Scorebook
Join
Teams / Big 12 / BYU
Index · this season
80
▲ Above its 5-year level +7
Career62since 1936
Peak882020
Last 573seasons
#12 nationally · 5-0 (3-0 conf)
Résumé #10
Schedule so far #71
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 80? →

BYU Cougars

Big 12 · Provo, UT · LaVell Edwards Stadium · Head coach Kalani Sitake
Rival
Established rivalry
34-58-4 all time (96 meetings since 1922)
Utah leads
Last: won 24-21 (2025) · BYU has won 3 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
Recognized national titles: 1984. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.1national titles
Heisman Trophy winners1Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19364AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 193613All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196795NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193658.4%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1922. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 71: strong71
Chem 71: strong
71Foundation
Chem 72: strong
72Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +13
early · #12 of 138
HC year11
Ret. starters55%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #12 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 71: strongFoundation71+Chem 72: strongGel72=Chem 71: strongChem71Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation71Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability76Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity74Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion67Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration49Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment77Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base74
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
76
Staff cohesion87
HC year 11 · OC year 6 · DC year 1
Assistant turnover66
35% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
74
Returning core86
55% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience63
12 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
67
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 20% of FBS teams
QB & receivers64
4.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion50
4.0 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion68
5.0 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
49
AD continuity49
Brian Santiago · year 2 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
77
Football's share70
33% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend88
+87% over three years
Football investment71
$44.6M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend73
$2.44M men's recruiting
Department resources70
$153M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
74
Sellouts74
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 24 of 41 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway73
sellout crowds at 14 of 27 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel72Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts65Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp58Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood87Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security81
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
65
This season65
+0.8 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
58
This season58
80% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
87
This season87
AP preseason #14 -> now #8 · results 5-0 (+15, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
81
This season81
Kalani Sitake, year 11 · 100% wins so far · +0.8 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +24% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1633'1749'1853'1962'2072'2150'2270'2357'2474'2560'262016 wk 1 vs Arizona: 24 · W2016 wk 2 vs Utah: 41 · L2016 wk 3 vs UCLA: 25 · L2016 wk 4 vs West Virginia: 36 · L2016 wk 5 vs Toledo: 37 · W2016 wk 6 vs Michigan State: 38 · W2016 wk 7 vs Mississippi State: 35 · W2016 wk 8 vs Boise State: 37 · L2016 wk 10 vs Cincinnati: 35 · W2016 wk 11 vs Southern Utah: 38 · W2016 wk 12 vs Massachusetts: 37 · W2016 wk 13 vs Utah State: 36 · W2016 wk 1 vs Wyoming: 33 · W2017 wk 3 vs Wisconsin: 53 · L2017 wk 5 vs Utah State: 53 · L2017 wk 6 vs Boise State: 52 · L2017 wk 7 vs Mississippi State: 53 · L2017 wk 8 vs East Carolina: 54 · L2017 wk 9 vs San José State: 56 · W2017 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 55 · L2017 wk 11 vs UNLV: 55 · W2017 wk 12 vs Massachusetts: 54 · L2017 wk 13 vs Hawai'i: 49 · W2018 wk 2 vs California: 59 · L2018 wk 3 vs Wisconsin: 59 · W2018 wk 4 vs McNeese: 59 · W2018 wk 5 vs Washington: 57 · L2018 wk 6 vs Utah State: 56 · L2018 wk 7 vs Hawai'i: 57 · W2018 wk 9 vs Northern Illinois: 50 · L2018 wk 10 vs Boise State: 52 · L2018 wk 11 vs Massachusetts: 56 · W2018 wk 12 vs New Mexico State: 57 · W2018 wk 13 vs Utah: 55 · L2018 wk 1 vs Western Michigan: 53 · W2019 wk 2 vs Tennessee: 70 · W2019 wk 3 vs USC: 66 · W2019 wk 4 vs Washington: 68 · L2019 wk 5 vs Toledo: 69 · L2019 wk 7 vs South Florida: 67 · L2019 wk 8 vs Boise State: 59 · W2019 wk 10 vs Utah State: 59 · W2019 wk 11 vs Liberty: 63 · W2019 wk 12 vs Idaho State: 63 · W2019 wk 13 vs Massachusetts: 63 · W2019 wk 14 vs San Diego State: 65 · L2019 wk 1 vs Hawai'i: 62 · L2020 wk 4 vs Troy: 75 · W2020 wk 5 vs Louisiana Tech: 74 · W2020 wk 6 vs UTSA: 74 · W2020 wk 7 vs Houston: 73 · W2020 wk 8 vs Texas State: 74 · W2020 wk 9 vs Western Kentucky: 73 · W2020 wk 10 vs Boise State: 75 · W2020 wk 12 vs North Alabama: 75 · W2020 wk 14 vs Coastal Carolina: 74 · L2020 wk 15 vs San Diego State: 75 · W2020 wk 1 vs UCF: 72 · W2021 wk 2 vs Utah: 57 · W2021 wk 3 vs Arizona State: 59 · W2021 wk 4 vs South Florida: 55 · W2021 wk 5 vs Utah State: 56 · W2021 wk 6 vs Boise State: 53 · L2021 wk 7 vs Baylor: 58 · L2021 wk 8 vs Washington State: 59 · W2021 wk 9 vs Virginia: 59 · W2021 wk 10 vs Idaho State: 49 · W2021 wk 12 vs Georgia Southern: 45 · W2021 wk 13 vs USC: 52 · W2021 wk 1 vs UAB: 50 · L2022 wk 2 vs Baylor: 79 · W2022 wk 3 vs Oregon: 79 · L2022 wk 4 vs Wyoming: 80 · W2022 wk 5 vs Utah State: 78 · W2022 wk 6 vs Notre Dame: 77 · L2022 wk 7 vs Arkansas: 76 · L2022 wk 8 vs Liberty: 75 · L2022 wk 9 vs East Carolina: 74 · L2022 wk 10 vs Boise State: 76 · W2022 wk 12 vs Utah Tech: 75 · W2022 wk 13 vs Stanford: 74 · W2022 wk 1 vs SMU: 70 · W2023 wk 2 vs Southern Utah: 61 · W2023 wk 3 vs Arkansas: 56 · W2023 wk 4 vs Kansas: 58 · L2023 wk 5 vs Cincinnati: 62 · W2023 wk 7 vs TCU: 53 · L2023 wk 8 vs Texas Tech: 62 · W2023 wk 9 vs Texas: 60 · L2023 wk 10 vs West Virginia: 60 · L2023 wk 11 vs Iowa State: 53 · L2023 wk 12 vs Oklahoma: 55 · L2023 wk 13 vs Oklahoma State: 57 · L2024 wk 2 vs SMU: 76 · W2024 wk 3 vs Wyoming: 76 · W2024 wk 4 vs Kansas State: 76 · W2024 wk 5 vs Baylor: 76 · W2024 wk 7 vs Arizona: 76 · W2024 wk 8 vs Oklahoma State: 75 · W2024 wk 9 vs UCF: 75 · W2024 wk 11 vs Utah: 76 · W2024 wk 12 vs Kansas: 76 · L2024 wk 13 vs Arizona State: 76 · L2024 wk 14 vs Houston: 76 · W2024 wk 1 vs Colorado: 74 · W2025 wk 2 vs Stanford: 58 · W2025 wk 4 vs East Carolina: 60 · W2025 wk 5 vs Colorado: 62 · W2025 wk 6 vs West Virginia: 64 · W2025 wk 7 vs Arizona: 65 · W2025 wk 8 vs Utah: 65 · W2025 wk 9 vs Iowa State: 64 · W2025 wk 11 vs Texas Tech: 65 · L2025 wk 12 vs TCU: 65 · W2025 wk 13 vs Cincinnati: 66 · W2025 wk 14 vs UCF: 65 · W2025 wk 15 vs Texas Tech: 60 · L2025 wk 1 vs Georgia Tech: 60 · W2026 wk 2 vs Arizona: 74 · W2026 wk 3 vs Colorado State: 75 · W2026 wk 5 vs TCU: 74 · W2026 wk 6 vs Iowa State: 73 · W2026 wk 7 vs Notre Dame: 72 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs Arizona · W · on-field 58 · fan mood 73642wk 3 vs Colorado State · W · on-field 56 · fan mood 80653wk 5 vs TCU · W · on-field 59 · fan mood 85695wk 6 vs Iowa State · W · on-field 59 · fan mood 89706

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 11
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 6
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 1
new this season
HC & OC together
6 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
4.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
4.0 games
started together, average
Returning starters
55%
from last season
Starter experience
12 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Brian Santiago
year 2
Football spending
$44.6M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+87%
over three years
Department revenue
$153M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$2.44M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
35%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Bachmeier
Rex
Glasker
Frischknecht
Saleapaga
Lyons
Sfarcioc
Finau
Makasini
Mitchell
Latu-Finau
QBBear Bachmeier1933445957191
RBPreston Rex33111121131
WRLegend Glasker31332323331
WRReggie Frischknecht41342333341
TERoger Saleapaga II41224444441
TEWalker Lyons51334545551
OLKyle Sfarcioc92234494491
OLPaki Finau51334545551
OLSonny Makasini713345451491
OLBruce Mitchell1933445959251
OLSiosiua Latu-Finau11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Akana
Tanuvasa
Taumoepeau
Po'uha
Clifton
Uluave
Johnson
Williams
Alexander
Satuala
Prassas
DLTausili Akana55442552554
DLKeanu Tanuvasa519582518217126
DLNusi Taumoepeau45541452554
DLViliami Po'uha48481482746
LBJake Clifton22112221221
LBCade Uluave55442552554
DBEvan Johnson518582522217126
DBJayven Williams22221222222
DBTherrian Alexander III517572517217126
DBFaletau Satuala512542512212124
DBTommy Prassas46461462646

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →