Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / Kansas
Index · this season
73
▲ Above its 5-year level +4
Career62since 1936
Peak882007
Last 569seasons
#36 nationally · 2-3 (0-2 conf)
Résumé #103 · better than its record
Schedule so far #46
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 73? →

Kansas Jayhawks

Big 12 · Lawrence, KS · Memorial Stadium · Head coach Lance Leipold
Rival
Established rivalry
65-53-5 all time (123 meetings since 1902)
Kansas leads
Last: lost 42-17 (2025) · Kansas State has won 17 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19363AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19365All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196785NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193640.8%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1892. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 62: typical62
Chem 66: typical
66Foundation
Chem 57: typical
57Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +9Trending up
early · #48 of 138
HC year6
Ret. starters27%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #48 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 66: typicalFoundation66+Chem 57: typicalGel57=Chem 62: typicalChem62Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation66Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability86Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity62Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion56Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment54Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base66
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
86
Staff cohesion85
HC year 6 · OC year 4 · DC year 2
Assistant turnover88
7% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
62
Returning core53
27% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience72
14 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
56
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion40
3.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion73
5.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Travis Goff · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
54
Football's share19
22% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend80
+62% over three years
Football investment64
$34.5M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend67
$1.78M men's recruiting
Department resources74
$174M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
66
Sellouts66
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 10 of 38 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway66
sellout crowds at 9 of 37 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel57Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts63Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp46Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood76Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security48
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
63
This season63
+0.4 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
46
This season46
84% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
76
This season76
outside the AP poll: projected #55 preseason -> #36 in our Index now · rival week vs Kansas State (+4) · results 2-3 (-3, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
48
This season48
Lance Leipold, year 6 · 40% wins so far · +0.4 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +17% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1653'1736'1858'1933'2043'2144'2265'2374'2467'2560'262016 wk 1 vs Rhode Island: 50 · W2016 wk 2 vs Ohio: 50 · L2016 wk 3 vs Memphis: 46 · L2016 wk 5 vs Texas Tech: 42 · L2016 wk 6 vs TCU: 46 · L2016 wk 7 vs Baylor: 46 · L2016 wk 8 vs Oklahoma State: 51 · L2016 wk 9 vs Oklahoma: 54 · L2016 wk 10 vs West Virginia: 52 · L2016 wk 11 vs Iowa State: 52 · L2016 wk 12 vs Texas: 52 · W2016 wk 13 vs Kansas State: 53 · L2017 wk 3 vs Ohio: 27 · L2017 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 28 · L2017 wk 6 vs Texas Tech: 35 · L2017 wk 7 vs Iowa State: 37 · L2017 wk 8 vs TCU: 36 · L2017 wk 9 vs Kansas State: 37 · L2017 wk 10 vs Baylor: 34 · L2017 wk 11 vs Texas: 38 · L2017 wk 12 vs Oklahoma: 37 · L2017 wk 13 vs Oklahoma State: 36 · L2018 wk 3 vs Rutgers: 56 · W2018 wk 4 vs Baylor: 56 · L2018 wk 5 vs Oklahoma State: 56 · L2018 wk 6 vs West Virginia: 55 · L2018 wk 8 vs Texas Tech: 54 · L2018 wk 9 vs TCU: 57 · W2018 wk 10 vs Iowa State: 57 · L2018 wk 11 vs Kansas State: 53 · L2018 wk 12 vs Oklahoma: 59 · L2018 wk 13 vs Texas: 58 · L2019 wk 3 vs Boston College: 33 · W2019 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 31 · L2019 wk 5 vs TCU: 32 · L2019 wk 6 vs Oklahoma: 31 · L2019 wk 8 vs Texas: 34 · L2019 wk 9 vs Texas Tech: 35 · W2019 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 31 · L2019 wk 12 vs Oklahoma State: 33 · L2019 wk 13 vs Iowa State: 30 · L2019 wk 14 vs Baylor: 33 · L2020 wk 4 vs Baylor: 49 · L2020 wk 5 vs Oklahoma State: 45 · L2020 wk 7 vs West Virginia: 46 · L2020 wk 8 vs Kansas State: 44 · L2020 wk 9 vs Iowa State: 45 · L2020 wk 10 vs Oklahoma: 45 · L2020 wk 13 vs TCU: 45 · L2020 wk 14 vs Texas Tech: 43 · L2021 wk 2 vs Coastal Carolina: 45 · L2021 wk 3 vs Baylor: 44 · L2021 wk 4 vs Duke: 46 · L2021 wk 5 vs Iowa State: 46 · L2021 wk 7 vs Texas Tech: 46 · L2021 wk 8 vs Oklahoma: 45 · L2021 wk 9 vs Oklahoma State: 46 · L2021 wk 10 vs Kansas State: 45 · L2021 wk 11 vs Texas: 47 · W2021 wk 12 vs TCU: 47 · L2021 wk 13 vs West Virginia: 44 · L2022 wk 2 vs West Virginia: 63 · W2022 wk 3 vs Houston: 64 · W2022 wk 4 vs Duke: 64 · W2022 wk 5 vs Iowa State: 65 · W2022 wk 6 vs TCU: 65 · L2022 wk 7 vs Oklahoma: 64 · L2022 wk 8 vs Baylor: 65 · L2022 wk 10 vs Oklahoma State: 64 · W2022 wk 11 vs Texas Tech: 65 · L2022 wk 12 vs Texas: 66 · L2022 wk 13 vs Kansas State: 66 · L2022 wk 1 vs Arkansas: 65 · L2023 wk 2 vs Illinois: 76 · W2023 wk 3 vs Nevada: 75 · W2023 wk 4 vs BYU: 74 · W2023 wk 5 vs Texas: 76 · L2023 wk 6 vs UCF: 74 · W2023 wk 7 vs Oklahoma State: 76 · L2023 wk 9 vs Oklahoma: 76 · W2023 wk 10 vs Iowa State: 75 · W2023 wk 11 vs Texas Tech: 73 · L2023 wk 12 vs Kansas State: 74 · L2023 wk 13 vs Cincinnati: 68 · W2023 wk 1 vs UNLV: 74 · W2024 wk 2 vs Illinois: 69 · L2024 wk 3 vs UNLV: 69 · L2024 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 69 · L2024 wk 5 vs TCU: 69 · L2024 wk 6 vs Arizona State: 69 · L2024 wk 8 vs Houston: 70 · W2024 wk 9 vs Kansas State: 70 · L2024 wk 11 vs Iowa State: 68 · W2024 wk 12 vs BYU: 69 · W2024 wk 13 vs Colorado: 69 · W2024 wk 14 vs Baylor: 67 · L2025 wk 1 vs Wagner: 57 · W2025 wk 2 vs Missouri: 58 · L2025 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 59 · W2025 wk 5 vs Cincinnati: 58 · L2025 wk 6 vs UCF: 59 · W2025 wk 7 vs Texas Tech: 58 · L2025 wk 9 vs Kansas State: 58 · L2025 wk 10 vs Oklahoma State: 58 · W2025 wk 11 vs Arizona: 59 · L2025 wk 13 vs Iowa State: 59 · L2025 wk 14 vs Utah: 60 · L2026 wk 2 vs Missouri: 63 · L2026 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 67 · L2026 wk 5 vs Middle Tennessee: 67 · W2026 wk 6 vs Utah: 68 · L2026 wk 7 vs Kansas State: 66 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Missouri · L · on-field 41 · fan mood 39402wk 3 vs Arizona State · L · on-field 42 · fan mood 34393wk 5 vs Middle Tennessee · W · on-field 47 · fan mood 62535wk 6 vs Utah · L · on-field 49 · fan mood 64556

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 6
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 4
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
HC & OC together
4 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
27%
from last season
Starter experience
14 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Travis Goff
year 6
Football spending
$34.5M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+62%
over three years
Department revenue
$174M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.78M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
7%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Marshall
Edwards
Pickett
McMillan
Cox
Bruhn
Stroh
Clements
Carpenter
Tuikolovatu
Morrow
QBIsaiah Marshall64243526545
RBDylan Edwards44133324434
WRCam Pickett21411314111
WRNik McMillan43142424434
WRNahzae Cox33123223323
TECarson Bruhn53342929434
OLConnor Stroh22122222212
OLCalvin Clements644439219545
OLKasen Carpenter54143425545
OLTavake Tuikolovatu43132314444
OLNick Morrow54143425545

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Smalls
Herold
Calvin
Santiago
Harris
Crouch
Lathan
Gordon
Davis
Alexander
Todd
DLEamon Smalls22122222222
DLBlake Herold28455385887
DLMarcus Calvin14444244444
DLDavid Santiago25455355555
DLLeroy Harris III25456365666
LBBam Crouch23233333333
LBTrey Lathan284563175161615
DBCorey Gordon25455355555
DBTaylor Davis284563165201614
DBAustin Alexander284563165161614
DBJalen Todd274563155141416

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →