Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Washington
Index · this season
69
▼ Below its 5-year level -8▼ Down 11 this season
Career73since 1936
Peak981991
Last 577seasons
#50 nationally · 3-3 (0-3 conf)
Résumé #80 · better than its record
Schedule so far #50
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 69? →

Washington Huskies

Big Ten · Seattle, WA · Husky Stadium · Head coach Jedd Fisch
Rival
Bitter rivalry
70-32-4 all time (106 meetings since 1917)
Washington leads
Last: won 24-10 (2026) · Washington has won 2 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
Recognized national titles: 1991 (shared). Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 2.1national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193614AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193617All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967175NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193658.0%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1915. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 53: typical53
Chem 75: strong
75Foundation
Chem 40: warning zone
40Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -10
early · #93 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC—
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #93 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 75: strongFoundation75+Chem 40: warning zoneGel40=Chem 53: typicalChem53Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 18 · pulls Chem from 59 to 53; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation75Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability75Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity81Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion79Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration56Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment74Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base77
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
75
Staff cohesion—
Assistant turnover75
20% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
81
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience76
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
79
QB & coordinator—
QB & receivers83
7.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion70
6.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion82
6.4 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
56
AD continuity56
Patrick Chun · year 3 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
74
Football's share88
39% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend54
+19% over three years
Football investment84
$68.9M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend76
$2.63M men's recruiting
Department resources74
$178M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
77
Sellouts78
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 32 of 47 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway76
sellout crowds at 23 of 35 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel40Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts32Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp59Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood18Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security37
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
32
This season32
-7.1 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
59
This season59
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
18
This season18
AP preseason #17 -> now unranked · beat rival Washington State 24-10 (+6) · results 3-3 (-6, recent games count more) · projected for a bowl (7.9 wins preseason), now projects 4.7 (-10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
37
This season37
Jedd Fisch, year 3 · 50% wins so far · -7.1 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -12% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1670'1774'1874'1967'2063'2169'2263'2372'2430'2552'262016 wk 1 vs Rutgers: 77 · W2016 wk 2 vs Idaho: 86 · W2016 wk 3 vs Portland State: 77 · W2016 wk 4 vs Arizona: 75 · W2016 wk 5 vs Stanford: 80 · W2016 wk 6 vs Oregon: 77 · W2016 wk 8 vs Oregon State: 78 · W2016 wk 9 vs Utah: 76 · W2016 wk 10 vs California: 76 · W2016 wk 11 vs USC: 77 · L2016 wk 12 vs Arizona State: 79 · W2016 wk 13 vs Washington State: 76 · W2016 wk 14 vs Colorado: 76 · W2016 wk 1 vs Alabama: 70 · L2017 wk 2 vs Montana: 77 · W2017 wk 3 vs Fresno State: 79 · W2017 wk 4 vs Colorado: 77 · W2017 wk 5 vs Oregon State: 78 · W2017 wk 6 vs California: 79 · W2017 wk 7 vs Arizona State: 78 · L2017 wk 9 vs UCLA: 80 · W2017 wk 10 vs Oregon: 78 · W2017 wk 11 vs Stanford: 77 · L2017 wk 12 vs Utah: 78 · W2017 wk 13 vs Washington State: 75 · W2017 wk 1 vs Penn State: 74 · L2018 wk 2 vs North Dakota: 77 · W2018 wk 3 vs Utah: 77 · W2018 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 77 · W2018 wk 5 vs BYU: 78 · W2018 wk 6 vs UCLA: 78 · W2018 wk 7 vs Oregon: 79 · L2018 wk 8 vs Colorado: 79 · W2018 wk 9 vs California: 79 · L2018 wk 10 vs Stanford: 77 · W2018 wk 12 vs Oregon State: 76 · W2018 wk 13 vs Washington State: 78 · W2018 wk 14 vs Utah: 78 · W2018 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 74 · L2019 wk 2 vs California: 66 · L2019 wk 3 vs Hawai'i: 69 · W2019 wk 4 vs BYU: 67 · W2019 wk 5 vs USC: 67 · W2019 wk 6 vs Stanford: 68 · L2019 wk 7 vs Arizona: 69 · W2019 wk 8 vs Oregon: 66 · L2019 wk 10 vs Utah: 69 · L2019 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 70 · W2019 wk 13 vs Colorado: 70 · L2019 wk 14 vs Washington State: 70 · W2019 wk 1 vs Boise State: 67 · W2020 wk 12 vs Arizona: 62 · W2020 wk 13 vs Utah: 63 · W2020 wk 14 vs Stanford: 63 · L2021 wk 3 vs Arkansas State: 71 · W2021 wk 4 vs California: 71 · W2021 wk 5 vs Oregon State: 70 · L2021 wk 7 vs UCLA: 70 · L2021 wk 8 vs Arizona: 73 · W2021 wk 9 vs Stanford: 69 · W2021 wk 10 vs Oregon: 68 · L2021 wk 11 vs Arizona State: 70 · L2021 wk 12 vs Colorado: 70 · L2021 wk 13 vs Washington State: 69 · L2022 wk 2 vs Portland State: 59 · W2022 wk 3 vs Michigan State: 60 · W2022 wk 4 vs Stanford: 58 · W2022 wk 5 vs UCLA: 61 · L2022 wk 6 vs Arizona State: 61 · L2022 wk 7 vs Arizona: 60 · W2022 wk 8 vs California: 63 · W2022 wk 10 vs Oregon State: 63 · W2022 wk 11 vs Oregon: 63 · W2022 wk 12 vs Colorado: 64 · W2022 wk 13 vs Washington State: 63 · W2022 wk 1 vs Texas: 63 · W2023 wk 2 vs Tulsa: 73 · W2023 wk 3 vs Michigan State: 73 · W2023 wk 4 vs California: 72 · W2023 wk 5 vs Arizona: 72 · W2023 wk 7 vs Oregon: 74 · W2023 wk 8 vs Arizona State: 75 · W2023 wk 9 vs Stanford: 73 · W2023 wk 10 vs USC: 74 · W2023 wk 11 vs Utah: 73 · W2023 wk 12 vs Oregon State: 74 · W2023 wk 13 vs Washington State: 72 · W2023 wk 14 vs Oregon: 70 · W2023 wk 1 vs Texas: 71 · W2023 wk 1 vs Michigan: 72 · L2024 wk 2 vs Eastern Michigan: 40 · W2024 wk 3 vs Washington State: 41 · L2024 wk 4 vs Northwestern: 41 · W2024 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 40 · L2024 wk 6 vs Michigan: 43 · W2024 wk 7 vs Iowa: 42 · L2024 wk 9 vs Indiana: 42 · L2024 wk 10 vs USC: 44 · W2024 wk 11 vs Penn State: 41 · L2024 wk 12 vs UCLA: 41 · W2024 wk 14 vs Oregon: 43 · L2024 wk 1 vs Louisville: 30 · L2025 wk 2 vs UC Davis: 57 · W2025 wk 4 vs Washington State: 58 · W2025 wk 5 vs Ohio State: 57 · L2025 wk 6 vs Maryland: 56 · W2025 wk 7 vs Rutgers: 57 · W2025 wk 8 vs Michigan: 57 · L2025 wk 9 vs Illinois: 57 · W2025 wk 11 vs Wisconsin: 58 · L2025 wk 12 vs Purdue: 58 · W2025 wk 13 vs UCLA: 53 · W2025 wk 14 vs Oregon: 53 · L2025 wk 1 vs Boise State: 52 · W2026 wk 2 vs Utah State: 74 · W2026 wk 3 vs Eastern Washington: 75 · W2026 wk 4 vs Minnesota: 75 · L2026 wk 5 vs USC: 76 · L2026 wk 6 vs Iowa: 75 · L2026 wk 7 vs Purdue: 75 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 45 · fan mood 68541wk 2 vs Utah State · W · on-field 46 · fan mood 46462wk 3 vs Eastern Washington · W · on-field 57 · fan mood 47533wk 4 vs Minnesota · L · on-field 55 · fan mood 37484wk 5 vs USC · L · on-field 54 · fan mood 30455wk 6 vs Iowa · L · on-field 54 · fan mood 14396

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year —
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
— seasons
working together
QB with his OC
— seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
6.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Patrick Chun
year 3
Football spending
$68.9M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+19%
over three years
Department revenue
$178M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.63M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
20%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Williams
Bonner
Williams
Lawson
Roebuck
Naone
Azzopardi
Hatchett
Dieterich
Taulealea
Mills
QBDemond Williams Jr.2158516119126317
RBBrian Bonner Jr.55555151525
WRRashid Williams85956194638
WRChris Lawson55555151525
WRDezmen Roebuck165651611486314
TEBaron Naone11111111111
OLDrew Azzopardi1959514130166315
OLLanden Hatchett12141811616118
OLKolt Dieterich65656161636
OLChamp Taulealea32323131333
OLJohn Mills175851411586317

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Davis
Lane
Colman-Brusa
Fruean
Manu
Rainey-Sale
Alexander
Karnley
McLaughlin
Dillard-Allen
Robinson
DLElinneus Davis14144496631478
DLJacob Lane1419661187419910
DLDerek Colman-Brusa46666624665
DLRamzak Fruean46666624665
LBJacob Manu91166117341179
LBZaydrius Rainey-Sale68667834877
LBXe'ree Alexander67223371744
DBEmmanuel Karnley34444414443
DBAlex McLaughlin1419661187419910
DBRylon Dillard-Allen79667744996
DBDylan Robinson81055974310610

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →