Scorebook
Join
Teams / Pac-12 / Boise State
Index · this season
75
at its 5-year level▲ Up 4 this season
Career72since 1936
Peak892010
Last 573seasons
#29 nationally · 5-1 (2-0 conf)
Résumé #24
Schedule so far #55
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 75? →

Boise State Broncos

Pac-12 · Boise, ID · Albertsons Stadium · Head coach Spencer Danielson
Rival
Established rivalry
26-5 all time (31 meetings since 1975)
Boise State leads
Last: won 37-18 (2026) · Boise State has won 11 straight
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19365AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19363All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 196746NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193675.5%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1996. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 77: strong77
Chem 72: strong
72Foundation
Chem 82: strong
82Gel
gel counts 45% so far
▲ Above its norm +14
early · #4 of 138
HC year3
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC2
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #4 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 72: strongFoundation72+Chem 82: strongGel82=Chem 77: strongChem77Gel counts 45% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation72Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability69Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity74Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion73Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration69Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestment76Fan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base70
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
69
Staff cohesion71
HC year 3 · OC year 3 · DC year 3
Assistant turnover67
33% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
74
Returning core79
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 34%
Experience68
13 career starts per starter · FBS median 11
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
73
QB & coordinator80
2 seasons together · same as 21% of FBS teams
QB & receivers83
7.5 games started together on average · FBS median 4.0
Line cohesion71
6.4 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion49
3.9 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
69
AD continuity69
Jeramiah Dickey · year 6 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
76
Football's share80
37% of department spending goes to football
Investment trend86
+77% over three years
Football investment61
$25.8M on football (2024-25 federal report)
Recruiting spend58
$1.00M men's recruiting
Department resources60
$90M athletic department revenue
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
70
Sellouts71
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 22 of 48 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway70
sellout crowds at 12 of 26 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel82Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts79Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp75Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood99Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security72
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
79
This season79
+6.3 points a game vs its preseason projection (5 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
75
This season75
84% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
99
This season99
AP preseason unranked -> now #23 · beat rival Utah State 37-18 (+10) · beat rival Fresno State 38-31 (+9) · results 5-1 (+15, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
72
This season72
Spencer Danielson, year 4 · 83% wins so far · +6.3 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons +2% vs the program's norm

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1674'1757'1872'1971'2066'2141'2258'2360'2457'2571'262016 wk 1 vs Louisiana: 70 · W2016 wk 2 vs Washington State: 83 · W2016 wk 4 vs Oregon State: 69 · W2016 wk 5 vs Utah State: 76 · W2016 wk 6 vs New Mexico: 72 · W2016 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 67 · W2016 wk 8 vs BYU: 78 · W2016 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 75 · L2016 wk 10 vs San José State: 79 · W2016 wk 11 vs Hawai'i: 74 · W2016 wk 12 vs UNLV: 72 · W2016 wk 13 vs Air Force: 75 · L2016 wk 1 vs Baylor: 74 · L2017 wk 2 vs Washington State: 56 · L2017 wk 3 vs New Mexico: 56 · W2017 wk 4 vs Virginia: 55 · L2017 wk 6 vs BYU: 57 · W2017 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 58 · W2017 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 59 · W2017 wk 9 vs Utah State: 61 · W2017 wk 10 vs Nevada: 61 · W2017 wk 11 vs Colorado State: 60 · W2017 wk 12 vs Air Force: 59 · W2017 wk 13 vs Fresno State: 61 · L2017 wk 14 vs Fresno State: 61 · W2017 wk 1 vs Oregon: 57 · W2018 wk 2 vs UConn: 76 · W2018 wk 3 vs Oklahoma State: 75 · L2018 wk 5 vs Wyoming: 74 · W2018 wk 6 vs San Diego State: 75 · L2018 wk 7 vs Nevada: 78 · W2018 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 74 · W2018 wk 9 vs Air Force: 73 · W2018 wk 10 vs BYU: 73 · W2018 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 72 · W2018 wk 12 vs New Mexico: 75 · W2018 wk 13 vs Utah State: 72 · W2018 wk 14 vs Fresno State: 72 · L2019 wk 2 vs Marshall: 76 · W2019 wk 3 vs Portland State: 76 · W2019 wk 4 vs Air Force: 75 · W2019 wk 6 vs UNLV: 78 · W2019 wk 7 vs Hawai'i: 77 · W2019 wk 8 vs BYU: 77 · L2019 wk 10 vs San José State: 73 · W2019 wk 11 vs Wyoming: 74 · W2019 wk 12 vs New Mexico: 72 · W2019 wk 13 vs Utah State: 72 · W2019 wk 14 vs Colorado State: 71 · W2019 wk 15 vs Hawai'i: 71 · W2019 wk 1 vs Washington: 71 · L2020 wk 9 vs Air Force: 67 · W2020 wk 10 vs BYU: 63 · L2020 wk 11 vs Colorado State: 65 · W2020 wk 12 vs Hawai'i: 64 · W2020 wk 15 vs Wyoming: 66 · W2020 wk 16 vs San José State: 66 · L2021 wk 2 vs UTEP: 38 · W2021 wk 3 vs Oklahoma State: 36 · L2021 wk 4 vs Utah State: 38 · W2021 wk 5 vs Nevada: 40 · L2021 wk 6 vs BYU: 36 · W2021 wk 7 vs Air Force: 38 · L2021 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 39 · W2021 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 40 · W2021 wk 11 vs Wyoming: 41 · W2021 wk 12 vs New Mexico: 40 · W2021 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 41 · L2022 wk 2 vs New Mexico: 64 · W2022 wk 3 vs UT Martin: 64 · W2022 wk 4 vs UTEP: 64 · L2022 wk 5 vs San Diego State: 63 · W2022 wk 6 vs Fresno State: 64 · W2022 wk 8 vs Air Force: 61 · W2022 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 61 · W2022 wk 10 vs BYU: 61 · L2022 wk 11 vs Nevada: 60 · W2022 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 58 · W2022 wk 13 vs Utah State: 56 · W2022 wk 14 vs Fresno State: 54 · L2022 wk 1 vs North Texas: 58 · W2023 wk 2 vs UCF: 63 · L2023 wk 3 vs North Dakota: 63 · W2023 wk 4 vs San Diego State: 62 · W2023 wk 5 vs Memphis: 62 · L2023 wk 6 vs San José State: 62 · W2023 wk 7 vs Colorado State: 63 · L2023 wk 9 vs Wyoming: 59 · W2023 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 63 · L2023 wk 11 vs New Mexico: 61 · W2023 wk 12 vs Utah State: 54 · W2023 wk 13 vs Air Force: 61 · W2023 wk 14 vs UNLV: 61 · W2023 wk 1 vs UCLA: 60 · L2024 wk 2 vs Oregon: 62 · L2024 wk 4 vs Portland State: 62 · W2024 wk 5 vs Washington State: 60 · W2024 wk 6 vs Utah State: 58 · W2024 wk 7 vs Hawai'i: 60 · W2024 wk 9 vs UNLV: 61 · W2024 wk 10 vs San Diego State: 61 · W2024 wk 11 vs Nevada: 61 · W2024 wk 12 vs San José State: 62 · W2024 wk 13 vs Wyoming: 59 · W2024 wk 14 vs Oregon State: 61 · W2024 wk 15 vs UNLV: 59 · W2024 wk 1 vs Penn State: 57 · L2025 wk 2 vs Eastern Washington: 73 · W2025 wk 4 vs Air Force: 73 · W2025 wk 5 vs App State: 75 · W2025 wk 6 vs Notre Dame: 74 · L2025 wk 7 vs New Mexico: 72 · W2025 wk 8 vs UNLV: 72 · W2025 wk 9 vs Nevada: 73 · W2025 wk 10 vs Fresno State: 74 · L2025 wk 12 vs San Diego State: 73 · L2025 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 69 · W2025 wk 14 vs Utah State: 69 · W2025 wk 15 vs UNLV: 67 · W2025 wk 1 vs Washington: 71 · L2026 wk 2 vs Memphis: 72 · W2026 wk 3 vs South Dakota: 73 · W2026 wk 4 vs Western Michigan: 73 · W2026 wk 5 vs Utah State: 73 · W2026 wk 6 vs Fresno State: 72 · W2026 wk 8 vs Washington State: 72 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 1 · on-field 84 · fan mood 73801wk 2 vs Memphis · W · on-field 81 · fan mood 76792wk 3 vs South Dakota · W · on-field 79 · fan mood 69753wk 4 vs Western Michigan · W · on-field 77 · fan mood 87814wk 5 vs Utah State · W · on-field 79 · fan mood 99865wk 6 vs Fresno State · W · on-field 76 · fan mood 99856

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 3
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 3
at this school
HC & OC together
2 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
2 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
7.5 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
6.4 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
13 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Jeramiah Dickey
year 6
Football spending
$25.8M
2024-25 federal report
Spending trend
+77%
over three years
Department revenue
$90M
all sports
Recruiting spend
$1.00M
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
33%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Madsen
Riley
Wright
Jones
Wagner
Kuchenbuch
Carreon
Steele
Taufa
Metoyer
Ethridge
QBMaddux Madsen30124520121135175
RBDylan Riley1215451211565145
WRAkeem Wright44444141444
WRRasean Jones55455151555
TEMatt Wagner2012452311875155
TECarter Kuchenbuch11111111111
OLRoger Carreon2115451813295185
OLJason Steele13611719131101
OLStewart Taufa55455151555
OLDaylon Metoyer17144515118105205
OLTyler Ethridge55455151555

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Madrie
Latu
Edward
Ripp
Virgin-Morgan
Phelps
Anderson
Ganter
Washington
Smith
Soliai
DLMichael Madrie21122111111
DLDavid Latu1115511954472
DLMikaio Edward15525554452
LBJake Ripp25288322222
LBJayden Virgin-Morgan21158321456472
LBBoen Phelps1953141456472
DBTravis Anderson15525554452
DBDerek Ganter Jr.14426646442
DBJeRico Washington Jr.14424444442
DBSherrod Smith17527754472
DBMadden Soliai12222222222

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →