Scorebook
Join
Teams / SEC / Auburn
Index · this season
75
at its 5-year level▼ Down 4 this season
Career75since 1936
Peak892017
Last 572seasons
#32 nationally · 3-2 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #38
Schedule so far #11
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 75? →

Auburn Tigers

SEC · Auburn, AL · Jordan-Hare Stadium · Head coach Alex Golesh
Rival
Bitter rivalry
32-51-1 all time (84 meetings since 1902)
Alabama leads
Last: lost 27-20 (2025) · Alabama has won 6 straight
Wants it back
9 claimed national titles and 19 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood1 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion3 Heisman winnersHeisman House
Recognized national titles: 2010, 1957. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 9.2national titles
Heisman Trophy winners3Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193619AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193619All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967166NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193661.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 52: new staff, still building52
Chem 58: typical
58Foundation
Chem 45: warning zone
45Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -10
early · #95 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters14%
QB yrs w/ OC4
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #95 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 58: typicalFoundation58+Chem 45: warning zoneGel45=Chem 52: typicalChem52Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation58Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability47Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity47Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion56Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration61Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment62Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base86
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
47
Staff cohesion54
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover40
79% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
47
Returning core26
14% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience68
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
56
QB & coordinator99
4 seasons together · same as 1% of FBS teams
QB & receivers47
2.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion22
2.9 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion40
3.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
61
AD continuity61
John Cohen · year 4 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
62
Football's share61
30% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend46
+12% over three years
Football investment79
$58.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend83
$3.18M men's recruiting
Department resources83
$205M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
86
Sellouts87
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 46 of 50 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway86
sellout crowds at 40 of 44 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel45Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts54Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp26Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood49Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security73
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
54
This season54
-2.5 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
26
This season26
74% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
49
This season49
outside the AP poll: projected #17 preseason -> #32 in our Index now · rival week vs Georgia (+4) · results 3-2 (+1, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
73
This season73
Alex Golesh, year 1 · 60% wins so far · -2.5 pts a game vs preseason expectation

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1671'1774'1873'1967'2065'2139'2267'2339'2464'2562'262016 wk 1 vs Clemson: 80 · L2016 wk 2 vs Arkansas State: 86 · W2016 wk 3 vs Texas A&M: 74 · L2016 wk 4 vs LSU: 80 · W2016 wk 5 vs UL Monroe: 84 · W2016 wk 6 vs Mississippi State: 81 · W2016 wk 8 vs Arkansas: 79 · W2016 wk 9 vs Ole Miss: 82 · W2016 wk 10 vs Vanderbilt: 81 · W2016 wk 11 vs Georgia: 72 · L2016 wk 12 vs Alabama A&M: 82 · W2016 wk 13 vs Alabama: 73 · L2016 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 71 · L2017 wk 2 vs Clemson: 70 · L2017 wk 3 vs Mercer: 70 · W2017 wk 4 vs Missouri: 75 · W2017 wk 5 vs Mississippi State: 75 · W2017 wk 6 vs Ole Miss: 76 · W2017 wk 7 vs LSU: 76 · L2017 wk 8 vs Arkansas: 75 · W2017 wk 10 vs Texas A&M: 75 · W2017 wk 11 vs Georgia: 78 · W2017 wk 12 vs UL Monroe: 76 · W2017 wk 13 vs Alabama: 75 · W2017 wk 14 vs Georgia: 75 · L2017 wk 1 vs UCF: 74 · L2018 wk 2 vs Alabama State: 72 · W2018 wk 3 vs LSU: 72 · L2018 wk 4 vs Arkansas: 71 · W2018 wk 5 vs Southern Miss: 71 · W2018 wk 6 vs Mississippi State: 72 · L2018 wk 7 vs Tennessee: 71 · L2018 wk 8 vs Ole Miss: 72 · W2018 wk 10 vs Texas A&M: 71 · W2018 wk 11 vs Georgia: 72 · L2018 wk 12 vs Liberty: 71 · W2018 wk 13 vs Alabama: 73 · L2018 wk 1 vs Purdue: 73 · W2019 wk 2 vs Tulane: 64 · W2019 wk 3 vs Kent State: 64 · W2019 wk 4 vs Texas A&M: 67 · W2019 wk 5 vs Mississippi State: 69 · W2019 wk 6 vs Florida: 70 · L2019 wk 8 vs Arkansas: 70 · W2019 wk 9 vs LSU: 70 · L2019 wk 10 vs Ole Miss: 70 · W2019 wk 12 vs Georgia: 67 · L2019 wk 13 vs Samford: 69 · W2019 wk 14 vs Alabama: 66 · W2019 wk 1 vs Minnesota: 67 · L2020 wk 5 vs Georgia: 63 · L2020 wk 6 vs Arkansas: 68 · W2020 wk 7 vs South Carolina: 64 · L2020 wk 8 vs Ole Miss: 67 · W2020 wk 9 vs LSU: 68 · W2020 wk 12 vs Tennessee: 66 · W2020 wk 13 vs Alabama: 68 · L2020 wk 14 vs Texas A&M: 67 · L2020 wk 15 vs Mississippi State: 68 · W2020 wk 1 vs Northwestern: 65 · L2021 wk 2 vs Alabama State: 48 · W2021 wk 3 vs Penn State: 40 · L2021 wk 4 vs Georgia State: 41 · W2021 wk 5 vs LSU: 36 · W2021 wk 6 vs Georgia: 37 · L2021 wk 7 vs Arkansas: 38 · W2021 wk 9 vs Ole Miss: 35 · W2021 wk 10 vs Texas A&M: 45 · L2021 wk 11 vs Mississippi State: 38 · L2021 wk 12 vs South Carolina: 47 · L2021 wk 13 vs Alabama: 33 · L2021 wk 1 vs Houston: 39 · L2022 wk 2 vs San José State: 70 · W2022 wk 3 vs Penn State: 71 · L2022 wk 4 vs Missouri: 73 · W2022 wk 5 vs LSU: 69 · L2022 wk 6 vs Georgia: 70 · L2022 wk 7 vs Ole Miss: 69 · L2022 wk 9 vs Arkansas: 66 · L2022 wk 10 vs Mississippi State: 71 · L2022 wk 11 vs Texas A&M: 67 · W2022 wk 12 vs Western Kentucky: 66 · W2022 wk 13 vs Alabama: 67 · L2023 wk 2 vs California: 40 · W2023 wk 3 vs Samford: 42 · W2023 wk 4 vs Texas A&M: 32 · L2023 wk 5 vs Georgia: 34 · L2023 wk 7 vs LSU: 43 · L2023 wk 8 vs Ole Miss: 32 · L2023 wk 9 vs Mississippi State: 42 · W2023 wk 10 vs Vanderbilt: 41 · W2023 wk 11 vs Arkansas: 32 · W2023 wk 12 vs New Mexico State: 33 · L2023 wk 13 vs Alabama: 34 · L2023 wk 1 vs Maryland: 39 · L2024 wk 2 vs California: 61 · L2024 wk 3 vs New Mexico: 62 · W2024 wk 4 vs Arkansas: 53 · L2024 wk 5 vs Oklahoma: 56 · L2024 wk 6 vs Georgia: 62 · L2024 wk 8 vs Missouri: 63 · L2024 wk 9 vs Kentucky: 63 · W2024 wk 10 vs Vanderbilt: 62 · L2024 wk 12 vs UL Monroe: 63 · W2024 wk 13 vs Texas A&M: 61 · W2024 wk 14 vs Alabama: 64 · L2025 wk 2 vs Ball State: 65 · W2025 wk 3 vs South Alabama: 66 · W2025 wk 4 vs Oklahoma: 66 · L2025 wk 5 vs Texas A&M: 65 · L2025 wk 7 vs Georgia: 65 · L2025 wk 8 vs Missouri: 65 · L2025 wk 9 vs Arkansas: 66 · W2025 wk 10 vs Kentucky: 65 · L2025 wk 11 vs Vanderbilt: 62 · L2025 wk 13 vs Mercer: 64 · W2025 wk 14 vs Alabama: 62 · L2026 wk 2 vs Southern Miss: 60 · W2026 wk 3 vs Florida: 60 · L2026 wk 4 vs Vanderbilt: 60 · W2026 wk 5 vs Tennessee: 59 · L2026 wk 7 vs Georgia: 59 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 48 · fan mood 52491wk 2 vs Southern Miss · W · on-field 47 · fan mood 57512wk 3 vs Florida · L · on-field 40 · fan mood 50443wk 4 vs Vanderbilt · W · on-field 44 · fan mood 57494wk 5 vs Tennessee · L · on-field 34 · fan mood 50405

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
4 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
2.9 games
started together, average
Returning starters
14%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
John Cohen
year 4
Football spending
$58.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+12%
over three years
Department revenue
$205M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$3.18M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
79%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Brown
Cobb
Nimrod
Koger
Neptune
Boardingham
Best
Strand
Ramil
McManus
Zierer
QBByrum Brown55531254523
RBJeremiah Cobb517531254523
WRChas Nimrod55531254523
WRJeremiah Koger33331133311
WRChristian Neptune11111111111
TEArlis Boardingham22211221212
OLCole Best55531254523
OLJacob Strand44431144422
OLStanton Ramil55531254523
OLKenneth McManus IV22211122222
OLWilson Zierer33311232323

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Walker
Smith
Murray
Sigler
Atkins
Melendez
Pleasant
Smith-Reed
Harris
Winters
Anthony
DLDallas Walker IV52444553353
DLJared Smith22121222121
DLChris Murray41434442343
DLCody Sigler42343443243
LBXavier Atkins4143165621357
LBElijah Melendez52445653453
DBRayshawn Pleasant52446573553
DBSylvester Smith-Reed32232333132
DBKaleb Harris3132134511944
DBEric Winters52445553463
DBChamp Anthony313373324311

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →