Scorebook
Join
Teams / SEC / Georgia
Index · this season
94
▲ Above its 5-year level +4
Career77since 1936
Peak982021
Last 590seasons
#2 nationally · 6-0 (4-0 conf)
Résumé #1
Schedule so far #31
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 94? →

Georgia Bulldogs

SEC · Athens, GA · Sanford Stadium · Head coach Kirby Smart
Rival
Bitter rivalry
64-52-6 all time (122 meetings since 1902)
Georgia leads
Last: won 20-10 (2025) · Georgia has won 9 straight
Holds it
4 claimed national titles and 31 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood2 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion242 NFL draft picks (top 10% of FBS)NFL Factory68.1% wins since 1936 (top 10% of FBS)Winning Tradition36 consensus All-AmericansAll-American Factory
Recognized national titles: 2022, 2021, 1980. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 4.3national titles
Heisman Trophy winners2Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193631AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193636All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967242NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193668.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 79: strong79
Chem 81: strong
81Foundation
Chem 76: strong
76Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +12Trending down
early · #2 of 138
HC year11
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC3
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #2 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 81: strongFoundation81+Chem 76: strongGel76=Chem 79: strongChem79Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation81Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability84Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity80Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion82Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment67Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base99
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
84
Staff cohesion99
HC year 11 · OC year 12 · DC year 8
Assistant turnover69
29% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
80
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience73
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
82
QB & coordinator93
3 seasons together · same as 3% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion90
9.3 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion94
8.4 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Josh Brooks · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
67
Football's share67
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend50
+15% over three years
Football investment86
$71.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend87
$3.86M men's recruiting
Department resources86
$234M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
99
Sellouts99
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 44 of 44 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway99
sellout crowds at 36 of 36 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel76Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts76Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp68Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood82Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security85
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
76
This season76
+5.6 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
68
This season68
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
82
This season82
AP preseason #3 -> now #2 · rival week vs Auburn (+5) · results 6-0 (+17, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
85
This season85
Kirby Smart, year 11 · 100% wins so far · +5.6 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -2% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes)

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1644'1775'1876'1969'2067'2163'2263'2369'2472'2572'262016 wk 1 vs North Carolina: 31 · W2016 wk 2 vs Nicholls: 46 · W2016 wk 3 vs Missouri: 32 · W2016 wk 4 vs Ole Miss: 34 · L2016 wk 5 vs Tennessee: 43 · L2016 wk 6 vs South Carolina: 43 · W2016 wk 7 vs Vanderbilt: 43 · L2016 wk 9 vs Florida: 44 · L2016 wk 10 vs Kentucky: 43 · W2016 wk 11 vs Auburn: 46 · W2016 wk 12 vs Louisiana: 44 · W2016 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 43 · L2016 wk 1 vs TCU: 44 · W2017 wk 2 vs Notre Dame: 78 · W2017 wk 3 vs Samford: 72 · W2017 wk 4 vs Mississippi State: 75 · W2017 wk 5 vs Tennessee: 76 · W2017 wk 6 vs Vanderbilt: 76 · W2017 wk 7 vs Missouri: 75 · W2017 wk 9 vs Florida: 76 · W2017 wk 10 vs South Carolina: 75 · W2017 wk 11 vs Auburn: 75 · L2017 wk 12 vs Kentucky: 76 · W2017 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 76 · W2017 wk 14 vs Auburn: 75 · W2017 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 70 · W2017 wk 1 vs Alabama: 75 · L2018 wk 2 vs South Carolina: 77 · W2018 wk 3 vs Middle Tennessee: 78 · W2018 wk 4 vs Missouri: 77 · W2018 wk 5 vs Tennessee: 80 · W2018 wk 6 vs Vanderbilt: 81 · W2018 wk 7 vs LSU: 81 · L2018 wk 9 vs Florida: 81 · W2018 wk 10 vs Kentucky: 79 · W2018 wk 11 vs Auburn: 78 · W2018 wk 12 vs Massachusetts: 81 · W2018 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 80 · W2018 wk 14 vs Alabama: 76 · L2018 wk 1 vs Texas: 76 · L2019 wk 2 vs Murray State: 74 · W2019 wk 3 vs Arkansas State: 74 · W2019 wk 4 vs Notre Dame: 75 · W2019 wk 6 vs Tennessee: 73 · W2019 wk 7 vs South Carolina: 74 · L2019 wk 8 vs Kentucky: 73 · W2019 wk 10 vs Florida: 73 · W2019 wk 11 vs Missouri: 75 · W2019 wk 12 vs Auburn: 75 · W2019 wk 13 vs Texas A&M: 75 · W2019 wk 14 vs Georgia Tech: 75 · W2019 wk 15 vs LSU: 74 · L2019 wk 1 vs Baylor: 69 · W2020 wk 5 vs Auburn: 65 · W2020 wk 6 vs Tennessee: 64 · W2020 wk 7 vs Alabama: 67 · L2020 wk 9 vs Kentucky: 67 · W2020 wk 10 vs Florida: 66 · L2020 wk 12 vs Mississippi State: 67 · W2020 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 66 · W2020 wk 15 vs Missouri: 67 · W2020 wk 1 vs Cincinnati: 67 · W2021 wk 2 vs UAB: 61 · W2021 wk 3 vs South Carolina: 61 · W2021 wk 4 vs Vanderbilt: 62 · W2021 wk 5 vs Arkansas: 63 · W2021 wk 6 vs Auburn: 62 · W2021 wk 7 vs Kentucky: 62 · W2021 wk 9 vs Florida: 61 · W2021 wk 10 vs Missouri: 61 · W2021 wk 11 vs Tennessee: 61 · W2021 wk 12 vs Charleston Southern: 62 · W2021 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 61 · W2021 wk 14 vs Alabama: 59 · L2021 wk 1 vs Michigan: 57 · W2021 wk 1 vs Alabama: 63 · W2022 wk 2 vs Samford: 63 · W2022 wk 3 vs South Carolina: 65 · W2022 wk 4 vs Kent State: 64 · W2022 wk 5 vs Missouri: 65 · W2022 wk 6 vs Auburn: 67 · W2022 wk 7 vs Vanderbilt: 59 · W2022 wk 9 vs Florida: 63 · W2022 wk 10 vs Tennessee: 67 · W2022 wk 11 vs Mississippi State: 64 · W2022 wk 12 vs Kentucky: 67 · W2022 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 66 · W2022 wk 14 vs LSU: 65 · W2022 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 65 · W2022 wk 1 vs TCU: 63 · W2023 wk 2 vs Ball State: 70 · W2023 wk 3 vs South Carolina: 73 · W2023 wk 4 vs UAB: 73 · W2023 wk 5 vs Auburn: 71 · W2023 wk 6 vs Kentucky: 73 · W2023 wk 7 vs Vanderbilt: 73 · W2023 wk 9 vs Florida: 74 · W2023 wk 10 vs Missouri: 73 · W2023 wk 11 vs Ole Miss: 73 · W2023 wk 12 vs Tennessee: 74 · W2023 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 72 · W2023 wk 14 vs Alabama: 70 · L2023 wk 1 vs Florida State: 69 · W2024 wk 2 vs Tennessee Tech: 75 · W2024 wk 3 vs Kentucky: 74 · W2024 wk 5 vs Alabama: 75 · L2024 wk 6 vs Auburn: 74 · W2024 wk 7 vs Mississippi State: 73 · W2024 wk 8 vs Texas: 73 · W2024 wk 10 vs Florida: 74 · W2024 wk 11 vs Ole Miss: 72 · L2024 wk 12 vs Tennessee: 75 · W2024 wk 13 vs Massachusetts: 73 · W2024 wk 14 vs Georgia Tech: 71 · W2024 wk 15 vs Texas: 73 · W2024 wk 1 vs Notre Dame: 72 · L2025 wk 2 vs Austin Peay: 69 · W2025 wk 3 vs Tennessee: 72 · W2025 wk 5 vs Alabama: 75 · L2025 wk 6 vs Kentucky: 73 · W2025 wk 7 vs Auburn: 73 · W2025 wk 8 vs Ole Miss: 73 · W2025 wk 10 vs Florida: 75 · W2025 wk 11 vs Mississippi State: 75 · W2025 wk 12 vs Texas: 75 · W2025 wk 13 vs Charlotte: 75 · W2025 wk 14 vs Georgia Tech: 72 · W2025 wk 15 vs Alabama: 75 · W2025 wk 1 vs Ole Miss: 72 · L2026 wk 2 vs Western Kentucky: 81 · W2026 wk 3 vs Arkansas: 82 · W2026 wk 4 vs Oklahoma: 82 · W2026 wk 5 vs Vanderbilt: 82 · W2026 wk 6 vs Alabama: 78 · W2026 wk 7 vs Auburn: 81 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Western Kentucky · W · on-field 64 · fan mood 65642wk 3 vs Arkansas · W · on-field 70 · fan mood 69703wk 4 vs Oklahoma · W · on-field 71 · fan mood 73724wk 5 vs Vanderbilt · W · on-field 72 · fan mood 75735wk 6 vs Alabama · W · on-field 70 · fan mood 83756

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 11
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 12
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 8
at this school
HC & OC together
4 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
3 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
9.3 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Josh Brooks
year 6
Football spending
$71.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+15%
over three years
Department revenue
$234M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$3.86M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
29%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Stockton
Phillips
Humphreys
White-Helton
Taylor
Williams
Greene
Bobo
Gaston
Glover
Helton
QBGunner Stockton2114244151710186
RBDwight Phillips Jr.11111111111
WRLondon Humphreys41711353343
WRSacovie White-Helton21122122222
WRTalyn Taylor41124244444
TEElyiss Williams41312444444
OLEarnest Greene III151524438157146
OLDrew Bobo171324415199156
OLJuan Gaston1013244791096
OLDontrell Glover181424414159186
OLZykie Helton61324466666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Hall
Griffin
Harris
Wilson
Cole
Johnson
Barnes
Bolden
Robinson
Jones
Dinkins
DLJordan Hall14614146145141262
DLElijah Griffin66666656662
LBGabe Harris Jr.14620197195191763
LBRaylen Wilson14619227205211864
LBChris Cole66777757762
LBQuintavius Johnson14619207205201864
DBKhalil Barnes55555555551
DBKJ Bolden14619217205221864
DBEllis Robinson IV12617187185181864
DBDemello Jones66666656662
DBRasean Dinkins22342414424

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →