Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mid-American / Western Michigan
Index · this season
60
▲ Above its 5-year level +5
Career55since 1936
Peak782016
Last 555seasons
#82 nationally · 4-2 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #69 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #108
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 60? →

Western Michigan Broncos

Mid-American · Kalamazoo, MI · Waldo Stadium · Head coach Lance Taylor
Rival
Established rivalry
24-39 all time (63 meetings since 1962)
Toledo leads
Last: won 14-13 (2025)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19362All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196731NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.8%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1959. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 65: typical65
Chem 61: typical
61Foundation
Chem 69: typical
69Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +10
early · #32 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters46%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #32 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 61: typicalFoundation61+Chem 69: typicalGel69=Chem 65: typicalChem65Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation61Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability61Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity68Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion75Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration65Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment50Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base42
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
61
Staff cohesion56
HC year 4 · OC year 3 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover66
36% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
68
Returning core74
45% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience62
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
75
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers87
9.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion86
9.0 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion37
3.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
65
AD continuity65
Dan Bartholomae · year 5 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
50
Football's share47
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend58
+23% over three years
Football investment37
$11.4M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend52
$0.73M men's recruiting
Department resources46
$44M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
42
Sellouts49
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 1 of 35 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 23 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel69Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts68Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp71Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood71Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security62
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
68
This season68
+2.1 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
71
This season71
86% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
71
This season71
outside the AP poll: projected #89 preseason -> #82 in our Index now · results 4-2 (+6, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
62
This season62
Lance Taylor, year 4 · 67% wins so far · +2.1 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +1% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1674'1739'1860'1967'2065'2166'2247'2331'2454'2546'262016 wk 1 vs Northwestern: 69 · W2016 wk 2 vs North Carolina Central: 81 · W2016 wk 3 vs Illinois: 75 · W2016 wk 4 vs Georgia Southern: 79 · W2016 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 80 · W2016 wk 6 vs Northern Illinois: 80 · W2016 wk 7 vs Akron: 81 · W2016 wk 8 vs Eastern Michigan: 78 · W2016 wk 10 vs Ball State: 79 · W2016 wk 11 vs Kent State: 80 · W2016 wk 12 vs Buffalo: 79 · W2016 wk 13 vs Toledo: 80 · W2016 wk 14 vs Ohio: 79 · W2016 wk 1 vs Wisconsin: 74 · L2017 wk 2 vs Michigan State: 27 · L2017 wk 3 vs Idaho: 29 · W2017 wk 4 vs Wagner: 38 · W2017 wk 5 vs Ball State: 37 · W2017 wk 6 vs Buffalo: 40 · W2017 wk 7 vs Akron: 39 · L2017 wk 8 vs Eastern Michigan: 38 · W2017 wk 10 vs Central Michigan: 39 · L2017 wk 11 vs Kent State: 26 · W2017 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 26 · L2017 wk 13 vs Toledo: 39 · L2018 wk 2 vs Michigan: 61 · L2018 wk 3 vs Delaware State: 60 · W2018 wk 4 vs Georgia State: 61 · W2018 wk 5 vs Miami (OH): 61 · W2018 wk 6 vs Eastern Michigan: 61 · W2018 wk 7 vs Bowling Green: 62 · W2018 wk 8 vs Central Michigan: 63 · W2018 wk 9 vs Toledo: 64 · L2018 wk 10 vs Ohio: 65 · L2018 wk 12 vs Ball State: 59 · L2018 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 60 · W2018 wk 1 vs BYU: 60 · L2019 wk 2 vs Michigan State: 67 · L2019 wk 3 vs Georgia State: 67 · W2019 wk 4 vs Syracuse: 69 · L2019 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 68 · W2019 wk 6 vs Toledo: 67 · L2019 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 68 · W2019 wk 8 vs Eastern Michigan: 68 · L2019 wk 9 vs Bowling Green: 69 · W2019 wk 11 vs Ball State: 69 · W2019 wk 12 vs Ohio: 70 · W2019 wk 14 vs Northern Illinois: 68 · L2019 wk 1 vs Western Kentucky: 67 · L2020 wk 11 vs Toledo: 63 · W2020 wk 12 vs Central Michigan: 65 · W2020 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 64 · W2020 wk 14 vs Eastern Michigan: 63 · L2020 wk 15 vs Ball State: 65 · L2021 wk 2 vs Illinois State: 67 · W2021 wk 3 vs Pittsburgh: 67 · W2021 wk 4 vs San José State: 65 · W2021 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 66 · W2021 wk 6 vs Ball State: 67 · L2021 wk 7 vs Kent State: 66 · W2021 wk 8 vs Toledo: 67 · L2021 wk 10 vs Central Michigan: 69 · L2021 wk 11 vs Akron: 68 · W2021 wk 12 vs Eastern Michigan: 66 · L2021 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 68 · W2021 wk 1 vs Nevada: 66 · W2022 wk 2 vs Ball State: 42 · W2022 wk 3 vs Pittsburgh: 42 · L2022 wk 4 vs San José State: 47 · L2022 wk 5 vs New Hampshire: 45 · W2022 wk 6 vs Eastern Michigan: 47 · L2022 wk 7 vs Ohio: 48 · L2022 wk 8 vs Miami (OH): 47 · W2022 wk 10 vs Bowling Green: 42 · L2022 wk 11 vs Northern Illinois: 43 · L2022 wk 12 vs Central Michigan: 47 · W2022 wk 13 vs Toledo: 47 · W2023 wk 2 vs Syracuse: 31 · L2023 wk 3 vs Iowa: 30 · L2023 wk 4 vs Toledo: 21 · L2023 wk 5 vs Ball State: 30 · W2023 wk 6 vs Mississippi State: 32 · L2023 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 33 · L2023 wk 8 vs Ohio: 29 · L2023 wk 9 vs Eastern Michigan: 29 · W2023 wk 11 vs Central Michigan: 28 · W2023 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 29 · L2023 wk 13 vs Bowling Green: 31 · L2024 wk 2 vs Ohio State: 52 · L2024 wk 3 vs Bethune-Cookman: 53 · W2024 wk 5 vs Marshall: 53 · L2024 wk 6 vs Ball State: 53 · W2024 wk 7 vs Akron: 54 · W2024 wk 8 vs Buffalo: 53 · W2024 wk 9 vs Kent State: 53 · W2024 wk 11 vs Northern Illinois: 53 · L2024 wk 12 vs Bowling Green: 54 · L2024 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 54 · L2024 wk 14 vs Eastern Michigan: 55 · W2024 wk 1 vs South Alabama: 54 · L2025 wk 2 vs North Texas: 42 · L2025 wk 3 vs Illinois: 44 · L2025 wk 4 vs Toledo: 48 · W2025 wk 5 vs Rhode Island: 41 · W2025 wk 6 vs Massachusetts: 43 · W2025 wk 7 vs Ball State: 47 · W2025 wk 9 vs Miami (OH): 49 · L2025 wk 10 vs Central Michigan: 50 · W2025 wk 12 vs Ohio: 51 · W2025 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 50 · W2025 wk 14 vs Eastern Michigan: 50 · W2025 wk 15 vs Miami (OH): 48 · W2025 wk 1 vs Kennesaw State: 46 · W2026 wk 2 vs Monmouth: 61 · W2026 wk 3 vs Rice: 61 · W2026 wk 4 vs Boise State: 60 · L2026 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 60 · W2026 wk 6 vs Kent State: 60 · W2026 wk 7 vs Central Michigan: 61 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 73 · fan mood 74731wk 2 vs Monmouth · W · on-field 73 · fan mood 81762wk 3 vs Rice · W · on-field 72 · fan mood 79753wk 4 vs Boise State · L · on-field 68 · fan mood 62664wk 5 vs Buffalo · W · on-field 69 · fan mood 67685wk 6 vs Kent State · W · on-field 70 · fan mood 70706

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
3 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
9.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
9.0 games
started together, average
Returning starters
45%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Dan Bartholomae
year 5
Football spending
$11.4M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+23%
over three years
Department revenue
$44M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.73M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
36%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Lowry
Buckley
Brooks
Chenault
Parks
Levicki
Whitenack
Schuster
Roebuck
Dabo
Beckeman
QBBroc Lowry171616146214176176
RBJalen Buckley163116156214186186
WRBaylin Brooks161618146214186186
WRAveion Chenault141514165111165165
TEAdam Parks66656266666
TENate Levicki22212222222
OLHunter Whitenack141414116214146146
OLChad Schuster171818166214216206
OLBen Roebuck66656266666
OLGavin Dabo171818166214206206
OLSpencer Beckeman66656266666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Frazier
Gustwiller
Gardner
Alexander
Moon
Moore
Betts
McCullough
Sims
Franklin
Pope
DLDakari Frazier11111111111
DLDalton Gustwiller11111111111
DLScoop Gardner Jr.11655624566
DLAustin Alexander11554524455
LBDomanick Moon11545523555
LBDillon Moore11655624566
LBJustyce Betts11222222222
DBDaeh McCullough11443424344
DBJarvarius Sims11545523171511
DBJoshua Franklin11655624151811
DBJoey Pope11655624111113

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →