Coaches / Offensive coordinator / Robert Anae
Career
67
not coaching now
Rating67recent
Peak74best 5 yrs
Career67whole career
confidence
Robert Anae
Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends · Utah State
Headline rating: as offensive coordinator. Every role he has been rated in is below.
Chemistry
—
index in development
Seasons here1
Programs4
Stints4
Career path
Head-coaching stints since 1936; assistant roles since 2016
As offensive coordinator
Rating67Peak74
His offense against its preseason projection (value over expectation) and the unit's opponent-adjusted quality.
| Season | Team | Unit (EPA/play) | Over expectation | Season score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NC State | 0.01 | -0.02 | -0.07 |
| 2023 | NC State | -0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 |
| 2022 | Syracuse | 0.02 | -0.00 | 0.08 |
| 2021 | Virginia | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.57 |
| 2020 | Virginia | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.00 |
| 2019 | Virginia | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.60 |
| 2018 | Virginia | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.67 |
| 2017 | Virginia | -0.09 | -0.03 | -0.69 |
| 2016 | Virginia | -0.10 | — | -0.48 |
Season score: 0 = an average season in this role; positive = better.
As position coach · receivers
Rating69Peak79
Room quality, development (his players gaining more than typical players at the position year to year) and recruiting credit.
| Season | Team | Room | Room quality | Development | Recruiting | Season score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NC State | Receivers | 62 | -7.1 | 0.875 | -0.48 |
| 2024 | NC State | Tight ends | 71 | +8.6 | 0.875 | 0.86 |
| 2023 | NC State | Receivers | 63 | -17.4 | 0.877 | -0.79 |
| 2023 | NC State | Tight ends | 58 | -3.0 | 0.877 | -0.06 |
| 2022 | Syracuse | Tight ends | 77 | — | 0.846 | 0.61 |
| 2022 | Syracuse | Receivers | 58 | +2.1 | 0.846 | -0.45 |
| 2021 | Virginia | Receivers | 75 | +3.0 | 0.875 | 0.57 |
| 2021 | Virginia | Tight ends | 73 | +25.0 | 0.875 | 1.47 |
| 2020 | Virginia | Receivers | 67 | -6.7 | 0.864 | -0.26 |
| 2019 | Virginia | Receivers | 72 | +3.7 | 0.834 | 0.20 |
| 2018 | Virginia | Receivers | 72 | +12.5 | 0.859 | 0.72 |
| 2018 | Virginia | Tight ends | 57 | -3.1 | 0.859 | -0.22 |
| 2017 | Virginia | Tight ends | 58 | — | 0.842 | -0.20 |
| 2017 | Virginia | Receivers | 70 | -0.5 | 0.842 | -0.02 |
| 2016 | Virginia | Receivers | 66 | — | 0.820 | -0.29 |
| 2016 | Virginia | Tight ends | — | — | 0.820 | -0.16 |
Season score: 0 = an average season in this role; positive = better.