Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / Stanford
Index · this season
54
▼ Below its 5-year level -5▼ Down 8 this season
Career70since 1936
Peak952010
Last 559seasons
#107 nationally · 2-4 (1-3 conf)
Résumé #65 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #3
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 54? →

Stanford Cardinal

ACC · Stanford, CA · Stanford Stadium · Head coach Tavita Pritchard
Rival
Notre Dame · also USC
Heated rivalry
14-25 all time (39 meetings since 1942)
Notre Dame leads
Last: lost 58-7 (2026) · Notre Dame has won 4 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 2.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19369AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193623All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967164NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1894. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 24: new staff, still building24
Chem 43: warning zone
43Foundation
Chem 34: warning zone
34Gel
gel counts 50% so far
▼ Below its norm -35Trending down
early · #136 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #136 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 43: warning zoneFoundation43+Chem 34: warning zoneGel34=Chem 24: warning zoneChem24Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 6 · pulls Chem from 39 to 24; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation43Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability17Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity68Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion49Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment37Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base63
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
17
Staff cohesion20
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover14
100% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
68
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience55
10 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
49
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers44
2.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion70
6.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion25
3.1 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
John Donahoe · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
37
Football's share6
19% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend45
+12% over three years
Football investment65
$36.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend65
$1.70M men's recruiting
Department resources80
$193M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
63
Sellouts63
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 7 of 45 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway63
sellout crowds at 5 of 38 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel34Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts20Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp48Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood6Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security58
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
20
This season20
-9.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (6 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
48
This season48
76% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
6
This season6
outside the AP poll: projected #73 preseason -> #107 in our Index now · lost to rival Notre Dame 58-7 (-15) · results 2-4 (-3, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
58
This season58
Tavita Pritchard, year 1 · 33% wins so far · -9.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1669'1769'1863'1955'2070'2159'2275'2321'2469'2536'262016 wk 1 vs Kansas State: 69 · W2016 wk 3 vs USC: 81 · W2016 wk 4 vs UCLA: 68 · W2016 wk 5 vs Washington: 72 · L2016 wk 6 vs Washington State: 69 · L2016 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 63 · W2016 wk 8 vs Colorado: 65 · L2016 wk 9 vs Arizona: 68 · W2016 wk 10 vs Oregon State: 62 · W2016 wk 11 vs Oregon: 71 · W2016 wk 12 vs California: 69 · W2016 wk 13 vs Rice: 65 · W2016 wk 1 vs North Carolina: 69 · W2017 wk 2 vs USC: 71 · L2017 wk 3 vs San Diego State: 71 · L2017 wk 4 vs UCLA: 72 · W2017 wk 5 vs Arizona State: 71 · W2017 wk 6 vs Utah: 65 · W2017 wk 7 vs Oregon: 73 · W2017 wk 9 vs Oregon State: 71 · W2017 wk 10 vs Washington State: 74 · L2017 wk 11 vs Washington: 73 · W2017 wk 12 vs California: 75 · W2017 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 75 · W2017 wk 14 vs USC: 66 · L2017 wk 1 vs TCU: 69 · L2018 wk 2 vs USC: 65 · W2018 wk 3 vs UC Davis: 71 · W2018 wk 4 vs Oregon: 68 · W2018 wk 5 vs Notre Dame: 66 · L2018 wk 6 vs Utah: 67 · L2018 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 67 · W2018 wk 9 vs Washington State: 70 · L2018 wk 10 vs Washington: 66 · L2018 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 69 · W2018 wk 13 vs UCLA: 70 · W2018 wk 14 vs California: 65 · W2018 wk 1 vs Pittsburgh: 63 · W2019 wk 2 vs USC: 58 · L2019 wk 3 vs UCF: 52 · L2019 wk 4 vs Oregon: 58 · L2019 wk 5 vs Oregon State: 56 · W2019 wk 6 vs Washington: 56 · W2019 wk 8 vs UCLA: 57 · L2019 wk 9 vs Arizona: 51 · W2019 wk 11 vs Colorado: 56 · L2019 wk 12 vs Washington State: 60 · L2019 wk 13 vs California: 55 · L2019 wk 14 vs Notre Dame: 55 · L2020 wk 13 vs California: 70 · W2020 wk 14 vs Washington: 69 · W2020 wk 15 vs Oregon State: 72 · W2020 wk 16 vs UCLA: 70 · W2021 wk 2 vs USC: 59 · W2021 wk 3 vs Vanderbilt: 56 · W2021 wk 4 vs UCLA: 59 · L2021 wk 5 vs Oregon: 58 · W2021 wk 6 vs Arizona State: 60 · L2021 wk 7 vs Washington State: 60 · L2021 wk 9 vs Washington: 61 · L2021 wk 10 vs Utah: 61 · L2021 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 60 · L2021 wk 12 vs California: 57 · L2021 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 59 · L2022 wk 2 vs USC: 71 · L2022 wk 4 vs Washington: 74 · L2022 wk 5 vs Oregon: 75 · L2022 wk 6 vs Oregon State: 76 · L2022 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 73 · W2022 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 74 · W2022 wk 9 vs UCLA: 74 · L2022 wk 10 vs Washington State: 74 · L2022 wk 11 vs Utah: 75 · L2022 wk 12 vs California: 72 · L2022 wk 13 vs BYU: 75 · L2023 wk 2 vs USC: 11 · L2023 wk 3 vs Sacramento State: 13 · L2023 wk 4 vs Arizona: 11 · L2023 wk 5 vs Oregon: 23 · L2023 wk 7 vs Colorado: 7 · W2023 wk 8 vs UCLA: 11 · L2023 wk 9 vs Washington: 10 · L2023 wk 10 vs Washington State: 23 · W2023 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 10 · L2023 wk 12 vs California: 20 · L2023 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 21 · L2024 wk 2 vs Cal Poly: 72 · W2024 wk 4 vs Syracuse: 70 · W2024 wk 5 vs Clemson: 70 · L2024 wk 6 vs Virginia Tech: 72 · L2024 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 68 · L2024 wk 8 vs SMU: 68 · L2024 wk 9 vs Wake Forest: 68 · L2024 wk 10 vs NC State: 61 · L2024 wk 12 vs Louisville: 69 · W2024 wk 13 vs California: 67 · L2024 wk 14 vs San José State: 69 · L2025 wk 2 vs BYU: 37 · L2025 wk 3 vs Boston College: 39 · W2025 wk 4 vs Virginia: 36 · L2025 wk 5 vs San José State: 35 · W2025 wk 7 vs SMU: 36 · L2025 wk 8 vs Florida State: 35 · W2025 wk 9 vs Miami: 37 · L2025 wk 10 vs Pittsburgh: 37 · L2025 wk 11 vs North Carolina: 37 · L2025 wk 13 vs California: 26 · W2025 wk 14 vs Notre Dame: 36 · L2026 wk 1 vs Miami: 46 · L2026 wk 3 vs Duke: 48 · L2026 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 46 · W2026 wk 5 vs Wake Forest: 46 · L2026 wk 6 vs Notre Dame: 43 · L2026 wk 7 vs Elon: 43 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 vs Miami · L · on-field 65 · fan mood 61641wk 3 vs Duke · L · on-field 57 · fan mood 26453wk 4 vs Georgia Tech · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 36464wk 5 vs Wake Forest · L · on-field 44 · fan mood 24365wk 6 vs Notre Dame · L · on-field 42 · fan mood 4286

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
6.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
10 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
John Donahoe
year 2
Football spending
$36.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+12%
over three years
Department revenue
$193M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.70M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
100%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Warren
Ford
Brown
Onovughe
Kuo
Pollard
Holt
Anderson
Pale
Prongos
Brown
QBDavis Warren55251125324
RBMicah Ford521261121212117
WRNico Brown22221122222
WRJordan Onovughe56261126334
WRTyler Kuo11111111111
WRDre Pollard11111111111
TEChico Holt22221122222
OLFisher Anderson51226112186125
OLSimione Pale3122311262554
OLNiki Prongos21123112125145
OLZiron Brown47241125457

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Rowell
Staples
Marceau-Olayinka
Tafiti
Mattingly
Johnson
Green
Bryant
Davis
Eckhardt
DLZach Rowell9558216452
DLOmar Staples5554215452
DLBraden Marceau-Olayinka5586217452
LBTevarua Tafiti846322213364
LBSam Mattingly2222212121
LBZach Johnson1112122122
DBJay Green657132218474
DBLeroy Bryant4443114442
DBDarrius Davis5556227473
DBCharlie Eckhardt2224124235

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →