Scorebook
Join
Teams / Pac-12 / Texas State
Index · this season
63
▲ Above its 5-year level +6
Career48since 1936
Peak652024
Last 557seasons
#77 nationally · 2-3 (0-1 conf)
Résumé #92 · better than its record
Schedule so far #60
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 63? →

Texas State Bobcats

Pac-12 · San Marcos, TX · Bobcat Stadium (TX) · Head coach GJ Kinne
Rival
Building rivalry
8-6 all time (14 meetings since 2000)
Texas State leads
Last: won 31-14 (2025) · Texas State has won 3 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19672NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193636.7%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1923. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 58: typical58
Chem 63: typical
63Foundation
Chem 51: typical
51Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +7Trending down
early · #69 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #69 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 63: typicalFoundation63+Chem 51: typicalGel51=Chem 58: typicalChem58Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation63Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability54Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity63Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion67Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment81Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base49
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
54
Staff cohesion54
HC year 4 · OC year 2 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover54
50% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
63
Returning core79
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 34%
Experience47
9 career starts per starter · FBS median 11
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
67
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 21% of FBS teams
QB & receivers93
10.2 games started together on average · FBS median 4.0
Line cohesion55
4.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion22
3.1 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Don Coryell · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
81
Football's share90
41% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend94
+119% over three years
Football investment58
$21.6M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend54
$0.85M men's recruiting
Department resources50
$52M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
49
Sellouts47
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 1 of 40 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway51
sellout crowds at 1 of 35 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel51Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts53Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp52Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood53Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security47
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
53
This season53
-2.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
52
This season52
78% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
53
This season53
outside the AP poll: projected #72 preseason -> #77 in our Index now · results 2-3 (-1, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
47
This season47
G.J. Kinne, year 4 · 40% wins so far · -2.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +26% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1646'1757'1858'1965'2052'2158'2259'232'2462'2552'262016 wk 1 vs Ohio: 23 · W2016 wk 3 vs Arkansas: 45 · L2016 wk 4 vs Houston: 36 · L2016 wk 5 vs Incarnate Word: 50 · W2016 wk 6 vs Georgia State: 50 · L2016 wk 7 vs UL Monroe: 45 · L2016 wk 8 vs Louisiana: 47 · L2016 wk 10 vs App State: 46 · L2016 wk 11 vs Idaho: 42 · L2016 wk 12 vs New Mexico State: 43 · L2016 wk 13 vs Troy: 42 · L2016 wk 14 vs Arkansas State: 46 · L2017 wk 2 vs Colorado: 51 · L2017 wk 3 vs App State: 53 · L2017 wk 4 vs UTSA: 58 · L2017 wk 5 vs Wyoming: 57 · L2017 wk 6 vs UL Monroe: 58 · L2017 wk 7 vs Louisiana: 57 · L2017 wk 9 vs Coastal Carolina: 57 · W2017 wk 10 vs New Mexico State: 58 · L2017 wk 11 vs Georgia State: 58 · L2017 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 58 · L2017 wk 13 vs Troy: 57 · L2018 wk 2 vs Texas Southern: 56 · W2018 wk 3 vs South Alabama: 53 · L2018 wk 4 vs UTSA: 55 · L2018 wk 6 vs Louisiana: 50 · L2018 wk 7 vs Georgia Southern: 51 · L2018 wk 8 vs UL Monroe: 53 · L2018 wk 9 vs New Mexico State: 57 · W2018 wk 10 vs Georgia State: 58 · W2018 wk 11 vs App State: 59 · L2018 wk 12 vs Troy: 57 · L2018 wk 13 vs Arkansas State: 58 · L2019 wk 2 vs Wyoming: 65 · L2019 wk 3 vs SMU: 58 · L2019 wk 4 vs Georgia State: 60 · W2019 wk 5 vs Nicholls: 65 · W2019 wk 7 vs UL Monroe: 66 · L2019 wk 9 vs Arkansas State: 65 · L2019 wk 10 vs Louisiana: 64 · L2019 wk 11 vs South Alabama: 65 · W2019 wk 12 vs Troy: 64 · L2019 wk 13 vs App State: 65 · L2019 wk 14 vs Coastal Carolina: 65 · L2020 wk 2 vs UTSA: 53 · L2020 wk 3 vs UL Monroe: 58 · W2020 wk 4 vs Boston College: 54 · L2020 wk 6 vs Troy: 57 · L2020 wk 7 vs South Alabama: 56 · L2020 wk 8 vs BYU: 57 · L2020 wk 9 vs Louisiana: 57 · L2020 wk 10 vs App State: 57 · L2020 wk 11 vs Georgia Southern: 59 · L2020 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 59 · W2020 wk 13 vs Coastal Carolina: 52 · L2021 wk 2 vs Florida International: 53 · W2021 wk 3 vs Incarnate Word: 54 · L2021 wk 4 vs Eastern Michigan: 57 · L2021 wk 6 vs South Alabama: 58 · W2021 wk 7 vs Troy: 58 · L2021 wk 8 vs Georgia State: 57 · L2021 wk 9 vs Louisiana: 57 · L2021 wk 10 vs UL Monroe: 57 · W2021 wk 11 vs Georgia Southern: 57 · L2021 wk 12 vs Coastal Carolina: 58 · L2021 wk 13 vs Arkansas State: 58 · W2022 wk 2 vs Florida International: 63 · W2022 wk 3 vs Baylor: 64 · L2022 wk 4 vs Houston Christian: 65 · W2022 wk 5 vs James Madison: 63 · L2022 wk 6 vs App State: 66 · W2022 wk 7 vs Troy: 62 · L2022 wk 8 vs Southern Miss: 61 · L2022 wk 10 vs UL Monroe: 58 · L2022 wk 11 vs South Alabama: 60 · L2022 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 59 · W2022 wk 13 vs Louisiana: 59 · L2023 wk 2 vs UTSA: 6 · L2023 wk 3 vs Jackson State: 0 · W2023 wk 4 vs Nevada: 5 · W2023 wk 5 vs Southern Miss: 5 · W2023 wk 6 vs Louisiana: 5 · L2023 wk 7 vs UL Monroe: 6 · W2023 wk 9 vs Troy: 6 · L2023 wk 10 vs Georgia Southern: 6 · W2023 wk 11 vs Coastal Carolina: 8 · L2023 wk 12 vs Arkansas State: 8 · L2023 wk 13 vs South Alabama: 6 · W2023 wk 1 vs Rice: 2 · W2024 wk 2 vs UTSA: 60 · W2024 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 61 · L2024 wk 5 vs Sam Houston: 61 · L2024 wk 6 vs Troy: 61 · W2024 wk 7 vs Arkansas State: 62 · W2024 wk 8 vs Old Dominion: 63 · L2024 wk 10 vs Louisiana: 63 · L2024 wk 11 vs UL Monroe: 62 · W2024 wk 12 vs Southern Miss: 63 · W2024 wk 13 vs Georgia State: 63 · L2024 wk 14 vs South Alabama: 62 · W2024 wk 1 vs North Texas: 62 · W2025 wk 2 vs UTSA: 48 · W2025 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 48 · L2025 wk 4 vs Nicholls: 54 · W2025 wk 6 vs Arkansas State: 51 · L2025 wk 7 vs Troy: 55 · L2025 wk 8 vs Marshall: 53 · L2025 wk 10 vs James Madison: 52 · L2025 wk 11 vs Louisiana: 54 · L2025 wk 12 vs Southern Miss: 55 · W2025 wk 13 vs UL Monroe: 54 · W2025 wk 14 vs South Alabama: 54 · W2025 wk 1 vs Rice: 52 · W2026 wk 2 vs UTSA: 65 · L2026 wk 3 vs North Texas: 64 · W2026 wk 4 vs Incarnate Word: 65 · W2026 wk 5 vs San Diego State: 63 · L2026 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 64 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 50 · fan mood 25401wk 2 vs UTSA · L · on-field 42 · fan mood 22352wk 3 vs North Texas · W · on-field 54 · fan mood 44513wk 4 vs Incarnate Word · W · on-field 50 · fan mood 54524wk 5 vs San Diego State · L · on-field 52 · fan mood 50515

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
10.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
9 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Don Coryell
year 6
Football spending
$21.6M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+119%
over three years
Department revenue
$52M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.85M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
50%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Jackson
Burgess
Dawn
Sparks
Cusano
Stamey
DeLeon
Burns
Jackson
Boone
Udengwu
QBBrad Jackson185171635818555
RBTorrance Burgess Jr.56633425555
WRChris Dawn Jr.176241534717555
WRBeau Sparks163151724816333
WRTucker Cusano33323223333
TETy Stamey54442535444
OLJustin DeLeon82782388222
OLSully Burns185171635818555
OLRasheed Jackson55533425555
OLWilliam Boone55533425555
OLMikel Udengwu55533425555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Carter
Russell
Owens
Jackson
Cooks
Jones
Lawton
Patterson
Moore
Bradley
Royal
DLBryce Carter1223931121333
DLDonTerry Russell24424411442
DLChancellor Owens34524521553
DLTymere Jackson9221131011222
LBTerrence Cooks II34438411443
LBAyden Jones11451041321553
DBJayden Lawton21211221222
DBMichael Patterson III11111111111
DBTrez Moore34524521653
DBJayden Bradley34524521553
DBCraig Royal Jr.32323321334

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →