Scorebook
Join
Teams / SEC / Florida
Index · this season
77
▲ Above its 5-year level +4
Career76since 1936
Peak992008
Last 573seasons
#23 nationally · 4-2 (2-2 conf)
Résumé #24
Schedule so far #16
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 77? →

Florida Gators

SEC · Gainesville, FL · Ben Hill Griffin Stadium · Head coach Jon Sumrall
Rival
Heated rivalry
44-58-2 all time (104 meetings since 1904)
Georgia leads
Last: lost 24-20 (2025) · Georgia has won 5 straight
Wants it back
2 title(s) won on the field in the BCS / playoff eraPlayoff Champion3 Heisman winnersHeisman House247 NFL draft picks (top 10% of FBS)NFL Factory
Recognized national titles: 2008, 2006, 1996. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.3national titles
Heisman Trophy winners3Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 193619AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193629All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 1967247NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193661.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1910. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 63: new staff, still building63
Chem 57: typical
57Foundation
Chem 71: strong
71Gel
gel counts 45% so far
at its usual levelTrending up
early · #44 of 138
HC year1
Ret. starters41%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #44 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 57: typicalFoundation57+Chem 71: strongGel71=Chem 63: typicalChem63Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation57Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability28Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity69Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion70Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration78Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment42Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base86
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
28
Staff cohesion28
HC year 1 · OC year 1 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover29
88% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
69
Returning core69
41% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience69
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
70
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers56
3.5 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion71
6.5 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion76
5.6 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
78
AD continuity78
Scott Stricklin · year 10 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
42
Football's share46
26% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend6
-15% over three years
Football investment76
$51.8M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend84
$3.38M men's recruiting
Department resources82
$199M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
86
Sellouts84
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 36 of 42 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway87
sellout crowds at 34 of 36 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel71Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts59Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp60Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood86Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security74
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
59
This season59
-0.4 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
60
This season60
87% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
86
This season86
AP preseason unranked -> now #16 · results 4-2 (+2, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
74
This season74
Jon Sumrall, year 1 · 67% wins so far · -0.4 pts a game vs preseason expectation · impatient fan base

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1660'1761'1857'1961'2064'2156'2254'2359'2463'2568'262016 wk 1 vs Massachusetts: 69 · W2016 wk 2 vs Kentucky: 81 · W2016 wk 3 vs North Texas: 66 · W2016 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 70 · L2016 wk 5 vs Vanderbilt: 67 · W2016 wk 7 vs Missouri: 65 · W2016 wk 9 vs Georgia: 65 · W2016 wk 10 vs Arkansas: 66 · L2016 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 68 · W2016 wk 12 vs LSU: 66 · W2016 wk 13 vs Florida State: 64 · L2016 wk 14 vs Alabama: 64 · L2016 wk 1 vs Iowa: 60 · W2017 wk 3 vs Tennessee: 58 · W2017 wk 4 vs Kentucky: 61 · W2017 wk 5 vs Vanderbilt: 60 · W2017 wk 6 vs LSU: 64 · L2017 wk 7 vs Texas A&M: 60 · L2017 wk 9 vs Georgia: 60 · L2017 wk 10 vs Missouri: 59 · L2017 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 57 · L2017 wk 12 vs UAB: 59 · W2017 wk 13 vs Florida State: 61 · L2018 wk 2 vs Kentucky: 54 · L2018 wk 3 vs Colorado State: 56 · W2018 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 55 · W2018 wk 5 vs Mississippi State: 57 · W2018 wk 6 vs LSU: 58 · W2018 wk 7 vs Vanderbilt: 59 · W2018 wk 9 vs Georgia: 60 · L2018 wk 10 vs Missouri: 59 · L2018 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 59 · W2018 wk 12 vs Idaho: 59 · W2018 wk 13 vs Florida State: 59 · W2018 wk 1 vs Michigan: 57 · W2019 wk 2 vs UT Martin: 65 · W2019 wk 3 vs Kentucky: 63 · W2019 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 66 · W2019 wk 5 vs Towson: 56 · W2019 wk 6 vs Auburn: 60 · W2019 wk 7 vs LSU: 61 · L2019 wk 8 vs South Carolina: 63 · W2019 wk 10 vs Georgia: 61 · L2019 wk 11 vs Vanderbilt: 64 · W2019 wk 12 vs Missouri: 61 · W2019 wk 14 vs Florida State: 62 · W2019 wk 1 vs Virginia: 61 · W2020 wk 5 vs South Carolina: 63 · W2020 wk 6 vs Texas A&M: 63 · L2020 wk 9 vs Missouri: 65 · W2020 wk 10 vs Georgia: 60 · W2020 wk 11 vs Arkansas: 61 · W2020 wk 12 vs Vanderbilt: 66 · W2020 wk 13 vs Kentucky: 65 · W2020 wk 14 vs Tennessee: 67 · W2020 wk 15 vs LSU: 66 · L2020 wk 16 vs Alabama: 65 · L2020 wk 1 vs Oklahoma: 64 · L2021 wk 2 vs South Florida: 62 · W2021 wk 3 vs Alabama: 65 · L2021 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 64 · W2021 wk 5 vs Kentucky: 64 · L2021 wk 6 vs Vanderbilt: 65 · W2021 wk 7 vs LSU: 57 · L2021 wk 9 vs Georgia: 67 · L2021 wk 10 vs South Carolina: 67 · L2021 wk 11 vs Samford: 59 · W2021 wk 12 vs Missouri: 64 · L2021 wk 13 vs Florida State: 62 · W2021 wk 1 vs UCF: 56 · L2022 wk 2 vs Kentucky: 54 · L2022 wk 3 vs South Florida: 55 · W2022 wk 4 vs Tennessee: 58 · L2022 wk 5 vs Eastern Washington: 60 · W2022 wk 6 vs Missouri: 57 · W2022 wk 7 vs LSU: 60 · L2022 wk 9 vs Georgia: 59 · L2022 wk 10 vs Texas A&M: 61 · W2022 wk 11 vs South Carolina: 58 · W2022 wk 12 vs Vanderbilt: 58 · L2022 wk 13 vs Florida State: 59 · L2022 wk 1 vs Oregon State: 54 · L2023 wk 2 vs McNeese: 57 · W2023 wk 3 vs Tennessee: 57 · W2023 wk 4 vs Charlotte: 59 · W2023 wk 5 vs Kentucky: 57 · L2023 wk 6 vs Vanderbilt: 59 · W2023 wk 7 vs South Carolina: 58 · W2023 wk 9 vs Georgia: 60 · L2023 wk 10 vs Arkansas: 61 · L2023 wk 11 vs LSU: 58 · L2023 wk 12 vs Missouri: 59 · L2023 wk 13 vs Florida State: 59 · L2024 wk 2 vs Samford: 68 · W2024 wk 3 vs Texas A&M: 63 · L2024 wk 4 vs Mississippi State: 69 · W2024 wk 6 vs UCF: 69 · W2024 wk 7 vs Tennessee: 70 · L2024 wk 8 vs Kentucky: 70 · W2024 wk 10 vs Georgia: 66 · L2024 wk 11 vs Texas: 64 · L2024 wk 12 vs LSU: 59 · W2024 wk 13 vs Ole Miss: 63 · W2024 wk 14 vs Florida State: 65 · W2024 wk 1 vs Tulane: 63 · W2025 wk 2 vs South Florida: 69 · L2025 wk 3 vs LSU: 69 · L2025 wk 4 vs Miami: 70 · L2025 wk 6 vs Texas: 69 · W2025 wk 7 vs Texas A&M: 69 · L2025 wk 8 vs Mississippi State: 70 · W2025 wk 10 vs Georgia: 68 · L2025 wk 11 vs Kentucky: 69 · L2025 wk 12 vs Ole Miss: 69 · L2025 wk 13 vs Tennessee: 69 · L2025 wk 14 vs Florida State: 68 · W2026 wk 2 vs Campbell: 48 · W2026 wk 3 vs Auburn: 56 · W2026 wk 4 vs Ole Miss: 57 · W2026 wk 5 vs Missouri: 57 · L2026 wk 6 vs South Carolina: 54 · L2026 wk 7 vs Texas: 57 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 78 · fan mood 66741wk 2 vs Campbell · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 70682wk 3 vs Auburn · W · on-field 62 · fan mood 94743wk 4 vs Ole Miss · W · on-field 67 · fan mood 99794wk 5 vs Missouri · L · on-field 66 · fan mood 98785wk 6 vs South Carolina · L · on-field 60 · fan mood 93726

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 1
new this season
Offensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
1 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
3.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
6.5 games
started together, average
Returning starters
41%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Scott Stricklin
year 10
Football spending
$51.8M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
-15%
over three years
Department revenue
$199M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$3.38M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
88%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Philo
Baugh
Abrams
Stockton
Wilson
Jackson
Harris
Shanahan
Lovett
Moore
Ugorji
QBAaron Philo66226466666
RBJadan Baugh622321042261066
WRTJ Abrams23322132222
WRBailey Stockton22222122222
WRDallas Wilson61022104106666
TEAmir Jackson44114444444
OLKnijeah Harris622321043261166
OLTJ Shanahan Jr.66226466666
OLBryce Lovett61022641161166
OLHarrison Moore66226466666
OLEmeka Ugorji66226466666

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Bett
McCloud
Oyebadejo
Chiles
Graham
Woods
McClain
Thornton
Clark
Coleman
Hanks
DLBrendan Bett1043710778566
DLJeramiah McCloud44244444444
DLEmmanuel Oyebadejo32333332233
LBAaron Chiles74377675566
LBMyles Graham104371891216567
LBJayden Woods74369978567
DBCormani McClain74371271311566
DBBryce Thornton84251681127556
DBKanye Clark54255555555
DBDJ Coleman64366665566
DBBen Hanks III64367766567

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →