Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / USC
Index · this season
77
at its 5-year level▼ Down 5 this season
Career79since 1936
Peak982004
Last 575seasons
#22 nationally · 6-1 (3-1 conf)
Résumé #17
Schedule so far #22
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 77? →

USC Trojans

Big Ten · Los Angeles, CA · Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum · Head coach Lincoln Riley
Rival
Bitter rivalry
38-53-5 all time (96 meetings since 1926)
Notre Dame leads
Last: lost 34-24 (2025) · Notre Dame has won 3 straight
Wants it back
11 claimed national titles and 29 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood8 Heisman winnersHeisman House293 NFL draft picks (top 10% of FBS)NFL Factory68.1% wins since 1936 (top 10% of FBS)Winning Tradition65 consensus All-AmericansAll-American Factory
Recognized national titles: 2004, 2003 (shared), 1978 (shared), 1974 (shared), 1972, 1967, 1962. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 11.7national titles
Heisman Trophy winners8Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193629AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193665All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967293NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193668.1%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1922. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 65: typical65
Chem 69: typical
69Foundation
Chem 61: typical
61Gel
gel counts 50% so far
▲ Above its norm +5Trending up
early · #32 of 138
HC year5
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #32 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 69: typicalFoundation69+Chem 61: typicalGel61=Chem 65: typicalChem65Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation69Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability64Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity79Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion78Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration61Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment65Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base62
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
64
Staff cohesion65
HC year 5 · OC year 2 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover64
39% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
79
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience72
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
78
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers79
6.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion77
7.8 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion74
5.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
61
AD continuity61
Jennifer Cohen · year 4 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
65
Football's share68
32% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend37
+9% over three years
Football investment87
$74.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend99
$5.93M men's recruiting
Department resources86
$234M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
62
Sellouts62
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 7 of 52 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway63
sellout crowds at 5 of 37 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel61Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts55Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp72Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood53Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security52
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
55
This season55
-2.4 points a game vs its preseason projection (7 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
72
This season72
86% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
53
This season53
AP preseason #14 -> now #19 · impatient fan base (reacts more to a miss) · results 6-1 (+13, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
52
This season52
Lincoln Riley, year 5 · 86% wins so far · -2.4 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -2% vs the program's norm · impatient fan base

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1671'1768'1867'1952'2062'2166'2249'2365'2448'2553'262016 wk 1 vs Alabama: 62 · L2016 wk 2 vs Utah State: 75 · W2016 wk 3 vs Stanford: 58 · L2016 wk 4 vs Utah: 66 · L2016 wk 5 vs Arizona State: 61 · W2016 wk 6 vs Colorado: 62 · W2016 wk 7 vs Arizona: 67 · W2016 wk 9 vs California: 66 · W2016 wk 10 vs Oregon: 71 · W2016 wk 11 vs Washington: 71 · W2016 wk 12 vs UCLA: 70 · W2016 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 72 · W2016 wk 1 vs Penn State: 71 · W2017 wk 2 vs Stanford: 71 · W2017 wk 3 vs Texas: 73 · W2017 wk 4 vs California: 72 · W2017 wk 5 vs Washington State: 72 · L2017 wk 6 vs Oregon State: 74 · W2017 wk 7 vs Utah: 71 · W2017 wk 8 vs Notre Dame: 71 · L2017 wk 9 vs Arizona State: 71 · W2017 wk 10 vs Arizona: 72 · W2017 wk 11 vs Colorado: 73 · W2017 wk 12 vs UCLA: 73 · W2017 wk 14 vs Stanford: 70 · W2017 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 68 · L2018 wk 2 vs Stanford: 65 · L2018 wk 3 vs Texas: 67 · L2018 wk 4 vs Washington State: 69 · W2018 wk 5 vs Arizona: 65 · W2018 wk 7 vs Colorado: 68 · W2018 wk 8 vs Utah: 69 · L2018 wk 9 vs Arizona State: 65 · L2018 wk 10 vs Oregon State: 62 · W2018 wk 11 vs California: 70 · L2018 wk 12 vs UCLA: 67 · L2018 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 67 · L2019 wk 2 vs Stanford: 52 · W2019 wk 3 vs BYU: 44 · L2019 wk 4 vs Utah: 46 · W2019 wk 5 vs Washington: 52 · L2019 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 50 · L2019 wk 8 vs Arizona: 54 · W2019 wk 9 vs Colorado: 52 · W2019 wk 10 vs Oregon: 50 · L2019 wk 11 vs Arizona State: 53 · W2019 wk 12 vs California: 52 · W2019 wk 13 vs UCLA: 51 · W2019 wk 1 vs Iowa: 52 · L2020 wk 11 vs Arizona: 62 · W2020 wk 12 vs Utah: 62 · W2020 wk 14 vs Washington State: 61 · W2020 wk 15 vs UCLA: 61 · W2020 wk 16 vs Oregon: 62 · L2021 wk 2 vs Stanford: 71 · L2021 wk 3 vs Washington State: 72 · W2021 wk 4 vs Oregon State: 73 · L2021 wk 5 vs Colorado: 73 · W2021 wk 6 vs Utah: 72 · L2021 wk 8 vs Notre Dame: 74 · L2021 wk 9 vs Arizona: 74 · W2021 wk 10 vs Arizona State: 74 · L2021 wk 12 vs UCLA: 73 · L2021 wk 13 vs BYU: 64 · L2021 wk 14 vs California: 66 · L2022 wk 2 vs Stanford: 52 · W2022 wk 3 vs Fresno State: 53 · W2022 wk 4 vs Oregon State: 54 · W2022 wk 5 vs Arizona State: 55 · W2022 wk 6 vs Washington State: 54 · W2022 wk 7 vs Utah: 55 · L2022 wk 9 vs Arizona: 56 · W2022 wk 10 vs California: 52 · W2022 wk 11 vs Colorado: 53 · W2022 wk 12 vs UCLA: 55 · W2022 wk 13 vs Notre Dame: 55 · W2022 wk 14 vs Utah: 53 · L2022 wk 1 vs Tulane: 49 · L2023 wk 1 vs Nevada: 64 · W2023 wk 2 vs Stanford: 66 · W2023 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 67 · W2023 wk 5 vs Colorado: 66 · W2023 wk 6 vs Arizona: 68 · W2023 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 67 · L2023 wk 8 vs Utah: 67 · L2023 wk 9 vs California: 65 · W2023 wk 10 vs Washington: 66 · L2023 wk 11 vs Oregon: 67 · L2023 wk 12 vs UCLA: 65 · L2023 wk 1 vs Louisville: 65 · W2024 wk 2 vs Utah State: 46 · W2024 wk 4 vs Michigan: 51 · L2024 wk 5 vs Wisconsin: 53 · W2024 wk 6 vs Minnesota: 53 · L2024 wk 7 vs Penn State: 53 · L2024 wk 8 vs Maryland: 52 · L2024 wk 9 vs Rutgers: 51 · W2024 wk 10 vs Washington: 52 · L2024 wk 12 vs Nebraska: 52 · W2024 wk 13 vs UCLA: 48 · W2024 wk 14 vs Notre Dame: 50 · L2024 wk 1 vs Texas A&M: 48 · W2025 wk 2 vs Georgia Southern: 62 · W2025 wk 3 vs Purdue: 60 · W2025 wk 4 vs Michigan State: 62 · W2025 wk 5 vs Illinois: 62 · L2025 wk 7 vs Michigan: 60 · W2025 wk 8 vs Notre Dame: 60 · L2025 wk 10 vs Nebraska: 61 · W2025 wk 11 vs Northwestern: 63 · W2025 wk 12 vs Iowa: 63 · W2025 wk 13 vs Oregon: 62 · L2025 wk 14 vs UCLA: 60 · W2025 wk 1 vs TCU: 53 · L2026 wk 1 vs Fresno State: 68 · W2026 wk 2 vs Louisiana: 69 · W2026 wk 3 vs Rutgers: 69 · W2026 wk 4 vs Oregon: 70 · L2026 wk 5 vs Washington: 70 · W2026 wk 6 vs Penn State: 70 · W2026 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 70 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 vs Fresno State · W · on-field 76 · fan mood 64721wk 2 vs Louisiana · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 71692wk 3 vs Rutgers · W · on-field 69 · fan mood 75713wk 4 vs Oregon · L · on-field 69 · fan mood 40584wk 5 vs Washington · W · on-field 68 · fan mood 43595wk 6 vs Penn State · W · on-field 69 · fan mood 47616

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 5
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
6.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
7.8 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Jennifer Cohen
year 4
Football spending
$74.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+9%
over three years
Department revenue
$234M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$5.93M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
39%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Maiava
Miller
Hines
Williams
Mosley
Dixon-Wyatt
Noa
Raymond
Tauanuu
Dyakonov
Miller
QBJayden Maiava24121144721212017
RBKing Miller1212842510121217
WRTanook Hines1181121310111114
WRZacharyus Williams44241334413
WRTrent Mosley42114444412
WRKayden Dixon-Wyatt75334777714
OLAlani Noa21101034730181715
OLTobias Raymond21121144718212017
OLJustin Tauanuu20121144717202017
OLVlad Dyakonov11111111111
OLKaylon Miller77432457717

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
VanSumeren
Crawford
Stewart
Wafle
Bryant
Stephens
Brown
Williams
Pierce
Urlacher
Graham
DLAlex VanSumeren77177677735
DLKameryn Crawford71317712771367
DLJahkeem Stewart11111111111
DLLuke Wafle77177677735
LBDeven Bryant77177677735
LBDesman Stephens II61216619661557
DBProphet Brown77177697735
DBJontez Williams77177677735
DBChristian Pierce71317715771667
DBKennedy Urlacher36133533663
DBAlex Graham57155755737

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →