Villanova: 68 · W2023 wk 4 vs Kansas State: 64 · L2023 wk 5 vs Baylor: 63 · L2023 wk 6 vs Kansas: 63 · L2023 wk 8 vs Oklahoma: 66 · L2023 wk 9 vs West Virginia: 67 · L2023 wk 10 vs Cincinnati: 67 · W2023 wk 11 vs Oklahoma State: 63 · W2023 wk 12 vs Texas Tech: 65 · L2023 wk 13 vs Houston: 66 · W2023 wk 1 vs Georgia Tech: 65 · L2024 wk 2 vs Sam Houston: 65 · W2024 wk 3 vs TCU: 64 · W2024 wk 5 vs Colorado: 65 · L2024 wk 6 vs Florida: 65 · L2024 wk 7 vs Cincinnati: 66 · L2024 wk 8 vs Iowa State: 63 · L2024 wk 9 vs BYU: 62 · L2024 wk 10 vs Arizona: 62 · W2024 wk 11 vs Arizona State: 62 · L2024 wk 13 vs West Virginia: 62 · L2024 wk 14 vs Utah: 65 · L2025 wk 2 vs North Carolina A&T: 62 · W2025 wk 4 vs North Carolina: 61 · W2025 wk 5 vs Kansas State: 62 · L2025 wk 6 vs Kansas: 63 · L2025 wk 7 vs Cincinnati: 60 · L2025 wk 8 vs West Virginia: 62 · W2025 wk 10 vs Baylor: 61 · L2025 wk 11 vs Houston: 61 · L2025 wk 12 vs Texas Tech: 63 · L2025 wk 13 vs Oklahoma State: 62 · W2025 wk 14 vs BYU: 63 · L2026 wk 2 vs Pittsburgh: 71 · L2026 wk 3 vs Georgia State: 72 · W2026 wk 4 vs TCU: 68 · W2026 wk 5 vs Houston: 70 · L2026 wk 6 vs Oklahoma State: 71 · L2026 wk 8 vs BYU: 70 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Pittsburgh · L · on-field 62 · fan mood 70652wk 3 vs Georgia State · W · on-field 59 · fan mood 62603wk 4 vs TCU · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 74704wk 5 vs Houston · L · on-field 69 · fan mood 71705wk 6 vs Oklahoma State · L · on-field 65 · fan mood 66656

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.3 games
started together, average
Returning starters
45%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Terry Mohajir
year 6
Football spending
$38.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+86%
over three years
Department revenue
$109M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.69M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
25%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Jenkins
Watson
Charles
Piening
Cushman
Wayburn
Meadows
Tabansi
Terpstra
Langston
QBKeyone Jenkins4443444411
RBDuke Watson4664666611
WRWaden Charles4612412610611
TECaden Piening3445544411
OLPreston Cushman4612518610611
OLBrady Wayburn4664666611
OLConnor Meadows4610410610611
OLHenry Tabansi4664666611
OLCooper Terpstra1111111111
OLLaParka Langston1111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Lockett
Edwards
Koumba
Lafontant
Jennings
Curtis
Williams
Henderson
Bellamy
Marshall
Bell
DLHorace Lockett72154567672
DLSincere Edwards22121222221
DLAymeric Koumba11111111111
DLJeffson Lafontant52153555452
LBJayden Jennings41134344441
LBTackett Curtis52153555452
DBJayden Williams62154566562
DBDemari Henderson72154562617192
DBJayden Bellamy62144451717151
DBBraeden Marshall72154561915252
DBDJ Bell21121222122

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →