Scorebook
Join
Teams / SEC / Texas
Index · this season
87
▲ Above its 5-year level +4
Career79since 1936
Peak962008
Last 583seasons
#6 nationally · 4-1 (1-1 conf)
Résumé #7
Schedule so far #1
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 87? →

Texas Longhorns

SEC · Austin, TX · DKR-Texas Memorial Stadium · Head coach Steve Sarkisian
Rival
Bitter rivalry
62-52-5 all time (119 meetings since 1902)
Texas leads
Last: lost 27-24 (2026)
Wants it back
4 claimed national titles and 30 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood1 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion68.8% wins since 1936 (top 10% of FBS)Winning Tradition55 consensus All-AmericansAll-American Factory
Recognized national titles: 2005, 1970 (shared), 1969, 1963. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.4national titles
Heisman Trophy winners2Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193630AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193655All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967201NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193668.8%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1901. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 67: typical67
Chem 77: strong
77Foundation
Chem 56: typical
56Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +5
early · #21 of 138
HC year6
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC3
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #21 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 77: strongFoundation77+Chem 56: typicalGel56=Chem 67: typicalChem67Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation77Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability74Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity83Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion82Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration74Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment64Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base81
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
74
Staff cohesion78
HC year 6 · OC year 6 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover70
29% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
83
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience80
16 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
82
QB & coordinator93
3 seasons together · same as 3% of FBS teams
QB & receivers74
5.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion76
7.7 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion81
6.4 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
74
AD continuity74
Chris Del Conte · year 9 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
64
Football's share41
25% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend68
+39% over three years
Football investment84
$70.4M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend90
$4.61M men's recruiting
Department resources99
$343M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
81
Sellouts81
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 37 of 50 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway81
sellout crowds at 25 of 34 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel56Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts67Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp61Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood41Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security63
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
67
This season67
+1.6 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
61
This season61
82% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
41
This season41
AP preseason #5 -> now #1 · lost to rival Oklahoma 27-24 (-30) · results 4-1 (+4, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
63
This season63
Steve Sarkisian, year 6 · 80% wins so far · +1.6 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +21% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes) · impatient fan base

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1664'1756'1859'1961'2059'2150'2264'2371'2471'2567'262016 wk 1 vs Notre Dame: 65 · W2016 wk 2 vs UTEP: 77 · W2016 wk 3 vs California: 60 · L2016 wk 5 vs Oklahoma State: 56 · L2016 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 64 · L2016 wk 7 vs Iowa State: 64 · W2016 wk 8 vs Kansas State: 64 · L2016 wk 9 vs Baylor: 61 · W2016 wk 10 vs Texas Tech: 63 · W2016 wk 11 vs West Virginia: 64 · L2016 wk 12 vs Kansas: 64 · L2016 wk 13 vs TCU: 64 · L2017 wk 2 vs San José State: 62 · W2017 wk 3 vs USC: 57 · L2017 wk 5 vs Iowa State: 58 · W2017 wk 6 vs Kansas State: 65 · W2017 wk 7 vs Oklahoma: 59 · L2017 wk 8 vs Oklahoma State: 61 · L2017 wk 9 vs Baylor: 60 · W2017 wk 10 vs TCU: 58 · L2017 wk 11 vs Kansas: 61 · W2017 wk 12 vs West Virginia: 59 · W2017 wk 13 vs Texas Tech: 61 · L2017 wk 1 vs Missouri: 56 · W2018 wk 2 vs Tulsa: 58 · W2018 wk 3 vs USC: 58 · W2018 wk 4 vs TCU: 59 · W2018 wk 5 vs Kansas State: 60 · W2018 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 61 · W2018 wk 7 vs Baylor: 61 · W2018 wk 9 vs Oklahoma State: 62 · L2018 wk 10 vs West Virginia: 59 · L2018 wk 11 vs Texas Tech: 60 · W2018 wk 12 vs Iowa State: 58 · W2018 wk 13 vs Kansas: 62 · W2018 wk 14 vs Oklahoma: 60 · L2018 wk 1 vs Georgia: 59 · W2019 wk 2 vs LSU: 60 · L2019 wk 3 vs Rice: 62 · W2019 wk 4 vs Oklahoma State: 61 · W2019 wk 6 vs West Virginia: 60 · W2019 wk 7 vs Oklahoma: 59 · L2019 wk 8 vs Kansas: 62 · W2019 wk 9 vs TCU: 61 · L2019 wk 11 vs Kansas State: 62 · W2019 wk 12 vs Iowa State: 61 · L2019 wk 13 vs Baylor: 58 · L2019 wk 14 vs Texas Tech: 61 · W2019 wk 1 vs Utah: 61 · W2020 wk 4 vs Texas Tech: 58 · W2020 wk 5 vs TCU: 60 · L2020 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 61 · L2020 wk 8 vs Baylor: 61 · W2020 wk 9 vs Oklahoma State: 60 · W2020 wk 10 vs West Virginia: 61 · W2020 wk 13 vs Iowa State: 60 · L2020 wk 14 vs Kansas State: 62 · W2020 wk 1 vs Colorado: 59 · W2021 wk 2 vs Arkansas: 42 · L2021 wk 3 vs Rice: 43 · W2021 wk 4 vs Texas Tech: 41 · W2021 wk 5 vs TCU: 43 · W2021 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 50 · L2021 wk 7 vs Oklahoma State: 50 · L2021 wk 9 vs Baylor: 51 · L2021 wk 10 vs Iowa State: 51 · L2021 wk 11 vs Kansas: 52 · L2021 wk 12 vs West Virginia: 51 · L2021 wk 13 vs Kansas State: 50 · W2022 wk 2 vs Alabama: 64 · L2022 wk 3 vs UTSA: 65 · W2022 wk 4 vs Texas Tech: 65 · L2022 wk 5 vs West Virginia: 60 · W2022 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 65 · W2022 wk 7 vs Iowa State: 64 · W2022 wk 8 vs Oklahoma State: 65 · L2022 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 66 · W2022 wk 11 vs TCU: 65 · L2022 wk 12 vs Kansas: 64 · W2022 wk 13 vs Baylor: 64 · W2022 wk 1 vs Washington: 64 · L2023 wk 2 vs Alabama: 72 · W2023 wk 3 vs Wyoming: 72 · W2023 wk 4 vs Baylor: 73 · W2023 wk 5 vs Kansas: 73 · W2023 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 72 · L2023 wk 8 vs Houston: 73 · W2023 wk 9 vs BYU: 71 · W2023 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 65 · W2023 wk 11 vs TCU: 66 · W2023 wk 12 vs Iowa State: 73 · W2023 wk 13 vs Texas Tech: 73 · W2023 wk 14 vs Oklahoma State: 72 · W2023 wk 1 vs Washington: 71 · L2024 wk 2 vs Michigan: 73 · W2024 wk 3 vs UTSA: 73 · W2024 wk 4 vs UL Monroe: 74 · W2024 wk 5 vs Mississippi State: 68 · W2024 wk 7 vs Oklahoma: 69 · W2024 wk 8 vs Georgia: 73 · L2024 wk 9 vs Vanderbilt: 74 · W2024 wk 11 vs Florida: 73 · W2024 wk 12 vs Arkansas: 74 · W2024 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 74 · W2024 wk 14 vs Texas A&M: 75 · W2024 wk 15 vs Georgia: 75 · L2024 wk 1 vs Clemson: 71 · W2024 wk 1 vs Arizona State: 72 · W2024 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 71 · L2025 wk 2 vs San José State: 68 · W2025 wk 3 vs UTEP: 69 · W2025 wk 4 vs Sam Houston: 68 · W2025 wk 6 vs Florida: 67 · L2025 wk 7 vs Oklahoma: 68 · W2025 wk 8 vs Kentucky: 67 · W2025 wk 9 vs Mississippi State: 67 · W2025 wk 10 vs Vanderbilt: 66 · W2025 wk 12 vs Georgia: 68 · L2025 wk 13 vs Arkansas: 70 · W2025 wk 14 vs Texas A&M: 68 · W2025 wk 1 vs Michigan: 67 · W2026 wk 2 vs Ohio State: 77 · W2026 wk 3 vs UTSA: 78 · W2026 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 78 · W2026 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 78 · L2026 wk 7 vs Florida: 77 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 80 · fan mood 65751wk 2 vs Ohio State · W · on-field 76 · fan mood 75762wk 3 vs UTSA · W · on-field 71 · fan mood 77733wk 4 vs Tennessee · W · on-field 66 · fan mood 91754wk 6 vs Oklahoma · L · on-field 62 · fan mood 42556

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 6
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 6
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
6 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
3 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
5.2 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
7.7 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
16 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Chris Del Conte
year 9
Football spending
$70.4M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+39%
over three years
Department revenue
$343M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$4.61M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
29%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Manning
Smothers
Coleman
Wingo
Masunas
Townsend
Jilek
Robertson
Goosby
Baker
Siani
QBArch Manning2045171211318175
RBHollywood Smothers44441214444
WRCam Coleman54551215555
WRRyan Wingo1745201211218175
TEMichael Masunas11111111111
TENick Townsend22221212222
TECharlie Jilek11111111111
OLConnor Robertson1345121211313125
OLTrevor Goosby1845181211320175
OLBrandon Baker1745171211217175
OLMelvin Siani54551215555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Kanu
Simmons
Jackson
Cryer
Biles
McDonald
Mascoe
Black
Phillips
Littleton
DLHero Kanu17175551756812
DLColin Simmons17185551856812
DLLance Jackson5554454554
LBJustin Cryer5545555454
LBRasheem Biles5545555454
DBJelani McDonald17185552256812
DBBo Mascoe5545555454
DBKobe Black6654464655
DBKade Phillips8855585586
DBGraceson Littleton12124441245612

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →