Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big Ten / Ohio State
Index · this season
92
at its 5-year level▼ Down 4 this season
Career82since 1936
Peak972019
Last 594seasons
#5 nationally · 5-1 (3-0 conf)
Résumé #17 · better than its record
Schedule so far #34
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 92? →

Ohio State Buckeyes

Big Ten · Columbus, OH · Ohio Stadium · Head coach Ryan Day
Rival
Bitter rivalry
53-62-6 all time (121 meetings since 1897)
Michigan leads
Last: won 27-9 (2025)
Holds it
9 claimed national titles and 46 AP top-10 finishes since 1936Blue Blood3 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion7 Heisman winnersHeisman House296 NFL draft picks (top 10% of FBS)NFL Factory75.9% wins since 1936 (top 10% of FBS)Winning Tradition
Recognized national titles: 2024, 2014, 2002, 1968, 1954, 1942. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both. The school claims 9.6national titles
Heisman Trophy winners7Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193646AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193679All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967296NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193675.9%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1897. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 65: typical65
Chem 71: strong
71Foundation
Chem 58: typical
58Gel
gel counts 50% so far
at its usual level
early · #32 of 138
HC year8
Ret. starters46%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #32 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 71: strongFoundation71+Chem 58: typicalGel58=Chem 65: typicalChem65Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation71Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability68Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity72Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion66Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration56Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment73Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base87
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
68
Staff cohesion67
HC year 8 · OC year 1 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover69
31% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
72
Returning core74
45% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience70
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
66
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers80
7.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion62
5.2 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion65
4.7 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
56
AD continuity56
Ross Bjork · year 3 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
73
Football's share67
31% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend65
+34% over three years
Football investment96
$92.4M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend80
$2.85M men's recruiting
Department resources96
$295M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
87
Sellouts87
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 51 of 54 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway87
sellout crowds at 44 of 47 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel58Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts64Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp49Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood59Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security73
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
64
This season64
+0.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (6 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
49
This season49
85% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
59
This season59
AP preseason #1 -> now #5 · results 5-1 (+10, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
73
This season73
Ryan Day, year 9 · 83% wins so far · +0.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -2% vs the program's norm · banked job capital (recent top-10 / top-25 finishes)

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1676'1761'1866'1966'2072'2160'2272'2372'2471'2565'262016 wk 1 vs Bowling Green: 87 · W2016 wk 2 vs Tulsa: 92 · W2016 wk 3 vs Oklahoma: 82 · W2016 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 74 · W2016 wk 6 vs Indiana: 71 · W2016 wk 7 vs Wisconsin: 75 · W2016 wk 8 vs Penn State: 71 · L2016 wk 9 vs Northwestern: 74 · W2016 wk 10 vs Nebraska: 76 · W2016 wk 11 vs Maryland: 77 · W2016 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 77 · W2016 wk 13 vs Michigan: 76 · W2016 wk 1 vs Clemson: 76 · L2017 wk 2 vs Oklahoma: 68 · L2017 wk 3 vs Army: 67 · W2017 wk 4 vs UNLV: 69 · W2017 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 68 · W2017 wk 6 vs Maryland: 67 · W2017 wk 7 vs Nebraska: 68 · W2017 wk 9 vs Penn State: 67 · W2017 wk 10 vs Iowa: 69 · L2017 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 69 · W2017 wk 12 vs Illinois: 68 · W2017 wk 13 vs Michigan: 68 · W2017 wk 14 vs Wisconsin: 67 · W2017 wk 1 vs USC: 61 · W2018 wk 2 vs Rutgers: 65 · W2018 wk 3 vs TCU: 69 · W2018 wk 4 vs Tulane: 69 · W2018 wk 5 vs Penn State: 70 · W2018 wk 6 vs Indiana: 70 · W2018 wk 7 vs Minnesota: 70 · W2018 wk 8 vs Purdue: 69 · L2018 wk 10 vs Nebraska: 68 · W2018 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 70 · W2018 wk 12 vs Maryland: 70 · W2018 wk 13 vs Michigan: 68 · W2018 wk 14 vs Northwestern: 69 · W2018 wk 1 vs Washington: 66 · W2019 wk 2 vs Cincinnati: 63 · W2019 wk 3 vs Indiana: 64 · W2019 wk 4 vs Miami (OH): 68 · W2019 wk 5 vs Nebraska: 69 · W2019 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 68 · W2019 wk 8 vs Northwestern: 69 · W2019 wk 9 vs Wisconsin: 69 · W2019 wk 11 vs Maryland: 69 · W2019 wk 12 vs Rutgers: 69 · W2019 wk 13 vs Penn State: 68 · W2019 wk 14 vs Michigan: 71 · W2019 wk 15 vs Wisconsin: 67 · W2019 wk 1 vs Clemson: 66 · L2020 wk 9 vs Penn State: 71 · W2020 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 72 · W2020 wk 12 vs Indiana: 72 · W2020 wk 14 vs Michigan State: 71 · W2020 wk 16 vs Northwestern: 63 · W2020 wk 1 vs Clemson: 65 · W2020 wk 1 vs Alabama: 72 · L2021 wk 2 vs Oregon: 57 · L2021 wk 3 vs Tulsa: 59 · W2021 wk 4 vs Akron: 59 · W2021 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 55 · W2021 wk 6 vs Maryland: 60 · W2021 wk 8 vs Indiana: 60 · W2021 wk 9 vs Penn State: 63 · W2021 wk 10 vs Nebraska: 62 · W2021 wk 11 vs Purdue: 59 · W2021 wk 12 vs Michigan State: 61 · W2021 wk 13 vs Michigan: 62 · L2021 wk 1 vs Utah: 60 · W2022 wk 3 vs Toledo: 70 · W2022 wk 4 vs Wisconsin: 71 · W2022 wk 5 vs Rutgers: 69 · W2022 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 70 · W2022 wk 8 vs Iowa: 72 · W2022 wk 9 vs Penn State: 73 · W2022 wk 10 vs Northwestern: 73 · W2022 wk 11 vs Indiana: 73 · W2022 wk 12 vs Maryland: 69 · W2022 wk 13 vs Michigan: 74 · L2022 wk 1 vs Georgia: 72 · L2023 wk 2 vs Youngstown State: 71 · W2023 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 72 · W2023 wk 4 vs Notre Dame: 73 · W2023 wk 6 vs Maryland: 73 · W2023 wk 7 vs Purdue: 73 · W2023 wk 8 vs Penn State: 73 · W2023 wk 9 vs Wisconsin: 73 · W2023 wk 10 vs Rutgers: 74 · W2023 wk 11 vs Michigan State: 72 · W2023 wk 12 vs Minnesota: 73 · W2023 wk 13 vs Michigan: 73 · L2023 wk 1 vs Missouri: 72 · L2024 wk 2 vs Western Michigan: 68 · W2024 wk 4 vs Marshall: 70 · W2024 wk 5 vs Michigan State: 70 · W2024 wk 6 vs Iowa: 71 · W2024 wk 7 vs Oregon: 71 · L2024 wk 9 vs Nebraska: 72 · W2024 wk 10 vs Penn State: 70 · W2024 wk 11 vs Purdue: 70 · W2024 wk 12 vs Northwestern: 71 · W2024 wk 13 vs Indiana: 72 · W2024 wk 14 vs Michigan: 70 · L2024 wk 1 vs Tennessee: 70 · W2024 wk 1 vs Oregon: 68 · W2024 wk 1 vs Texas: 70 · W2024 wk 1 vs Notre Dame: 71 · W2025 wk 2 vs Grambling: 55 · W2025 wk 3 vs Ohio: 55 · W2025 wk 5 vs Washington: 63 · W2025 wk 6 vs Minnesota: 63 · W2025 wk 7 vs Illinois: 63 · W2025 wk 8 vs Wisconsin: 63 · W2025 wk 10 vs Penn State: 64 · W2025 wk 11 vs Purdue: 65 · W2025 wk 12 vs UCLA: 64 · W2025 wk 13 vs Rutgers: 65 · W2025 wk 14 vs Michigan: 62 · W2025 wk 15 vs Indiana: 64 · L2025 wk 1 vs Miami: 65 · L2026 wk 2 vs Texas: 74 · L2026 wk 3 vs Kent State: 74 · W2026 wk 4 vs Illinois: 73 · W2026 wk 5 vs Iowa: 74 · W2026 wk 6 vs Maryland: 74 · W2026 wk 7 vs Indiana: 71 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 38 · fan mood 59461wk 2 vs Texas · L · on-field 56 · fan mood 38492wk 3 vs Kent State · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 39473wk 4 vs Illinois · W · on-field 59 · fan mood 52564wk 5 vs Iowa · W · on-field 58 · fan mood 56585wk 6 vs Maryland · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 58546

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 8
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
5.2 games
started together, average
Returning starters
45%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Ross Bjork
year 3
Football spending
$92.4M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+34%
over three years
Department revenue
$295M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.85M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
31%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Sayin
Jackson
Smith
Henry
Williams
Roberts
Hinzman
Montgomery
Moore
VanSickle
Cook
QBJulian Sayin202191352020741
RBJa'Kobi Jackson22212222221
WRJeremiah Smith192341352721751
WRChris Henry Jr.11111111111
TEMason Williams32313233321
TENate Roberts52512555541
OLCarson Hinzman202271354122741
OLLuke Montgomery202211352222741
OLIan Moore72713577741
OLGabe VanSickle42512444451
OLJake Cook11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Atkinson
Jackson
Russaw
Pierce
Alford
Little
Calhoun
McClain
Sanchez
Mathews
DLBeau Atkinson1111111111
DLKenyatta Jackson Jr.1204946220719
DLQua Russaw1444342443
LBPayton Pierce1949462968
LBTarvos Alford1434441443
DBEarl Little Jr.1646462665
DBCam Calhoun1222122222
DBJaylen McClain1204946221719
DBDevin Sanchez1746462776
DBJermaine Mathews Jr.1193835219620

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →