Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Indiana
Index · this season
87
▲ Above its 5-year level +15
Career65since 1936
Peak962025
Last 572seasons
#8 nationally · 6-0 (3-0 conf)
Résumé #4
Schedule so far #62
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 87? →

Indiana Hoosiers

Big Ten · Bloomington, IN · Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN) · Head coach Curt Cignetti
Rival
Heated rivalry
44-75-6 all time (125 meetings since 1892)
Purdue leads
Last: won 56-3 (2025) · Indiana has won 2 straight
Holds it
1 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion
Recognized national titles: 2025. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.1national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19365AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19368All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196765NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193640.7%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1892. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 72: strong72
Chem 72: strong
72Foundation
Chem 73: strong
73Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +12
early · #8 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters41%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #8 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 72: strongFoundation72+Chem 73: strongGel73=Chem 72: strongChem72Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation72Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability62Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity84Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion73Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment72Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base68
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
62
Staff cohesion80
HC year 3 · OC year 3 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover45
68% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
84
Returning core69
41% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience99
22 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
73
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers60
3.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion99
14.0 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion93
8.2 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Scott Dolson · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
72
Football's share68
32% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend78
+58% over three years
Football investment74
$50.2M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend68
$1.94M men's recruiting
Department resources77
$182M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
68
Sellouts68
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 16 of 45 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway68
sellout crowds at 12 of 39 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel73Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts69Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp59Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood85Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security84
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
69
This season69
+2.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
59
This season59
78% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
85
This season85
AP preseason #6 -> now #7 · rival week vs Ohio State (+3) · results 6-0 (+14, recent games count more) · playoff chance 49% preseason -> 76% (+10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
84
This season84
Curt Cignetti, year 3 · 100% wins so far · +2.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +52% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes)

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1675'1762'1858'1960'2056'2158'2241'2356'2462'2570'262016 wk 1 vs Florida International: 67 · W2016 wk 2 vs Ball State: 78 · W2016 wk 4 vs Wake Forest: 72 · L2016 wk 5 vs Michigan State: 72 · W2016 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 76 · L2016 wk 7 vs Nebraska: 78 · L2016 wk 8 vs Northwestern: 76 · L2016 wk 9 vs Maryland: 79 · W2016 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 79 · W2016 wk 11 vs Penn State: 79 · L2016 wk 12 vs Michigan: 79 · L2016 wk 13 vs Purdue: 79 · W2016 wk 1 vs Utah: 75 · L2017 wk 2 vs Virginia: 58 · W2017 wk 4 vs Georgia Southern: 62 · W2017 wk 5 vs Penn State: 58 · L2017 wk 6 vs Charleston Southern: 61 · W2017 wk 7 vs Michigan: 52 · L2017 wk 8 vs Michigan State: 55 · L2017 wk 9 vs Maryland: 59 · L2017 wk 10 vs Wisconsin: 60 · L2017 wk 11 vs Illinois: 60 · W2017 wk 12 vs Rutgers: 63 · W2017 wk 13 vs Purdue: 62 · L2018 wk 2 vs Virginia: 61 · W2018 wk 3 vs Ball State: 61 · W2018 wk 4 vs Michigan State: 60 · L2018 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 59 · W2018 wk 6 vs Ohio State: 57 · L2018 wk 7 vs Iowa: 59 · L2018 wk 8 vs Penn State: 58 · L2018 wk 9 vs Minnesota: 60 · L2018 wk 11 vs Maryland: 61 · W2018 wk 12 vs Michigan: 60 · L2018 wk 13 vs Purdue: 58 · L2019 wk 2 vs Eastern Illinois: 59 · W2019 wk 3 vs Ohio State: 59 · L2019 wk 4 vs UConn: 67 · W2019 wk 5 vs Michigan State: 67 · L2019 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 63 · W2019 wk 8 vs Maryland: 61 · W2019 wk 9 vs Nebraska: 61 · W2019 wk 10 vs Northwestern: 60 · W2019 wk 12 vs Penn State: 61 · L2019 wk 13 vs Michigan: 63 · L2019 wk 14 vs Purdue: 64 · W2019 wk 1 vs Tennessee: 60 · L2020 wk 9 vs Rutgers: 65 · W2020 wk 10 vs Michigan: 65 · W2020 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 66 · W2020 wk 12 vs Ohio State: 64 · L2020 wk 13 vs Maryland: 63 · W2020 wk 14 vs Wisconsin: 62 · W2020 wk 1 vs Ole Miss: 56 · L2021 wk 2 vs Idaho: 55 · W2021 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 61 · L2021 wk 4 vs Western Kentucky: 62 · W2021 wk 5 vs Penn State: 63 · L2021 wk 7 vs Michigan State: 63 · L2021 wk 8 vs Ohio State: 59 · L2021 wk 9 vs Maryland: 59 · L2021 wk 10 vs Michigan: 52 · L2021 wk 11 vs Rutgers: 57 · L2021 wk 12 vs Minnesota: 53 · L2021 wk 13 vs Purdue: 58 · L2022 wk 2 vs Idaho: 53 · W2022 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 52 · W2022 wk 4 vs Cincinnati: 53 · L2022 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 53 · L2022 wk 6 vs Michigan: 52 · L2022 wk 7 vs Maryland: 51 · L2022 wk 8 vs Rutgers: 51 · L2022 wk 10 vs Penn State: 52 · L2022 wk 11 vs Ohio State: 48 · L2022 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 52 · W2022 wk 13 vs Purdue: 41 · L2023 wk 2 vs Indiana State: 50 · W2023 wk 3 vs Louisville: 49 · L2023 wk 4 vs Akron: 50 · W2023 wk 5 vs Maryland: 54 · L2023 wk 7 vs Michigan: 53 · L2023 wk 8 vs Rutgers: 54 · L2023 wk 9 vs Penn State: 51 · L2023 wk 10 vs Wisconsin: 54 · W2023 wk 11 vs Illinois: 53 · L2023 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 54 · L2023 wk 13 vs Purdue: 56 · L2024 wk 2 vs Western Illinois: 57 · W2024 wk 3 vs UCLA: 59 · W2024 wk 4 vs Charlotte: 60 · W2024 wk 5 vs Maryland: 61 · W2024 wk 6 vs Northwestern: 61 · W2024 wk 8 vs Nebraska: 61 · W2024 wk 9 vs Washington: 61 · W2024 wk 10 vs Michigan State: 58 · W2024 wk 11 vs Michigan: 63 · W2024 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 63 · L2024 wk 14 vs Purdue: 62 · W2024 wk 1 vs Notre Dame: 62 · L2025 wk 2 vs Kennesaw State: 71 · W2025 wk 3 vs Indiana State: 71 · W2025 wk 4 vs Illinois: 71 · W2025 wk 5 vs Iowa: 72 · W2025 wk 7 vs Oregon: 72 · W2025 wk 8 vs Michigan State: 72 · W2025 wk 9 vs UCLA: 73 · W2025 wk 10 vs Maryland: 72 · W2025 wk 11 vs Penn State: 70 · W2025 wk 12 vs Wisconsin: 71 · W2025 wk 14 vs Purdue: 71 · W2025 wk 15 vs Ohio State: 68 · W2025 wk 1 vs Alabama: 69 · W2025 wk 1 vs Oregon: 69 · W2025 wk 1 vs Miami: 70 · W2026 wk 2 vs Howard: 70 · W2026 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 69 · W2026 wk 4 vs Northwestern: 71 · W2026 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 70 · W2026 wk 6 vs Nebraska: 71 · W2026 wk 7 vs Ohio State: 72 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 65 · fan mood 65651wk 2 vs Howard · W · on-field 47 · fan mood 69552wk 3 vs Western Kentucky · W · on-field 55 · fan mood 69603wk 4 vs Northwestern · W · on-field 51 · fan mood 71594wk 5 vs Rutgers · W · on-field 53 · fan mood 78625wk 6 vs Nebraska · W · on-field 61 · fan mood 83696

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
3 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
14.0 games
started together, average
Returning starters
41%
from last season
Starter experience
22 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Scott Dolson
year 6
Football spending
$50.2M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+59%
over three years
Department revenue
$182M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.94M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
68%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Hoover
Richard
Preston
Marsh
Becker
Gibbs
Brunner
Smith
Lynch
Evans
Ajani
QBJosh Hoover66256266666
RBTurbo Richard66256266666
WRShazz Preston22212122222
WRNick Marsh55155255555
WRCharlie Becker6625142614141110
TETrevor Gibbs22122222222
OLJoe Brunner66256266666
OLCarter Smith6625142647352710
OLBray Lynch6625142635352710
OLDrew Evans662511262727277
OLAdedamola Ajani662510261010710

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Osunsanmi
Tucker
Daley
Landino
Jones
Hardy
Zachman
Ferrell
Sharpe
Bell
Baldwin
DLTobi Osunsanmi55355555434
DLTyrique Tucker52291713225212144
DLStephen Daley39996939833
DLMario Landino51791713175161644
LBIsaiah Jones51361315135141244
LBRolijah Hardy52291713265252244
DBPreston Zachman55355555434
DBAmare Ferrell52191614255342244
DBJamari Sharpe42181612224223233
DBJaylen Bell34344434343
DBByron Baldwin Jr.44344444334

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →