Scorebook
Join
Teams / Sun Belt / Troy
Index · this season
58
at its 5-year level▲ Up 3 this season
Career58since 1936
Peak752023
Last 561seasons
#96 nationally · 3-2 (1-0 conf)
Résumé #84 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #112
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 58? →

Troy Trojans

Sun Belt · Troy, AL · Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL) · Head coach Gerad Parker
Rival
Building rivalry
10-4 all time (14 meetings since 2012)
Troy leads
Last: won 31-24 (2025)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196715NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193654.6%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 2001. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 48: warning zone48
Chem 39: warning zone
39Foundation
Chem 63: typical
63Gel
gel counts 40% so far
at its usual level
early · #109 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters18%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #109 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 39: warning zoneFoundation39+Chem 63: typicalGel63=Chem 48: warning zoneChem48Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation39Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability52Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity34Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion47Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment41Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base44
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
52
Staff cohesion58
HC year 3 · OC year 1 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover47
62% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
34
Returning core37
18% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience31
8 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
47
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers47
2.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion55
4.5 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion29
3.2 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Kyle George · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
41
Football's share45
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend53
+18% over three years
Football investment23
$10.3M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend23
$0.37M men's recruiting
Department resources40
$40M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
44
Sellouts53
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 2 of 42 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 30 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel63Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts69Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp60Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood69Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security56
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
69
This season69
+2.2 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
60
This season60
84% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
69
This season69
outside the AP poll: projected #103 preseason -> #96 in our Index now · rival week vs Louisiana (+2) · results 3-2 (+2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
56
This season56
Gerad Parker, year 3 · 60% wins so far · +2.2 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -14% vs the program's norm · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1661'1765'1858'1928'2052'2154'2241'2356'2435'2553'262016 wk 1 vs Austin Peay: 53 · W2016 wk 2 vs Clemson: 53 · L2016 wk 3 vs Southern Miss: 48 · W2016 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 52 · W2016 wk 5 vs Idaho: 58 · W2016 wk 7 vs Georgia State: 59 · W2016 wk 8 vs South Alabama: 59 · W2016 wk 10 vs Massachusetts: 62 · W2016 wk 11 vs App State: 62 · W2016 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 65 · L2016 wk 13 vs Texas State: 65 · W2016 wk 14 vs Georgia Southern: 63 · L2016 wk 1 vs Ohio: 61 · W2017 wk 2 vs Alabama State: 62 · W2017 wk 3 vs New Mexico State: 64 · W2017 wk 4 vs Akron: 64 · W2017 wk 5 vs LSU: 62 · W2017 wk 7 vs South Alabama: 65 · L2017 wk 8 vs Georgia State: 66 · W2017 wk 9 vs Georgia Southern: 67 · W2017 wk 10 vs Idaho: 65 · W2017 wk 11 vs Coastal Carolina: 67 · W2017 wk 13 vs Texas State: 66 · W2017 wk 14 vs Arkansas State: 68 · W2017 wk 1 vs North Texas: 65 · W2018 wk 2 vs Florida A&M: 56 · W2018 wk 3 vs Nebraska: 55 · W2018 wk 4 vs UL Monroe: 58 · W2018 wk 5 vs Coastal Carolina: 57 · W2018 wk 6 vs Georgia State: 59 · W2018 wk 7 vs Liberty: 59 · L2018 wk 9 vs South Alabama: 58 · W2018 wk 10 vs Louisiana: 59 · W2018 wk 11 vs Georgia Southern: 57 · W2018 wk 12 vs Texas State: 58 · W2018 wk 13 vs App State: 54 · L2018 wk 1 vs Buffalo: 58 · W2019 wk 3 vs Southern Miss: 28 · L2019 wk 4 vs Akron: 26 · W2019 wk 5 vs Arkansas State: 27 · L2019 wk 6 vs Missouri: 26 · L2019 wk 8 vs South Alabama: 27 · W2019 wk 9 vs Georgia State: 29 · L2019 wk 10 vs Coastal Carolina: 28 · L2019 wk 11 vs Georgia Southern: 27 · W2019 wk 12 vs Texas State: 27 · W2019 wk 13 vs Louisiana: 29 · L2019 wk 14 vs App State: 28 · L2020 wk 4 vs BYU: 52 · L2020 wk 6 vs Texas State: 53 · W2020 wk 7 vs Eastern Kentucky: 54 · W2020 wk 8 vs Georgia State: 53 · L2020 wk 9 vs Arkansas State: 53 · W2020 wk 10 vs Georgia Southern: 49 · L2020 wk 12 vs Middle Tennessee: 52 · L2020 wk 13 vs App State: 52 · L2020 wk 14 vs South Alabama: 52 · W2020 wk 15 vs Coastal Carolina: 52 · L2021 wk 2 vs Liberty: 54 · L2021 wk 3 vs Southern Miss: 55 · W2021 wk 4 vs UL Monroe: 56 · L2021 wk 5 vs South Carolina: 57 · L2021 wk 6 vs Georgia Southern: 57 · W2021 wk 7 vs Texas State: 56 · W2021 wk 9 vs Coastal Carolina: 56 · L2021 wk 10 vs South Alabama: 54 · W2021 wk 11 vs Louisiana: 55 · L2021 wk 12 vs App State: 55 · L2021 wk 13 vs Georgia State: 54 · L2022 wk 2 vs Alabama A&M: 42 · W2022 wk 3 vs App State: 42 · L2022 wk 4 vs Marshall: 43 · W2022 wk 5 vs Western Kentucky: 43 · W2022 wk 6 vs Southern Miss: 43 · W2022 wk 7 vs Texas State: 40 · W2022 wk 8 vs South Alabama: 43 · W2022 wk 10 vs Louisiana: 41 · W2022 wk 11 vs Army: 43 · W2022 wk 12 vs UL Monroe: 43 · W2022 wk 13 vs Arkansas State: 42 · W2022 wk 14 vs Coastal Carolina: 42 · W2022 wk 1 vs UTSA: 41 · W2023 wk 2 vs Kansas State: 59 · L2023 wk 3 vs James Madison: 59 · L2023 wk 4 vs Western Kentucky: 60 · W2023 wk 5 vs Georgia State: 59 · W2023 wk 6 vs Arkansas State: 60 · W2023 wk 7 vs Army: 60 · W2023 wk 9 vs Texas State: 60 · W2023 wk 10 vs South Alabama: 60 · W2023 wk 11 vs UL Monroe: 60 · W2023 wk 12 vs Louisiana: 60 · W2023 wk 13 vs Southern Miss: 60 · W2023 wk 14 vs App State: 57 · W2023 wk 1 vs Duke: 56 · L2024 wk 2 vs Memphis: 23 · L2024 wk 3 vs Iowa: 23 · L2024 wk 4 vs Florida A&M: 29 · W2024 wk 5 vs UL Monroe: 32 · L2024 wk 6 vs Texas State: 32 · L2024 wk 8 vs South Alabama: 21 · L2024 wk 9 vs Arkansas State: 22 · L2024 wk 10 vs Coastal Carolina: 31 · W2024 wk 12 vs Georgia Southern: 33 · W2024 wk 13 vs Louisiana: 33 · L2024 wk 14 vs Southern Miss: 35 · W2025 wk 2 vs Clemson: 57 · L2025 wk 3 vs Memphis: 58 · L2025 wk 4 vs Buffalo: 58 · W2025 wk 6 vs South Alabama: 54 · W2025 wk 7 vs Texas State: 56 · W2025 wk 8 vs UL Monroe: 57 · W2025 wk 9 vs Louisiana: 54 · W2025 wk 10 vs Arkansas State: 55 · L2025 wk 12 vs Old Dominion: 56 · L2025 wk 13 vs Georgia State: 57 · W2025 wk 14 vs Southern Miss: 55 · W2025 wk 15 vs James Madison: 54 · L2025 wk 1 vs Jacksonville State: 53 · L2026 wk 2 vs Alabama State: 39 · W2026 wk 3 vs Missouri: 40 · L2026 wk 4 vs Utah State: 39 · L2026 wk 6 vs Southern Miss: 39 · W2026 wk 7 vs Louisiana: 39 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 66 · fan mood 45581wk 2 vs Alabama State · W · on-field 60 · fan mood 57592wk 3 vs Missouri · L · on-field 59 · fan mood 64613wk 4 vs Utah State · L · on-field 57 · fan mood 61594wk 6 vs Southern Miss · W · on-field 61 · fan mood 70656

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.5 games
started together, average
Returning starters
18%
from last season
Starter experience
8 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Kyle George
year 1
Football spending
$10.3M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+18%
over three years
Department revenue
$40M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.37M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
63%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Crowder
Lovett
Lott
Petty
Kinchen
Hampton
Screws
Petit
Jones
Cappi
Townsend
QBGoose Crowder167243264587
RBJordan Lovett79243264566
WRTJ Lott22221121221
WRJace Petty44243243443
WRHoward Kinchen33133233333
TENick Hampton22122222222
OLPatrick Screws Jr.66243264564
OLLuke Petit44133244443
OLJordon Jones55243254553
OLTyler Cappi862432645117
OLTra'jon Townsend761332433711

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Clemons
Henderson
Curry
Thompson
Nelson
Jones
Powe
Welch
Strait
Smith
Keyes
DLTy Clemons41444443242
DLKavion Henderson11111111111
DLKam Curry4110555104252
LBTJ Thompson41555554252
LBDoug Nelson41555554252
LBKeno Jones41555554252
DBJustin Powe4110555304562
DBShemar Welch31444444141
DBJabari Strait21222251522
DBDonnie Smith41555564262
DBJamarion Keyes21222221222

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →