Scorebook
Join
Teams / Conference USA / Jacksonville State
Index · this season
56
▼ Below its 5-year level -4▲ Up 3 this season
Career60since 1936
Peak632023
Last 560seasons
#101 nationally · 4-2 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #80 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #127
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 56? →

Jacksonville State Gamecocks

Conference USA · Jacksonville, AL · AmFirst Stadium · Head coach Charles Kelly
Rival
Building rivalry
4-4 all time (8 meetings since 2017)
Series tied
Last: won 27-26 (2026)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19670NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193664.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 2023. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 65: typical65
Chem 67: typical
67Foundation
Chem 63: typical
63Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +21Trending up
early · #32 of 138
HC year2
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #32 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 67: typicalFoundation67+Chem 63: typicalGel63=Chem 65: typicalChem65Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation67Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability58Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity58Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion64Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment80Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base61
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
58
Staff cohesion46
HC year 2 · OC year 1 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover70
29% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
58
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience50
10 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
64
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers80
7.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion65
5.5 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion50
3.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Greg Seitz · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
80
Football's share94
43% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend99
+166% over three years
Football investment51
$15.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend34
$0.50M men's recruiting
Department resources30
$35M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
61
Crowds61
home crowds at 82% of capacity (2025)

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel63Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts58Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp46Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood86Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security68
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
58
This season58
-0.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
46
This season46
80% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
86
This season86
outside the AP poll: projected #112 preseason -> #101 in our Index now · beat rival Kennesaw State 27-26 (+10) · results 4-2 (+7, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
68
This season68
Charles Kelly, year 2 · 67% wins so far · -0.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -5% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'2362'2458'2511'262023 wk 1 vs East Tennessee State: 61 · W2023 wk 2 vs Coastal Carolina: 61 · L2023 wk 4 vs Eastern Michigan: 61 · W2023 wk 5 vs Sam Houston: 62 · W2023 wk 6 vs Middle Tennessee: 63 · W2023 wk 7 vs Liberty: 62 · L2023 wk 8 vs Western Kentucky: 63 · W2023 wk 9 vs Florida International: 63 · W2023 wk 10 vs South Carolina: 65 · L2023 wk 12 vs Louisiana Tech: 64 · W2023 wk 13 vs New Mexico State: 65 · L2023 wk 1 vs Louisiana: 62 · W2024 wk 2 vs Louisville: 64 · L2024 wk 3 vs Eastern Michigan: 55 · L2024 wk 4 vs Southern Miss: 62 · W2024 wk 6 vs Kennesaw State: 63 · W2024 wk 7 vs New Mexico State: 64 · W2024 wk 9 vs Middle Tennessee: 63 · W2024 wk 10 vs Liberty: 63 · W2024 wk 11 vs Louisiana Tech: 63 · W2024 wk 12 vs Florida International: 63 · W2024 wk 13 vs Sam Houston: 64 · W2024 wk 14 vs Western Kentucky: 64 · L2024 wk 15 vs Western Kentucky: 63 · W2024 wk 1 vs Ohio: 58 · L2025 wk 2 vs Liberty: 18 · W2025 wk 3 vs Georgia Southern: 18 · L2025 wk 4 vs Murray State: 19 · W2025 wk 5 vs Southern Miss: 19 · L2025 wk 7 vs Sam Houston: 19 · W2025 wk 8 vs Delaware: 3 · W2025 wk 10 vs Middle Tennessee: 4 · W2025 wk 11 vs UTEP: 20 · W2025 wk 12 vs Kennesaw State: 19 · W2025 wk 13 vs Florida International: 18 · L2025 wk 14 vs Western Kentucky: 19 · W2025 wk 15 vs Kennesaw State: 13 · L2025 wk 1 vs Troy: 11 · W2026 wk 1 vs Eastern Kentucky: 65 · W2026 wk 2 vs Ohio: 66 · L2026 wk 3 vs Georgia Southern: 67 · W2026 wk 4 vs Middle Tennessee: 66 · W2026 wk 6 vs Kennesaw State: 67 · W2026 wk 7 vs Florida International: 67 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 vs Eastern Kentucky · W · on-field 51 · fan mood 54521wk 2 vs Ohio · L · on-field 57 · fan mood 55562wk 3 vs Georgia Southern · W · on-field 56 · fan mood 58573wk 4 vs Middle Tennessee · W · on-field 54 · fan mood 65584wk 6 vs Kennesaw State · W · on-field 48 · fan mood 81606

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 2
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
5.5 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
10 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Greg Seitz
year 11
Football spending
$15.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+166%
over three years
Department revenue
$35M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.50M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
29%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Creel
Likely
Johnson
Cannon
Johnson
Alpers
Orr
Walker
Mrachkovskiy
Johnson
Stancil
QBCaden Creel15414563561186
RBJalen Likely44434234334
WRDeondre Johnson144195637615106
WRDarius Cannon53555245545
WRRonnel Johnson64656356556
TEDavid Alpers III32323333233
OLJeremiah Orr53745375655
OLRyan Walker64656356556
OLLucas Mrachkovskiy11315552651685
OLLance Johnson8310453558105
OLCam Stancil64656356556

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Perry
Floyd
Campbell
Joseph
Cruz
McCollough
Fegans
Billings
Nix
Brooks
Carr
DLKhurtiss Perry85617182864
DLTae Floyd56615152553
DLJawaun Campbell66261611321364
LBMorven Joseph11111111111
LBJacob Cruz75618172864
LBJameson McCollough11111111111
DBTre'Quon Fegans85131711721664
DBRob Billings IV22212122222
DBCaleb Nix85131811621864
DBJQ Brooks65616162664
DBJonavan Carr43414142444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →