Scorebook
Join
Teams / SEC / Vanderbilt
Index · this season
67
at its 5-year level▼ Down 12 this season
Career63since 1936
Peak861948
Last 565seasons
#60 nationally · 3-3 (0-3 conf)
Résumé #57
Schedule so far #20
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 67? →

Vanderbilt Commodores

SEC · Nashville, TN · FirstBank Stadium · Head coach Clark Lea
Rival
Heated rivalry
31-81-4 all time (116 meetings since 1902)
Tennessee leads
Last: won 45-24 (2025)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196754NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193637.8%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1899. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 40: warning zone40
Chem 68: typical
68Foundation
Chem 31: warning zone
31Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▼ Below its norm -20
early · #122 of 138
HC year6
Ret. starters46%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #122 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 68: typicalFoundation68+Chem 31: warning zoneGel31=Chem 40: warning zoneChem40Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 11 · pulls Chem from 51 to 40; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation68Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability72Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity82Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion58Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration71Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment66Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base59
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
72
Staff cohesion72
HC year 6 · OC year 3 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover73
24% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
82
Returning core74
45% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience90
18 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
58
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers37
2.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion62
5.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion88
7.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
71
AD continuity71
Candice Storey Lee · year 7 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
66
Football's share63
30% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend64
+31% over three years
Football investment71
$44.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend70
$2.08M men's recruiting
Department resources67
$146M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
59
Sellouts58
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 4 of 45 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway60
sellout crowds at 4 of 41 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel31Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts27Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp35Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood11Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security53
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
27
This season27
-8.5 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
35
This season35
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
11
This season11
outside the AP poll: projected #24 preseason -> #60 in our Index now · results 3-3 (-5, recent games count more) · projected for a bowl (7.2 wins preseason), now projects 4.5 (-10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
53
This season53
Clark Lea, year 6 · 50% wins so far · -8.5 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +35% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1668'1771'1869'1957'2057'2127'2255'2362'2461'2575'262016 wk 1 vs South Carolina: 73 · L2016 wk 2 vs Middle Tennessee: 86 · W2016 wk 3 vs Georgia Tech: 81 · L2016 wk 4 vs Western Kentucky: 82 · W2016 wk 5 vs Florida: 76 · L2016 wk 6 vs Kentucky: 72 · L2016 wk 7 vs Georgia: 77 · W2016 wk 8 vs Tennessee State: 70 · W2016 wk 10 vs Auburn: 73 · L2016 wk 11 vs Missouri: 75 · L2016 wk 12 vs Ole Miss: 69 · W2016 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 73 · W2016 wk 1 vs NC State: 68 · L2017 wk 2 vs Alabama A&M: 73 · W2017 wk 3 vs Kansas State: 73 · W2017 wk 4 vs Alabama: 72 · L2017 wk 5 vs Florida: 73 · L2017 wk 6 vs Georgia: 71 · L2017 wk 7 vs Ole Miss: 72 · L2017 wk 9 vs South Carolina: 71 · L2017 wk 10 vs Western Kentucky: 69 · W2017 wk 11 vs Kentucky: 71 · L2017 wk 12 vs Missouri: 70 · L2017 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 71 · W2018 wk 2 vs Nevada: 70 · W2018 wk 3 vs Notre Dame: 71 · L2018 wk 4 vs South Carolina: 71 · L2018 wk 5 vs Tennessee State: 69 · W2018 wk 6 vs Georgia: 69 · L2018 wk 7 vs Florida: 69 · L2018 wk 8 vs Kentucky: 70 · L2018 wk 9 vs Arkansas: 70 · W2018 wk 11 vs Missouri: 71 · L2018 wk 12 vs Ole Miss: 71 · W2018 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 72 · W2018 wk 1 vs Baylor: 69 · L2019 wk 2 vs Purdue: 54 · L2019 wk 4 vs LSU: 55 · L2019 wk 5 vs Northern Illinois: 56 · W2019 wk 6 vs Ole Miss: 56 · L2019 wk 7 vs UNLV: 57 · L2019 wk 8 vs Missouri: 57 · W2019 wk 10 vs South Carolina: 55 · L2019 wk 11 vs Florida: 58 · L2019 wk 12 vs Kentucky: 53 · L2019 wk 13 vs East Tennessee State: 57 · W2019 wk 14 vs Tennessee: 57 · L2020 wk 5 vs LSU: 47 · L2020 wk 6 vs South Carolina: 47 · L2020 wk 9 vs Ole Miss: 56 · L2020 wk 10 vs Mississippi State: 58 · L2020 wk 11 vs Kentucky: 53 · L2020 wk 12 vs Florida: 52 · L2020 wk 13 vs Missouri: 52 · L2020 wk 15 vs Tennessee: 57 · L2021 wk 2 vs Colorado State: 15 · W2021 wk 3 vs Stanford: 27 · L2021 wk 4 vs Georgia: 16 · L2021 wk 5 vs UConn: 17 · W2021 wk 6 vs Florida: 28 · L2021 wk 7 vs South Carolina: 19 · L2021 wk 8 vs Mississippi State: 20 · L2021 wk 9 vs Missouri: 16 · L2021 wk 11 vs Kentucky: 18 · L2021 wk 12 vs Ole Miss: 18 · L2021 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 27 · L2022 wk 1 vs Elon: 55 · W2022 wk 2 vs Wake Forest: 55 · L2022 wk 3 vs Northern Illinois: 59 · W2022 wk 4 vs Alabama: 56 · L2022 wk 6 vs Ole Miss: 51 · L2022 wk 7 vs Georgia: 58 · L2022 wk 8 vs Missouri: 56 · L2022 wk 10 vs South Carolina: 55 · L2022 wk 11 vs Kentucky: 54 · W2022 wk 12 vs Florida: 50 · W2022 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 55 · L2023 wk 1 vs Alabama A&M: 66 · W2023 wk 2 vs Wake Forest: 65 · L2023 wk 3 vs UNLV: 65 · L2023 wk 4 vs Kentucky: 64 · L2023 wk 5 vs Missouri: 63 · L2023 wk 6 vs Florida: 63 · L2023 wk 7 vs Georgia: 60 · L2023 wk 9 vs Ole Miss: 61 · L2023 wk 10 vs Auburn: 62 · L2023 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 64 · L2023 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 62 · L2024 wk 2 vs Alcorn State: 57 · W2024 wk 3 vs Georgia State: 57 · L2024 wk 4 vs Missouri: 53 · L2024 wk 6 vs Alabama: 55 · W2024 wk 7 vs Kentucky: 58 · W2024 wk 8 vs Ball State: 58 · W2024 wk 9 vs Texas: 59 · L2024 wk 10 vs Auburn: 60 · W2024 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 60 · L2024 wk 13 vs LSU: 58 · L2024 wk 14 vs Tennessee: 60 · L2024 wk 1 vs Georgia Tech: 61 · W2025 wk 2 vs Virginia Tech: 73 · W2025 wk 3 vs South Carolina: 74 · W2025 wk 4 vs Georgia State: 73 · W2025 wk 5 vs Utah State: 74 · W2025 wk 6 vs Alabama: 74 · L2025 wk 8 vs LSU: 75 · W2025 wk 9 vs Missouri: 75 · W2025 wk 10 vs Texas: 76 · L2025 wk 11 vs Auburn: 76 · W2025 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 75 · W2025 wk 14 vs Tennessee: 74 · W2025 wk 1 vs Iowa: 75 · L2026 wk 2 vs Delaware: 66 · W2026 wk 3 vs NC State: 66 · W2026 wk 4 vs Auburn: 64 · L2026 wk 5 vs Georgia: 67 · L2026 wk 6 vs Ole Miss: 67 · L2026 wk 7 vs Arkansas: 68 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Delaware · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 45492wk 3 vs NC State · W · on-field 30 · fan mood 46363wk 4 vs Auburn · L · on-field 40 · fan mood 40404wk 5 vs Georgia · L · on-field 39 · fan mood 40405wk 6 vs Ole Miss · L · on-field 33 · fan mood 25306

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 6
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
3 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
2.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
5.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
45%
from last season
Starter experience
18 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Candice Storey Lee
year 7
Football spending
$44.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+31%
over three years
Department revenue
$146M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.08M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
24%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Curtis
Alexander
Sherrill
Brown
Thomas
Spence
Cooper
McConnell
Irving
Johnson
Azubuike
QBJared Curtis33331133333
RBSedrick Alexander338295123619646
WRJunior Sherrill329295121516545
WRTristen Brown35551255545
WRJa'Cory Thomas11111111111
TECole Spence123212123212222
OLLyndon Cooper36551266646
OLCade McConnell319165112619646
OLOrion Irving36551266646
OLBeau Johnson34441244444
OLClinton Azubuike36551266646

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Capers
Ouattara
Kolenge
Seabrooks
Rinaldi
Longwell
Hight
Heard
Jones
Daniels
Lewis
DLMiles Capers33154187302919624
DLIssa Ouattara151645715166524
DLEdwin Kolenge44444344424
DLGlenn Seabrooks III1854186171518624
LBNick Rinaldi77468786624
LBBryan Longwell30153177332918523
DBMartel Hight29164158293516624
DBCJ Heard1964186181619624
DBRicardo Jones65466566624
DBCayden Daniels22222222222
DBMason Lewis44444344424

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →