Scorebook
Join
Teams / Conference USA / Liberty
Index · this season
68
▲ Above its 5-year level +6▲ Up 12 this season
Career61since 1936
Peak742023
Last 562seasons
#59 nationally · 5-1 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #49 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #136
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 68? →

Liberty Flames

Conference USA · Lynchburg, VA · Williams Stadium (VA) · Head coach Jamey Chadwell
Rival
Building rivalry
7-2 all time (9 meetings since 2018)
Liberty leads
Last: won 30-27 (2025) · Liberty has won 4 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19673NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193666.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 2018. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 72: strong72
Chem 68: typical
68Foundation
Chem 77: strong
77Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +14Trending up
early · #8 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters41%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #8 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 68: typicalFoundation68+Chem 77: strongGel77=Chem 72: strongChem72Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation68Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability69Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity68Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion70Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration78Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment66Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base56
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
69
Staff cohesion73
HC year 4 · OC year 4 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover65
38% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
68
Returning core69
41% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience68
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
70
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers67
4.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion93
12.1 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion72
5.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
78
AD continuity78
Ian McCaw · year 10 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
66
Football's share82
37% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend55
+19% over three years
Football investment60
$23.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend58
$1.02M men's recruiting
Department resources55
$62M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
56
Sellouts57
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 3 of 36 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway54
sellout crowds at 1 of 23 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel77Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts89Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp59Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood98Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security73
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
89
This season89
+10 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
59
This season59
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
98
This season98
outside the AP poll: projected #105 preseason -> #59 in our Index now · results 5-1 (+11, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
73
This season73
Jamey Chadwell, year 4 · 83% wins so far · +10.0 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -20% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1861'1944'2059'2166'2260'2353'242018 wk 2 vs Army: 55 · L2018 wk 4 vs North Texas: 56 · L2018 wk 5 vs New Mexico: 57 · W2018 wk 6 vs New Mexico State: 58 · L2018 wk 7 vs Troy: 57 · W2018 wk 8 vs Idaho State: 57 · W2018 wk 10 vs Massachusetts: 57 · L2018 wk 11 vs Virginia: 57 · L2018 wk 12 vs Auburn: 60 · L2018 wk 13 vs New Mexico State: 60 · W2018 wk 14 vs Norfolk State: 61 · W2019 wk 2 vs Louisiana: 42 · L2019 wk 3 vs Buffalo: 44 · W2019 wk 4 vs Hampton: 44 · W2019 wk 5 vs New Mexico: 45 · W2019 wk 6 vs New Mexico State: 47 · W2019 wk 8 vs Maine: 45 · W2019 wk 9 vs Rutgers: 46 · L2019 wk 10 vs Massachusetts: 45 · W2019 wk 11 vs BYU: 47 · L2019 wk 13 vs Virginia: 47 · L2019 wk 14 vs New Mexico State: 48 · W2019 wk 1 vs Georgia Southern: 44 · W2020 wk 4 vs Florida International: 59 · W2020 wk 5 vs North Alabama: 61 · W2020 wk 6 vs UL Monroe: 62 · W2020 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 62 · W2020 wk 8 vs Southern Miss: 60 · W2020 wk 10 vs Virginia Tech: 59 · W2020 wk 11 vs Western Carolina: 60 · W2020 wk 12 vs NC State: 61 · L2020 wk 13 vs Massachusetts: 60 · W2020 wk 1 vs Coastal Carolina: 59 · W2021 wk 2 vs Troy: 69 · W2021 wk 3 vs Old Dominion: 69 · W2021 wk 4 vs Syracuse: 67 · L2021 wk 5 vs UAB: 70 · W2021 wk 6 vs Middle Tennessee: 69 · W2021 wk 7 vs UL Monroe: 70 · L2021 wk 8 vs North Texas: 70 · W2021 wk 9 vs Massachusetts: 69 · W2021 wk 10 vs Ole Miss: 71 · L2021 wk 12 vs Louisiana: 71 · L2021 wk 13 vs Army: 70 · L2021 wk 1 vs Eastern Michigan: 66 · W2022 wk 2 vs UAB: 60 · W2022 wk 3 vs Wake Forest: 60 · L2022 wk 4 vs Akron: 60 · W2022 wk 5 vs Old Dominion: 60 · W2022 wk 6 vs Massachusetts: 58 · W2022 wk 7 vs Gardner-Webb: 56 · W2022 wk 8 vs BYU: 56 · W2022 wk 10 vs Arkansas: 59 · W2022 wk 11 vs UConn: 59 · L2022 wk 12 vs Virginia Tech: 58 · L2022 wk 13 vs New Mexico State: 61 · L2022 wk 1 vs Toledo: 60 · L2023 wk 2 vs New Mexico State: 50 · W2023 wk 3 vs Buffalo: 52 · W2023 wk 4 vs Florida International: 51 · W2023 wk 6 vs Sam Houston: 52 · W2023 wk 7 vs Jacksonville State: 52 · W2023 wk 8 vs Middle Tennessee: 52 · W2023 wk 9 vs Western Kentucky: 55 · W2023 wk 10 vs Louisiana Tech: 53 · W2023 wk 11 vs Old Dominion: 55 · W2023 wk 12 vs Massachusetts: 54 · W2023 wk 13 vs UTEP: 55 · W2023 wk 14 vs New Mexico State: 52 · W2023 wk 1 vs Oregon: 53 · L2024 wk 2 vs New Mexico State: 69 · W2024 wk 3 vs UTEP: 69 · W2024 wk 4 vs East Carolina: 65 · W2024 wk 5 vs App State: 68 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 57 · fan mood 62591wk 2 vs Gardner-Webb · W · on-field 41 · fan mood 58472wk 3 vs Ball State · W · on-field 58 · fan mood 75643wk 4 vs Coastal Carolina · W · on-field 58 · fan mood 86694wk 5 vs Delaware · W · on-field 64 · fan mood 90745wk 6 vs Sam Houston · W · on-field 65 · fan mood 93766

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 4
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
4 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
4.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
12.1 games
started together, average
Returning starters
41%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Ian McCaw
year 10
Football spending
$23.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+19%
over three years
Department revenue
$62M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.02M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
38%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Purdie
Williams
Davis
Jackson
Person
Copeland
Johnson
Williams
Birchmeier
Fenimore
Geth
QBDeshawn Purdie66356246666
RBBrenton Williams68357248688
RBKam Davis33333233333
WRMakai Jackson55355245555
WRJamari Person67351224961212
WRDarius Copeland22222422242
TELaKelsey Johnson Jr.44344244444
OLChristian Williams68359241561515
OLAlex Birchmeier66356246666
OLAaron Fenimore683512441563020
OLD.J. Geth683512241562020

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Jarvis
Pirolli
Payne
Farrar
Vaughan
Hopkins
Guy
Hopkins
Vessel
Marshall
DLMike Jarvis1884151153666
DLNathan Pirolli8848553666
DLLorenzo Payne4444343444
LBDerrell Farrar158415853666
LBAidan Vaughan115381142555
DBElijah Hopkins5545453555
DBIzaiah Guy3333233333
DBD-Icey Hopkins6646553666
DBJeremiah Vessel6646553666
DBJiquavious Marshall6646553666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →