Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mid-American / Eastern Michigan
Index · this season
54
at its 5-year level
Career42since 1936
Peak612018
Last 551seasons
#108 nationally · 4-3 (3-0 conf)
Résumé #100
Schedule so far #118
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 54? →

Eastern Michigan Eagles

Mid-American · Ypsilanti, MI · Rynearson Stadium · Head coach Chris Creighton
Rival
Established rivalry
15-34-2 all time (51 meetings since 1975)
Central Michigan leads
Last: lost 24-13 (2025)
Wants it back
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19360AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19360All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196713NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193633.7%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1976. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 62: typical62
Chem 64: typical
64Foundation
Chem 61: typical
61Gel
gel counts 50% so far
▲ Above its norm +8
early · #48 of 138
HC year13
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #48 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 64: typicalFoundation64+Chem 61: typicalGel61=Chem 62: typicalChem62Gel counts 50% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation64Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability76Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity68Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion75Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration78Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment52Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
76
Staff cohesion88
HC year 13 · OC year 4 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover63
42% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
68
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience57
11 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
75
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers82
7.2 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion55
4.5 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion79
5.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
78
AD continuity78
Scott Wetherbee · year 10 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
52
Football's share58
28% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend50
+15% over three years
Football investment33
$11.1M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend59
$1.12M men's recruiting
Department resources38
$39M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 39 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 29 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel61Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts48Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp68Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood61Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security51
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
48
This season48
-3.9 points a game vs its preseason projection (6 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
68
This season68
82% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
61
This season61
outside the AP poll: projected #102 preseason -> #108 in our Index now · results 4-3 (+8, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
51
This season51
Chris Creighton, year 13 · 57% wins so far · -3.9 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -6% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1659'1756'1857'1950'2050'2159'2254'2353'2452'2554'262016 wk 1 vs Mississippi Valley State: 53 · W2016 wk 2 vs Missouri: 70 · L2016 wk 3 vs Charlotte: 63 · W2016 wk 4 vs Wyoming: 59 · W2016 wk 5 vs Bowling Green: 64 · W2016 wk 6 vs Toledo: 64 · L2016 wk 7 vs Ohio: 56 · W2016 wk 8 vs Western Michigan: 57 · L2016 wk 9 vs Miami (OH): 64 · L2016 wk 11 vs Ball State: 64 · W2016 wk 12 vs Northern Illinois: 65 · L2016 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 63 · W2016 wk 1 vs Old Dominion: 59 · L2017 wk 2 vs Rutgers: 53 · W2017 wk 4 vs Ohio: 54 · L2017 wk 5 vs Kentucky: 55 · L2017 wk 6 vs Toledo: 54 · L2017 wk 7 vs Army: 54 · L2017 wk 8 vs Western Michigan: 55 · L2017 wk 9 vs Northern Illinois: 57 · L2017 wk 10 vs Ball State: 56 · W2017 wk 11 vs Central Michigan: 58 · L2017 wk 12 vs Miami (OH): 58 · W2017 wk 13 vs Bowling Green: 56 · W2018 wk 2 vs Purdue: 57 · W2018 wk 3 vs Buffalo: 58 · L2018 wk 4 vs San Diego State: 57 · L2018 wk 5 vs Northern Illinois: 57 · L2018 wk 6 vs Western Michigan: 55 · L2018 wk 7 vs Toledo: 57 · W2018 wk 8 vs Ball State: 55 · W2018 wk 9 vs Army: 57 · L2018 wk 10 vs Central Michigan: 54 · W2018 wk 11 vs Akron: 54 · W2018 wk 13 vs Kent State: 59 · W2018 wk 1 vs Georgia Southern: 57 · L2019 wk 2 vs Kentucky: 50 · L2019 wk 3 vs Illinois: 52 · W2019 wk 4 vs Central Connecticut: 50 · W2019 wk 6 vs Central Michigan: 50 · L2019 wk 7 vs Ball State: 51 · L2019 wk 8 vs Western Michigan: 52 · W2019 wk 9 vs Toledo: 51 · L2019 wk 10 vs Buffalo: 53 · L2019 wk 12 vs Akron: 53 · W2019 wk 13 vs Northern Illinois: 54 · W2019 wk 14 vs Kent State: 53 · L2019 wk 1 vs Pittsburgh: 50 · L2020 wk 11 vs Ball State: 48 · L2020 wk 12 vs Toledo: 50 · L2020 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 49 · L2020 wk 14 vs Western Michigan: 51 · W2020 wk 15 vs Northern Illinois: 50 · W2021 wk 2 vs Wisconsin: 62 · L2021 wk 3 vs Massachusetts: 58 · W2021 wk 4 vs Texas State: 56 · W2021 wk 5 vs Northern Illinois: 59 · L2021 wk 6 vs Miami (OH): 60 · W2021 wk 7 vs Ball State: 61 · L2021 wk 8 vs Bowling Green: 59 · W2021 wk 10 vs Toledo: 61 · W2021 wk 11 vs Ohio: 61 · L2021 wk 12 vs Western Michigan: 60 · W2021 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 60 · L2021 wk 1 vs Liberty: 59 · L2022 wk 2 vs Louisiana: 56 · L2022 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 59 · W2022 wk 4 vs Buffalo: 55 · L2022 wk 5 vs Massachusetts: 54 · W2022 wk 6 vs Western Michigan: 46 · W2022 wk 7 vs Northern Illinois: 55 · L2022 wk 8 vs Ball State: 54 · W2022 wk 9 vs Toledo: 51 · L2022 wk 11 vs Akron: 54 · W2022 wk 12 vs Kent State: 54 · W2022 wk 13 vs Central Michigan: 56 · W2022 wk 1 vs San José State: 54 · W2023 wk 2 vs Minnesota: 54 · L2023 wk 3 vs Massachusetts: 55 · W2023 wk 4 vs Jacksonville State: 55 · L2023 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 54 · L2023 wk 6 vs Ball State: 55 · W2023 wk 7 vs Kent State: 54 · W2023 wk 8 vs Northern Illinois: 55 · L2023 wk 9 vs Western Michigan: 50 · L2023 wk 11 vs Toledo: 49 · L2023 wk 12 vs Akron: 54 · W2023 wk 13 vs Buffalo: 54 · W2023 wk 1 vs South Alabama: 53 · L2024 wk 2 vs Washington: 54 · L2024 wk 3 vs Jacksonville State: 55 · W2024 wk 4 vs Saint Francis: 52 · W2024 wk 5 vs Kent State: 51 · W2024 wk 7 vs Miami (OH): 53 · L2024 wk 8 vs Central Michigan: 54 · W2024 wk 9 vs Akron: 52 · L2024 wk 10 vs Toledo: 53 · L2024 wk 12 vs Ohio: 51 · L2024 wk 13 vs Buffalo: 52 · L2024 wk 14 vs Western Michigan: 52 · L2025 wk 2 vs Long Island University: 52 · L2025 wk 3 vs Kentucky: 53 · L2025 wk 4 vs Louisiana: 49 · W2025 wk 5 vs Central Michigan: 50 · L2025 wk 6 vs Buffalo: 51 · L2025 wk 7 vs Northern Illinois: 51 · W2025 wk 8 vs Miami (OH): 51 · L2025 wk 9 vs Ohio: 50 · L2025 wk 11 vs Bowling Green: 51 · W2025 wk 12 vs Ball State: 53 · W2025 wk 14 vs Western Michigan: 54 · L2026 wk 1 vs San José State: 63 · L2026 wk 2 vs Michigan State: 64 · L2026 wk 3 vs Wisconsin: 63 · L2026 wk 4 vs Lindenwood: 62 · W2026 wk 5 vs Massachusetts: 59 · W2026 wk 6 vs Akron: 62 · W2026 wk 7 vs Toledo: 64 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 vs San José State · L · on-field 71 · fan mood 52641wk 2 vs Michigan State · L · on-field 70 · fan mood 42602wk 3 vs Wisconsin · L · on-field 66 · fan mood 15473wk 4 vs Lindenwood · W · on-field 64 · fan mood 22484wk 5 vs Massachusetts · W · on-field 65 · fan mood 56625wk 6 vs Akron · W · on-field 64 · fan mood 58626

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 13
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 4
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
4 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.3 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.5 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
11 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Scott Wetherbee
year 10
Football spending
$11.1M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+15%
over three years
Department revenue
$39M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.12M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
42%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Kim
Bennett
Floyd
Mack
Isaac
Long
Gallegos
Strey
Kayed
Brumfield
Adjin
QBNoah Kim191110216165673
RBBraydon Bennett11111111111
WRAntonio Floyd11111111111
WRHarold Mack101110210104562
WRKozy Isaac21122222221
TEJoshua Long161110216134562
OLNicholas Gallegos161110213165673
OLDennis Strey Jr.51142455453
OLGuzzy Kayed61152564663
OLTyler Brumfield71162675673
OLSamuel Adjin31121233333

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Evans
Gilbert
Christian
Byas
Mowchan
McDuffey
Adkins
Llewellyn
Williams
Rogers
Salas
DLCarter Evans20107101247173411
DLMakhi Gilbert10107774710336
DLPeyton Christian77777477326
DLQuincy Byas10771094710339
LBZach Mowchan12779164711329
LBElgin McDuffey44444444313
DBRayquan Adkins77777477326
DBBryce Llewellyn17107101147203512
DBDavion Williams33333333312
DBDonmiel Rogers43232125154
DBJuan Salas11669936122412

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →