Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / Pittsburgh
Index · this season
74
at its 5-year level
Career69since 1936
Peak941980
Last 571seasons
#35 nationally · 5-1 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #34
Schedule so far #75
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 74? →

Pittsburgh Panthers

ACC · Pittsburgh, PA · Acrisure Stadium · Head coach Pat Narduzzi
Rival
Heated rivalry
61-37-3 all time (101 meetings since 1906)
Pittsburgh leads
Last: lost 31-24 (2025)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
Recognized national titles: 1976, 1937. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 9.2national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193610AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193628All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967143NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193652.0%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1896. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 70: strong70
Chem 65: typical
65Foundation
Chem 76: strong
76Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +11Trending up
early · #14 of 138
HC year12
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #14 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 65: typicalFoundation65+Chem 76: strongGel76=Chem 70: strongChem70Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation65Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability69Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity82Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion58Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment63Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base58
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
69
Staff cohesion84
HC year 12 · OC year 3 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover54
50% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
82
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience85
16 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
58
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers18
1.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion94
12.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion86
7.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
Allen Greene · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
63
Football's share66
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend55
+20% over three years
Football investment73
$47.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend62
$1.38M men's recruiting
Department resources69
$151M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
58
Sellouts58
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 4 of 46 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway57
sellout crowds at 2 of 26 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel76Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts71Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp82Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood77Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security67
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
71
This season71
+2.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
82
This season82
91% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
77
This season77
AP preseason unranked -> now #25 · results 5-1 (+6, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
67
This season67
Pat Narduzzi, year 12 · 83% wins so far · +2.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +2% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1664'1746'1848'1953'2060'2165'2271'2360'2456'2567'262016 wk 1 vs Villanova: 60 · W2016 wk 2 vs Penn State: 74 · W2016 wk 3 vs Oklahoma State: 62 · L2016 wk 4 vs North Carolina: 70 · L2016 wk 5 vs Marshall: 71 · W2016 wk 6 vs Georgia Tech: 64 · W2016 wk 7 vs Virginia: 66 · W2016 wk 9 vs Virginia Tech: 67 · L2016 wk 10 vs Miami: 68 · L2016 wk 11 vs Clemson: 66 · W2016 wk 12 vs Duke: 65 · W2016 wk 13 vs Syracuse: 64 · W2016 wk 1 vs Northwestern: 64 · L2017 wk 3 vs Oklahoma State: 44 · L2017 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 46 · L2017 wk 5 vs Rice: 44 · W2017 wk 6 vs Syracuse: 49 · L2017 wk 7 vs NC State: 48 · L2017 wk 8 vs Duke: 45 · W2017 wk 9 vs Virginia: 47 · W2017 wk 11 vs North Carolina: 43 · L2017 wk 12 vs Virginia Tech: 44 · L2017 wk 13 vs Miami: 46 · W2018 wk 2 vs Penn State: 49 · L2018 wk 3 vs Georgia Tech: 57 · W2018 wk 4 vs North Carolina: 58 · L2018 wk 5 vs UCF: 58 · L2018 wk 6 vs Syracuse: 58 · W2018 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 57 · L2018 wk 9 vs Duke: 55 · W2018 wk 10 vs Virginia: 57 · W2018 wk 11 vs Virginia Tech: 57 · W2018 wk 12 vs Wake Forest: 57 · W2018 wk 13 vs Miami: 58 · L2018 wk 14 vs Clemson: 53 · L2018 wk 1 vs Stanford: 48 · L2019 wk 2 vs Ohio: 50 · W2019 wk 3 vs Penn State: 50 · L2019 wk 4 vs UCF: 52 · W2019 wk 5 vs Delaware: 53 · W2019 wk 6 vs Duke: 46 · W2019 wk 8 vs Syracuse: 55 · W2019 wk 9 vs Miami: 53 · L2019 wk 10 vs Georgia Tech: 55 · W2019 wk 12 vs North Carolina: 55 · W2019 wk 13 vs Virginia Tech: 55 · L2019 wk 14 vs Boston College: 56 · L2019 wk 1 vs Eastern Michigan: 53 · W2020 wk 3 vs Syracuse: 66 · W2020 wk 4 vs Louisville: 66 · W2020 wk 5 vs NC State: 68 · L2020 wk 6 vs Boston College: 69 · L2020 wk 7 vs Miami: 68 · L2020 wk 8 vs Notre Dame: 61 · L2020 wk 10 vs Florida State: 63 · W2020 wk 12 vs Virginia Tech: 64 · W2020 wk 13 vs Clemson: 62 · L2020 wk 15 vs Georgia Tech: 60 · W2021 wk 2 vs Tennessee: 65 · W2021 wk 3 vs Western Michigan: 67 · L2021 wk 4 vs New Hampshire: 68 · W2021 wk 5 vs Georgia Tech: 66 · W2021 wk 7 vs Virginia Tech: 67 · W2021 wk 8 vs Clemson: 66 · W2021 wk 9 vs Miami: 66 · L2021 wk 10 vs Duke: 67 · W2021 wk 11 vs North Carolina: 67 · W2021 wk 12 vs Virginia: 66 · W2021 wk 13 vs Syracuse: 65 · W2021 wk 14 vs Wake Forest: 64 · W2021 wk 1 vs Michigan State: 65 · L2022 wk 2 vs Tennessee: 71 · L2022 wk 3 vs Western Michigan: 71 · W2022 wk 4 vs Rhode Island: 68 · W2022 wk 5 vs Georgia Tech: 68 · L2022 wk 6 vs Virginia Tech: 70 · W2022 wk 8 vs Louisville: 69 · L2022 wk 9 vs North Carolina: 71 · L2022 wk 10 vs Syracuse: 72 · W2022 wk 11 vs Virginia: 72 · W2022 wk 12 vs Duke: 71 · W2022 wk 13 vs Miami: 72 · W2022 wk 1 vs UCLA: 71 · W2023 wk 2 vs Cincinnati: 65 · L2023 wk 3 vs West Virginia: 66 · L2023 wk 4 vs North Carolina: 67 · L2023 wk 5 vs Virginia Tech: 61 · L2023 wk 7 vs Louisville: 62 · W2023 wk 8 vs Wake Forest: 56 · L2023 wk 9 vs Notre Dame: 57 · L2023 wk 10 vs Florida State: 57 · L2023 wk 11 vs Syracuse: 60 · L2023 wk 12 vs Boston College: 61 · W2023 wk 13 vs Duke: 60 · L2024 wk 2 vs Cincinnati: 56 · W2024 wk 3 vs West Virginia: 58 · W2024 wk 4 vs Youngstown State: 59 · W2024 wk 6 vs North Carolina: 59 · W2024 wk 7 vs California: 60 · W2024 wk 9 vs Syracuse: 61 · W2024 wk 10 vs SMU: 59 · L2024 wk 11 vs Virginia: 60 · L2024 wk 12 vs Clemson: 59 · L2024 wk 13 vs Louisville: 55 · L2024 wk 14 vs Boston College: 60 · L2024 wk 1 vs Toledo: 56 · L2025 wk 2 vs Central Michigan: 71 · W2025 wk 3 vs West Virginia: 70 · L2025 wk 5 vs Louisville: 70 · L2025 wk 6 vs Boston College: 71 · W2025 wk 7 vs Florida State: 64 · W2025 wk 8 vs Syracuse: 65 · W2025 wk 9 vs NC State: 64 · W2025 wk 10 vs Stanford: 65 · W2025 wk 12 vs Notre Dame: 67 · L2025 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 67 · W2025 wk 14 vs Miami: 68 · L2025 wk 1 vs East Carolina: 67 · L2026 wk 2 vs UCF: 67 · W2026 wk 3 vs Syracuse: 69 · W2026 wk 4 vs Bucknell: 70 · W2026 wk 5 vs Virginia Tech: 69 · W2026 wk 6 vs North Carolina: 70 · L2026 wk 7 vs Boston College: 65 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 89 · fan mood 80851wk 2 vs UCF · W · on-field 83 · fan mood 77812wk 3 vs Syracuse · W · on-field 86 · fan mood 80843wk 4 vs Bucknell · W · on-field 80 · fan mood 85824wk 5 vs Virginia Tech · W · on-field 80 · fan mood 85825wk 6 vs North Carolina · L · on-field 79 · fan mood 77796

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 12
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
3 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
12.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
17 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Allen Greene
year 2
Football spending
$47.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+20%
over three years
Department revenue
$151M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.38M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
50%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Geriner
Turner
Lee
Hicks
Kinsler
Kent
Baer
Stanley
Carretta
Williams
Olivieri
QBHolden Geriner11111111111
RBJa'Kyrian Turner18372387683
WRCensere Lee13754676676
WRCataurus Hicks1751735171111175
WRTony Kinsler12434444444
TECarson Kent13654666666
OLRyan Baer1871746411313376
OLKendall Stanley1761146131311136
OLRyan Carretta1661146131113136
OLBJ Williams1871746371313386
OLNetinho Olivieri13654666666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Scott
FitzSimmons
Neal
James
Sanford
Lovelace
Marcelin
Strader
Brookins
Woodson
Lee
DLJimmy Scott30231619621661116
DLSean FitzSimmons23251212618661317
DLIsaiah Neal1612171161666916
DLNick James1912111961166516
LBAlex Sanford Jr.66666666516
LBBraylan Lovelace21181611623661317
LBJeremiah Marcelin66666666516
DBRaion Strader66666666516
DBCruce Brookins111395513551316
DBCole Woodson11111111111
DBShawn Lee Jr.67666766617

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →