Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / Arizona
Index · this season
75
▲ Above its 5-year level +8
Career64since 1936
Peak821986
Last 567seasons
#27 nationally · 5-1 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #27
Schedule so far #93
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 75? →

Arizona Wildcats

Big 12 · Tucson, AZ · Arizona Stadium · Head coach Brent Brennan
Rival
Heated rivalry
43-45-1 all time (89 meetings since 1931)
Arizona State leads
Last: won 23-7 (2025)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19362AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193610All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967109NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193651.9%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1916. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 68: typical68
Chem 67: typical
67Foundation
Chem 70: strong
70Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +12Trending up
early · #18 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters41%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #18 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 67: typicalFoundation67+Chem 70: strongGel70=Chem 68: typicalChem68Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation67Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability68Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity76Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion63Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration56Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment66Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base66
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
68
Staff cohesion64
HC year 3 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover71
28% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
76
Returning core69
41% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience83
16 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
63
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers30
1.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion83
8.3 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion68
4.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
56
AD continuity56
Desiree Reed-Francois · year 3 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
66
Football's share59
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend69
+44% over three years
Football investment66
$37.8M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend75
$2.60M men's recruiting
Department resources66
$133M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
66
Sellouts65
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 10 of 44 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway66
sellout crowds at 9 of 38 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel70Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts71Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp66Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood75Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security68
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
71
This season71
+2.5 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
66
This season66
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
75
This season75
outside the AP poll: projected #30 preseason -> #27 in our Index now · results 5-1 (+13, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
68
This season68
Brent Brennan, year 3 · 83% wins so far · +2.5 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +8% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1655'1766'1859'1949'2057'2135'2266'2360'2449'2563'262016 wk 1 vs BYU: 62 · L2016 wk 2 vs Grambling: 72 · W2016 wk 3 vs Hawai'i: 57 · W2016 wk 4 vs Washington: 57 · L2016 wk 5 vs UCLA: 66 · L2016 wk 6 vs Utah: 67 · L2016 wk 7 vs USC: 67 · L2016 wk 9 vs Stanford: 58 · L2016 wk 10 vs Washington State: 68 · L2016 wk 11 vs Colorado: 66 · L2016 wk 12 vs Oregon State: 67 · L2016 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 55 · W2017 wk 2 vs Houston: 66 · L2017 wk 3 vs UTEP: 68 · W2017 wk 4 vs Utah: 68 · L2017 wk 6 vs Colorado: 68 · W2017 wk 7 vs UCLA: 68 · W2017 wk 8 vs California: 68 · W2017 wk 9 vs Washington State: 68 · W2017 wk 10 vs USC: 68 · L2017 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 68 · W2017 wk 12 vs Oregon: 68 · L2017 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 69 · L2017 wk 1 vs Purdue: 66 · L2018 wk 2 vs Houston: 58 · L2018 wk 3 vs Southern Utah: 60 · W2018 wk 4 vs Oregon State: 56 · W2018 wk 5 vs USC: 54 · L2018 wk 6 vs California: 60 · W2018 wk 7 vs Utah: 60 · L2018 wk 8 vs UCLA: 60 · L2018 wk 9 vs Oregon: 49 · W2018 wk 10 vs Colorado: 60 · W2018 wk 12 vs Washington State: 59 · L2018 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 59 · L2019 wk 2 vs Northern Arizona: 66 · W2019 wk 3 vs Texas Tech: 68 · W2019 wk 5 vs UCLA: 67 · W2019 wk 6 vs Colorado: 61 · W2019 wk 7 vs Washington: 66 · L2019 wk 8 vs USC: 64 · L2019 wk 9 vs Stanford: 64 · L2019 wk 10 vs Oregon State: 63 · L2019 wk 12 vs Oregon: 66 · L2019 wk 13 vs Utah: 51 · L2019 wk 14 vs Arizona State: 49 · L2020 wk 12 vs Washington: 59 · L2020 wk 13 vs UCLA: 65 · L2020 wk 14 vs Colorado: 65 · L2020 wk 15 vs Arizona State: 57 · L2021 wk 2 vs San Diego State: 26 · L2021 wk 3 vs Northern Arizona: 26 · L2021 wk 4 vs Oregon: 25 · L2021 wk 6 vs UCLA: 36 · L2021 wk 7 vs Colorado: 36 · L2021 wk 8 vs Washington: 35 · L2021 wk 9 vs USC: 35 · L2021 wk 10 vs California: 36 · W2021 wk 11 vs Utah: 33 · L2021 wk 12 vs Washington State: 37 · L2021 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 35 · L2022 wk 2 vs Mississippi State: 66 · L2022 wk 3 vs North Dakota State: 67 · W2022 wk 4 vs California: 66 · L2022 wk 5 vs Colorado: 66 · W2022 wk 6 vs Oregon: 65 · L2022 wk 7 vs Washington: 67 · L2022 wk 9 vs USC: 67 · L2022 wk 10 vs Utah: 66 · L2022 wk 11 vs UCLA: 67 · W2022 wk 12 vs Washington State: 67 · L2022 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 66 · W2023 wk 2 vs Mississippi State: 66 · L2023 wk 3 vs UTEP: 64 · W2023 wk 4 vs Stanford: 66 · W2023 wk 5 vs Washington: 66 · L2023 wk 6 vs USC: 60 · L2023 wk 7 vs Washington State: 59 · W2023 wk 9 vs Oregon State: 62 · W2023 wk 10 vs UCLA: 61 · W2023 wk 11 vs Colorado: 62 · W2023 wk 12 vs Utah: 62 · W2023 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 62 · W2023 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 60 · W2024 wk 2 vs Northern Arizona: 50 · W2024 wk 3 vs Kansas State: 48 · L2024 wk 5 vs Utah: 50 · W2024 wk 6 vs Texas Tech: 50 · L2024 wk 7 vs BYU: 49 · L2024 wk 8 vs Colorado: 48 · L2024 wk 9 vs West Virginia: 49 · L2024 wk 10 vs UCF: 48 · L2024 wk 12 vs Houston: 48 · W2024 wk 13 vs TCU: 48 · L2024 wk 14 vs Arizona State: 49 · L2025 wk 2 vs Weber State: 62 · W2025 wk 3 vs Kansas State: 64 · W2025 wk 5 vs Iowa State: 63 · L2025 wk 6 vs Oklahoma State: 64 · W2025 wk 7 vs BYU: 64 · L2025 wk 8 vs Houston: 64 · L2025 wk 10 vs Colorado: 65 · W2025 wk 11 vs Kansas: 64 · W2025 wk 12 vs Cincinnati: 64 · W2025 wk 13 vs Baylor: 63 · W2025 wk 14 vs Arizona State: 64 · W2025 wk 1 vs SMU: 63 · L2026 wk 2 vs BYU: 68 · L2026 wk 3 vs Northern Illinois: 69 · W2026 wk 4 vs Washington State: 69 · W2026 wk 5 vs Cincinnati: 70 · W2026 wk 6 vs West Virginia: 70 · W2026 wk 8 vs Iowa State: 67 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs BYU · L · on-field 68 · fan mood 52622wk 3 vs Northern Illinois · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 50613wk 4 vs Washington State · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 51614wk 5 vs Cincinnati · W · on-field 68 · fan mood 63665wk 6 vs West Virginia · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 65666

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
8.3 games
started together, average
Returning starters
41%
from last season
Starter experience
16 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Desiree Reed-Francois
year 3
Football spending
$37.8M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+44%
over three years
Department revenue
$133M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.60M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
28%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Fifita
Reescano
Gallagher
Phelps
Mizell
McCord
Bounds
Doost
Henning
Tapa'atoutai
QBNoah Fifita39722111428614
RBKedrick Reescano7722117766
WRRodney Gallagher III2221112222
WRBrandon Phelps2212112222
WRIsaiah Mizell1111111111
WRJordan McCord III1111111111
OLTristan Bounds1472211141466
OLAlexander Doost28722111428612
OLZach Henning6622116666
OLRhino Tapa'atoutai1462211612614

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Smith
Faupusa
Pese
Palu
Kennedy
Brown
Blomstrom
Hartzog
Cole
Molette
Boss
DLTre Smith22158112166764
DLManoah Faupusa11111111111
DLMays Pese51997955753
DLLeroy Palu8191491466864
LBChase Kennedy11179181733532
LBTaye Brown211914173066964
LBCooper Blomstrom61563666664
DBMalcolm Hartzog Jr.61563666664
DBJay'Vion Cole71785966964
DBLee Molette III61563666664
DBTyrese Boss41342444444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →