Scorebook
Join
Teams / ACC / Louisville
Index · this season
75
at its 5-year level
Career63since 1936
Peak892006
Last 578seasons
#28 nationally · 3-3 (2-2 conf)
Résumé #49 · better than its record
Schedule so far #21
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 75? →

Louisville Cardinals

ACC · Louisville, KY · L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium · Head coach Jeff Brohm
Rival
Established rivalry
17-17 all time (34 meetings since 1915)
Series tied
Last: won 41-0 (2025) · Louisville has won 2 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19362AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196797NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193650.4%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1949. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 56: typical56
Chem 59: typical
59Foundation
Chem 52: typical
52Gel
gel counts 45% so far
at its usual level
early · #77 of 138
HC year4
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #77 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 59: typicalFoundation59+Chem 52: typicalGel52=Chem 56: typicalChem56Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation59Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability66Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity76Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion57Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration65Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment26Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base58
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
66
Staff cohesion82
HC year 4 · OC year 4 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover49
57% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
76
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience88
17 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
57
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers67
4.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion50
4.0 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion54
4.1 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
65
AD continuity65
Josh Heird · year 5 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
26
Football's share9
20% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend12
-12% over three years
Football investment62
$30.7M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend64
$1.58M men's recruiting
Department resources70
$156M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
58
Sellouts58
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 4 of 46 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway58
sellout crowds at 3 of 32 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel52Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts73Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp43Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood55Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security57
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
73
This season73
+3.7 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
43
This season43
75% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
55
This season55
AP preseason #24 -> now unranked · beat rival Florida State 44-20 (+10) · results 3-3 (-1, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
57
This season57
Jeff Brohm, year 4 · 50% wins so far · +3.7 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +13% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1666'1763'1854'1944'2059'2153'2256'2354'2458'2559'262016 wk 1 vs Charlotte: 59 · W2016 wk 2 vs Syracuse: 73 · W2016 wk 3 vs Florida State: 65 · W2016 wk 4 vs Marshall: 67 · W2016 wk 5 vs Clemson: 72 · L2016 wk 7 vs Duke: 70 · W2016 wk 8 vs NC State: 72 · W2016 wk 9 vs Virginia: 73 · W2016 wk 10 vs Boston College: 69 · W2016 wk 11 vs Wake Forest: 73 · W2016 wk 12 vs Houston: 72 · L2016 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 70 · L2016 wk 1 vs LSU: 66 · L2017 wk 2 vs North Carolina: 63 · W2017 wk 3 vs Clemson: 63 · L2017 wk 4 vs Kent State: 61 · W2017 wk 5 vs Murray State: 63 · W2017 wk 6 vs NC State: 63 · L2017 wk 7 vs Boston College: 64 · L2017 wk 8 vs Florida State: 59 · W2017 wk 9 vs Wake Forest: 62 · L2017 wk 11 vs Virginia: 62 · W2017 wk 12 vs Syracuse: 62 · W2017 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 63 · W2017 wk 1 vs Mississippi State: 63 · L2018 wk 2 vs Indiana State: 53 · W2018 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 52 · W2018 wk 4 vs Virginia: 50 · L2018 wk 5 vs Florida State: 49 · L2018 wk 6 vs Georgia Tech: 51 · L2018 wk 7 vs Boston College: 52 · L2018 wk 9 vs Wake Forest: 52 · L2018 wk 10 vs Clemson: 54 · L2018 wk 11 vs Syracuse: 53 · L2018 wk 12 vs NC State: 52 · L2018 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 54 · L2019 wk 2 vs Eastern Kentucky: 46 · W2019 wk 3 vs Western Kentucky: 46 · W2019 wk 4 vs Florida State: 43 · L2019 wk 6 vs Boston College: 42 · W2019 wk 7 vs Wake Forest: 44 · W2019 wk 8 vs Clemson: 43 · L2019 wk 9 vs Virginia: 43 · W2019 wk 11 vs Miami: 47 · L2019 wk 12 vs NC State: 48 · W2019 wk 13 vs Syracuse: 43 · W2019 wk 14 vs Kentucky: 47 · L2019 wk 1 vs Mississippi State: 44 · W2020 wk 3 vs Miami: 62 · L2020 wk 4 vs Pittsburgh: 64 · L2020 wk 6 vs Georgia Tech: 64 · L2020 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 63 · L2020 wk 8 vs Florida State: 61 · W2020 wk 9 vs Virginia Tech: 62 · L2020 wk 11 vs Virginia: 62 · L2020 wk 12 vs Syracuse: 61 · W2020 wk 13 vs Boston College: 60 · L2020 wk 15 vs Wake Forest: 59 · W2021 wk 2 vs Eastern Kentucky: 53 · W2021 wk 3 vs UCF: 53 · W2021 wk 4 vs Florida State: 50 · W2021 wk 5 vs Wake Forest: 51 · L2021 wk 6 vs Virginia: 50 · L2021 wk 8 vs Boston College: 49 · W2021 wk 9 vs NC State: 54 · L2021 wk 10 vs Clemson: 56 · L2021 wk 11 vs Syracuse: 45 · W2021 wk 12 vs Duke: 52 · W2021 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 52 · L2021 wk 1 vs Air Force: 53 · L2022 wk 2 vs UCF: 63 · W2022 wk 3 vs Florida State: 63 · L2022 wk 4 vs South Florida: 61 · W2022 wk 5 vs Boston College: 62 · L2022 wk 6 vs Virginia: 63 · W2022 wk 8 vs Pittsburgh: 55 · W2022 wk 9 vs Wake Forest: 60 · W2022 wk 10 vs James Madison: 63 · W2022 wk 11 vs Clemson: 62 · L2022 wk 12 vs NC State: 62 · W2022 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 58 · L2022 wk 1 vs Cincinnati: 56 · W2023 wk 2 vs Murray State: 57 · W2023 wk 3 vs Indiana: 58 · W2023 wk 4 vs Boston College: 59 · W2023 wk 5 vs NC State: 59 · W2023 wk 6 vs Notre Dame: 58 · W2023 wk 7 vs Pittsburgh: 59 · L2023 wk 9 vs Duke: 58 · W2023 wk 10 vs Virginia Tech: 58 · W2023 wk 11 vs Virginia: 57 · W2023 wk 12 vs Miami: 58 · W2023 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 58 · L2023 wk 14 vs Florida State: 55 · L2023 wk 1 vs USC: 54 · L2024 wk 2 vs Jacksonville State: 57 · W2024 wk 4 vs Georgia Tech: 59 · W2024 wk 5 vs Notre Dame: 59 · L2024 wk 6 vs SMU: 57 · L2024 wk 7 vs Virginia: 55 · W2024 wk 8 vs Miami: 56 · L2024 wk 9 vs Boston College: 59 · W2024 wk 10 vs Clemson: 57 · W2024 wk 12 vs Stanford: 59 · L2024 wk 13 vs Pittsburgh: 58 · W2024 wk 14 vs Kentucky: 60 · W2024 wk 1 vs Washington: 58 · W2025 wk 2 vs James Madison: 62 · W2025 wk 4 vs Bowling Green: 63 · W2025 wk 5 vs Pittsburgh: 60 · W2025 wk 6 vs Virginia: 61 · L2025 wk 8 vs Miami: 62 · W2025 wk 9 vs Boston College: 62 · W2025 wk 10 vs Virginia Tech: 63 · W2025 wk 11 vs California: 64 · L2025 wk 12 vs Clemson: 64 · L2025 wk 13 vs SMU: 64 · L2025 wk 14 vs Kentucky: 59 · W2025 wk 1 vs Toledo: 59 · W2026 wk 2 vs Villanova: 57 · W2026 wk 3 vs SMU: 56 · W2026 wk 4 vs Wake Forest: 57 · L2026 wk 5 vs NC State: 55 · L2026 wk 6 vs Florida State: 57 · W2026 wk 7 vs Syracuse: 59 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 62 · fan mood 53581wk 2 vs Villanova · W · on-field 47 · fan mood 60522wk 3 vs SMU · W · on-field 45 · fan mood 85603wk 4 vs Wake Forest · L · on-field 41 · fan mood 39404wk 5 vs NC State · L · on-field 41 · fan mood 37405wk 6 vs Florida State · W · on-field 49 · fan mood 52506

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 4
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 4
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
4 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
4.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.0 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
17 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Josh Heird
year 5
Football spending
$30.7M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
-12%
over three years
Department revenue
$156M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.58M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
57%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Kienholz
Brown
Hurry
McCoy
Richardson
Reid
Robinson
Wibberley
O'Neal
Daugherty
Brown
QBLincoln Kienholz65654263466
RBIsaac Brown52212432133355
WRTreyShun Hurry61216542163466
WRLawayne McCoy54553252455
WRTre Richardson43434142344
TEJustyn Reid22221221222
OLLance Robinson61316542193466
OLEvan Wibberley33322133133
OLAnwar O'Neal43443241444
OLEryx Daugherty65654263466
OLJohnnie Brown III65654263466

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Smith
Lubin
Donald
Kennedy
Perry
Clark
Capers
Holloway
Entringer
Beasley
Scott
DLJerod Smith II22222222122
DLClev Lubin21955281317464
DLJoshua Donald25552553354
DLDemeco Kennedy25552553354
LBBenjamin Perry222226222122
LBStanquan Clark285522169464
LBT.J. Capers21355261311464
DBTayon Holloway21733291120342
DBKoen Entringer14331443442
DBKaleb Beasley26552664464
DBBrycen Scott24442442244

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →