Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / California
Index · this season
62
▼ Below its 5-year level -4
Career69since 1936
Peak922004
Last 566seasons
#78 nationally · 3-3 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #65 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #40
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 62? →

California Golden Bears

ACC · Berkeley, CA · California Memorial Stadium · Head coach Tosh Lupoi
Rival
Stanford · also UCLA
Established rivalry
45-54-6 all time (105 meetings since 1918)
Stanford leads
Last: lost 31-10 (2025)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 5.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19366AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193623All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967132NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193647.4%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1899. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 36: new staff, still building36
Chem 24: warning zone
24Foundation
Chem 51: typical
51Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -17
early · #126 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters32%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #126 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 24: warning zoneFoundation24+Chem 51: typicalGel51=Chem 36: warning zoneChem36Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation24Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability32Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity63Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion44Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment63Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
32
Staff cohesion15
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover48
60% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
63
Returning core60
32% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience66
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
44
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers18
1.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion82
8.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion31
3.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Jay LarsonJenny Simon-O'Neill · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
63
Football's share50
27% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend67
+37% over three years
Football investment72
$46.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend76
$2.68M men's recruiting
Department resources73
$173M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 43 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 35 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel51Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts60Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp42Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood50Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security69
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
60
This season60
-0.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
42
This season42
80% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
50
This season50
outside the AP poll: projected #71 preseason -> #78 in our Index now · lost to rival UCLA 45-24 (-3) · results 3-3 (+2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
69
This season69
Tosh Lupoi, year 1 · 50% wins so far · -0.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1665'1725'1856'1958'2061'2160'2247'2358'2457'2548'262016 wk 1 vs Hawai'i: 59 · W2016 wk 2 vs San Diego State: 74 · L2016 wk 3 vs Texas: 60 · W2016 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 55 · L2016 wk 5 vs Utah: 60 · W2016 wk 6 vs Oregon State: 62 · L2016 wk 8 vs Oregon: 63 · W2016 wk 9 vs USC: 64 · L2016 wk 10 vs Washington: 65 · L2016 wk 11 vs Washington State: 62 · L2016 wk 12 vs Stanford: 64 · L2016 wk 13 vs UCLA: 65 · W2017 wk 2 vs Weber State: 12 · W2017 wk 3 vs Ole Miss: 12 · W2017 wk 4 vs USC: 21 · L2017 wk 5 vs Oregon: 24 · L2017 wk 6 vs Washington: 24 · L2017 wk 7 vs Washington State: 25 · W2017 wk 8 vs Arizona: 26 · L2017 wk 9 vs Colorado: 24 · L2017 wk 10 vs Oregon State: 24 · W2017 wk 12 vs Stanford: 26 · L2017 wk 13 vs UCLA: 25 · L2018 wk 2 vs BYU: 62 · W2018 wk 3 vs Idaho State: 57 · W2018 wk 5 vs Oregon: 58 · L2018 wk 6 vs Arizona: 58 · L2018 wk 7 vs UCLA: 57 · L2018 wk 8 vs Oregon State: 57 · W2018 wk 9 vs Washington: 57 · W2018 wk 10 vs Washington State: 59 · L2018 wk 11 vs USC: 57 · W2018 wk 13 vs Colorado: 58 · W2018 wk 14 vs Stanford: 58 · L2018 wk 1 vs TCU: 56 · L2019 wk 2 vs Washington: 59 · W2019 wk 3 vs North Texas: 59 · W2019 wk 4 vs Ole Miss: 58 · W2019 wk 5 vs Arizona State: 57 · L2019 wk 6 vs Oregon: 60 · L2019 wk 8 vs Oregon State: 55 · L2019 wk 9 vs Utah: 56 · L2019 wk 11 vs Washington State: 54 · W2019 wk 12 vs USC: 57 · L2019 wk 13 vs Stanford: 59 · W2019 wk 14 vs UCLA: 57 · W2019 wk 1 vs Illinois: 58 · W2020 wk 12 vs Oregon State: 62 · L2020 wk 13 vs Stanford: 60 · L2020 wk 14 vs Oregon: 61 · W2021 wk 2 vs TCU: 60 · L2021 wk 3 vs Sacramento State: 61 · W2021 wk 4 vs Washington: 60 · L2021 wk 5 vs Washington State: 60 · L2021 wk 7 vs Oregon: 61 · L2021 wk 8 vs Colorado: 61 · W2021 wk 9 vs Oregon State: 61 · W2021 wk 10 vs Arizona: 60 · L2021 wk 12 vs Stanford: 48 · W2021 wk 13 vs UCLA: 60 · L2021 wk 14 vs USC: 60 · W2022 wk 2 vs UNLV: 49 · W2022 wk 3 vs Notre Dame: 51 · L2022 wk 4 vs Arizona: 50 · W2022 wk 5 vs Washington State: 47 · L2022 wk 7 vs Colorado: 48 · L2022 wk 8 vs Washington: 49 · L2022 wk 9 vs Oregon: 46 · L2022 wk 10 vs USC: 47 · L2022 wk 11 vs Oregon State: 46 · L2022 wk 12 vs Stanford: 45 · W2022 wk 13 vs UCLA: 47 · L2023 wk 2 vs Auburn: 61 · L2023 wk 3 vs Idaho: 60 · W2023 wk 4 vs Washington: 60 · L2023 wk 5 vs Arizona State: 60 · W2023 wk 6 vs Oregon State: 59 · L2023 wk 7 vs Utah: 59 · L2023 wk 9 vs USC: 57 · L2023 wk 10 vs Oregon: 57 · L2023 wk 11 vs Washington State: 59 · W2023 wk 12 vs Stanford: 59 · W2023 wk 13 vs UCLA: 61 · W2023 wk 1 vs Texas Tech: 58 · L2024 wk 2 vs Auburn: 63 · W2024 wk 3 vs San Diego State: 63 · W2024 wk 4 vs Florida State: 63 · L2024 wk 6 vs Miami: 62 · L2024 wk 7 vs Pittsburgh: 63 · L2024 wk 8 vs NC State: 62 · L2024 wk 9 vs Oregon State: 63 · W2024 wk 11 vs Wake Forest: 61 · W2024 wk 12 vs Syracuse: 64 · L2024 wk 13 vs Stanford: 62 · W2024 wk 14 vs SMU: 62 · L2024 wk 1 vs UNLV: 57 · L2025 wk 2 vs Texas Southern: 42 · W2025 wk 3 vs Minnesota: 42 · W2025 wk 4 vs San Diego State: 50 · L2025 wk 5 vs Boston College: 52 · W2025 wk 6 vs Duke: 51 · L2025 wk 8 vs North Carolina: 53 · W2025 wk 9 vs Virginia Tech: 52 · L2025 wk 10 vs Virginia: 52 · L2025 wk 11 vs Louisville: 52 · W2025 wk 13 vs Stanford: 49 · L2025 wk 14 vs SMU: 50 · W2025 wk 1 vs Hawai'i: 48 · L2026 wk 2 vs Syracuse: 28 · W2026 wk 3 vs Wagner: 28 · W2026 wk 4 vs Clemson: 27 · L2026 wk 5 vs UNLV: 27 · L2026 wk 6 vs Virginia Tech: 27 · W2026 wk 7 vs Wake Forest: 24 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 47 · fan mood 21371wk 2 vs Syracuse · W · on-field 60 · fan mood 45552wk 3 vs Wagner · W · on-field 48 · fan mood 52493wk 4 vs Clemson · L · on-field 53 · fan mood 50524wk 5 vs UNLV · L · on-field 45 · fan mood 41445wk 6 vs Virginia Tech · W · on-field 45 · fan mood 48466

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
8.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
32%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Jay LarsonJenny Simon-O'Neill
year 1
Football spending
$46.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+37%
over three years
Department revenue
$173M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.68M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
60%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Brousseau
Emory
Grayes
Strong
Mini
Purcell
Swinney
Vatikani
Williams
Ruffins
Klisiewicz
QBJackson Brousseau11111111111
RBAshten Emory11111111111
WRKyion Grayes11111111111
WRIan Strong11166266664
TEMason Mini111615271412154
TETaimane Purcell11122222221
OLBastian Swinney1116722369104
OLSioape Vatikani111614263814154
OLFrederick Williams III111612291417124
OLTyson Ruffins1116152101512194
OLMichael Klisiewicz11144144444

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Wilkins
Johnson
Wayne
Williams
Jernigan
Tuitele
Fletcher
Harris
Manutai
Shemwell
Crosby
DLDerek Wilkins75543345223
DLJericho Johnson56453456134
LBJayden Wayne541341444834
LBSolomon Williams45452455134
LBTristan Jernigan33123123111
LBAJ Tuitele34441444134
DBRicky Fletcher45452455134
DBDaniel Harris56453456134
DBAiden Manutai218111111215
DBQuimari Shemwell23331333133
DBIsaiah Crosby34441444538

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →