Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / NC State
Index · this season
64
▼ Below its 5-year level -8▼ Down 8 this season
Career66since 1936
Peak802021
Last 572seasons
#71 nationally · 3-3 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #69
Schedule so far #49
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 64? →

NC State Wolfpack

ACC · Raleigh, NC · Carter-Finley Stadium · Head coach Dave Doeren
Rival
Heated rivalry
41-60-5 all time (106 meetings since 1902)
North Carolina leads
Last: won 42-19 (2025) · NC State has won 5 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193611All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967117NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.7%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1902. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 52: typical52
Chem 71: strong
71Foundation
Chem 33: warning zone
33Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -14
early · #94 of 138
HC year14
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #94 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 71: strongFoundation71+Chem 33: warning zoneGel33=Chem 52: typicalChem52Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 23 · pulls Chem from 54 to 52; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation71Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability86Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity63Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion53Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration72Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment69Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base86
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
86
Staff cohesion85
HC year 14 · OC year 2 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover86
9% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
63
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience61
11 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
53
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers82
7.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion12
2.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion10
2.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
72
AD continuity72
Boo Corrigan · year 8 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
69
Football's share67
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend67
+38% over three years
Football investment68
$40.5M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend78
$2.78M men's recruiting
Department resources66
$136M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
86
Sellouts86
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 42 of 47 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway85
sellout crowds at 29 of 33 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel33Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts30Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp37Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood23Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security40
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
30
This season30
-7.2 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
37
This season37
74% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
23
This season23
outside the AP poll: projected #47 preseason -> #71 in our Index now · lost to rival Wake Forest 38-14 (-12) · results 3-3 (+1, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
40
This season40
Dave Doeren, year 14 · 50% wins so far · -7.2 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -8% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1672'1778'1868'1949'2059'2167'2268'2370'2467'2569'262016 wk 1 vs William & Mary: 68 · W2016 wk 2 vs East Carolina: 79 · L2016 wk 3 vs Old Dominion: 62 · W2016 wk 5 vs Wake Forest: 67 · W2016 wk 6 vs Notre Dame: 74 · W2016 wk 7 vs Clemson: 75 · L2016 wk 8 vs Louisville: 72 · L2016 wk 9 vs Boston College: 65 · L2016 wk 10 vs Florida State: 69 · L2016 wk 11 vs Syracuse: 76 · W2016 wk 12 vs Miami: 73 · L2016 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 76 · W2016 wk 1 vs Vanderbilt: 72 · W2017 wk 2 vs Marshall: 77 · W2017 wk 3 vs Furman: 77 · W2017 wk 4 vs Florida State: 78 · W2017 wk 5 vs Syracuse: 79 · W2017 wk 6 vs Louisville: 79 · W2017 wk 7 vs Pittsburgh: 79 · W2017 wk 9 vs Notre Dame: 79 · L2017 wk 10 vs Clemson: 80 · L2017 wk 11 vs Boston College: 79 · W2017 wk 12 vs Wake Forest: 79 · L2017 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 80 · W2017 wk 1 vs Arizona State: 78 · W2018 wk 2 vs Georgia State: 66 · W2018 wk 4 vs Marshall: 67 · W2018 wk 5 vs Virginia: 67 · W2018 wk 6 vs Boston College: 68 · W2018 wk 8 vs Clemson: 69 · L2018 wk 9 vs Syracuse: 65 · L2018 wk 10 vs Florida State: 69 · W2018 wk 11 vs Wake Forest: 68 · L2018 wk 12 vs Louisville: 69 · W2018 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 68 · W2018 wk 14 vs East Carolina: 69 · W2018 wk 1 vs Texas A&M: 68 · L2019 wk 2 vs Western Carolina: 49 · W2019 wk 3 vs West Virginia: 48 · L2019 wk 4 vs Ball State: 45 · W2019 wk 5 vs Florida State: 43 · L2019 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 46 · W2019 wk 8 vs Boston College: 43 · L2019 wk 10 vs Wake Forest: 44 · L2019 wk 11 vs Clemson: 44 · L2019 wk 12 vs Louisville: 42 · L2019 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 43 · L2019 wk 14 vs North Carolina: 49 · L2020 wk 4 vs Virginia Tech: 59 · L2020 wk 5 vs Pittsburgh: 57 · W2020 wk 6 vs Virginia: 61 · W2020 wk 7 vs Duke: 61 · W2020 wk 8 vs North Carolina: 53 · L2020 wk 10 vs Miami: 57 · L2020 wk 11 vs Florida State: 55 · W2020 wk 12 vs Liberty: 57 · W2020 wk 13 vs Syracuse: 55 · W2020 wk 14 vs Georgia Tech: 55 · W2020 wk 1 vs Kentucky: 59 · L2021 wk 2 vs Mississippi State: 70 · L2021 wk 3 vs Furman: 70 · W2021 wk 4 vs Clemson: 70 · W2021 wk 5 vs Louisiana Tech: 70 · W2021 wk 7 vs Boston College: 71 · W2021 wk 8 vs Miami: 69 · L2021 wk 9 vs Louisville: 70 · W2021 wk 10 vs Florida State: 68 · W2021 wk 11 vs Wake Forest: 67 · L2021 wk 12 vs Syracuse: 68 · W2021 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 67 · W2022 wk 2 vs Charleston Southern: 77 · W2022 wk 3 vs Texas Tech: 77 · W2022 wk 4 vs UConn: 77 · W2022 wk 5 vs Clemson: 76 · L2022 wk 6 vs Florida State: 76 · W2022 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 76 · L2022 wk 9 vs Virginia Tech: 70 · W2022 wk 10 vs Wake Forest: 71 · W2022 wk 11 vs Boston College: 71 · L2022 wk 12 vs Louisville: 70 · L2022 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 69 · W2022 wk 1 vs Maryland: 68 · L2023 wk 2 vs Notre Dame: 70 · L2023 wk 3 vs VMI: 72 · W2023 wk 4 vs Virginia: 72 · W2023 wk 5 vs Louisville: 70 · L2023 wk 6 vs Marshall: 69 · W2023 wk 7 vs Duke: 67 · L2023 wk 9 vs Clemson: 68 · W2023 wk 10 vs Miami: 68 · W2023 wk 11 vs Wake Forest: 68 · W2023 wk 12 vs Virginia Tech: 71 · W2023 wk 13 vs North Carolina: 72 · W2023 wk 1 vs Kansas State: 70 · L2024 wk 2 vs Tennessee: 69 · L2024 wk 3 vs Louisiana Tech: 69 · W2024 wk 4 vs Clemson: 69 · L2024 wk 5 vs Northern Illinois: 67 · W2024 wk 6 vs Wake Forest: 66 · L2024 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 69 · L2024 wk 8 vs California: 68 · W2024 wk 10 vs Stanford: 68 · W2024 wk 11 vs Duke: 69 · L2024 wk 13 vs Georgia Tech: 69 · L2024 wk 14 vs North Carolina: 70 · W2024 wk 1 vs East Carolina: 67 · L2025 wk 2 vs Virginia: 71 · W2025 wk 3 vs Wake Forest: 71 · W2025 wk 4 vs Duke: 71 · L2025 wk 5 vs Virginia Tech: 69 · L2025 wk 6 vs Campbell: 71 · W2025 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 69 · L2025 wk 9 vs Pittsburgh: 70 · L2025 wk 10 vs Georgia Tech: 68 · W2025 wk 12 vs Miami: 67 · L2025 wk 13 vs Florida State: 69 · W2025 wk 14 vs North Carolina: 69 · W2025 wk 1 vs Memphis: 69 · W2026 wk 2 vs Richmond: 75 · W2026 wk 3 vs Vanderbilt: 74 · L2026 wk 4 vs App State: 73 · W2026 wk 5 vs Louisville: 75 · W2026 wk 6 vs Wake Forest: 75 · L2026 wk 8 vs Stanford: 71 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 54 · fan mood 33461wk 2 vs Richmond · W · on-field 45 · fan mood 52482wk 3 vs Vanderbilt · L · on-field 38 · fan mood 45403wk 4 vs App State · W · on-field 41 · fan mood 44424wk 5 vs Louisville · W · on-field 46 · fan mood 55505wk 6 vs Wake Forest · L · on-field 35 · fan mood 36366

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 14
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
2.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
11 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Boo Corrigan
year 8
Football spending
$40.5M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+38%
over three years
Department revenue
$136M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.78M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
9%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Bailey
Gause
Jackson
Snow
Warren
Douglas
Evans
Jackson
Andersen
Cruz
McCrimon
QBCJ Bailey28219514481825
RBDavion Gause22221111212
WRKeenan Jackson19219514481825
WRVictor Snow52551333524
WRTyran Warren11111111111
TEPreston Douglas41431434423
OLKatron Evans41431343414
OLRico Jackson81831438723
OLTeague Andersen18218514471825
OLDaniel Cruz21221212221
OLJimarion McCrimon52541343515

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Shirley
Adedire
Bond
Aguirre
Dyson
Moreta
Satchell
Moore
Royal
DLIsaiah Shirley943662117
DLJoseph Adedire441441114
DLChase Bond313221113
LBPopo Aguirre642662116
LBHarvey Dyson III642662116
LBJordan Moreta211222112
LBElijah Satchell111111111
LBZiggy Moore111111111
DBRonnie Royal III7436621112

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →