Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / Texas Tech
Index · this season
80
▲ Above its 5-year level +6▼ Down 9 this season
Career68since 1936
Peak902025
Last 574seasons
#11 nationally · 5-0 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #8
Schedule so far #69
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 80? →

Texas Tech Red Raiders

Big 12 · Lubbock, TX · Jones AT&T Stadium · Head coach Joey McGuire
Rival
Texas · also Baylor
Established rivalry
18-55 all time (73 meetings since 1928)
Texas leads
Last: lost 57-7 (2023)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19361AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193612All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196783NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193654.8%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1926. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 68: typical68
Chem 75: strong
75Foundation
Chem 57: typical
57Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +5
early · #18 of 138
HC year5
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #18 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 75: strongFoundation75+Chem 57: typicalGel57=Chem 68: typicalChem68Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation75Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability67Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity86Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion71Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment66Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base70
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
67
Staff cohesion58
HC year 5 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover76
19% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
86
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience91
20 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
71
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers60
3.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion80
8.1 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion64
4.6 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Kirby Hocutt · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
66
Football's share65
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend65
+33% over three years
Football investment68
$39.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend70
$2.11M men's recruiting
Department resources65
$129M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
70
Sellouts70
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 17 of 43 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway70
sellout crowds at 9 of 24 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel57Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts42Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp40Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood71Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security77
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
42
This season42
-4.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
40
This season40
73% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
71
This season71
AP preseason #12 -> now #11 · results 5-0 (+11, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
77
This season77
Joey McGuire, year 5 · 100% wins so far · -4.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +28% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes)

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1671'1759'1862'1960'2069'2170'2231'2368'2468'2568'262016 wk 1 vs Stephen F. Austin: 73 · W2016 wk 2 vs Arizona State: 83 · L2016 wk 3 vs Louisiana Tech: 73 · W2016 wk 5 vs Kansas: 74 · W2016 wk 6 vs Kansas State: 72 · L2016 wk 7 vs West Virginia: 72 · L2016 wk 8 vs Oklahoma: 70 · L2016 wk 9 vs TCU: 69 · W2016 wk 10 vs Texas: 72 · L2016 wk 11 vs Oklahoma State: 73 · L2016 wk 12 vs Iowa State: 73 · L2016 wk 13 vs Baylor: 71 · W2017 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 58 · W2017 wk 4 vs Houston: 62 · W2017 wk 5 vs Oklahoma State: 62 · L2017 wk 6 vs Kansas: 64 · W2017 wk 7 vs West Virginia: 63 · L2017 wk 8 vs Iowa State: 63 · L2017 wk 9 vs Oklahoma: 63 · L2017 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 63 · L2017 wk 11 vs Baylor: 62 · W2017 wk 12 vs TCU: 62 · L2017 wk 13 vs Texas: 64 · W2017 wk 1 vs South Florida: 59 · L2018 wk 2 vs Lamar: 63 · W2018 wk 3 vs Houston: 60 · W2018 wk 4 vs Oklahoma State: 63 · W2018 wk 5 vs West Virginia: 67 · L2018 wk 7 vs TCU: 67 · W2018 wk 8 vs Kansas: 56 · W2018 wk 9 vs Iowa State: 66 · L2018 wk 10 vs Oklahoma: 67 · L2018 wk 11 vs Texas: 66 · L2018 wk 12 vs Kansas State: 63 · L2018 wk 13 vs Baylor: 62 · L2019 wk 2 vs UTEP: 60 · W2019 wk 3 vs Arizona: 59 · L2019 wk 5 vs Oklahoma: 63 · L2019 wk 6 vs Oklahoma State: 60 · W2019 wk 7 vs Baylor: 60 · L2019 wk 8 vs Iowa State: 60 · L2019 wk 9 vs Kansas: 61 · L2019 wk 11 vs West Virginia: 61 · W2019 wk 12 vs TCU: 61 · L2019 wk 13 vs Kansas State: 62 · L2019 wk 14 vs Texas: 60 · L2020 wk 4 vs Texas: 69 · L2020 wk 5 vs Kansas State: 70 · L2020 wk 6 vs Iowa State: 71 · L2020 wk 8 vs West Virginia: 69 · W2020 wk 9 vs Oklahoma: 67 · L2020 wk 10 vs TCU: 70 · L2020 wk 11 vs Baylor: 66 · W2020 wk 13 vs Oklahoma State: 68 · L2020 wk 14 vs Kansas: 69 · W2021 wk 2 vs Stephen F. Austin: 71 · W2021 wk 3 vs Florida International: 71 · W2021 wk 4 vs Texas: 73 · L2021 wk 5 vs West Virginia: 73 · W2021 wk 6 vs TCU: 64 · L2021 wk 7 vs Kansas: 72 · W2021 wk 8 vs Kansas State: 69 · L2021 wk 9 vs Oklahoma: 73 · L2021 wk 11 vs Iowa State: 71 · W2021 wk 12 vs Oklahoma State: 70 · L2021 wk 13 vs Baylor: 70 · L2021 wk 1 vs Mississippi State: 70 · W2022 wk 2 vs Houston: 36 · W2022 wk 3 vs NC State: 35 · L2022 wk 4 vs Texas: 33 · W2022 wk 5 vs Kansas State: 36 · L2022 wk 6 vs Oklahoma State: 36 · L2022 wk 8 vs West Virginia: 21 · W2022 wk 9 vs Baylor: 23 · L2022 wk 10 vs TCU: 34 · L2022 wk 11 vs Kansas: 33 · W2022 wk 12 vs Iowa State: 33 · W2022 wk 13 vs Oklahoma: 34 · W2022 wk 1 vs Ole Miss: 31 · W2023 wk 2 vs Oregon: 74 · L2023 wk 3 vs Tarleton State: 74 · W2023 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 76 · L2023 wk 5 vs Houston: 75 · W2023 wk 6 vs Baylor: 74 · W2023 wk 7 vs Kansas State: 73 · L2023 wk 8 vs BYU: 74 · L2023 wk 10 vs TCU: 68 · W2023 wk 11 vs Kansas: 73 · W2023 wk 12 vs UCF: 72 · W2023 wk 13 vs Texas: 72 · L2023 wk 1 vs California: 68 · W2024 wk 2 vs Washington State: 67 · L2024 wk 3 vs North Texas: 67 · W2024 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 67 · W2024 wk 5 vs Cincinnati: 68 · W2024 wk 6 vs Arizona: 69 · W2024 wk 8 vs Baylor: 69 · L2024 wk 9 vs TCU: 69 · L2024 wk 10 vs Iowa State: 70 · W2024 wk 11 vs Colorado: 71 · L2024 wk 13 vs Oklahoma State: 71 · W2024 wk 14 vs West Virginia: 72 · W2024 wk 1 vs Arkansas: 68 · L2025 wk 2 vs Kent State: 66 · W2025 wk 3 vs Oregon State: 67 · W2025 wk 4 vs Utah: 68 · W2025 wk 6 vs Houston: 68 · W2025 wk 7 vs Kansas: 68 · W2025 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 68 · L2025 wk 9 vs Oklahoma State: 57 · W2025 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 65 · W2025 wk 11 vs BYU: 69 · W2025 wk 12 vs UCF: 69 · W2025 wk 14 vs West Virginia: 70 · W2025 wk 15 vs BYU: 69 · W2025 wk 1 vs Oregon: 68 · L2026 wk 2 vs Oregon State: 75 · W2026 wk 3 vs Houston: 75 · W2026 wk 4 vs Sam Houston: 71 · W2026 wk 5 vs Colorado: 76 · W2026 wk 7 vs Arizona State: 76 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Oregon State · W · on-field 63 · fan mood 60622wk 3 vs Houston · W · on-field 41 · fan mood 69513wk 4 vs Sam Houston · W · on-field 34 · fan mood 71484wk 5 vs Colorado · W · on-field 42 · fan mood 64515

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 5
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
8.1 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
20 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Kirby Hocutt
year 11
Football spending
$39.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+33%
over three years
Department revenue
$129M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.11M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
19%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Hammond
Dickey
Eakin
Johnson
Hudson
Carter
Wilson
Church
Sampson
Ponton
Cleveland
QBWill Hammond74444374672
RBCameron Dickey411822811211111
WRCoy Eakin4833231126214152
WRKenny Johnson42244244442
WRMicah Hudson42345254442
TETerrance Carter Jr.3811221515315151
OLSheridan Wilson71126451532519202
OLJordan Church42244355552
OLHoward Sampson61114441519519192
OLJacob Ponton71115441520519202
OLCash Cleveland21222122222

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Holmes
Ibirogba
Butler
Roberts
White
Curry
Romaine
Jordan
Pollock
Martin
Esquerra
DLA.J. Holmes Jr.44142443433
DLMateen Ibirogba45152553534
DLBryce Butler11111111111
LBBen Roberts451442195231934
LBTrey White22122222221
LBJohn Curry451192195171934
LBAustin Romaine45152553534
DBBrenden Jordan331232173241732
DBBrice Pollock451192195171934
DBDavin Martin33132333332
DBMalik Esquerra34141442424

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →