Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mountain West / New Mexico
Index · this season
70
▲ Above its 5-year level +20▲ Up 11 this season
Career52since 1936
Peak702004
Last 550seasons
#45 nationally · 4-1 (1-0 conf)
Résumé #53
Schedule so far #131
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 70? →

New Mexico Lobos

Mountain West · Albuquerque, NM · University Stadium (NM) · Head coach Jason Eck
Rival
Established rivalry
66-24-2 all time (92 meetings since 1931)
New Mexico leads
Last: won 42-18 (2026) · New Mexico has won 3 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196734NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193642.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1909. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 72: strong72
Chem 59: typical
59Foundation
Chem 91: elite
91Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +31Trending up
early · #8 of 138
HC year2
Ret. starters59%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #8 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 59: typicalFoundation59+Chem 91: eliteGel91=Chem 72: strongChem72Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation59Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability58Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity79Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion62Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment58Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base50
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
58
Staff cohesion50
HC year 2 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover67
33% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
79
Returning core92
59% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience66
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
62
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers44
2.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion74
7.1 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion87
7.6 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Ryan Berryman · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
58
Football's share47
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend73
+52% over three years
Football investment50
$14.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend59
$1.11M men's recruiting
Department resources55
$61M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
50
Sellouts49
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 1 of 39 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway51
sellout crowds at 1 of 37 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel91Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts93Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp86Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood99Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security87
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
93
This season93
+12.4 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
86
This season86
86% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
99
This season99
outside the AP poll: projected #85 preseason -> #45 in our Index now · beat rival New Mexico State 42-18 (+9) · results 4-1 (+8, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
87
This season87
Jason Eck, year 2 · 80% wins so far · +12.4 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +36% vs the program's norm · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1652'1756'1844'1942'2013'2146'2245'2341'2453'2518'262016 wk 1 vs South Dakota: 66 · W2016 wk 2 vs New Mexico State: 66 · L2016 wk 3 vs Rutgers: 56 · L2016 wk 5 vs San José State: 53 · W2016 wk 6 vs Boise State: 50 · L2016 wk 7 vs Air Force: 54 · W2016 wk 8 vs UL Monroe: 50 · W2016 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 48 · W2016 wk 10 vs Nevada: 51 · W2016 wk 11 vs Utah State: 53 · W2016 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 52 · L2016 wk 13 vs Wyoming: 54 · W2016 wk 1 vs UTSA: 52 · W2017 wk 3 vs Boise State: 54 · L2017 wk 4 vs Tulsa: 57 · W2017 wk 5 vs Air Force: 53 · W2017 wk 7 vs Fresno State: 51 · L2017 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 56 · L2017 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 54 · L2017 wk 10 vs Utah State: 52 · L2017 wk 11 vs Texas A&M: 51 · L2017 wk 12 vs UNLV: 57 · L2017 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 56 · L2018 wk 3 vs New Mexico State: 37 · W2018 wk 5 vs Liberty: 37 · L2018 wk 6 vs UNLV: 40 · W2018 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 41 · L2018 wk 8 vs Fresno State: 45 · L2018 wk 9 vs Utah State: 46 · L2018 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 46 · L2018 wk 11 vs Air Force: 45 · L2018 wk 12 vs Boise State: 39 · L2018 wk 13 vs Wyoming: 44 · L2019 wk 3 vs Notre Dame: 39 · L2019 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 37 · W2019 wk 5 vs Liberty: 42 · L2019 wk 6 vs San José State: 43 · L2019 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 43 · L2019 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 43 · L2019 wk 9 vs Hawai'i: 43 · L2019 wk 10 vs Nevada: 40 · L2019 wk 12 vs Boise State: 45 · L2019 wk 13 vs Air Force: 45 · L2019 wk 14 vs Utah State: 42 · L2020 wk 11 vs Nevada: 26 · L2020 wk 12 vs Air Force: 11 · L2020 wk 13 vs Utah State: 11 · L2020 wk 14 vs Wyoming: 25 · W2020 wk 15 vs Fresno State: 13 · W2021 wk 3 vs Texas A&M: 43 · L2021 wk 4 vs UTEP: 46 · L2021 wk 5 vs Air Force: 45 · L2021 wk 6 vs San Diego State: 47 · L2021 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 44 · L2021 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 41 · W2021 wk 10 vs UNLV: 43 · L2021 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 45 · L2021 wk 12 vs Boise State: 44 · L2021 wk 13 vs Utah State: 46 · L2022 wk 2 vs Boise State: 46 · L2022 wk 3 vs UTEP: 48 · W2022 wk 4 vs LSU: 47 · L2022 wk 5 vs UNLV: 45 · L2022 wk 6 vs Wyoming: 47 · L2022 wk 7 vs New Mexico State: 45 · L2022 wk 8 vs Fresno State: 42 · L2022 wk 10 vs Utah State: 41 · L2022 wk 11 vs Air Force: 44 · L2022 wk 12 vs San Diego State: 44 · L2022 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 45 · L2023 wk 2 vs Tennessee Tech: 34 · W2023 wk 3 vs New Mexico State: 31 · L2023 wk 4 vs Massachusetts: 36 · W2023 wk 5 vs Wyoming: 44 · L2023 wk 7 vs San José State: 37 · L2023 wk 8 vs Hawai'i: 35 · W2023 wk 9 vs Nevada: 30 · L2023 wk 10 vs UNLV: 32 · L2023 wk 11 vs Boise State: 45 · L2023 wk 12 vs Fresno State: 29 · W2023 wk 13 vs Utah State: 41 · L2024 wk 3 vs Auburn: 43 · L2024 wk 4 vs Fresno State: 47 · L2024 wk 5 vs New Mexico State: 49 · W2024 wk 7 vs Air Force: 48 · W2024 wk 8 vs Utah State: 50 · W2024 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 51 · L2024 wk 10 vs Wyoming: 53 · L2024 wk 11 vs San Diego State: 53 · W2024 wk 12 vs Washington State: 53 · W2024 wk 14 vs Hawai'i: 53 · L2025 wk 2 vs Idaho State: 22 · W2025 wk 3 vs UCLA: 20 · W2025 wk 5 vs New Mexico State: 19 · W2025 wk 6 vs San José State: 23 · L2025 wk 7 vs Boise State: 22 · L2025 wk 8 vs Nevada: 23 · W2025 wk 9 vs Utah State: 20 · W2025 wk 10 vs UNLV: 21 · W2025 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 23 · W2025 wk 13 vs Air Force: 22 · W2025 wk 14 vs San Diego State: 20 · W2025 wk 1 vs Minnesota: 18 · L2026 wk 2 vs Mercyhurst: 59 · W2026 wk 3 vs Oklahoma: 60 · L2026 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 61 · W2026 wk 5 vs UTEP: 62 · W2026 wk 7 vs Hawai'i: 59 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 89 · fan mood 78851wk 2 vs Mercyhurst · W · on-field 77 · fan mood 84802wk 3 vs Oklahoma · L · on-field 85 · fan mood 89873wk 4 vs New Mexico State · W · on-field 85 · fan mood 99904wk 5 vs UTEP · W · on-field 87 · fan mood 99915

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 2
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
7.1 games
started together, average
Returning starters
59%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Ryan Berryman
year 1
Football spending
$14.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+52%
over three years
Department revenue
$61M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.11M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
33%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Fa'avae
Sibley
Williams
Patterson
Keith
Mapa
Millward
Robnett
Lawrence
Aliane
Matautia
QBToa Fa'avae52315155551
RBKiefer Sibley22212122221
WRMiles Williams32313133331
WRDorian Patterson11111111111
TECade Keith523112251212111
TESimon Mapa11112212221
OLCole Millward52315155551
OLKaden Robnett523112251818171
OLTyler Lawrence523112251818171
OLMalik Aliane523111251717191
OLJoJo Matautia11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Agu
Slayton
Booker
Karhu
Swaim
Eck
Combs
Arnold
Brawley
Speech
Edwards
DLDarren Agu65656655646
DLXavier Slayton56565655555
DLBrian Booker65161513161551049
DLBrett Karhu5615171317165968
LBMercury Swaim6513131414135959
LBJaxton Eck66161714181751069
DBTavian Combs5515161317394958
DBOrmanie Arnold55555545545
DBAustin Brawley65109910951048
DBDrew Speech45465654464
DBFrankie Edwards III65989985849

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →