Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Michigan
Index · this season
74
▼ Below its 5-year level -12▼ Down 5 this season
Career80since 1936
Peak962023
Last 586seasons
#34 nationally · 3-2 (0-2 conf)
Résumé #45 · better than its record
Schedule so far #23
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 74? →

Michigan Wolverines

Big Ten · Ann Arbor, MI · Michigan Stadium · Head coach Kyle Whittingham
Rival
Bitter rivalry
62-53-6 all time (121 meetings since 1897)
Michigan leads
Last: lost 27-9 (2025)
Wants it back
12 claimed national titles and 40 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood1 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion3 Heisman winnersHeisman House260 NFL draft picks (top 10% of FBS)NFL Factory70.2% wins since 1936 (top 10% of FBS)Winning Tradition
Recognized national titles: 2023, 1997 (shared), 1948. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 12.3national titles
Heisman Trophy winners3Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193640AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193661All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967260NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193670.2%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1881. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 54: new staff, still building54
Chem 71: strong
71Foundation
Chem 40: warning zone
40Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -13
early · #92 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters46%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #92 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 71: strongFoundation71+Chem 40: warning zoneGel40=Chem 54: typicalChem54Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 21 · pulls Chem from 57 to 54; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation71Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability41Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity74Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion68Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment63Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base99
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
41
Staff cohesion41
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
74
Returning core74
45% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience75
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
68
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers73
5.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion75
7.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion73
5.4 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Warde Manuel · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
63
Football's share54
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend52
+18% over three years
Football investment82
$61.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend91
$4.90M men's recruiting
Department resources88
$236M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
99
Sellouts99
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 56 of 56 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway99
sellout crowds at 43 of 43 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel40Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts46Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp37Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood21Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security72
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
46
This season46
-4.2 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
37
This season37
82% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
21
This season21
AP preseason #16 -> now unranked · results 3-2 (-2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
72
This season72
Kyle Whittingham, year 1 · 60% wins so far · -4.2 pts a game vs preseason expectation

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1679'1764'1880'1974'2063'2166'2271'2377'2432'2564'262016 wk 1 vs Hawai'i: 70 · W2016 wk 2 vs UCF: 80 · W2016 wk 3 vs Colorado: 67 · W2016 wk 4 vs Penn State: 79 · W2016 wk 5 vs Wisconsin: 74 · W2016 wk 6 vs Rutgers: 78 · W2016 wk 8 vs Illinois: 73 · W2016 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 76 · W2016 wk 10 vs Maryland: 76 · W2016 wk 11 vs Iowa: 77 · L2016 wk 12 vs Indiana: 79 · W2016 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 73 · L2016 wk 1 vs Florida State: 79 · L2017 wk 2 vs Cincinnati: 59 · W2017 wk 3 vs Air Force: 62 · W2017 wk 4 vs Purdue: 66 · W2017 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 66 · L2017 wk 7 vs Indiana: 63 · W2017 wk 8 vs Penn State: 64 · L2017 wk 9 vs Rutgers: 64 · W2017 wk 10 vs Minnesota: 65 · W2017 wk 11 vs Maryland: 57 · W2017 wk 12 vs Wisconsin: 58 · L2017 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 62 · L2017 wk 1 vs South Carolina: 64 · L2018 wk 2 vs Western Michigan: 77 · W2018 wk 3 vs SMU: 79 · W2018 wk 4 vs Nebraska: 80 · W2018 wk 5 vs Northwestern: 79 · W2018 wk 6 vs Maryland: 81 · W2018 wk 7 vs Wisconsin: 81 · W2018 wk 8 vs Michigan State: 81 · W2018 wk 10 vs Penn State: 82 · W2018 wk 11 vs Rutgers: 83 · W2018 wk 12 vs Indiana: 80 · W2018 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 81 · L2018 wk 1 vs Florida: 80 · L2019 wk 2 vs Army: 71 · W2019 wk 4 vs Wisconsin: 72 · L2019 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 74 · W2019 wk 6 vs Iowa: 73 · W2019 wk 7 vs Illinois: 75 · W2019 wk 8 vs Penn State: 72 · L2019 wk 9 vs Notre Dame: 74 · W2019 wk 10 vs Maryland: 74 · W2019 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 76 · W2019 wk 13 vs Indiana: 76 · W2019 wk 14 vs Ohio State: 75 · L2019 wk 1 vs Alabama: 74 · L2020 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 65 · L2020 wk 10 vs Indiana: 65 · L2020 wk 11 vs Wisconsin: 62 · L2020 wk 12 vs Rutgers: 63 · W2020 wk 13 vs Penn State: 63 · L2021 wk 2 vs Washington: 62 · W2021 wk 3 vs Northern Illinois: 65 · W2021 wk 4 vs Rutgers: 66 · W2021 wk 5 vs Wisconsin: 68 · W2021 wk 6 vs Nebraska: 69 · W2021 wk 8 vs Northwestern: 67 · W2021 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 66 · L2021 wk 10 vs Indiana: 67 · W2021 wk 11 vs Penn State: 67 · W2021 wk 12 vs Maryland: 67 · W2021 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 68 · W2021 wk 14 vs Iowa: 66 · W2021 wk 1 vs Georgia: 66 · L2022 wk 2 vs Hawai'i: 76 · W2022 wk 3 vs UConn: 67 · W2022 wk 4 vs Maryland: 68 · W2022 wk 5 vs Iowa: 72 · W2022 wk 6 vs Indiana: 73 · W2022 wk 7 vs Penn State: 75 · W2022 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 75 · W2022 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 77 · W2022 wk 11 vs Nebraska: 73 · W2022 wk 12 vs Illinois: 68 · W2022 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 75 · W2022 wk 14 vs Purdue: 73 · W2022 wk 1 vs TCU: 71 · L2023 wk 2 vs UNLV: 78 · W2023 wk 3 vs Bowling Green: 77 · W2023 wk 4 vs Rutgers: 78 · W2023 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 79 · W2023 wk 6 vs Minnesota: 78 · W2023 wk 7 vs Indiana: 79 · W2023 wk 8 vs Michigan State: 80 · W2023 wk 10 vs Purdue: 80 · W2023 wk 11 vs Penn State: 81 · W2023 wk 12 vs Maryland: 80 · W2023 wk 13 vs Ohio State: 81 · W2023 wk 14 vs Iowa: 79 · W2023 wk 1 vs Alabama: 75 · W2023 wk 1 vs Washington: 77 · W2024 wk 2 vs Texas: 20 · L2024 wk 3 vs Arkansas State: 20 · W2024 wk 4 vs USC: 32 · W2024 wk 5 vs Minnesota: 20 · W2024 wk 6 vs Washington: 20 · L2024 wk 8 vs Illinois: 30 · L2024 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 29 · W2024 wk 10 vs Oregon: 31 · L2024 wk 11 vs Indiana: 33 · L2024 wk 13 vs Northwestern: 33 · W2024 wk 14 vs Ohio State: 33 · W2024 wk 1 vs Alabama: 32 · W2025 wk 2 vs Oklahoma: 64 · L2025 wk 3 vs Central Michigan: 62 · W2025 wk 4 vs Nebraska: 65 · W2025 wk 6 vs Wisconsin: 67 · W2025 wk 7 vs USC: 67 · L2025 wk 8 vs Washington: 69 · W2025 wk 9 vs Michigan State: 68 · W2025 wk 10 vs Purdue: 68 · W2025 wk 12 vs Northwestern: 68 · W2025 wk 13 vs Maryland: 67 · W2025 wk 14 vs Ohio State: 67 · L2025 wk 1 vs Texas: 64 · L2026 wk 2 vs Oklahoma: 71 · W2026 wk 3 vs UTEP: 70 · W2026 wk 4 vs Iowa: 70 · L2026 wk 5 vs Minnesota: 70 · L2026 wk 7 vs Penn State: 71 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 17 · fan mood 23201wk 2 vs Oklahoma · W · on-field 36 · fan mood 57442wk 3 vs UTEP · W · on-field 37 · fan mood 62463wk 4 vs Iowa · L · on-field 38 · fan mood 23324wk 5 vs Minnesota · L · on-field 39 · fan mood 17315

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
5.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
7.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
45%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Warde Manuel
year 11
Football spending
$61.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+18%
over three years
Department revenue
$236M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$4.90M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
—
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Underwood
Marshall
Marsh
Moa
Buchanan
Hansen
Efobi
Link
Guarnera
Frazier
Norton
QBBryce Underwood1891225191116138
RBJordan Marshall910825146985
WRAndrew Marsh12812241461294
WRSalesi Moa22222122222
WRJJ Buchanan55425144555
TEHogan Hansen11111111111
OLNathan Efobi94424197876
OLEvan Link1166241722966
OLJake Guarnera169122518916126
OLBlake Frazier13892517612137
OLBrady Norton85425166678

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Etta
Nichols
Pierce
Daley
Bowles
Taylor
Moore
Berry
Snowden
Hill
Bracy
DLEnow Etta65655454555
DLDominic Nichols55555453555
DLTrey Pierce65195546155185
DLJohn Henry Daley55555453555
LBTroy Bowles55555453555
LBChase Taylor44444443444
DBRod Moore556554344565
DBZeke Berry43153334263223
DBSmith Snowden55555453555
DBJyaire Hill55185546225275
DBChris Bracy55555453555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →