Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mid-American / Miami (OH)
Index · this season
53
▼ Below its 5-year level -7▼ Down 4 this season
Career58since 1936
Peak852003
Last 560seasons
#110 nationally · 3-3 (1-1 conf)
Résumé #103
Schedule so far #110
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 53? →

Miami (OH) RedHawks

Mid-American · Oxford, OH · Yager Stadium · Head coach Chuck Martin
Rival
Established rivalry
33-30-1 all time (64 meetings since 1962)
Miami (OH) leads
Last: lost 24-20 (2025) · Ohio has won 2 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19362AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19361All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196729NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193656.9%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1943. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 56: typical56
Chem 62: typical
62Foundation
Chem 48: warning zone
48Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +10Trending down
early · #77 of 138
HC year13
Ret. starters41%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #77 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 62: typicalFoundation62+Chem 48: warning zoneGel48=Chem 56: typicalChem56Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation62Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability91Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity70Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion56Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministrationsoonInvestment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment41Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base42
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
91
Staff cohesion91
HC year 13 · OC year 1 · DC year 6
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
70
Returning core69
41% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience70
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
56
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers30
1.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion91
11.9 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion62
4.5 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
soon
AD continuity—
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
41
Football's share50
27% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend32
+6% over three years
Football investment29
$11.0M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend52
$0.78M men's recruiting
Department resources44
$41M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
42
Sellouts49
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 1 of 38 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 26 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel48Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts34Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp57Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood43Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security46
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
34
This season34
-6.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
57
This season57
81% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
43
This season43
outside the AP poll: projected #93 preseason -> #110 in our Index now · lost to rival Cincinnati 35-31 (-5) · results 3-3 (+2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
46
This season46
Chuck Martin, year 13 · 50% wins so far · -6.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +10% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1621'1733'1829'1943'2050'2157'2254'2358'2462'2549'262016 wk 1 vs Iowa: 42 · L2016 wk 2 vs Eastern Illinois: 74 · L2016 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 35 · L2016 wk 4 vs Cincinnati: 31 · L2016 wk 5 vs Ohio: 32 · L2016 wk 6 vs Akron: 26 · L2016 wk 7 vs Kent State: 33 · W2016 wk 8 vs Bowling Green: 28 · W2016 wk 9 vs Eastern Michigan: 27 · W2016 wk 10 vs Central Michigan: 22 · W2016 wk 11 vs Buffalo: 23 · W2016 wk 13 vs Ball State: 24 · W2016 wk 1 vs Mississippi State: 21 · L2017 wk 4 vs Central Michigan: 41 · W2017 wk 5 vs Notre Dame: 38 · L2017 wk 6 vs Bowling Green: 37 · L2017 wk 7 vs Kent State: 36 · L2017 wk 8 vs Buffalo: 34 · W2017 wk 10 vs Ohio: 33 · L2017 wk 11 vs Akron: 34 · W2017 wk 12 vs Eastern Michigan: 33 · L2017 wk 13 vs Ball State: 33 · W2018 wk 3 vs Minnesota: 33 · L2018 wk 4 vs Bowling Green: 32 · W2018 wk 5 vs Western Michigan: 30 · L2018 wk 6 vs Akron: 31 · W2018 wk 7 vs Kent State: 29 · W2018 wk 8 vs Army: 29 · L2018 wk 10 vs Buffalo: 31 · L2018 wk 11 vs Ohio: 30 · W2018 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 30 · W2018 wk 13 vs Ball State: 29 · W2019 wk 2 vs Tennessee Tech: 45 · W2019 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 44 · L2019 wk 4 vs Ohio State: 46 · L2019 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 44 · W2019 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 46 · L2019 wk 8 vs Northern Illinois: 45 · W2019 wk 9 vs Kent State: 46 · W2019 wk 11 vs Ohio: 45 · W2019 wk 12 vs Bowling Green: 45 · W2019 wk 13 vs Akron: 45 · W2019 wk 14 vs Ball State: 46 · L2019 wk 15 vs Central Michigan: 44 · W2019 wk 1 vs Louisiana: 43 · L2020 wk 11 vs Buffalo: 54 · L2020 wk 13 vs Akron: 50 · W2021 wk 2 vs Minnesota: 52 · L2021 wk 3 vs Long Island University: 54 · W2021 wk 4 vs Army: 54 · L2021 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 53 · W2021 wk 6 vs Eastern Michigan: 56 · L2021 wk 7 vs Akron: 53 · W2021 wk 8 vs Ball State: 54 · W2021 wk 10 vs Ohio: 54 · L2021 wk 11 vs Buffalo: 58 · W2021 wk 12 vs Bowling Green: 58 · W2021 wk 13 vs Kent State: 59 · L2021 wk 1 vs North Texas: 57 · W2022 wk 2 vs Robert Morris: 59 · W2022 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 51 · L2022 wk 4 vs Northwestern: 52 · W2022 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 53 · L2022 wk 6 vs Kent State: 51 · W2022 wk 7 vs Bowling Green: 53 · L2022 wk 8 vs Western Michigan: 54 · L2022 wk 9 vs Akron: 57 · W2022 wk 11 vs Ohio: 53 · L2022 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 59 · W2022 wk 13 vs Ball State: 55 · W2022 wk 1 vs UAB: 54 · L2023 wk 2 vs Massachusetts: 61 · W2023 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 57 · W2023 wk 4 vs Delaware State: 60 · W2023 wk 5 vs Kent State: 60 · W2023 wk 6 vs Bowling Green: 60 · W2023 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 60 · W2023 wk 8 vs Toledo: 60 · L2023 wk 9 vs Ohio: 61 · W2023 wk 11 vs Akron: 57 · W2023 wk 12 vs Buffalo: 59 · W2023 wk 13 vs Ball State: 59 · W2023 wk 14 vs Toledo: 58 · W2023 wk 1 vs App State: 58 · L2024 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 64 · L2024 wk 4 vs Notre Dame: 65 · L2024 wk 5 vs Massachusetts: 65 · W2024 wk 6 vs Toledo: 64 · L2024 wk 7 vs Eastern Michigan: 63 · W2024 wk 8 vs Ohio: 64 · W2024 wk 9 vs Central Michigan: 64 · W2024 wk 11 vs Ball State: 65 · W2024 wk 12 vs Kent State: 65 · W2024 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 64 · W2024 wk 14 vs Bowling Green: 63 · W2024 wk 15 vs Ohio: 65 · L2024 wk 1 vs Colorado State: 62 · W2025 wk 2 vs Rutgers: 53 · L2025 wk 4 vs UNLV: 51 · L2025 wk 5 vs Lindenwood: 54 · W2025 wk 6 vs Northern Illinois: 45 · W2025 wk 7 vs Akron: 54 · W2025 wk 8 vs Eastern Michigan: 51 · W2025 wk 9 vs Western Michigan: 53 · W2025 wk 11 vs Ohio: 51 · L2025 wk 12 vs Toledo: 54 · L2025 wk 13 vs Buffalo: 51 · W2025 wk 14 vs Ball State: 51 · W2025 wk 15 vs Western Michigan: 45 · L2025 wk 1 vs Fresno State: 49 · L2026 wk 2 vs Holy Cross: 62 · W2026 wk 3 vs Cincinnati: 63 · L2026 wk 4 vs UConn: 62 · W2026 wk 5 vs Bowling Green: 63 · L2026 wk 6 vs Massachusetts: 60 · W2026 wk 7 vs Akron: 62 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 36 · fan mood 22311wk 2 vs Holy Cross · W · on-field 46 · fan mood 39442wk 3 vs Cincinnati · L · on-field 49 · fan mood 36443wk 4 vs UConn · W · on-field 57 · fan mood 48534wk 5 vs Bowling Green · L · on-field 51 · fan mood 32445wk 6 vs Massachusetts · W · on-field 52 · fan mood 37466

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 13
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 6
at this school
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
11.9 games
started together, average
Returning starters
41%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
—
no record
Football spending
$11.0M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+6%
over three years
Department revenue
$41M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.78M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
—
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Heavner
Nelson
Witten
Billups-Williams
Jenkins
Loftus
Smith
Malcore
Smith
Schorsch
Manu
QBCaleb Heavner22221122222
RBRodney Nelson24443234444
WRDamarion Witten24643256666
WRLynel Billups-Williams24453244555
WRCarl Jenkins13333223333
TEBrendan Loftus12222222222
OLEric Smith235422195191219
OLEvan Malcore24643256666
OLGreg Smith Jr.246532196211320
OLJacob Schorsch246532126131313
OLKris Manu246532196201320

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Andrews
Scott
Rice
Lyons
Myrick
McCain
Young
Tatum
Knighten
Yharbrough
Yharbrough
DLRoosevelt Andrews III19297613365151
DLZhaiylen Scott22222222221
DLBrach Rice9210669365101
LBGrant Lyons72676736571
LBBlayne Myrick62666636561
LBMalcolm McCain13297614365131
LBCJ Young32333333331
DBDillon Tatum62666636561
DBAmariyun Knighten52555535551
DBMychal Yharbrough152107613365201
DBDesmon Yharbrough11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →