Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mountain West / Hawai'i
Index · this season
51
at its 5-year level▼ Down 4 this season
Career57since 1936
Peak792006
Last 551seasons
#125 nationally · 1-5 (0-3 conf)
Résumé #130
Schedule so far #96
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 51? →

Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors

Mountain West · Honolulu, HI · Clarence T.C. Ching Athletics Complex · Head coach Timmy Chang
Rival
Established rivalry
21-23-1 all time (45 meetings since 1955)
San José State leads
Last: lost 20-16 (2026) · San José State has won 6 straight
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19361All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196745NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193649.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1971. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 34: warning zone34
Chem 61: typical
61Foundation
Chem 34: warning zone
34Gel
gel counts 50% so far
▼ Below its norm -12
early · #127 of 138
HC year5
Ret. starters32%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #127 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 61: typicalFoundation61+Chem 34: warning zoneGel34=Chem 34: warning zoneChem34Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)Red flag: Fan & media mood 8 · pulls Chem from 48 to 34; crisis readings aren't averaged away
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation61Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability82Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity54Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion66Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment45Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base59
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
82
Staff cohesion66
HC year 5 · OC year 2 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover99
0% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
54
Returning core60
32% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience49
9 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
66
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers60
3.8 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion49
3.9 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion69
5.0 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
Matt Elliott · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
45
Football's share45
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend45
+12% over three years
Football investment49
$13.9M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend40
$0.54M men's recruiting
Department resources52
$54M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
59
Sellouts61
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 5 of 46 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway57
sellout crowds at 3 of 38 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel34Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts36Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp60Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood8Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security20
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
36
This season36
-5.5 points a game vs its preseason projection (6 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
60
This season60
78% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
8
This season8
outside the AP poll: projected #101 preseason -> #125 in our Index now · lost to rival San José State 20-16 (-10) · lost to rival UNLV 21-6 (-3) · results 1-5 (-16, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
20
This season20
Timmy Chang, year 5 · 17% wins so far · -5.5 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +14% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1635'1766'1840'1968'2034'2161'2218'2343'2449'2553'262016 wk 1 vs California: 32 · L2016 wk 1 vs Michigan: 50 · L2016 wk 2 vs UT Martin: 39 · W2016 wk 3 vs Arizona: 49 · L2016 wk 5 vs Nevada: 52 · W2016 wk 6 vs San José State: 38 · W2016 wk 7 vs UNLV: 38 · L2016 wk 8 vs Air Force: 51 · W2016 wk 9 vs New Mexico: 52 · L2016 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 51 · L2016 wk 11 vs Boise State: 47 · L2016 wk 12 vs Fresno State: 49 · W2016 wk 13 vs Massachusetts: 50 · W2016 wk 1 vs Middle Tennessee: 35 · W2017 wk 1 vs Western Carolina: 66 · W2017 wk 2 vs UCLA: 64 · L2017 wk 4 vs Wyoming: 67 · L2017 wk 5 vs Colorado State: 67 · L2017 wk 6 vs Nevada: 65 · L2017 wk 7 vs San José State: 64 · W2017 wk 9 vs San Diego State: 64 · L2017 wk 10 vs UNLV: 64 · L2017 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 62 · L2017 wk 12 vs Utah State: 65 · L2017 wk 13 vs BYU: 66 · L2018 wk 1 vs Navy: 30 · W2018 wk 2 vs Rice: 35 · W2018 wk 3 vs Army: 43 · L2018 wk 4 vs Duquesne: 44 · W2018 wk 5 vs San José State: 41 · W2018 wk 6 vs Wyoming: 45 · W2018 wk 7 vs BYU: 38 · L2018 wk 8 vs Nevada: 46 · L2018 wk 9 vs Fresno State: 46 · L2018 wk 10 vs Utah State: 45 · L2018 wk 12 vs UNLV: 45 · W2018 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 45 · W2018 wk 1 vs Louisiana Tech: 40 · L2019 wk 2 vs Oregon State: 70 · W2019 wk 3 vs Washington: 72 · L2019 wk 4 vs Central Arkansas: 73 · W2019 wk 5 vs Nevada: 69 · W2019 wk 7 vs Boise State: 71 · L2019 wk 8 vs Air Force: 71 · L2019 wk 9 vs New Mexico: 72 · W2019 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 71 · L2019 wk 11 vs San José State: 72 · W2019 wk 12 vs UNLV: 71 · W2019 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 69 · W2019 wk 14 vs Army: 68 · W2019 wk 15 vs Boise State: 59 · L2019 wk 1 vs BYU: 68 · W2020 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 37 · L2020 wk 10 vs New Mexico: 37 · W2020 wk 11 vs San Diego State: 36 · L2020 wk 12 vs Boise State: 38 · L2020 wk 13 vs Nevada: 36 · W2020 wk 14 vs San José State: 37 · L2020 wk 15 vs UNLV: 34 · W2020 wk 1 vs Houston: 34 · W2021 wk 1 vs Portland State: 61 · W2021 wk 2 vs Oregon State: 63 · L2021 wk 3 vs San José State: 56 · L2021 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 58 · W2021 wk 5 vs Fresno State: 56 · W2021 wk 7 vs Nevada: 58 · L2021 wk 8 vs New Mexico State: 53 · W2021 wk 9 vs Utah State: 59 · L2021 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 56 · L2021 wk 11 vs UNLV: 62 · L2021 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 57 · W2021 wk 13 vs Wyoming: 61 · W2022 wk 1 vs Western Kentucky: 4 · L2022 wk 2 vs Michigan: 18 · L2022 wk 3 vs Duquesne: 17 · W2022 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 19 · L2022 wk 6 vs San Diego State: 19 · L2022 wk 7 vs Nevada: 3 · W2022 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 17 · L2022 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 22 · L2022 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 19 · L2022 wk 11 vs Utah State: 20 · L2022 wk 12 vs UNLV: 20 · W2022 wk 13 vs San José State: 18 · L2023 wk 1 vs Stanford: 42 · L2023 wk 2 vs UAlbany: 40 · W2023 wk 3 vs Oregon: 42 · L2023 wk 4 vs New Mexico State: 42 · W2023 wk 5 vs UNLV: 43 · L2023 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 45 · L2023 wk 8 vs New Mexico: 41 · L2023 wk 9 vs San José State: 42 · L2023 wk 10 vs Nevada: 44 · W2023 wk 11 vs Air Force: 45 · W2023 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 46 · L2023 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 43 · W2024 wk 1 vs UCLA: 52 · L2024 wk 3 vs Sam Houston: 54 · L2024 wk 4 vs Northern Iowa: 50 · W2024 wk 6 vs San Diego State: 53 · L2024 wk 7 vs Boise State: 54 · L2024 wk 8 vs Washington State: 51 · L2024 wk 9 vs Nevada: 50 · W2024 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 49 · W2024 wk 11 vs UNLV: 49 · L2024 wk 12 vs Utah State: 47 · L2024 wk 14 vs New Mexico: 49 · W2025 wk 1 vs Arizona: 56 · L2025 wk 2 vs Sam Houston: 57 · W2025 wk 3 vs Portland State: 53 · W2025 wk 4 vs Fresno State: 55 · L2025 wk 5 vs Air Force: 56 · W2025 wk 7 vs Utah State: 54 · W2025 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 57 · W2025 wk 10 vs San José State: 58 · L2025 wk 11 vs San Diego State: 57 · W2025 wk 13 vs UNLV: 57 · L2025 wk 14 vs Wyoming: 57 · W2025 wk 1 vs California: 53 · W2026 wk 1 vs UNLV: 63 · L2026 wk 2 vs New Mexico State: 61 · W2026 wk 4 vs Wyoming: 60 · L2026 wk 5 vs San José State: 61 · L2026 wk 6 vs Arizona State: 62 · L2026 wk 7 vs New Mexico: 61 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 vs UNLV · L · on-field 44 · fan mood 14331wk 2 vs New Mexico State · W · on-field 57 · fan mood 34492wk 4 vs Wyoming · L · on-field 55 · fan mood 22434wk 5 vs San José State · L · on-field 51 · fan mood 5345wk 6 vs Arizona State · L · on-field 55 · fan mood 4366

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 5
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 2
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.8 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
3.9 games
started together, average
Returning starters
32%
from last season
Starter experience
9 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Matt Elliott
year 2
Football spending
$13.9M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+12%
over three years
Department revenue
$54M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$0.54M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
0%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Alejado
Barfield
Brown
Carvalho
Delgadillo
Uiliata
DeRosa
Spencer
Briski
Moala
Taukiuvea
QBMicah Alejado17552263161442
RBCam Barfield55211315521
WRCarson Brown52521335542
WRKainoa Carvalho21221122211
WRNick Delgadillo21112112211
WRTama Uiliata63311927632
OLDenaris DeRosa Jr.31321233322
OLEthan Spencer16552273211542
OLDean Briski14552263151642
OLLipe Moala42411324442
OLUluaki Taukiuvea21211222222

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Speight
Lagafuaina
Sagapolutele
Pollard
Ho'ohuli
Otis
Moore
Hughes
Palmer
Thompson
Edmond
DLGeoffrey Speight Jr.53545554555
DLLesterlaisene Lagafuaina31232311321053
DLJosh Sagapolutele53545554555
DLOzzy Pollard42444444444
LBWynden Ho'ohuli5354117541055
LBJamih Otis51154720541795
DBKona Moore53545554555
DBJeremiah Hughes42444444444
DBElijah Palmer510541017543265
DBMatagi Thompson555459546135
DBJaylon Edmond53545554555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →