Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Maryland
Index · this season
64
at its 5-year level▼ Down 4 this season
Career66since 1936
Peak891953
Last 566seasons
#74 nationally · 2-4 (0-3 conf)
Résumé #76
Schedule so far #14
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 64? →

Maryland Terrapins

Big Ten · College Park, MD · SECU Stadium · Head coach Michael Locksley
Rival
Building rivalry
12-9 all time (21 meetings since 1920)
Maryland leads
Last: lost 35-20 (2025) · Rutgers has won 2 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
Recognized national titles: 1953. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.1national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19366AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193610All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967109NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.3%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 54: typical54
Chem 68: typical
68Foundation
Chem 42: warning zone
42Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +4
early · #88 of 138
HC year8
Ret. starters64%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #88 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 68: typicalFoundation68+Chem 42: warning zoneGel42=Chem 54: typicalChem54Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Coach security 18 · pulls Chem from 56 to 54; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation68Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability67Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity88Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion74Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment57Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base59
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
67
Staff cohesion67
HC year 8 · OC year 1 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover67
33% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
88
Returning core99
64% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience78
15 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
74
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers76
5.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion88
9.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion83
6.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
James E. Smith · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
57
Football's share54
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend50
+15% over three years
Football investment65
$35.5M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend70
$2.13M men's recruiting
Department resources65
$129M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
59
Sellouts58
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 4 of 47 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway60
sellout crowds at 4 of 42 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel42Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts26Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp63Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood34Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security18
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
26
This season26
-8.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
63
This season63
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
34
This season34
outside the AP poll: projected #54 preseason -> #74 in our Index now · rival week vs Rutgers (+3) · results 2-4 (-7, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
18
This season18
Mike Locksley, year 8 · 33% wins so far · -8.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -12% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1646'1765'1830'1932'2045'2154'2266'2358'2465'2544'262016 wk 1 vs Howard: 34 · W2016 wk 2 vs Florida International: 52 · W2016 wk 3 vs UCF: 42 · W2016 wk 5 vs Purdue: 53 · W2016 wk 6 vs Penn State: 52 · L2016 wk 7 vs Minnesota: 52 · L2016 wk 8 vs Michigan State: 35 · W2016 wk 9 vs Indiana: 31 · L2016 wk 10 vs Michigan: 30 · L2016 wk 11 vs Ohio State: 44 · L2016 wk 12 vs Nebraska: 45 · L2016 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 34 · W2016 wk 1 vs Boston College: 46 · L2017 wk 2 vs Towson: 64 · W2017 wk 4 vs UCF: 58 · L2017 wk 5 vs Minnesota: 61 · W2017 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 65 · L2017 wk 7 vs Northwestern: 66 · L2017 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 66 · L2017 wk 9 vs Indiana: 67 · W2017 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 68 · L2017 wk 11 vs Michigan: 67 · L2017 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 61 · L2017 wk 13 vs Penn State: 65 · L2018 wk 2 vs Bowling Green: 28 · W2018 wk 3 vs Temple: 29 · L2018 wk 4 vs Minnesota: 37 · W2018 wk 6 vs Michigan: 39 · L2018 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 43 · W2018 wk 8 vs Iowa: 39 · L2018 wk 9 vs Illinois: 42 · W2018 wk 10 vs Michigan State: 44 · L2018 wk 11 vs Indiana: 44 · L2018 wk 12 vs Ohio State: 41 · L2018 wk 13 vs Penn State: 30 · L2019 wk 2 vs Syracuse: 33 · W2019 wk 3 vs Temple: 35 · L2019 wk 5 vs Penn State: 36 · L2019 wk 6 vs Rutgers: 33 · W2019 wk 7 vs Purdue: 32 · L2019 wk 8 vs Indiana: 24 · L2019 wk 9 vs Minnesota: 22 · L2019 wk 10 vs Michigan: 20 · L2019 wk 11 vs Ohio State: 34 · L2019 wk 13 vs Nebraska: 33 · L2019 wk 14 vs Michigan State: 32 · L2020 wk 9 vs Minnesota: 46 · W2020 wk 10 vs Penn State: 52 · W2020 wk 13 vs Indiana: 51 · L2020 wk 15 vs Rutgers: 45 · L2021 wk 2 vs Howard: 52 · W2021 wk 3 vs Illinois: 55 · W2021 wk 4 vs Kent State: 55 · W2021 wk 5 vs Iowa: 56 · L2021 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 56 · L2021 wk 8 vs Minnesota: 53 · L2021 wk 9 vs Indiana: 56 · W2021 wk 10 vs Penn State: 58 · L2021 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 55 · L2021 wk 12 vs Michigan: 55 · L2021 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 56 · W2021 wk 1 vs Virginia Tech: 54 · W2022 wk 2 vs Charlotte: 67 · W2022 wk 3 vs SMU: 65 · W2022 wk 4 vs Michigan: 68 · L2022 wk 5 vs Michigan State: 67 · W2022 wk 6 vs Purdue: 68 · L2022 wk 7 vs Indiana: 66 · W2022 wk 8 vs Northwestern: 64 · W2022 wk 10 vs Wisconsin: 61 · L2022 wk 11 vs Penn State: 64 · L2022 wk 12 vs Ohio State: 68 · L2022 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 68 · W2022 wk 1 vs NC State: 66 · W2023 wk 2 vs Charlotte: 59 · W2023 wk 3 vs Virginia: 60 · W2023 wk 4 vs Michigan State: 60 · W2023 wk 5 vs Indiana: 59 · W2023 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 59 · L2023 wk 7 vs Illinois: 59 · L2023 wk 9 vs Northwestern: 59 · L2023 wk 10 vs Penn State: 59 · L2023 wk 11 vs Nebraska: 60 · W2023 wk 12 vs Michigan: 61 · L2023 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 61 · W2023 wk 1 vs Auburn: 58 · W2024 wk 2 vs Michigan State: 63 · L2024 wk 3 vs Virginia: 64 · W2024 wk 4 vs Villanova: 65 · W2024 wk 5 vs Indiana: 64 · L2024 wk 7 vs Northwestern: 66 · L2024 wk 8 vs USC: 64 · W2024 wk 9 vs Minnesota: 66 · L2024 wk 11 vs Oregon: 66 · L2024 wk 12 vs Rutgers: 66 · L2024 wk 13 vs Iowa: 66 · L2024 wk 14 vs Penn State: 65 · L2025 wk 2 vs Northern Illinois: 29 · W2025 wk 3 vs Towson: 29 · W2025 wk 4 vs Wisconsin: 40 · W2025 wk 6 vs Washington: 40 · L2025 wk 7 vs Nebraska: 41 · L2025 wk 8 vs UCLA: 41 · L2025 wk 10 vs Indiana: 41 · L2025 wk 11 vs Rutgers: 39 · L2025 wk 12 vs Illinois: 42 · L2025 wk 13 vs Michigan: 41 · L2025 wk 14 vs Michigan State: 44 · L2026 wk 2 vs UConn: 67 · W2026 wk 3 vs Virginia Tech: 67 · L2026 wk 4 vs UCLA: 68 · L2026 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 68 · L2026 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 68 · L2026 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 68 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs UConn · W · on-field 70 · fan mood 84752wk 3 vs Virginia Tech · L · on-field 75 · fan mood 69733wk 4 vs UCLA · L · on-field 56 · fan mood 39494wk 5 vs Nebraska · L · on-field 52 · fan mood 33455wk 6 vs Ohio State · L · on-field 56 · fan mood 34486

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 8
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
5.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
9.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
64%
from last season
Starter experience
15 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
James E. Smith
year 2
Football spending
$35.5M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+15%
over three years
Department revenue
$129M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.13M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
33%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Washington
Williams
Webb
Durr
Gladding
Howard
Wright
Perry
Howerton
Hershey
Hills
QBMalik Washington1811956318186185
RBDeJuan Williams1111522111112112
WRKaleb Webb95956399695
WRChris Durr Jr.52555255554
WRNa'eem Abdul-Rahim Gladding62656366665
TEPreston Howard313232433333
OLIsaiah Wright1811956318186185
OLRahtrel Perry1811956318186185
OLRyan Howerton62656366665
OLMichael Hershey1811956318186185
OLAmory Hills52545355555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
LeBlanc
Parker
Thomas
Taylor
Stewart
Wingate
Smith
Joyner
Scruggs
Glasker
Delhomme
DLDerrick LeBlanc32323321333
DLJayvon Parker22212211222
DLEyan Thomas3214513145914137
DLNahsir Taylor21566642665
DLSidney Stewart32136171741217157
LBDaniel Wingate32146171951318167
LBCarlton Smith21544552554
DBDontay Joyner1192121321313112
DBLavain Scruggs32146171851322167
DBJamare Glasker32136151651116167
DBMessiah Delhomme32757742777

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →