Scorebook
Join
Teams / Pac-12 / Fresno State
Index · this season
63
at its 5-year level
Career61since 1936
Peak782004
Last 564seasons
#76 nationally · 4-2 (1-1 conf)
Résumé #53 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #59
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 63? →

Fresno State Bulldogs

Pac-12 · Fresno, CA · Valley Children's Stadium · Head coach Matt Entz
Rival
Established rivalry
40-31 all time (71 meetings since 1950)
Fresno State leads
Last: won 26-10 (2026) · Fresno State has won 3 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19361All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196761NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193658.3%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1969. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 68: typical68
Chem 61: typical
61Foundation
Chem 75: strong
75Gel
gel counts 50% so far
▲ Above its norm +18
early · #18 of 138
HC year2
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #18 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 61: typicalFoundation61+Chem 75: strongGel75=Chem 68: typicalChem68Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation61Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability50Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity73Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion62Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment56Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base70
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
50
Staff cohesion50
HC year 2 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
73
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 34%
Experience60
11 career starts per starter · FBS median 11
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
62
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 75% of FBS teams
QB & receivers60
3.8 games started together on average · FBS median 4.0
Line cohesion56
4.5 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion84
6.8 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
Garrett Klassy · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
56
Football's share57
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend57
+21% over three years
Football investment54
$17.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend55
$0.92M men's recruiting
Department resources55
$63M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
70
Sellouts69
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 15 of 40 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway70
sellout crowds at 12 of 29 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel75Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts75Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp85Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood59Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security80
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
75
This season75
+5.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (6 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
85
This season85
88% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
59
This season59
outside the AP poll: projected #76 preseason -> #76 in our Index now · beat rival San José State 26-10 (+7) · lost to rival Boise State 38-31 (-10) · results 4-2 (+4, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
80
This season80
Matt Entz, year 2 · 67% wins so far · +5.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +14% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1655'1743'1866'1947'2046'2156'2249'2359'2466'2516'262016 wk 1 vs Nebraska: 55 · L2016 wk 2 vs Sacramento State: 68 · W2016 wk 3 vs Toledo: 58 · L2016 wk 4 vs Tulsa: 69 · L2016 wk 5 vs UNLV: 61 · L2016 wk 6 vs Nevada: 62 · L2016 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 62 · L2016 wk 8 vs Utah State: 62 · L2016 wk 9 vs Air Force: 62 · L2016 wk 10 vs Colorado State: 64 · L2016 wk 12 vs Hawai'i: 63 · L2016 wk 13 vs San José State: 55 · L2017 wk 2 vs Alabama: 50 · L2017 wk 3 vs Washington: 51 · L2017 wk 5 vs Nevada: 52 · W2017 wk 6 vs San José State: 38 · W2017 wk 7 vs New Mexico: 39 · W2017 wk 8 vs San Diego State: 50 · W2017 wk 9 vs UNLV: 48 · L2017 wk 10 vs BYU: 49 · W2017 wk 11 vs Hawai'i: 44 · W2017 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 51 · W2017 wk 13 vs Boise State: 44 · W2017 wk 14 vs Boise State: 47 · L2017 wk 1 vs Houston: 43 · W2018 wk 2 vs Minnesota: 70 · L2018 wk 3 vs UCLA: 71 · W2018 wk 5 vs Toledo: 70 · W2018 wk 6 vs Nevada: 71 · W2018 wk 7 vs Wyoming: 71 · W2018 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 71 · W2018 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 70 · W2018 wk 10 vs UNLV: 72 · W2018 wk 11 vs Boise State: 71 · L2018 wk 12 vs San Diego State: 72 · W2018 wk 13 vs San José State: 72 · W2018 wk 14 vs Boise State: 70 · W2018 wk 1 vs Arizona State: 66 · W2019 wk 2 vs Minnesota: 47 · L2019 wk 4 vs Sacramento State: 48 · W2019 wk 5 vs New Mexico State: 49 · W2019 wk 7 vs Air Force: 49 · L2019 wk 8 vs UNLV: 49 · W2019 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 49 · L2019 wk 10 vs Hawai'i: 49 · W2019 wk 11 vs Utah State: 48 · L2019 wk 12 vs San Diego State: 48 · L2019 wk 13 vs Nevada: 46 · L2019 wk 14 vs San José State: 47 · L2020 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 42 · W2020 wk 10 vs UNLV: 47 · W2020 wk 11 vs Utah State: 47 · W2020 wk 14 vs Nevada: 47 · L2020 wk 15 vs New Mexico: 46 · L2021 wk 1 vs Oregon: 63 · L2021 wk 2 vs Cal Poly: 63 · W2021 wk 3 vs UCLA: 64 · W2021 wk 4 vs UNLV: 64 · W2021 wk 5 vs Hawai'i: 63 · L2021 wk 7 vs Wyoming: 63 · W2021 wk 8 vs Nevada: 59 · W2021 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 63 · W2021 wk 10 vs Boise State: 63 · L2021 wk 11 vs New Mexico: 64 · W2021 wk 13 vs San José State: 59 · W2021 wk 1 vs UTEP: 56 · W2022 wk 2 vs Oregon State: 57 · L2022 wk 3 vs USC: 57 · L2022 wk 5 vs UConn: 58 · L2022 wk 6 vs Boise State: 49 · L2022 wk 7 vs San José State: 53 · W2022 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 54 · W2022 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 53 · W2022 wk 10 vs Hawai'i: 58 · W2022 wk 11 vs UNLV: 56 · W2022 wk 12 vs Nevada: 56 · W2022 wk 13 vs Wyoming: 56 · W2022 wk 14 vs Boise State: 55 · W2022 wk 1 vs Washington State: 49 · W2023 wk 2 vs Eastern Washington: 62 · W2023 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 62 · W2023 wk 4 vs Kent State: 62 · W2023 wk 5 vs Nevada: 63 · W2023 wk 6 vs Wyoming: 63 · L2023 wk 7 vs Utah State: 62 · W2023 wk 9 vs UNLV: 60 · W2023 wk 10 vs Boise State: 63 · W2023 wk 11 vs San José State: 64 · L2023 wk 12 vs New Mexico: 64 · L2023 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 59 · L2023 wk 1 vs New Mexico State: 59 · W2024 wk 2 vs Sacramento State: 67 · W2024 wk 3 vs New Mexico State: 67 · W2024 wk 4 vs New Mexico: 67 · W2024 wk 5 vs UNLV: 66 · L2024 wk 7 vs Washington State: 67 · L2024 wk 8 vs Nevada: 66 · W2024 wk 9 vs San José State: 68 · W2024 wk 10 vs Hawai'i: 67 · L2024 wk 11 vs Air Force: 68 · L2024 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 67 · W2024 wk 14 vs UCLA: 67 · L2024 wk 1 vs Northern Illinois: 66 · L2025 wk 1 vs Georgia Southern: 16 · W2025 wk 2 vs Oregon State: 16 · W2025 wk 3 vs Southern: 16 · W2025 wk 4 vs Hawai'i: 16 · W2025 wk 6 vs Nevada: 17 · W2025 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 18 · L2025 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 17 · L2025 wk 10 vs Boise State: 1 · W2025 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 2 · W2025 wk 13 vs Utah State: 15 · L2025 wk 14 vs San José State: 18 · W2025 wk 1 vs Miami (OH): 16 · W2026 wk 2 vs Sacramento State: 61 · W2026 wk 3 vs San José State: 61 · W2026 wk 4 vs Rice: 62 · W2026 wk 5 vs Washington State: 60 · W2026 wk 6 vs Boise State: 61 · L2026 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 61 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 59 · fan mood 25461wk 2 vs Sacramento State · W · on-field 73 · fan mood 71722wk 3 vs San José State · W · on-field 80 · fan mood 87833wk 4 vs Rice · W · on-field 84 · fan mood 84844wk 5 vs Washington State · W · on-field 82 · fan mood 90855wk 6 vs Boise State · L · on-field 83 · fan mood 71786

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 2
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.5 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
11 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Garrett Klassy
year 2
Football spending
$17.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+22%
over three years
Department revenue
$63M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.92M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
—
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Mandal
Luke
Freeman
Avit
Gaius-Anyaegbu
Correia
Fullwood
Thorpe-Taylor
Walton
Baker
Weigel
QBJayden Mandal65542455425
RBRayshon Luke55542455425
WRJosiah Freeman551813241651525
WREzekiel Avit441314131441224
TEDallas Gaius-Anyaegbu22212222212
TEGavin Correia44432444414
OLRolan Fullwood551614241751525
OLMarquise Thorpe-Taylor55542455425
OLBrayden Walton441512241541614
OLBen Baker22221122122
OLOscar Weigel55542455425

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Jacks
Owusu
Laffitte
Hampsten
Thunderbird
Khajavi
Harris
Tierney
Mouzon
Harris
Grimes
DLJahzon Jacks30141651211188654
DLMartin Owusu1414125127146554
DLDeijon Laffitte16121651110167554
DLDylan Hampsten55555553554
LBK'vion Thunderbird1212115125125554
LBTytus Khajavi117105511116554
DBSimeon Harris18141651211188554
DBEthan Tierney86735688333
DBLoyall Mouzon65555553654
DBKiontre Harris55555553554
DBGerayas Grimes44444443444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →