Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Illinois
Index · this season
68
at its 5-year level▼ Down 4 this season
Career68since 1936
Peak901946
Last 571seasons
#56 nationally · 3-3 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #69 · better than its record
Schedule so far #38
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 68? →

Illinois Fighting Illini

Big Ten · Champaign, IL · Memorial Stadium (Champaign, IL) · Head coach Bret Bielema
Rival
Heated rivalry
59-55-5 all time (119 meetings since 1892)
Illinois leads
Last: won 20-13 (2025) · Illinois has won 2 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 5.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19367AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193615All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967101NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193644.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1892. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 59: typical59
Chem 66: typical
66Foundation
Chem 50: typical
50Gel
gel counts 45% so far
at its usual level
early · #63 of 138
HC year6
Ret. starters27%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #63 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 66: typicalFoundation66+Chem 50: typicalGel50=Chem 59: typicalChem59Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation66Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability75Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity67Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion60Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment70Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base62
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
75
Staff cohesion75
HC year 6 · OC year 5 · DC year 1
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
67
Returning core53
27% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience81
16 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
60
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers75
5.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion36
3.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion70
5.1 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Josh Whitman · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
70
Football's share53
27% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend82
+65% over three years
Football investment73
$48.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend79
$2.80M men's recruiting
Department resources74
$175M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
62
Sellouts62
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 7 of 49 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway63
sellout crowds at 5 of 39 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel50Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts47Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp68Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood28Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security50
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
47
This season47
-3.9 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
68
This season68
83% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
28
This season28
outside the AP poll: projected #44 preseason -> #56 in our Index now · lost to rival Purdue 24-17 (-9) · results 3-3 (-1, recent games count more) · projected for a bowl (6.6 wins preseason), now projects 5.0 (-10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
50
This season50
Bret Bielema, year 6 · 50% wins so far · -3.9 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +34% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1636'1756'1857'1962'2066'2149'2264'2361'2466'2581'262016 wk 1 vs Murray State: 16 · W2016 wk 2 vs North Carolina: 37 · L2016 wk 3 vs Western Michigan: 29 · L2016 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 37 · L2016 wk 6 vs Purdue: 34 · L2016 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 37 · W2016 wk 8 vs Michigan: 18 · L2016 wk 9 vs Minnesota: 18 · L2016 wk 10 vs Michigan State: 19 · W2016 wk 11 vs Wisconsin: 31 · L2016 wk 12 vs Iowa: 32 · L2016 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 36 · L2017 wk 2 vs Western Kentucky: 53 · W2017 wk 3 vs South Florida: 57 · L2017 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 58 · L2017 wk 6 vs Iowa: 58 · L2017 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 54 · L2017 wk 8 vs Minnesota: 54 · L2017 wk 9 vs Wisconsin: 56 · L2017 wk 10 vs Purdue: 55 · L2017 wk 11 vs Indiana: 53 · L2017 wk 12 vs Ohio State: 57 · L2017 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 56 · L2018 wk 2 vs Western Illinois: 52 · W2018 wk 3 vs South Florida: 52 · L2018 wk 4 vs Penn State: 50 · L2018 wk 6 vs Rutgers: 52 · W2018 wk 7 vs Purdue: 56 · L2018 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 57 · L2018 wk 9 vs Maryland: 57 · L2018 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 58 · W2018 wk 11 vs Nebraska: 57 · L2018 wk 12 vs Iowa: 58 · L2018 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 57 · L2019 wk 2 vs UConn: 65 · W2019 wk 3 vs Eastern Michigan: 66 · L2019 wk 4 vs Nebraska: 67 · L2019 wk 6 vs Minnesota: 67 · L2019 wk 7 vs Michigan: 68 · L2019 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 66 · W2019 wk 9 vs Purdue: 69 · W2019 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 67 · W2019 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 67 · W2019 wk 13 vs Iowa: 66 · L2019 wk 14 vs Northwestern: 67 · L2019 wk 1 vs California: 62 · L2020 wk 9 vs Purdue: 72 · L2020 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 69 · L2020 wk 11 vs Rutgers: 65 · W2020 wk 12 vs Nebraska: 67 · W2020 wk 14 vs Iowa: 65 · L2020 wk 15 vs Northwestern: 67 · L2020 wk 16 vs Penn State: 66 · L2021 wk 1 vs UTSA: 50 · L2021 wk 2 vs Virginia: 47 · L2021 wk 3 vs Maryland: 49 · L2021 wk 4 vs Purdue: 48 · L2021 wk 5 vs Charlotte: 46 · W2021 wk 6 vs Wisconsin: 46 · L2021 wk 8 vs Penn State: 49 · W2021 wk 9 vs Rutgers: 45 · L2021 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 49 · W2021 wk 12 vs Iowa: 50 · L2021 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 49 · W2022 wk 1 vs Indiana: 62 · L2022 wk 2 vs Virginia: 62 · W2022 wk 4 vs Chattanooga: 64 · W2022 wk 5 vs Wisconsin: 64 · W2022 wk 6 vs Iowa: 65 · W2022 wk 7 vs Minnesota: 65 · W2022 wk 9 vs Nebraska: 65 · W2022 wk 10 vs Michigan State: 66 · L2022 wk 11 vs Purdue: 66 · L2022 wk 12 vs Michigan: 66 · L2022 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 65 · W2022 wk 1 vs Mississippi State: 64 · L2023 wk 2 vs Kansas: 57 · L2023 wk 3 vs Penn State: 63 · L2023 wk 4 vs Florida Atlantic: 63 · W2023 wk 5 vs Purdue: 63 · L2023 wk 6 vs Nebraska: 63 · L2023 wk 7 vs Maryland: 59 · W2023 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 60 · L2023 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 61 · W2023 wk 11 vs Indiana: 61 · W2023 wk 12 vs Iowa: 60 · L2023 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 61 · L2024 wk 2 vs Kansas: 68 · W2024 wk 3 vs Central Michigan: 69 · W2024 wk 4 vs Nebraska: 69 · W2024 wk 5 vs Penn State: 70 · L2024 wk 7 vs Purdue: 69 · W2024 wk 8 vs Michigan: 68 · W2024 wk 9 vs Oregon: 69 · L2024 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 69 · L2024 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 69 · W2024 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 68 · W2024 wk 14 vs Northwestern: 70 · W2024 wk 1 vs South Carolina: 66 · W2025 wk 2 vs Duke: 82 · W2025 wk 3 vs Western Michigan: 83 · W2025 wk 4 vs Indiana: 82 · L2025 wk 5 vs USC: 83 · W2025 wk 6 vs Purdue: 82 · W2025 wk 7 vs Ohio State: 81 · L2025 wk 9 vs Washington: 81 · L2025 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 82 · W2025 wk 12 vs Maryland: 82 · W2025 wk 13 vs Wisconsin: 82 · L2025 wk 14 vs Northwestern: 83 · W2025 wk 1 vs Tennessee: 81 · W2026 wk 2 vs Duke: 65 · L2026 wk 3 vs Southern Illinois: 64 · W2026 wk 4 vs Ohio State: 65 · L2026 wk 5 vs Purdue: 66 · L2026 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 66 · W2026 wk 8 vs Oregon: 66 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 79 · fan mood 44661wk 2 vs Duke · L · on-field 59 · fan mood 28482wk 3 vs Southern Illinois · W · on-field 64 · fan mood 36543wk 4 vs Ohio State · L · on-field 67 · fan mood 37564wk 5 vs Purdue · L · on-field 65 · fan mood 8435wk 6 vs Michigan State · W · on-field 63 · fan mood 16466

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 6
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 5
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
5 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
5.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
27%
from last season
Starter experience
16 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Josh Whitman
year 11
Football spending
$48.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+65%
over three years
Department revenue
$175M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.80M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
—
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Houser
Laughery
Dixon
Clement
Trimble
Abney
Renfro
Henderson
Hansen
Knapik
Matelau
QBKatin Houser63664663463
RBAidan Laughery31513534311332
WRCollin Dixon6132915410622573
WRHudson Clement65151548612473
WRBrayden Trimble43444442342
TEChristian Abney6410841066563
OLJake Renfro63664663463
OLBrandon Henderson311221226322143
OLBrandon Hansen43543541541
OLNathan Knapik63774664473
OLMaika Matelau32332333133

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Farrell
Janki
Barna
Kreutz
Brown
Kante
Bailey
Scott
Clarke
Resetich
Heckel
DLPat Farrell71663677661
DLCarter Janki11111111111
DLJoe Barna61763676762
LBJames Kreutz61612361110872
LBDaniel Brown31335344432
LBIsmael Kante61663666661
DBMatthew Bailey717114633241579
DBXavier Scott71610462434771
DBJuice Clarke6178461571669
DBMac Resetich61673677671
DBTanner Heckel112221919110

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →