Scorebook
Join
Teams / American Athletic / Navy
Index · this season
61
at its 5-year level
Career65since 1936
Peak941945
Last 562seasons
#79 nationally · 2-3 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #110 · better than its record
Schedule so far #116
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 61? →

Navy Midshipmen

American Athletic · Annapolis, MD · Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium · Head coach Brian Newberry
Rival
Army · also Air Force
Heated rivalry
63-55-7 all time (125 meetings since 1891)
Navy leads
Last: won 17-16 (2025) · Navy has won 2 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 1.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners2Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19368AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193611All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196710NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193649.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1888. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 56: typical56
Chem 63: typical
63Foundation
Chem 45: warning zone
45Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▼ Below its norm -7Trending down
early · #77 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #77 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 63: typicalFoundation63+Chem 45: warning zoneGel45=Chem 56: typicalChem56Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation63Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability69Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity64Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion58Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestmentsoonFan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base68
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
69
Staff cohesion68
HC year 4 · OC year 3 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover70
29% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
64
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience49
9 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
58
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers37
2.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion83
8.3 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion68
4.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
Michael Kelly · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
soon
Football's share—
Investment trend—
Football investment—
Recruiting spend—
Department resources—
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
68
Sellouts69
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 14 of 37 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway68
sellout crowds at 9 of 31 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel45Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts56Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp41Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood45Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security49
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
56
This season56
-2.1 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
41
This season41
76% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
45
This season45
outside the AP poll: projected #92 preseason -> #79 in our Index now · lost to rival Air Force 14-9 (-10) · results 2-3 (-5, recent games count more) · projected for a bowl (6.8 wins preseason), now projects 5.3 (-10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
49
This season49
Brian Newberry, year 4 · 40% wins so far · -2.1 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +29% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1658'1768'1870'1960'2068'2166'2262'2350'2463'2563'262016 wk 1 vs Fordham: 79 · W2016 wk 2 vs UConn: 79 · W2016 wk 3 vs Tulane: 79 · W2016 wk 5 vs Air Force: 56 · L2016 wk 6 vs Houston: 53 · W2016 wk 8 vs Memphis: 51 · W2016 wk 9 vs South Florida: 52 · L2016 wk 10 vs Notre Dame: 63 · W2016 wk 11 vs Tulsa: 61 · W2016 wk 12 vs East Carolina: 63 · W2016 wk 13 vs SMU: 64 · W2016 wk 14 vs Temple: 68 · L2016 wk 15 vs Army: 67 · L2016 wk 1 vs Louisiana Tech: 58 · L2017 wk 2 vs Tulane: 71 · W2017 wk 4 vs Cincinnati: 72 · W2017 wk 5 vs Tulsa: 76 · W2017 wk 6 vs Air Force: 76 · W2017 wk 7 vs Memphis: 74 · L2017 wk 8 vs UCF: 75 · L2017 wk 10 vs Temple: 75 · L2017 wk 11 vs SMU: 74 · W2017 wk 12 vs Notre Dame: 71 · L2017 wk 13 vs Houston: 70 · L2017 wk 15 vs Army: 74 · L2017 wk 1 vs Virginia: 68 · W2018 wk 2 vs Memphis: 64 · W2018 wk 3 vs Lehigh: 66 · W2018 wk 4 vs SMU: 66 · L2018 wk 6 vs Air Force: 67 · L2018 wk 7 vs Temple: 66 · L2018 wk 8 vs Houston: 62 · L2018 wk 9 vs Notre Dame: 62 · L2018 wk 10 vs Cincinnati: 64 · L2018 wk 11 vs UCF: 71 · L2018 wk 12 vs Tulsa: 70 · W2018 wk 13 vs Tulane: 70 · L2018 wk 15 vs Army: 70 · L2019 wk 3 vs East Carolina: 57 · W2019 wk 5 vs Memphis: 56 · L2019 wk 6 vs Air Force: 57 · W2019 wk 7 vs Tulsa: 60 · W2019 wk 8 vs South Florida: 60 · W2019 wk 9 vs Tulane: 60 · W2019 wk 10 vs UConn: 61 · W2019 wk 12 vs Notre Dame: 60 · L2019 wk 13 vs SMU: 62 · W2019 wk 14 vs Houston: 62 · W2019 wk 15 vs Army: 61 · W2019 wk 1 vs Kansas State: 60 · W2020 wk 3 vs Tulane: 67 · W2020 wk 5 vs Air Force: 68 · L2020 wk 6 vs Temple: 69 · W2020 wk 7 vs East Carolina: 65 · W2020 wk 8 vs Houston: 70 · L2020 wk 9 vs SMU: 70 · L2020 wk 13 vs Memphis: 70 · L2020 wk 14 vs Tulsa: 64 · L2020 wk 15 vs Army: 68 · L2021 wk 2 vs Air Force: 65 · L2021 wk 4 vs Houston: 67 · L2021 wk 5 vs UCF: 67 · W2021 wk 6 vs SMU: 64 · L2021 wk 7 vs Memphis: 65 · L2021 wk 8 vs Cincinnati: 65 · L2021 wk 9 vs Tulsa: 66 · W2021 wk 10 vs Notre Dame: 68 · L2021 wk 12 vs East Carolina: 65 · L2021 wk 13 vs Temple: 66 · W2021 wk 15 vs Army: 66 · W2022 wk 2 vs Memphis: 60 · L2022 wk 4 vs East Carolina: 60 · W2022 wk 5 vs Air Force: 62 · L2022 wk 6 vs Tulsa: 63 · W2022 wk 7 vs SMU: 67 · L2022 wk 8 vs Houston: 59 · L2022 wk 9 vs Temple: 64 · W2022 wk 10 vs Cincinnati: 62 · L2022 wk 11 vs Notre Dame: 62 · L2022 wk 12 vs UCF: 60 · W2022 wk 15 vs Army: 62 · L2023 wk 2 vs Wagner: 51 · W2023 wk 3 vs Memphis: 52 · L2023 wk 5 vs South Florida: 52 · L2023 wk 6 vs North Texas: 52 · W2023 wk 7 vs Charlotte: 36 · W2023 wk 8 vs Air Force: 52 · L2023 wk 10 vs Temple: 40 · L2023 wk 11 vs UAB: 48 · W2023 wk 12 vs East Carolina: 50 · W2023 wk 13 vs SMU: 50 · L2023 wk 15 vs Army: 50 · L2024 wk 2 vs Temple: 58 · W2024 wk 4 vs Memphis: 63 · W2024 wk 5 vs UAB: 62 · W2024 wk 6 vs Air Force: 63 · W2024 wk 8 vs Charlotte: 64 · W2024 wk 9 vs Notre Dame: 64 · L2024 wk 10 vs Rice: 65 · L2024 wk 11 vs South Florida: 65 · W2024 wk 12 vs Tulane: 64 · L2024 wk 14 vs East Carolina: 65 · W2024 wk 16 vs Army: 55 · W2024 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 63 · W2025 wk 2 vs UAB: 68 · W2025 wk 3 vs Tulsa: 68 · W2025 wk 5 vs Rice: 65 · W2025 wk 6 vs Air Force: 66 · W2025 wk 7 vs Temple: 70 · W2025 wk 9 vs Florida Atlantic: 67 · W2025 wk 10 vs North Texas: 69 · L2025 wk 11 vs Notre Dame: 68 · L2025 wk 12 vs South Florida: 64 · W2025 wk 14 vs Memphis: 68 · W2025 wk 16 vs Army: 64 · W2025 wk 1 vs Cincinnati: 63 · W2026 wk 2 vs Florida Atlantic: 69 · L2026 wk 4 vs UAB: 69 · L2026 wk 5 vs Air Force: 62 · L2026 wk 6 vs Tulsa: 66 · W2026 wk 7 vs UTSA: 63 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Florida Atlantic · L · on-field 46 · fan mood 51482wk 4 vs UAB · L · on-field 52 · fan mood 30444wk 5 vs Air Force · L · on-field 48 · fan mood 19375wk 6 vs Tulsa · W · on-field 44 · fan mood 28386

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
3 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
8.3 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
9 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Michael Kelly
year 2
Football spending
—
federal report
Spending trend
—
over three years
Department revenue
—
all sports
Recruiting spend
—
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
29%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Gutierrez
Listorti
Hutchison
Barrow
Robinson
Collins
Nichols
Smith
Crowley
Johnson
Tomaszewski
QBJackson Gutierrez22222222221
RBVic Listorti23333233331
WRLuke Hutchison23114437111171
WRMichael Barrow23444344441
WRCharles Robinson23444344441
TEJordan Collins22333333331
OLCam Nichols237443241314121
OLHoke Smith II2311443132017111
OLSean Crowley2311443141718121
OLMalcolm Johnson237443121112121
OLMatt Tomaszewski11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Willis
Arrington
Lyczek
McCamy
Cauley
Parker
Gillis
Sessi
Rose
Hamilton
Robinson
DLGriffen Willis2355212172174163
DLXavyer Arrington55525525432
DLAiden Lyczek55525525432
LBNolan McCamy22222212211
LBColeman Cauley1255212122114103
LBMarcAnthony Parker1755212172164153
LBTrent Gillis22212222211
DBGiuseppe Sessi1755211162174153
DBAaron Rose44424424421
DBPhillip Hamilton1633110151152163
DBCam Robinson32213313133

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →