Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mid-American / Kent State
Index · this season
39
at its 5-year level▼ Down 3 this season
Career45since 1936
Peak721973
Last 539seasons
#135 nationally · 2-4 (1-2 conf)
Résumé #117 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #64
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 39? →

Kent State Golden Flashes

Mid-American · Kent, OH · Dix Stadium · Head coach Mark Carney
Rival
Established rivalry
19-26-1 all time (46 meetings since 1972)
Akron leads
Last: won 42-35 (2025)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196720NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193634.3%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1960. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 48: warning zone48
Chem 55: typical
55Foundation
Chem 40: warning zone
40Gel
gel counts 45% so far
at its usual level
early · #109 of 138
HC year2
Ret. starters36%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #109 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 55: typicalFoundation55+Chem 40: warning zoneGel40=Chem 48: warning zoneChem48Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation55Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability52Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity56Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion70Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration65Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment51Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
52
Staff cohesion51
HC year 2 · OC year 3 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover54
50% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
56
Returning core65
36% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience47
9 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
70
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers83
7.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion57
4.6 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion51
4.0 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
65
AD continuity65
Randale Richmond · year 5 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
51
Football's share55
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend63
+30% over three years
Football investment25
$10.4M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend37
$0.50M men's recruiting
Department resources34
$37M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 31 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 28 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel40Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts39Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp27Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood46Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security58
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
39
This season39
-4.8 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
27
This season27
80% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
46
This season46
outside the AP poll: projected #126 preseason -> #135 in our Index now · results 2-4 (-4, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
58
This season58
Mark Carney, year 2 · 33% wins so far · -4.8 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +11% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1660'1754'1848'1952'2054'2161'2251'2311'2444'2532'262016 wk 1 vs Penn State: 47 · L2016 wk 2 vs North Carolina A&T: 66 · L2016 wk 3 vs Monmouth: 54 · W2016 wk 4 vs Alabama: 52 · L2016 wk 5 vs Akron: 61 · L2016 wk 6 vs Buffalo: 56 · W2016 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 60 · L2016 wk 8 vs Ohio: 61 · L2016 wk 9 vs Central Michigan: 61 · W2016 wk 11 vs Western Michigan: 61 · L2016 wk 12 vs Bowling Green: 62 · L2016 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 60 · L2017 wk 2 vs Howard: 54 · W2017 wk 3 vs Marshall: 57 · L2017 wk 4 vs Louisville: 55 · L2017 wk 5 vs Buffalo: 49 · L2017 wk 6 vs Northern Illinois: 45 · L2017 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 55 · W2017 wk 8 vs Ohio: 48 · L2017 wk 10 vs Bowling Green: 53 · L2017 wk 11 vs Western Michigan: 55 · L2017 wk 12 vs Central Michigan: 56 · L2017 wk 13 vs Akron: 54 · L2018 wk 2 vs Howard: 43 · W2018 wk 3 vs Penn State: 41 · L2018 wk 4 vs Ole Miss: 43 · L2018 wk 5 vs Ball State: 48 · L2018 wk 6 vs Ohio: 47 · L2018 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 49 · L2018 wk 8 vs Akron: 48 · L2018 wk 10 vs Bowling Green: 47 · W2018 wk 11 vs Buffalo: 47 · L2018 wk 12 vs Toledo: 46 · L2018 wk 13 vs Eastern Michigan: 48 · L2019 wk 2 vs Kennesaw State: 59 · W2019 wk 3 vs Auburn: 58 · L2019 wk 4 vs Bowling Green: 54 · W2019 wk 6 vs Wisconsin: 54 · L2019 wk 7 vs Akron: 56 · W2019 wk 8 vs Ohio: 56 · L2019 wk 9 vs Miami (OH): 58 · L2019 wk 11 vs Toledo: 57 · L2019 wk 12 vs Buffalo: 58 · W2019 wk 13 vs Ball State: 55 · W2019 wk 14 vs Eastern Michigan: 57 · W2019 wk 1 vs Utah State: 52 · W2020 wk 11 vs Bowling Green: 55 · W2020 wk 12 vs Akron: 56 · W2020 wk 13 vs Buffalo: 54 · L2021 wk 2 vs VMI: 60 · W2021 wk 3 vs Iowa: 60 · L2021 wk 4 vs Maryland: 60 · L2021 wk 5 vs Bowling Green: 63 · W2021 wk 6 vs Buffalo: 61 · W2021 wk 7 vs Western Michigan: 61 · L2021 wk 8 vs Ohio: 62 · W2021 wk 10 vs Northern Illinois: 56 · W2021 wk 11 vs Central Michigan: 60 · L2021 wk 12 vs Akron: 59 · W2021 wk 13 vs Miami (OH): 62 · W2021 wk 14 vs Northern Illinois: 59 · L2021 wk 1 vs Wyoming: 61 · L2022 wk 2 vs Oklahoma: 50 · L2022 wk 3 vs Long Island University: 49 · W2022 wk 4 vs Georgia: 51 · L2022 wk 5 vs Ohio: 52 · W2022 wk 6 vs Miami (OH): 52 · L2022 wk 7 vs Toledo: 53 · L2022 wk 8 vs Akron: 53 · W2022 wk 10 vs Ball State: 50 · L2022 wk 11 vs Bowling Green: 51 · W2022 wk 12 vs Eastern Michigan: 52 · L2022 wk 13 vs Buffalo: 51 · W2023 wk 2 vs Arkansas: 0 · L2023 wk 3 vs Central Connecticut: 2 · W2023 wk 4 vs Fresno State: 10 · L2023 wk 5 vs Miami (OH): 12 · L2023 wk 6 vs Ohio: 13 · L2023 wk 7 vs Eastern Michigan: 14 · L2023 wk 8 vs Buffalo: 14 · L2023 wk 10 vs Akron: 16 · L2023 wk 11 vs Bowling Green: 0 · L2023 wk 12 vs Ball State: 0 · L2023 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 11 · L2024 wk 2 vs Saint Francis: 50 · L2024 wk 3 vs Tennessee: 49 · L2024 wk 4 vs Penn State: 49 · L2024 wk 5 vs Eastern Michigan: 49 · L2024 wk 7 vs Ball State: 42 · L2024 wk 8 vs Bowling Green: 42 · L2024 wk 9 vs Western Michigan: 44 · L2024 wk 11 vs Ohio: 45 · L2024 wk 12 vs Miami (OH): 42 · L2024 wk 13 vs Akron: 45 · L2024 wk 14 vs Buffalo: 44 · L2025 wk 2 vs Texas Tech: 30 · L2025 wk 3 vs Buffalo: 31 · L2025 wk 4 vs Florida State: 19 · L2025 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 22 · L2025 wk 7 vs Massachusetts: 28 · W2025 wk 8 vs Toledo: 28 · L2025 wk 9 vs Bowling Green: 29 · W2025 wk 11 vs Ball State: 30 · L2025 wk 12 vs Akron: 27 · W2025 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 31 · L2025 wk 14 vs Northern Illinois: 32 · W2026 wk 2 vs Wofford: 55 · W2026 wk 3 vs Ohio State: 55 · L2026 wk 4 vs Ball State: 52 · W2026 wk 5 vs Ohio: 54 · L2026 wk 6 vs Western Michigan: 55 · L2026 wk 7 vs South Florida: 55 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 51 · fan mood 36461wk 2 vs Wofford · W · on-field 50 · fan mood 44482wk 3 vs Ohio State · L · on-field 24 · fan mood 46323wk 4 vs Ball State · W · on-field 30 · fan mood 53394wk 5 vs Ohio · L · on-field 34 · fan mood 51405wk 6 vs Western Michigan · L · on-field 29 · fan mood 48366

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 2
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.6 games
started together, average
Returning starters
36%
from last season
Starter experience
9 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Randale Richmond
year 5
Football spending
$10.4M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+30%
over three years
Department revenue
$37M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.50M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
50%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
DeShields
Hopperton
Harris
Clark
Fletcher
Morell
Adewole
Wilson
Midea
Meadows
QBDru DeShields15101181156469
RBHunter Hopperton10131051124348
WRWayne Harris11101371135357
WRDa'Realyst Clark8579196464
TEZy'aire Fletcher1111111111
OLDustyn Morell15121391346469
OLMofe Adewole6456166463
OLCecil Wilson4334144541
OLBen Midea6456166463
OLTyler Meadows98741931310

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Cordoba
Bottiggi
Burgess
Roy
Blachewicz
Nicholl
Dawahare
Rubinstein
Muhammad
Stockstill
Cordoba
DLJosue Cordoba33131333333
DLAntonio Bottiggi36262646666
DLAiden Burgess12221212222
DLJaihien Roy36262646666
DLDarian Blachewicz12122222222
LBRocco Nicholl362621746666
LBHayden Dawahare34142444444
LBTrey Rubinstein36262647666
DBA'tiq Muhammad3626264611611
DBAngelo Stockstill36262646666
DBJoel Cordoba3626264611614

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →