Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mid-American / Akron
Index · this season
44
at its 5-year level
Career47since 1936
Peak592015
Last 543seasons
#131 nationally · 1-5 (0-2 conf)
Résumé #134
Schedule so far #99
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 44? →

Akron Zips

Mid-American · Akron, OH · InfoCision Stadium · Head coach Joe Moorhead
Rival
Established rivalry
26-19-1 all time (46 meetings since 1972)
Akron leads
Last: lost 42-35 (2025)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19361All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19679NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193635.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1987. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 45: warning zone45
Chem 51: typical
51Foundation
Chem 45: warning zone
45Gel
gel counts 45% so far
at its usual level
early · #119 of 138
HC year5
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC—
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #119 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 51: typicalFoundation51+Chem 45: warning zoneGel45=Chem 45: warning zoneChem45Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Coach security 16 · pulls Chem from 48 to 45; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation51Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability77Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity58Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion58Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment32Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
77
Staff cohesion—
Assistant turnover77
18% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
58
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience51
10 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
58
QB & coordinator—
QB & receivers49
3.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion71
6.3 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion57
4.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Andrew T. Goodrich · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
32
Football's share26
23% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend58
+24% over three years
Football investment6
$7.6M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend12
$0.24M men's recruiting
Department resources25
$34M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 37 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 35 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel45Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts50Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp56Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood50Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security16
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
50
This season50
-3.5 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
56
This season56
81% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
50
This season50
outside the AP poll: projected #132 preseason -> #131 in our Index now · results 1-5 (-10, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
16
This season16
Joe Moorhead, year 5 · 17% wins so far · -3.5 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +7% vs the program's norm · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1663'1762'1862'1923'2048'2141'2226'2349'2447'2549'262016 wk 1 vs VMI: 61 · W2016 wk 2 vs Wisconsin: 76 · L2016 wk 3 vs Marshall: 67 · W2016 wk 4 vs App State: 66 · L2016 wk 5 vs Kent State: 67 · W2016 wk 6 vs Miami (OH): 63 · W2016 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 62 · L2016 wk 8 vs Ball State: 66 · W2016 wk 9 vs Buffalo: 61 · L2016 wk 10 vs Toledo: 64 · L2016 wk 11 vs Bowling Green: 67 · L2016 wk 13 vs Ohio: 63 · L2017 wk 2 vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff: 68 · W2017 wk 3 vs Iowa State: 66 · L2017 wk 4 vs Troy: 68 · L2017 wk 5 vs Bowling Green: 69 · W2017 wk 6 vs Ball State: 70 · W2017 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 70 · W2017 wk 8 vs Toledo: 70 · L2017 wk 9 vs Buffalo: 69 · W2017 wk 11 vs Miami (OH): 71 · L2017 wk 12 vs Ohio: 63 · W2017 wk 13 vs Kent State: 64 · W2017 wk 14 vs Toledo: 63 · L2017 wk 1 vs Florida Atlantic: 62 · L2018 wk 3 vs Northwestern: 60 · W2018 wk 4 vs Iowa State: 61 · L2018 wk 6 vs Miami (OH): 62 · L2018 wk 7 vs Buffalo: 61 · L2018 wk 8 vs Kent State: 59 · W2018 wk 9 vs Central Michigan: 60 · W2018 wk 10 vs Northern Illinois: 61 · L2018 wk 11 vs Eastern Michigan: 62 · L2018 wk 12 vs Bowling Green: 57 · L2018 wk 13 vs Ohio: 62 · L2018 wk 14 vs South Carolina: 62 · L2019 wk 2 vs UAB: 17 · L2019 wk 3 vs Central Michigan: 24 · L2019 wk 4 vs Troy: 25 · L2019 wk 5 vs Massachusetts: 27 · L2019 wk 7 vs Kent State: 27 · L2019 wk 8 vs Buffalo: 26 · L2019 wk 9 vs Northern Illinois: 10 · L2019 wk 10 vs Bowling Green: 12 · L2019 wk 12 vs Eastern Michigan: 22 · L2019 wk 13 vs Miami (OH): 24 · L2019 wk 14 vs Ohio: 23 · L2020 wk 11 vs Ohio: 48 · L2020 wk 12 vs Kent State: 48 · L2020 wk 13 vs Miami (OH): 47 · L2020 wk 14 vs Bowling Green: 49 · W2020 wk 15 vs Buffalo: 48 · L2021 wk 2 vs Temple: 42 · L2021 wk 3 vs Bryant: 44 · W2021 wk 4 vs Ohio State: 39 · L2021 wk 5 vs Ohio: 39 · L2021 wk 6 vs Bowling Green: 38 · W2021 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 38 · L2021 wk 8 vs Buffalo: 39 · L2021 wk 10 vs Ball State: 40 · L2021 wk 11 vs Western Michigan: 41 · L2021 wk 12 vs Kent State: 42 · L2021 wk 13 vs Toledo: 41 · L2022 wk 3 vs Tennessee: 33 · L2022 wk 4 vs Liberty: 35 · L2022 wk 5 vs Bowling Green: 36 · L2022 wk 6 vs Ohio: 36 · L2022 wk 7 vs Central Michigan: 37 · L2022 wk 8 vs Kent State: 36 · L2022 wk 9 vs Miami (OH): 37 · L2022 wk 11 vs Eastern Michigan: 38 · L2022 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 39 · W2022 wk 14 vs Buffalo: 26 · L2023 wk 2 vs Morgan State: 48 · W2023 wk 3 vs Kentucky: 49 · L2023 wk 4 vs Indiana: 50 · L2023 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 52 · L2023 wk 6 vs Northern Illinois: 50 · L2023 wk 7 vs Central Michigan: 44 · L2023 wk 8 vs Bowling Green: 47 · L2023 wk 10 vs Kent State: 49 · W2023 wk 11 vs Miami (OH): 47 · L2023 wk 12 vs Eastern Michigan: 49 · L2023 wk 13 vs Ohio: 49 · L2024 wk 2 vs Rutgers: 43 · L2024 wk 3 vs Colgate: 44 · W2024 wk 4 vs South Carolina: 45 · L2024 wk 5 vs Ohio: 47 · L2024 wk 6 vs Bowling Green: 49 · L2024 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 45 · L2024 wk 9 vs Eastern Michigan: 47 · W2024 wk 10 vs Buffalo: 47 · L2024 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 45 · L2024 wk 13 vs Kent State: 46 · W2024 wk 14 vs Toledo: 47 · W2025 wk 2 vs Nebraska: 49 · L2025 wk 3 vs UAB: 48 · L2025 wk 4 vs Duquesne: 50 · W2025 wk 5 vs Toledo: 50 · L2025 wk 6 vs Central Michigan: 39 · W2025 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 51 · L2025 wk 8 vs Ball State: 50 · L2025 wk 9 vs Buffalo: 52 · W2025 wk 11 vs Massachusetts: 50 · W2025 wk 12 vs Kent State: 50 · L2025 wk 13 vs Bowling Green: 49 · W2026 wk 2 vs Robert Morris: 49 · W2026 wk 3 vs Minnesota: 47 · L2026 wk 4 vs UNLV: 47 · L2026 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 44 · L2026 wk 6 vs Eastern Michigan: 48 · L2026 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 51 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 68 · fan mood 60651wk 2 vs Robert Morris · W · on-field 51 · fan mood 66572wk 3 vs Minnesota · L · on-field 51 · fan mood 60543wk 4 vs UNLV · L · on-field 45 · fan mood 54484wk 5 vs Central Michigan · L · on-field 42 · fan mood 50455wk 6 vs Eastern Michigan · L · on-field 54 · fan mood 47526

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 5
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year —
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 5
at this school
HC & OC together
— seasons
working together
QB with his OC
— seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
6.3 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
10 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Andrew T. Goodrich
year 1
Football spending
$7.6M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+24%
over three years
Department revenue
$34M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.24M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
18%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Roggow
Gant
Williams
Mason
Burris
Alexander
Lyons
Smith
Slayden
Hampton
QBBrayden Roggow3333333333
RBJordan Gant3141475414656
WRMarcel Williams3141885418656
WRKyan Mason3789438555
WRMiles Burris3554545545
TEElijah Alexander3443444434
OLColin Lyons3141885422656
OLBrandon Smith3665546656
OLCarlos Slayden3555435555
OLNate Hampton3665546656

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Hull
Mixon
Frazier
Durham
Frazier
Johnson
Nunoo
Flowers
Thomas
Davis
Newsome
DLRonald Hull18651513467553
DLJon'Trell Mixon66536463553
DLDahvon Frazier55535353443
DLCyrus Durham15331510235233
DLJahvon Frazier13651013465553
LBDonelius Johnson44324442442
LBDwight Nunoo66536463553
DBMehki Flowers73355237321
DBTerence Thomas55425453542
DBTairan Davis Jr.55435452453
DBCaiden Newsome33333231233

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →