Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mountain West / Wyoming
Index · this season
52
▼ Below its 5-year level -5
Career57since 1936
Peak891966
Last 557seasons
#121 nationally · 3-3 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #110 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #132
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 52? →

Wyoming Cowboys

Mountain West · Laramie, WY · War Memorial Stadium · Head coach Jay Sawvel
Rival
Heated rivalry
52-58-5 all time (115 meetings since 1903)
Colorado State leads
Last: lost 35-13 (2026)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19361AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196745NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.4%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1903. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 54: typical54
Chem 55: typical
55Foundation
Chem 52: typical
52Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -6Trending up
early · #89 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters32%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #89 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 55: typicalFoundation55+Chem 52: typicalGel52=Chem 54: typicalChem54Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation55Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability60Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity50Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion63Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment42Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base52
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
60
Staff cohesion65
HC year 3 · OC year 1 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover54
50% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
50
Returning core60
32% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience41
9 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
63
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers67
4.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion68
5.8 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion65
4.7 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Tom Burman · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
42
Football's share46
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend31
+5% over three years
Football investment46
$13.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend56
$0.97M men's recruiting
Department resources50
$50M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
52
Sellouts53
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 2 of 42 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway51
sellout crowds at 1 of 30 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel52Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts55Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp54Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood53Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security45
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
55
This season55
-2.4 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
54
This season54
81% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
53
This season53
outside the AP poll: projected #116 preseason -> #121 in our Index now · lost to rival Colorado State 35-13 (-5) · results 3-3 (+4, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
45
This season45
Jay Sawvel, year 3 · 50% wins so far · -2.4 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -21% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1647'1749'1867'1963'2065'2162'2251'2372'2461'2563'262016 wk 1 vs Northern Illinois: 61 · W2016 wk 2 vs Nebraska: 76 · L2016 wk 3 vs UC Davis: 73 · W2016 wk 4 vs Eastern Michigan: 60 · L2016 wk 5 vs Colorado State: 63 · W2016 wk 6 vs Air Force: 64 · W2016 wk 8 vs Nevada: 61 · W2016 wk 9 vs Boise State: 62 · W2016 wk 10 vs Utah State: 60 · W2016 wk 11 vs UNLV: 59 · L2016 wk 12 vs San Diego State: 57 · W2016 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 55 · L2016 wk 14 vs San Diego State: 53 · L2016 wk 1 vs BYU: 47 · L2017 wk 2 vs Gardner-Webb: 55 · W2017 wk 3 vs Oregon: 57 · L2017 wk 4 vs Hawai'i: 58 · W2017 wk 5 vs Texas State: 57 · W2017 wk 7 vs Utah State: 58 · W2017 wk 8 vs Boise State: 58 · L2017 wk 9 vs New Mexico: 59 · W2017 wk 10 vs Colorado State: 58 · W2017 wk 11 vs Air Force: 59 · W2017 wk 12 vs Fresno State: 59 · L2017 wk 13 vs San José State: 50 · L2017 wk 1 vs Central Michigan: 49 · W2018 wk 1 vs Washington State: 68 · L2018 wk 2 vs Missouri: 69 · L2018 wk 3 vs Wofford: 70 · W2018 wk 5 vs Boise State: 68 · L2018 wk 6 vs Hawai'i: 70 · L2018 wk 7 vs Fresno State: 69 · L2018 wk 8 vs Utah State: 71 · L2018 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 72 · W2018 wk 10 vs San José State: 67 · W2018 wk 12 vs Air Force: 68 · W2018 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 67 · W2019 wk 2 vs Texas State: 65 · W2019 wk 3 vs Idaho: 66 · W2019 wk 4 vs Tulsa: 66 · L2019 wk 5 vs UNLV: 65 · W2019 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 63 · L2019 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 65 · W2019 wk 9 vs Nevada: 65 · W2019 wk 11 vs Boise State: 65 · L2019 wk 12 vs Utah State: 65 · L2019 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 66 · W2019 wk 14 vs Air Force: 64 · L2019 wk 1 vs Georgia State: 63 · W2020 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 66 · W2020 wk 10 vs Colorado State: 58 · L2020 wk 13 vs UNLV: 60 · W2020 wk 14 vs New Mexico: 64 · L2020 wk 15 vs Boise State: 65 · L2021 wk 2 vs Northern Illinois: 64 · W2021 wk 3 vs Ball State: 65 · W2021 wk 4 vs UConn: 64 · W2021 wk 6 vs Air Force: 64 · L2021 wk 7 vs Fresno State: 65 · L2021 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 65 · L2021 wk 9 vs San José State: 64 · L2021 wk 10 vs Colorado State: 64 · W2021 wk 11 vs Boise State: 61 · L2021 wk 12 vs Utah State: 63 · W2021 wk 13 vs Hawai'i: 63 · L2021 wk 1 vs Kent State: 62 · W2022 wk 1 vs Tulsa: 55 · W2022 wk 2 vs Northern Colorado: 57 · W2022 wk 3 vs Air Force: 56 · W2022 wk 4 vs BYU: 52 · L2022 wk 5 vs San José State: 58 · L2022 wk 6 vs New Mexico: 55 · W2022 wk 8 vs Utah State: 55 · W2022 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 56 · W2022 wk 11 vs Colorado State: 57 · W2022 wk 12 vs Boise State: 58 · L2022 wk 13 vs Fresno State: 49 · L2022 wk 1 vs Ohio: 51 · L2023 wk 2 vs Portland State: 73 · W2023 wk 3 vs Texas: 73 · L2023 wk 4 vs App State: 69 · W2023 wk 5 vs New Mexico: 73 · W2023 wk 6 vs Fresno State: 74 · W2023 wk 7 vs Air Force: 74 · L2023 wk 9 vs Boise State: 74 · L2023 wk 10 vs Colorado State: 74 · W2023 wk 11 vs UNLV: 75 · L2023 wk 12 vs Hawai'i: 72 · W2023 wk 13 vs Nevada: 72 · W2023 wk 1 vs Toledo: 72 · W2024 wk 2 vs Idaho: 61 · L2024 wk 3 vs BYU: 65 · L2024 wk 4 vs North Texas: 66 · L2024 wk 5 vs Air Force: 63 · W2024 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 64 · L2024 wk 8 vs San José State: 61 · L2024 wk 9 vs Utah State: 64 · L2024 wk 10 vs New Mexico: 66 · W2024 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 58 · L2024 wk 13 vs Boise State: 58 · L2024 wk 14 vs Washington State: 61 · W2025 wk 2 vs Northern Iowa: 62 · W2025 wk 3 vs Utah: 60 · L2025 wk 4 vs Colorado: 62 · L2025 wk 6 vs UNLV: 61 · L2025 wk 7 vs San José State: 62 · W2025 wk 8 vs Air Force: 61 · L2025 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 61 · W2025 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 63 · L2025 wk 12 vs Fresno State: 62 · L2025 wk 13 vs Nevada: 63 · L2025 wk 14 vs Hawai'i: 63 · L2026 wk 2 vs Northern Colorado: 45 · W2026 wk 3 vs Central Michigan: 45 · L2026 wk 4 vs Hawai'i: 51 · W2026 wk 5 vs North Dakota State: 53 · L2026 wk 6 vs San José State: 51 · W2026 wk 7 vs Northern Illinois: 55 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 28 · fan mood 28281wk 2 vs Northern Colorado · W · on-field 43 · fan mood 35402wk 3 vs Central Michigan · L · on-field 40 · fan mood 27353wk 4 vs Hawai'i · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 45494wk 5 vs North Dakota State · L · on-field 55 · fan mood 42505wk 6 vs San José State · W · on-field 54 · fan mood 49526

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
4.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
5.8 games
started together, average
Returning starters
32%
from last season
Starter experience
9 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Tom Burman
year 11
Football spending
$13.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+5%
over three years
Department revenue
$50M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.97M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
50%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Hughes
Harris
Coenen
Richardson
Schoenfeld
Wilson
Johnsen
Donaway
Jenkins
Panozzo
Janssen
QBTyler Hughes66542664666
RBSamuel Harris61358261341066
WRCharlie Coenen55542553555
WREric Richardson4841124112644
TEIsaac Schoenfeld22222221222
TEJake Wilson66542664666
OLRex Johnsen613511262341266
OLChandler Donaway44321444444
OLBraylon Jenkins61056261241266
OLGiovanni Panozzo66542664666
OLKalvin Janssen66542664666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Wingate
Drake
(DT)
Bogar
Stuhlsatz
Rutherford
Miller
Cheek
Hearns
Thomas
Williams
DLDonnie Wingate33333313333
DLDante Drake36565616664
DLJayden Williams (DT)35954535784
DLEsaia Bogar36575626774
LBEthan Stuhlsatz35456525663
LBGary Rutherford36565616664
DBDainsus Miller11322182771
DBBrooklyn Cheek36565627764
DBDesman Hearns3677667717164
DBJones Thomas3687667616174
DBTherman Williams34443414444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →