Scorebook
Join
Teams / Mountain West / Air Force
Index · this season
64
at its 5-year level▲ Up 6 this season
Career64since 1936
Peak871985
Last 564seasons
#69 nationally · 4-1 (2-1 conf)
Résumé #57 · record ahead of its play
Schedule so far #129
Margin ±5 pts (tightens with games)
Why 64? →

Air Force Falcons

Mountain West · Colorado Springs, CO · Falcon Stadium · Head coach Troy Calhoun
Rival
Navy · also Army
Established rivalry
35-24 all time (59 meetings since 1960)
Air Force leads
Last: won 14-9 (2026)
Holds it
program traits are earned from history
No recognized national titles since 1936. Counted: AP poll champion, a coaches-poll champion, or the BCS / playoff title-game winner; a split year counts for both.0national titles
Heisman Trophy winners0Heisman
Seasons finishing in the AP top 10 since 19362AP top-10
Consensus All-Americans since 19362All-Americans
NFL draft picks since 19676NFL picks
Winning percentage since 193654.4%win pct
History since 1936 · football since 1957. Every season →
Chemistry
Chem 58: typical58
Chem 52: typical
52Foundation
Chem 66: typical
66Gel
gel counts 40% so far
▲ Above its norm +5
early · #69 of 138
HC year20
Ret. starters50%
QB yrs w/ OC1
View chemistry →
Team chemistryearly · #69 of 138 FBS teams
Chem 52: typicalFoundation52+Chem 66: typicalGel66=Chem 58: typicalChem58Gel counts 40% so far (it grows as games are played, up to half)
Foundationwhat the program has built · moves over seasons
Foundation52Staff stability — Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnoverStaff stability88Roster continuity — Returning starters and the lineup's experienceRoster continuity56Unit cohesion — QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played togetherUnit cohesion40Administration — Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignmentAdministration30Investment — Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruitingInvestmentsoonFan base — How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matterFan base32
ContinuityClimate
Continuity · who has played and coached togetherlive

Who has played and coached together, and for how long, ranked against every FBS team at the same point of the season.

▸Staff stability
Coach and coordinator tenure, staff who came along, assistant turnover
88
Staff cohesion96
HC year 20 · OC year 18 · DC year 7
Assistant turnover80
17% of on-field staff new this season (FBS average about 45%)
▸Roster continuity
Returning starters and the lineup's experience
56
Returning core80
50% of last season's starters · FBS median 32%
Experience31
8 career starts per starter · FBS median 12
▸Unit cohesion
QB & coordinator, QB & receivers, offensive line, defense: how long each unit has played together
40
QB & coordinator55
1st season together · same as 76% of FBS teams
QB & receivers18
1.0 games started together on average · FBS median 3.9
Line cohesion19
2.7 games per linemen pair · FBS median 5.2
Defensive cohesion72
5.3 games per defensive pair · FBS median 4.5
Climate · around the programlive

The administration, money and fans around the team: athletic director continuity, willingness to invest, and crowds.

▸Administration
Athletic director continuity and coach-AD alignment
30
AD continuity30
Nancy Hixson · year 1 (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)
▸Investment
Commitment to football: its share of the department's spending and whether that is growing, plus spending and recruiting
soon
Football's share—
Investment trend—
Football investment—
Recruiting spend—
Department resources—
▸Fan base
How passionate and loyal the fan base is: how often it sells out, and whether it sells out games that don't matter
32
Sellouts30
sellout crowds (95%+ of capacity) at 0 of 40 home games (last 8 seasons)
Sells out anyway34
sellout crowds at 0 of 31 games that didn't matter: cupcakes, or a team expected to lose or having a losing season

Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures, as reported by each school. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA). Attendance: reported crowds vs stadium capacity.

Gelhow it is working right now · moves week to week
Gel66Playing above its parts — Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by gamePlaying above its parts65Settled & sharp — A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normalSettled & sharp44Alignment — Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one pageAlignmentsoonResilience — Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversityResiliencesoonFan & media mood — Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins laterFan & media mood99Coach security — The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new ADCoach security62
InternalOn-field fitExternal
Internal · how the program talkscoming

How the team talks in press conferences and interviews, each program against its own normal, so a naturally terse coach isn't read as upset. Being built program by program, Big Ten first.

▸Alignment
Coaches and players telling the same story; the staff on one page
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.
▸Resilience
Confidence, and how the team sounds after adversity
soon
Coming: measured from press conferences and interviews.

Readings are team-level; we don't publish psychological readings of individual players.

On-field fit · how it is playing togetherlive

How the team is playing together this season: beating or missing its preseason expectation, a settled lineup, clean execution.

▸Playing above its parts
Results vs what its preseason projection expected, game by game
65
This season65
+0.8 points a game vs its preseason projection (4 games)
▸Settled & sharp
A settled starting lineup and clean execution (penalties, turnovers) vs its own normal
44
This season44
78% of starters kept game to game
External · pressure from outsidelive

Pressure from outside the building: the hard-facts hot seat now; this season's fan and media mood as it is measured.

▸Fan & media mood
Expectations met or missed this season (preseason rank vs now), stronger for fan bases that react hard; fan and media sentiment joins later
99
This season99
outside the AP poll: projected #88 preseason -> #69 in our Index now · beat rival Navy 14-9 (+11) · results 4-1 (+12, recent games count more)
▸Coach security
The hard-facts hot seat, inverted: results vs expectation, recent seasons vs the program's norm, stakes, a new AD
62
This season62
Troy Calhoun, year 20 · 80% wins so far · +0.8 pts a game vs preseason expectation · last two seasons -29% vs the program's norm · new athletic director

Dashed gold ring = typical (62). 20-50 is the warning zone; under 10 is a collapse. Spokes with no data yet are dashed and left out until they fill in. Chem blends the two halves, then places the blend among this season's teams.

Trend · Foundationeach program year runs Feb 1 to the title game
'1653'1753'1849'1960'2043'2137'2262'2355'2449'2566'262016 wk 1 vs Abilene Christian: 78 · W2016 wk 2 vs Georgia State: 78 · W2016 wk 4 vs Utah State: 78 · W2016 wk 5 vs Navy: 78 · W2016 wk 6 vs Wyoming: 78 · L2016 wk 7 vs New Mexico: 78 · L2016 wk 8 vs Hawai'i: 78 · L2016 wk 9 vs Fresno State: 50 · W2016 wk 10 vs Army: 52 · W2016 wk 11 vs Colorado State: 54 · W2016 wk 12 vs San José State: 53 · W2016 wk 13 vs Boise State: 51 · W2016 wk 1 vs South Alabama: 53 · W2017 wk 4 vs San Diego State: 55 · L2017 wk 5 vs New Mexico: 53 · L2017 wk 6 vs Navy: 53 · L2017 wk 7 vs UNLV: 53 · W2017 wk 8 vs Nevada: 52 · W2017 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 53 · W2017 wk 10 vs Army: 55 · L2017 wk 11 vs Wyoming: 55 · L2017 wk 12 vs Boise State: 56 · L2017 wk 13 vs Utah State: 53 · W2018 wk 2 vs Florida Atlantic: 51 · L2018 wk 4 vs Utah State: 54 · L2018 wk 5 vs Nevada: 47 · L2018 wk 6 vs Navy: 54 · W2018 wk 7 vs San Diego State: 48 · L2018 wk 8 vs UNLV: 49 · W2018 wk 9 vs Boise State: 48 · L2018 wk 10 vs Army: 50 · L2018 wk 11 vs New Mexico: 50 · W2018 wk 12 vs Wyoming: 50 · L2018 wk 13 vs Colorado State: 49 · W2019 wk 3 vs Colorado: 61 · W2019 wk 4 vs Boise State: 63 · L2019 wk 5 vs San José State: 63 · W2019 wk 6 vs Navy: 58 · L2019 wk 7 vs Fresno State: 64 · W2019 wk 8 vs Hawai'i: 63 · W2019 wk 9 vs Utah State: 65 · W2019 wk 10 vs Army: 63 · W2019 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 57 · W2019 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 60 · W2019 wk 14 vs Wyoming: 61 · W2019 wk 1 vs Washington State: 60 · W2020 wk 8 vs San José State: 40 · L2020 wk 9 vs Boise State: 39 · L2020 wk 12 vs New Mexico: 46 · W2020 wk 14 vs Utah State: 45 · W2020 wk 16 vs Army: 43 · L2021 wk 2 vs Navy: 49 · W2021 wk 3 vs Utah State: 48 · L2021 wk 4 vs Florida Atlantic: 47 · W2021 wk 5 vs New Mexico: 49 · W2021 wk 6 vs Wyoming: 47 · W2021 wk 7 vs Boise State: 45 · W2021 wk 8 vs San Diego State: 46 · L2021 wk 10 vs Army: 48 · L2021 wk 11 vs Colorado State: 46 · W2021 wk 12 vs Nevada: 46 · W2021 wk 13 vs UNLV: 46 · W2021 wk 1 vs Louisville: 37 · W2022 wk 2 vs Colorado: 61 · W2022 wk 3 vs Wyoming: 62 · L2022 wk 4 vs Nevada: 61 · W2022 wk 5 vs Navy: 62 · W2022 wk 6 vs Utah State: 62 · L2022 wk 7 vs UNLV: 62 · W2022 wk 8 vs Boise State: 62 · L2022 wk 10 vs Army: 62 · W2022 wk 11 vs New Mexico: 62 · W2022 wk 12 vs Colorado State: 63 · W2022 wk 13 vs San Diego State: 63 · W2022 wk 1 vs Baylor: 62 · W2023 wk 2 vs Sam Houston: 60 · W2023 wk 3 vs Utah State: 60 · W2023 wk 4 vs San José State: 59 · W2023 wk 5 vs San Diego State: 61 · W2023 wk 7 vs Wyoming: 63 · W2023 wk 8 vs Navy: 63 · W2023 wk 9 vs Colorado State: 63 · W2023 wk 10 vs Army: 64 · L2023 wk 11 vs Hawai'i: 64 · L2023 wk 12 vs UNLV: 62 · L2023 wk 13 vs Boise State: 60 · L2023 wk 1 vs James Madison: 55 · W2024 wk 2 vs San José State: 45 · L2024 wk 3 vs Baylor: 47 · L2024 wk 5 vs Wyoming: 49 · L2024 wk 6 vs Navy: 49 · L2024 wk 7 vs New Mexico: 50 · L2024 wk 8 vs Colorado State: 42 · L2024 wk 10 vs Army: 40 · L2024 wk 11 vs Fresno State: 42 · W2024 wk 12 vs Oregon State: 48 · W2024 wk 13 vs Nevada: 47 · W2024 wk 14 vs San Diego State: 49 · W2025 wk 3 vs Utah State: 67 · L2025 wk 4 vs Boise State: 68 · L2025 wk 5 vs Hawai'i: 68 · L2025 wk 6 vs Navy: 61 · L2025 wk 7 vs UNLV: 65 · L2025 wk 8 vs Wyoming: 61 · W2025 wk 10 vs Army: 63 · L2025 wk 11 vs San José State: 63 · W2025 wk 12 vs UConn: 66 · L2025 wk 13 vs New Mexico: 66 · L2025 wk 14 vs Colorado State: 66 · W2026 wk 2 vs North Dakota State: 61 · L2026 wk 4 vs Nevada: 58 · W2026 wk 5 vs Navy: 60 · W2026 wk 6 vs Northern Illinois: 60 · W2026 wk 7 vs UNLV: 53 · next gametypical 62

Every game since 2016, one continuous line; thin rules separate seasons and the chip is where each season finished. Navy dot = win, red = loss. Big drops usually mean a new staff, a new quarterback or a rebuilt line.

Trend · Gelthis season, after each game
typical 62wk 2 vs North Dakota State · L · on-field 51 · fan mood 53522wk 4 vs Nevada · W · on-field 44 · fan mood 62514wk 5 vs Navy · W · on-field 44 · fan mood 82585wk 6 vs Northern Illinois · W · on-field 48 · fan mood 83616

How the team is working right now, rebuilt after each game from only the games so far: on-field fit (results vs preseason expectation, lineup settling, execution) and that week's fan & media mood. Coach security is part of today's Gel number but isn't rebuilt week by week yet. Navy frame = win, red = loss.

Continuity facts
Head coach
Year 20
at this school
Offensive coordinator
Year 18
at this school
Defensive coordinator
Year 7
at this school
HC & OC together
11 seasons
working together
QB with his OC
1 seasons
same play-caller
QB & receivers
1.0 games
started together, average
Offensive line pairs
2.7 games
started together, average
Returning starters
50%
from last season
Starter experience
8 starts
career average
Internal facts
Pressers read
soon
this season, coaches and players
Coach tone
soon
vs his own normal
"We" vs "I"
soon
share of team language
Owning mistakes
soon
vs pointing outward
Same story
soon
coaches and players agree
After losses
soon
how fast tone recovers
Leaders named
soon
players teammates point to
Newcomers
soon
transfers talked about as part of it
Openness
soon
forthcoming vs guarded
Measured from press conferences and interviews, program by program.
Climate facts
Athletic director
Nancy Hixson
year 1
Football spending
—
federal report
Spending trend
—
over three years
Department revenue
—
all sports
Recruiting spend
—
men's teams
Home crowds
—
of capacity
Staff turnover
17%
on-field staff new this season
Fan mood
soon
fans and local media
Coach & AD
soon
on the same page
Finances: U.S. Department of Education athletics disclosures. Athletic directors: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA).
Offense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Medders
Allen
Conti
Hrynciw
Long
Kibbee
Vonderhaar
Elwood
Tarascio
Ashford
Thomas
QBEvan Medders11111111111
RBOwen Allen15433443431
RBRocco Conti14544553541
WRAdam Hrynciw13443442431
WRMatt Long13435443431
TESimon Kibbee14544654541
OLLuke Vonderhaar14544573541
OLNathan Elwood133234313341
OLTJ Tarascio14544553541
OLJon Ashford13433444451
OLJohnique Thomas11111111111

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Defense · games started togetherlatest lineup · 11 starters
Alcine
Daniels
Hubert
Daley
Fletcher
Reese
Mustell
Johnson
Jones
Perez
DLMuhammad Alcine1111111111
DLNoah Daniels1333323323
LBIsaac Hubert13161116315111310
LBDallas Daley13111211311789
LBBlake Fletcher13161122415121410
LBJaylin Reese1233443433
DBMax Mustell13151115315101210
DBKorey Johnson13117124101296
DBRoger Jones Jr.12138143129147
DBAlexander Perez13109103106710

Each square: games the two players have started together at this school (darker = more). Gray diagonal: the player's own starts here.

Chemistry is Scorebook's own rating of how well a program fits together, on the same all-time 0-99 scale as our other ratings (compared with every FBS team since 2016; 62 is typical, 20-50 signals something is wrong, and single digits are reserved for true collapses; each season is compared with its own era). This early version blends continuity (who has played and coached together, and for how long; it counts most) with the climate around the program; how the program talks joins as it is measured. Within continuity, quarterback-centered pairings count most because they held up when we tested them against results. How our ratings work →