Scorebook
Join
Teams / Sun Belt / Georgia State
Index · this season
60
▲ Above its 5-year level +7▲ Up 18 this season
Career50since 1936
Peak662020
Last 553seasons
#86 nationally · 4-1 (1-0 conf)
Résumé #61 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #134
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 60? →

Georgia State Panthers

Sun Belt · Atlanta, GA · Center Parc Stadium · Head coach Dell McGee
Rival
Building rivalry
6-6 all time (12 meetings since 2014)
Series tied
Last: lost 41-24 (2025) · Georgia Southern has won 3 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19673NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193637.9%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 2013. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 55: typical55
Chem 47: warning zone
47Foundation
Chem 68: typical
68Gel
gel counts 40% so far
at its usual levelTrending down
early · #85 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters23%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #85 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 47: warning zoneFoundation47+Chem 68: typicalGel68=Chem 55: typicalChem55Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation47Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability47Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity37Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion56Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment56Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
47
Staff cohesion43
HC year 3 · OC year 2 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover51
54% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
37
Returning core47
23% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience27
7 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
56
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion32
3.1 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion46
3.6 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Charlie Cobb · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
56
Football's share65
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend66
+35% over three years
Football investment44
$12.3M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend27
$0.41M men's recruiting
Department resources41
$40M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 40 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 34 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel68Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts94Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp33Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood99Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security76
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
94
This season94
+15.6 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
33
This season33
69% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
99
This season99
outside the AP poll: projected #135 preseason -> #86 in our Index now · results 4-1 (+10, recent games count more) · bowl team out of nowhere (3.6 wins preseason -> 8.0) (+10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
76
This season76
Dell McGee, year 3 · 80% wins so far · +15.6 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -25% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1654'1741'1851'1956'2067'2164'2260'2359'2434'2540'262016 wk 1 vs Ball State: 47 · L2016 wk 2 vs Air Force: 66 · L2016 wk 3 vs Wisconsin: 43 · L2016 wk 5 vs App State: 47 · L2016 wk 6 vs Texas State: 55 · W2016 wk 7 vs Troy: 55 · L2016 wk 8 vs UT Martin: 57 · W2016 wk 9 vs South Alabama: 55 · L2016 wk 10 vs Arkansas State: 47 · L2016 wk 11 vs UL Monroe: 45 · L2016 wk 12 vs Georgia Southern: 44 · W2016 wk 14 vs Idaho: 54 · L2017 wk 4 vs Charlotte: 40 · W2017 wk 6 vs Coastal Carolina: 39 · W2017 wk 7 vs UL Monroe: 39 · W2017 wk 8 vs Troy: 40 · L2017 wk 9 vs South Alabama: 41 · W2017 wk 10 vs Georgia Southern: 39 · W2017 wk 11 vs Texas State: 41 · W2017 wk 13 vs App State: 42 · L2017 wk 14 vs Idaho: 42 · L2017 wk 1 vs Western Kentucky: 41 · W2018 wk 2 vs NC State: 50 · L2018 wk 3 vs Memphis: 52 · L2018 wk 4 vs Western Michigan: 52 · L2018 wk 5 vs UL Monroe: 50 · W2018 wk 6 vs Troy: 51 · L2018 wk 8 vs Arkansas State: 51 · L2018 wk 9 vs Coastal Carolina: 51 · L2018 wk 10 vs Texas State: 48 · L2018 wk 11 vs Louisiana: 48 · L2018 wk 12 vs App State: 49 · L2018 wk 13 vs Georgia Southern: 51 · L2019 wk 2 vs Furman: 55 · W2019 wk 3 vs Western Michigan: 55 · L2019 wk 4 vs Texas State: 55 · L2019 wk 6 vs Arkansas State: 55 · W2019 wk 7 vs Coastal Carolina: 56 · W2019 wk 8 vs Army: 56 · W2019 wk 9 vs Troy: 57 · W2019 wk 11 vs UL Monroe: 56 · L2019 wk 12 vs App State: 58 · L2019 wk 13 vs South Alabama: 55 · W2019 wk 14 vs Georgia Southern: 56 · L2019 wk 1 vs Wyoming: 56 · L2020 wk 5 vs East Carolina: 65 · W2020 wk 7 vs Arkansas State: 67 · L2020 wk 8 vs Troy: 67 · W2020 wk 9 vs Coastal Carolina: 64 · L2020 wk 10 vs UL Monroe: 68 · W2020 wk 11 vs App State: 68 · L2020 wk 12 vs South Alabama: 71 · W2020 wk 13 vs Georgia Southern: 62 · W2020 wk 1 vs Western Kentucky: 67 · W2021 wk 2 vs North Carolina: 61 · L2021 wk 3 vs Charlotte: 63 · W2021 wk 4 vs Auburn: 61 · L2021 wk 5 vs App State: 67 · L2021 wk 6 vs UL Monroe: 62 · W2021 wk 8 vs Texas State: 62 · W2021 wk 9 vs Georgia Southern: 63 · W2021 wk 10 vs Louisiana: 63 · L2021 wk 11 vs Coastal Carolina: 65 · W2021 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 65 · W2021 wk 13 vs Troy: 63 · W2021 wk 1 vs Ball State: 64 · W2022 wk 2 vs North Carolina: 64 · L2022 wk 3 vs Charlotte: 64 · L2022 wk 4 vs Coastal Carolina: 63 · L2022 wk 5 vs Army: 62 · W2022 wk 6 vs Georgia Southern: 63 · W2022 wk 8 vs App State: 64 · L2022 wk 9 vs Old Dominion: 64 · W2022 wk 10 vs Southern Miss: 62 · W2022 wk 11 vs UL Monroe: 62 · L2022 wk 12 vs James Madison: 62 · L2022 wk 13 vs Marshall: 60 · L2023 wk 2 vs UConn: 60 · W2023 wk 3 vs Charlotte: 59 · W2023 wk 4 vs Coastal Carolina: 60 · W2023 wk 5 vs Troy: 60 · L2023 wk 7 vs Marshall: 59 · W2023 wk 8 vs Louisiana: 59 · W2023 wk 9 vs Georgia Southern: 60 · L2023 wk 10 vs James Madison: 60 · L2023 wk 11 vs App State: 60 · L2023 wk 12 vs LSU: 61 · L2023 wk 13 vs Old Dominion: 55 · L2023 wk 1 vs Utah State: 59 · W2024 wk 3 vs Vanderbilt: 32 · W2024 wk 5 vs Georgia Southern: 35 · L2024 wk 7 vs Old Dominion: 35 · L2024 wk 8 vs Marshall: 37 · L2024 wk 9 vs App State: 36 · L2024 wk 10 vs UConn: 34 · L2024 wk 11 vs James Madison: 36 · L2024 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 37 · L2024 wk 13 vs Texas State: 34 · W2024 wk 14 vs Coastal Carolina: 34 · L2025 wk 2 vs Memphis: 48 · L2025 wk 3 vs Murray State: 45 · W2025 wk 4 vs Vanderbilt: 44 · L2025 wk 6 vs James Madison: 45 · L2025 wk 7 vs App State: 46 · L2025 wk 8 vs Georgia Southern: 45 · L2025 wk 9 vs South Alabama: 34 · L2025 wk 11 vs Coastal Carolina: 36 · L2025 wk 12 vs Marshall: 43 · L2025 wk 13 vs Troy: 44 · L2025 wk 14 vs Old Dominion: 40 · L2026 wk 2 vs Kennesaw State: 52 · W2026 wk 3 vs UCF: 50 · L2026 wk 4 vs Northern Illinois: 52 · W2026 wk 5 vs Old Dominion: 48 · W2026 wk 7 vs James Madison: 48 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Kennesaw State · W · on-field 51 · fan mood 89652wk 3 vs UCF · L · on-field 47 · fan mood 88633wk 4 vs Northern Illinois · W · on-field 51 · fan mood 99694wk 5 vs Old Dominion · W · on-field 46 · fan mood 99665

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.1 games
started together, average
Returning starters
23%
from last season
Starter experience
7 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Charlie Cobb
year 11
Football spending
$12.3M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+35%
over three years
Department revenue
$40M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.41M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
54%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Brown
Wiggins
Riles
Washington
Dorsey
Buron
Williams
Stanaland
Martin
Andrews
Diaz
QBCameran Brown92615294551
RBQwantavius Wiggins22212122221
WRDJ Riles62914264441
WRKyle Washington11111111111
WRRodshaun Dorsey52415254551
TEMatt Buron21212222221
OLTyhler Williams926152164551
OLGage Stanaland42414244441
OLPherleski Martin52415254651
OLAidan Andrews52415254551
OLPeter Diaz11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Rhodes-Nelson
Vaughns
Berte
Hood
Butler
Owens
Walker
Lee
Mittman
McCrary
Faria
DLJabriel Rhodes-Nelson1243266104444
DLAJ Vaughns44323344414
DLMandjou Berte33422344414
LBJaydon Hood22232333313
LBKelan Butler63228573343
LBCoby Owens63335984414
DBDeuce Walker1044378145545
DBDeuce Lee44433455515
DBTre Mittman44433455515
DBTyson McCrary41114141141
DBDonovan Faria44433455515

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →