Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / Clemson
Index · this season
70
▼ Below its 5-year level -7▼ Down 10 this season
Career72since 1936
Peak972018
Last 577seasons
#47 nationally · 3-2 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #31 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #4
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 70? →

Clemson Tigers

ACC · Clemson, SC · Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC) · Head coach Dabo Swinney
Rival
Bitter rivalry
70-43-4 all time (117 meetings since 1902)
Clemson leads
Last: won 28-14 (2025)
Holds it
2 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion
Recognized national titles: 2018, 2016, 1981. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.3national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193613AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193622All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967187NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193663.7%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 51: typical51
Chem 71: strong
71Foundation
Chem 38: warning zone
38Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -24
early · #102 of 138
HC year18
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #102 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 71: strongFoundation71+Chem 38: warning zoneGel38=Chem 51: typicalChem51Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Playing above its parts 14 · pulls Chem from 56 to 51; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation71Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability70Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity65Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion51Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration65Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment88Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base95
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
70
Staff cohesion74
HC year 18 · OC year 5 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover67
33% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
65
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience65
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
51
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers49
3.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion53
4.1 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion47
3.7 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
65
AD continuity65
Graham Neff · year 5 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
88
Football's share96
44% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend80
+61% over three years
Football investment90
$81.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend87
$3.91M men's recruiting
Department resources78
$186M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
95
Sellouts91
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 46 of 47 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway99
sellout crowds at 36 of 36 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel38Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts14Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp46Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood33Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security42
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
14
This season14
-11.6 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
46
This season46
88% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
33
This season33
outside the AP poll: projected #16 preseason -> #47 in our Index now · results 3-2 (+2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
42
This season42
Dabo Swinney, year 19 · 60% wins so far · -11.6 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -23% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1688'1777'1877'1982'2074'2168'2267'2364'2472'2581'262016 wk 1 vs Auburn: 85 · W2016 wk 2 vs Troy: 89 · W2016 wk 3 vs South Carolina State: 79 · W2016 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 83 · W2016 wk 5 vs Louisville: 89 · W2016 wk 6 vs Boston College: 88 · W2016 wk 7 vs NC State: 89 · W2016 wk 9 vs Florida State: 88 · W2016 wk 10 vs Syracuse: 89 · W2016 wk 11 vs Pittsburgh: 84 · L2016 wk 12 vs Wake Forest: 85 · W2016 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 88 · W2016 wk 14 vs Virginia Tech: 86 · W2016 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 83 · W2016 wk 1 vs Alabama: 88 · W2017 wk 2 vs Auburn: 77 · W2017 wk 3 vs Louisville: 77 · W2017 wk 4 vs Boston College: 86 · W2017 wk 5 vs Virginia Tech: 78 · W2017 wk 6 vs Wake Forest: 80 · W2017 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 80 · L2017 wk 9 vs Georgia Tech: 80 · W2017 wk 10 vs NC State: 78 · W2017 wk 11 vs Florida State: 86 · W2017 wk 12 vs The Citadel: 78 · W2017 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 76 · W2017 wk 14 vs Miami: 84 · W2017 wk 1 vs Alabama: 77 · L2018 wk 2 vs Texas A&M: 82 · W2018 wk 3 vs Georgia Southern: 82 · W2018 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 84 · W2018 wk 5 vs Syracuse: 83 · W2018 wk 6 vs Wake Forest: 79 · W2018 wk 8 vs NC State: 79 · W2018 wk 9 vs Florida State: 81 · W2018 wk 10 vs Louisville: 80 · W2018 wk 11 vs Boston College: 80 · W2018 wk 12 vs Duke: 82 · W2018 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 81 · W2018 wk 14 vs Pittsburgh: 80 · W2018 wk 1 vs Notre Dame: 80 · W2018 wk 1 vs Alabama: 77 · W2019 wk 2 vs Texas A&M: 81 · W2019 wk 3 vs Syracuse: 81 · W2019 wk 4 vs Charlotte: 81 · W2019 wk 5 vs North Carolina: 84 · W2019 wk 7 vs Florida State: 83 · W2019 wk 8 vs Louisville: 83 · W2019 wk 9 vs Boston College: 85 · W2019 wk 10 vs Wofford: 85 · W2019 wk 11 vs NC State: 82 · W2019 wk 12 vs Wake Forest: 86 · W2019 wk 14 vs South Carolina: 83 · W2019 wk 15 vs Virginia: 84 · W2019 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 81 · W2019 wk 1 vs LSU: 82 · L2020 wk 3 vs The Citadel: 73 · W2020 wk 5 vs Virginia: 73 · W2020 wk 6 vs Miami: 75 · W2020 wk 7 vs Georgia Tech: 76 · W2020 wk 8 vs Syracuse: 77 · W2020 wk 9 vs Boston College: 77 · W2020 wk 10 vs Notre Dame: 72 · L2020 wk 13 vs Pittsburgh: 68 · W2020 wk 14 vs Virginia Tech: 78 · W2020 wk 16 vs Notre Dame: 76 · W2020 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 74 · L2021 wk 2 vs South Carolina State: 70 · W2021 wk 3 vs Georgia Tech: 73 · W2021 wk 4 vs NC State: 73 · L2021 wk 5 vs Boston College: 72 · W2021 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 70 · W2021 wk 8 vs Pittsburgh: 71 · L2021 wk 9 vs Florida State: 68 · W2021 wk 10 vs Louisville: 71 · W2021 wk 11 vs UConn: 66 · W2021 wk 12 vs Wake Forest: 69 · W2021 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 68 · W2021 wk 1 vs Iowa State: 68 · W2022 wk 2 vs Furman: 69 · W2022 wk 3 vs Louisiana Tech: 69 · W2022 wk 4 vs Wake Forest: 68 · W2022 wk 5 vs NC State: 67 · W2022 wk 6 vs Boston College: 69 · W2022 wk 7 vs Florida State: 69 · W2022 wk 8 vs Syracuse: 71 · W2022 wk 10 vs Notre Dame: 70 · L2022 wk 11 vs Louisville: 72 · W2022 wk 12 vs Miami: 66 · W2022 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 72 · L2022 wk 14 vs North Carolina: 68 · W2022 wk 1 vs Tennessee: 67 · L2023 wk 2 vs Charleston Southern: 71 · W2023 wk 3 vs Florida Atlantic: 75 · W2023 wk 4 vs Florida State: 74 · L2023 wk 5 vs Syracuse: 74 · W2023 wk 6 vs Wake Forest: 75 · W2023 wk 8 vs Miami: 74 · L2023 wk 9 vs NC State: 73 · L2023 wk 10 vs Notre Dame: 73 · W2023 wk 11 vs Georgia Tech: 59 · W2023 wk 12 vs North Carolina: 60 · W2023 wk 13 vs South Carolina: 70 · W2023 wk 1 vs Kentucky: 64 · W2024 wk 2 vs App State: 74 · W2024 wk 4 vs NC State: 73 · W2024 wk 5 vs Stanford: 74 · W2024 wk 6 vs Florida State: 74 · W2024 wk 7 vs Wake Forest: 74 · W2024 wk 8 vs Virginia: 75 · W2024 wk 10 vs Louisville: 75 · L2024 wk 11 vs Virginia Tech: 75 · W2024 wk 12 vs Pittsburgh: 74 · W2024 wk 13 vs The Citadel: 71 · W2024 wk 14 vs South Carolina: 67 · L2024 wk 15 vs SMU: 73 · W2024 wk 1 vs Texas: 72 · L2025 wk 2 vs Troy: 82 · W2025 wk 3 vs Georgia Tech: 81 · L2025 wk 4 vs Syracuse: 82 · L2025 wk 6 vs North Carolina: 84 · W2025 wk 7 vs Boston College: 83 · W2025 wk 8 vs SMU: 83 · L2025 wk 10 vs Duke: 70 · L2025 wk 11 vs Florida State: 83 · W2025 wk 12 vs Louisville: 83 · W2025 wk 13 vs Furman: 83 · W2025 wk 14 vs South Carolina: 83 · W2025 wk 1 vs Penn State: 81 · L2026 wk 3 vs North Carolina: 73 · W2026 wk 4 vs California: 71 · W2026 wk 5 vs Miami: 72 · L2026 wk 7 vs Charleston Southern: 72 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 40 · fan mood 19321wk 2 · on-field 20 · fan mood 27222wk 3 vs North Carolina · W · on-field 43 · fan mood 31393wk 4 vs California · W · on-field 45 · fan mood 40434wk 5 vs Miami · L · on-field 39 · fan mood 37385

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 18
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 5
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.1 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Graham Neff
year 5
Football spending
$81.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+61%
over three years
Department revenue
$186M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$3.91M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
33%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Reynolds
Davidson
Brown
Wesco
Moore
Patt-Henry
Sadler
Sewell
O'Connell
Jacobs
Blanchard
QBTait Reynolds33333333331
RBGideon Davidson34444444441
WRTyler Brown34187751011541
WRBryant Wesco Jr.3472218111213451
WRT.J. Moore3471826151315581
TEOlsen Patt-Henry3451115151111481
OLCollin Sadler34101213111914451
OLHarris Sewell34111315111421551
OLRonan O'Connell34545445541
OLBrayden Jacobs34458855481
OLGavin Blanchard11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Heldt
Thompson
Mayo
Merritt
Alexander
Brown
Washington
Gipson
Hampton
Myrick
Carter
DLWill Heldt17221717461744
DLChamp Thompson22112211211
DLDarien Mayo21212221222
DLLondon Merritt11111111111
LBJeremiah Alexander72217743744
LBSammy Brown17221723462044
DBElliot Washington II41214443444
DBCorian Gipson61113636633
DBAshton Hampton17221720462044
DBCorey Myrick41214443444
DBJerome Carter III41214443444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →