Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Oregon
Index · this season
82
at its 5-year level▼ Down 12 this season
Career71since 1936
Peak952012
Last 585seasons
#10 nationally · 3-2 (1-1 conf)
Résumé #34 · better than its record
Schedule so far #17
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 82? →

Oregon Ducks

Big Ten · Eugene, OR · Autzen Stadium · Head coach Dan Lanning
Rival
Bitter rivalry
46-56-4 all time (106 meetings since 1916)
Washington leads
Last: won 26-14 (2025) · Oregon has won 2 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193613AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19368All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967150NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193655.0%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1916. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 61: typical61
Chem 79: strong
79Foundation
Chem 38: warning zone
38Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▼ Below its norm -4
early · #55 of 138
HC year5
Ret. starters59%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #55 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 79: strongFoundation79+Chem 38: warning zoneGel38=Chem 61: typicalChem61Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 23 · pulls Chem from 63 to 61; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation79Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability82Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity88Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion54Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration99Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment78Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base83
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
82
Staff cohesion64
HC year 5 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover99
0% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
88
Returning core92
59% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience84
16 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
54
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers18
1.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion67
5.6 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion96
9.2 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
99
AD continuity99
Rob Mullens · year 11 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
78
Football's share81
37% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend73
+50% over three years
Football investment81
$60.8M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend81
$2.86M men's recruiting
Department resources72
$167M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
83
Sellouts82
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 39 of 47 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway84
sellout crowds at 30 of 35 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel38Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts22Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp46Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood23Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security54
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
22
This season22
-8.9 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
46
This season46
84% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
23
This season23
AP preseason #2 -> now #13 · results 3-2 (-1, recent games count more) · projected playoff team (67% preseason), now 20% (-10)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
54
This season54
Dan Lanning, year 5 · 60% wins so far · -8.9 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +19% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes)

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1667'1756'1874'1978'2066'2162'2242'2367'2471'2574'262016 wk 1 vs UC Davis: 60 · W2016 wk 2 vs Virginia: 71 · W2016 wk 3 vs Nebraska: 58 · L2016 wk 4 vs Colorado: 64 · L2016 wk 5 vs Washington State: 64 · L2016 wk 6 vs Washington: 67 · L2016 wk 8 vs California: 55 · L2016 wk 9 vs Arizona State: 58 · W2016 wk 10 vs USC: 63 · L2016 wk 11 vs Stanford: 63 · L2016 wk 12 vs Utah: 67 · W2016 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 67 · L2017 wk 2 vs Nebraska: 55 · W2017 wk 3 vs Wyoming: 55 · W2017 wk 4 vs Arizona State: 55 · L2017 wk 5 vs California: 55 · W2017 wk 6 vs Washington State: 55 · L2017 wk 7 vs Stanford: 48 · L2017 wk 8 vs UCLA: 47 · L2017 wk 9 vs Utah: 48 · W2017 wk 10 vs Washington: 50 · L2017 wk 12 vs Arizona: 50 · W2017 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 58 · W2017 wk 1 vs Boise State: 56 · L2018 wk 2 vs Portland State: 75 · W2018 wk 3 vs San José State: 76 · W2018 wk 4 vs Stanford: 77 · L2018 wk 5 vs California: 76 · W2018 wk 7 vs Washington: 76 · W2018 wk 8 vs Washington State: 77 · L2018 wk 9 vs Arizona: 77 · L2018 wk 10 vs UCLA: 77 · W2018 wk 11 vs Utah: 77 · L2018 wk 12 vs Arizona State: 75 · W2018 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 78 · W2018 wk 1 vs Michigan State: 74 · W2019 wk 2 vs Nevada: 81 · W2019 wk 3 vs Montana: 81 · W2019 wk 4 vs Stanford: 80 · W2019 wk 6 vs California: 81 · W2019 wk 7 vs Colorado: 81 · W2019 wk 8 vs Washington: 81 · W2019 wk 9 vs Washington State: 80 · W2019 wk 10 vs USC: 78 · W2019 wk 12 vs Arizona: 79 · W2019 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 80 · L2019 wk 14 vs Oregon State: 79 · W2019 wk 15 vs Utah: 79 · W2019 wk 1 vs Wisconsin: 78 · W2020 wk 11 vs Washington State: 63 · W2020 wk 12 vs UCLA: 62 · W2020 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 67 · L2020 wk 14 vs California: 70 · L2020 wk 16 vs USC: 66 · W2020 wk 1 vs Iowa State: 66 · L2021 wk 2 vs Ohio State: 64 · W2021 wk 3 vs Stony Brook: 65 · W2021 wk 4 vs Arizona: 64 · W2021 wk 5 vs Stanford: 66 · L2021 wk 7 vs California: 66 · W2021 wk 8 vs UCLA: 66 · W2021 wk 9 vs Colorado: 65 · W2021 wk 10 vs Washington: 67 · W2021 wk 11 vs Washington State: 67 · W2021 wk 12 vs Utah: 65 · L2021 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 63 · W2021 wk 14 vs Utah: 64 · L2021 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 62 · L2022 wk 2 vs Eastern Washington: 31 · W2022 wk 3 vs BYU: 31 · W2022 wk 4 vs Washington State: 43 · W2022 wk 5 vs Stanford: 43 · W2022 wk 6 vs Arizona: 44 · W2022 wk 8 vs UCLA: 44 · W2022 wk 9 vs California: 45 · W2022 wk 10 vs Colorado: 45 · W2022 wk 11 vs Washington: 44 · L2022 wk 12 vs Utah: 44 · W2022 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 43 · L2022 wk 1 vs North Carolina: 42 · W2023 wk 2 vs Texas Tech: 67 · W2023 wk 3 vs Hawai'i: 71 · W2023 wk 4 vs Colorado: 71 · W2023 wk 5 vs Stanford: 73 · W2023 wk 7 vs Washington: 71 · L2023 wk 8 vs Washington State: 73 · W2023 wk 9 vs Utah: 74 · W2023 wk 10 vs California: 74 · W2023 wk 11 vs USC: 74 · W2023 wk 12 vs Arizona State: 74 · W2023 wk 13 vs Oregon State: 74 · W2023 wk 14 vs Washington: 71 · L2023 wk 1 vs Liberty: 67 · W2024 wk 2 vs Boise State: 71 · W2024 wk 3 vs Oregon State: 73 · W2024 wk 5 vs UCLA: 73 · W2024 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 73 · W2024 wk 7 vs Ohio State: 74 · W2024 wk 8 vs Purdue: 74 · W2024 wk 9 vs Illinois: 74 · W2024 wk 10 vs Michigan: 75 · W2024 wk 11 vs Maryland: 74 · W2024 wk 12 vs Wisconsin: 74 · W2024 wk 14 vs Washington: 72 · W2024 wk 15 vs Penn State: 74 · W2024 wk 1 vs Ohio State: 71 · L2025 wk 2 vs Oklahoma State: 71 · W2025 wk 3 vs Northwestern: 73 · W2025 wk 4 vs Oregon State: 72 · W2025 wk 5 vs Penn State: 73 · W2025 wk 7 vs Indiana: 74 · L2025 wk 8 vs Rutgers: 74 · W2025 wk 9 vs Wisconsin: 75 · W2025 wk 11 vs Iowa: 74 · W2025 wk 12 vs Minnesota: 73 · W2025 wk 13 vs USC: 74 · W2025 wk 14 vs Washington: 73 · W2025 wk 1 vs James Madison: 72 · W2025 wk 1 vs Texas Tech: 72 · W2025 wk 1 vs Indiana: 74 · L2026 wk 2 vs Oklahoma State: 83 · L2026 wk 3 vs Portland State: 83 · W2026 wk 4 vs USC: 83 · W2026 wk 6 vs UCLA: 83 · L2026 wk 7 vs Nebraska: 79 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 31 · fan mood 44361wk 2 vs Oklahoma State · L · on-field 36 · fan mood 5252wk 3 vs Portland State · W · on-field 44 · fan mood 12323wk 4 vs USC · W · on-field 53 · fan mood 33464wk 6 vs UCLA · L · on-field 41 · fan mood 20336

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 5
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
5.6 games
started together, average
Returning starters
59%
from last season
Starter experience
16 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Rob Mullens
year 11
Football spending
$60.8M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+50%
over three years
Department revenue
$167M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.86M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
0%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Raiola
Hill
Stewart
Moore
Hampton
Johnson
Iuli
Laloulu
Rogers
Addison
Crader
QBDylan Raiola11111111111
RBDierre Hill Jr.13221323122
WREvan Stewart1217523717255
WRDakorien Moore12512261112255
WRMessiah Hampton11222222122
TEJamari Johnson13362131213134
OLDave Iuli127112122323245
OLIapani Laloulu1317122132335256
OLKawika Rogers11221122222
OLZiyare Addison12552345255
OLFox Crader12552456256

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Alexander
Washington
Jackson
Tuioti
Uiagalelei
Mixon
Obidegwu
Woodyard
Offord
Perich
Finney
DLBear Alexander171751717171413517
DLA'Mauri Washington172072020181713520
LBDevon Jackson57887571357
LBTeitum Tuioti172083431181713520
LBMatayo Uiagalelei172073132181713520
LBJerry Mixon171851818181513518
DBIfy Obidegwu141771717151713517
DBPeyton Woodyard11111111111
DBNa'eem Offord33333331333
DBKoi Perich55555551355
DBBrandon Finney Jr.172072020181713520

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →